next page  
   Haymes & Sons Pty Ltd. ANZAAB/ILAB   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
"Peppers Creek", 1946 Broke Road, Pokolbin NSW 2320, Australia
books@haymes.com

Education - HUM - EDU

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 124 title(s) on 5 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
(ST. IGNATIUS COLLEGE).  Album Of Views. St. Ignatius College, Riverview, Sydney, New South Wales.
no publisher [c. 1905] Edges, title and last page foxed; paperback covers have a few minor marks to it, with some rubbing along the spine. Lacks last page (photo or blank?). Paperback A near fine copy. Paperback A rare copy of a photographic history of St. Ignatius College (Riverview), founded in February 1880 by Rev. Joseph Dalton.
AUD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 154.75 US$ 230 | £UK 138 | JP¥ 20443] Book number: CAB60653
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

(ST. IGNATIUS COLLEGE).  Album Of Views. St. Ignatius College, Riverview, Sydney, New South Wales.
no publisher [c. 1905] Edges, title and last page foxed; paperback covers have a few minor marks to it, with some rubbing along the spine. Lacks last page (photo or blank?). Paperback A near fine copy. Paperback A rare copy of a photographic history of St. Ignatius College (Riverview), founded in February 1880 by Rev. Joseph Dalton.
AUD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 154.75 US$ 230 | £UK 138 | JP¥ 20443] Book number: CAB60653
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

(FRENSHAM).  Frensham. The First Twenty Five Years. The story of the School published for July 17th, 1938, the twenty-fifth anniversary of th opening of Frensham.
no publisher (1938) Hardcover book measuring 140x210mm, 74 pages, photo plates, folding plan A very good copy. Hardcover book measuring 140x210mm, 74 pages, photo plates, folding plan
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.4 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1635] Book number: B56575
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

(FRENSHAM).  Frensham. The First Twenty Five Years. The story of the School published for July 17th, 1938, the twenty-fifth anniversary of th opening of Frensham.
no publisher (1938) Hardcover book measuring 140x210mm, 74 pages, photo plates, folding plan A very good copy. Hardcover book measuring 140x210mm, 74 pages, photo plates, folding plan
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.4 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1635] Book number: B56575
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

"A.F.".  Leaves From A Northern University.
London, Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co 1926 12mo, green cloth; xii (last blank), 276 pp. Edges mildly tanned, prelims, preface and epilogue foxed, otherwise internally clean and pleasing. Cloth somewhat flecked Hardback A good copy Hardback
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.2 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2862] Book number: B41600
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

"A.F.".  Leaves From A Northern University.
London, Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co 1926 12mo, green cloth; xii (last blank), 276 pp. Edges mildly tanned, prelims, preface and epilogue foxed, otherwise internally clean and pleasing. Cloth somewhat flecked Hardback A good copy Hardback
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.2 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2862] Book number: B41600
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

(NEW SOUTH WALES DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC INSTRUCTION).  New South Wales Department of Public Instruction. Three Years of Education. Printed by authority of the Hon. A. C. Carmichael, M.L.A., Minister for Public Instruction.
Sydney, Government Printer 1913 Head of spine a little chipped. Paperback measuring 185x245mm, 62 pages + administrative diagram A very good+ copy. Paperback measuring 185x245mm, 62 pages + administrative diagram
AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46 | £UK 27.75 | JP¥ 4089] Book number: B56711
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

(NEW SOUTH WALES DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC INSTRUCTION).  New South Wales Department of Public Instruction. Three Years of Education. Printed by authority of the Hon. A. C. Carmichael, M.L.A., Minister for Public Instruction.
Sydney, Government Printer 1913 Head of spine a little chipped. Paperback measuring 185x245mm, 62 pages + administrative diagram A very good+ copy. Paperback measuring 185x245mm, 62 pages + administrative diagram
AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46 | £UK 27.75 | JP¥ 4089] Book number: B56711
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

[WHITCOMBE & TOMBS PRIMARY SERIES].  New South Wales Teacher And Tutorial Guide For Primary Schools.
Sydney, Whitcombe & Tombs 1945 & 1950 7 issues of staple bound paperbacks encased loosely in hardcover with papered boards A fair copy. 7 issues of staple bound paperbacks encased loosely in hardcover with papered boards May have originally been 3 issues (detached from spine), and an extra 4 were included.
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.2 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2862] Book number: B63442
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

[CATHERINES CHURCH OF ENGLAND GIRLS' SCHOOL].  A Pictorial Record. St. Catherine's Church of England Girls' School, Waverley, from 1856.
Sydney, Published by the School 1976 Staple bound paperback book measuring 190x260mm, unpaginated A very good copy. Staple bound paperback book measuring 190x260mm, unpaginated
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2044] Book number: B53378
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

[CATHERINES CHURCH OF ENGLAND GIRLS' SCHOOL].  A Pictorial Record. St. Catherine's Church of England Girls' School, Waverley, from 1856.
Sydney, Published by the School 1976 Staple bound paperback book measuring 190x260mm, unpaginated A very good copy. Staple bound paperback book measuring 190x260mm, unpaginated
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2044] Book number: B53378
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

(REDLANDS COLLEGE).  The Redlander April 1911, Vol. 2, No. 4. Periodical of "Redlands" College for Girls, Military Rd., Neutral Bay.
Sydney, Published by the school 1911 Covers are detached, otherwise a very good copy. Staple bound paperback booklet measuring 140x210mm, 16 pages Staple bound paperback booklet measuring 140x210mm, 16 pages
AUD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 US$ 69 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 6133] Book number: B54871
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

(REDLANDS COLLEGE).  The Redlander April 1911, Vol. 2, No. 4. Periodical of "Redlands" College for Girls, Military Rd., Neutral Bay.
Sydney, Published by the school 1911 Covers are detached, otherwise a very good copy. Staple bound paperback booklet measuring 140x210mm, 16 pages Staple bound paperback booklet measuring 140x210mm, 16 pages
AUD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 US$ 69 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 6133] Book number: B54871
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

(TUDOR HOUSE, MOSS VALE).  Tudour House. The First Fifty Years 1898-1948.
Printed by Waite and Bull of Sydney for the School circa 1948 Wrappers thumbed. Octavo, paperback in original wrappers, 60 pages A very good copy. Octavo, paperback in original wrappers, 60 pages Being the early history of Tudor House Boarding School, Moss Vale, Southern Highlands, NSW Australia
AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46 | £UK 27.75 | JP¥ 4089] Book number: B58704
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

(TUDOR HOUSE, MOSS VALE).  Tudour House. The First Fifty Years 1898-1948.
Printed by Waite and Bull of Sydney for the School circa 1948 Wrappers thumbed. Octavo, paperback in original wrappers, 60 pages A very good copy. Octavo, paperback in original wrappers, 60 pages Being the early history of Tudor House Boarding School, Moss Vale, Southern Highlands, NSW Australia
AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46 | £UK 27.75 | JP¥ 4089] Book number: B58704
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

ANDREW, ANN.  Life at St Annes, Gippsland Grammar School and STAGGS.
Sale, Gippsland Grammar Foundation 1996 0959713719 Previous owner's details on half-title page. Paperback measuring 180x250mm, 162 pages, folding colour plate A very good copy. Paperback measuring 180x250mm, 162 pages, folding colour plate
AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46 | £UK 27.75 | JP¥ 4089] Book number: B53490
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

ANDREW, ANN.  Life at St Annes, Gippsland Grammar School and STAGGS.
Sale, Gippsland Grammar Foundation 1996 0959713719 Paperback measuring 180x250mm, 162 pages, folding colour plate A near fine copy. Paperback measuring 180x250mm, 162 pages, folding colour plate
AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46 | £UK 27.75 | JP¥ 4089] Book number: B53825
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

ANDREW, ANN.  Life at St Annes, Gippsland Grammar School and STAGGS.
Sale, Gippsland Grammar Foundation 1996 0959713719 Previous owner's details on half-title page. Paperback measuring 180x250mm, 162 pages, folding colour plate A very good copy. Paperback measuring 180x250mm, 162 pages, folding colour plate
AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46 | £UK 27.75 | JP¥ 4089] Book number: B53490
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

ANDREW, ANN.  Life at St Annes, Gippsland Grammar School and STAGGS.
Sale, Gippsland Grammar Foundation 1996 0959713719 Paperback measuring 180x250mm, 162 pages, folding colour plate A near fine copy. Paperback measuring 180x250mm, 162 pages, folding colour plate
AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46 | £UK 27.75 | JP¥ 4089] Book number: B53825
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

AUSTIN, A. G.  George William Rusden and National Education in Australia 1849-1862.
Melbourne University Press 1958 First edition. Clothbound hardcover book measuring 130x215mm with 148 pages A fine copy in a very good+ dust-jacket. Clothbound hardcover book measuring 130x215mm with 148 pages
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.8 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1227] Book number: B54010
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

AUSTIN, A. G.  George William Rusden and National Education in Australia 1849-1862.
Melbourne University Press 1958 First edition. Clothbound hardcover book measuring 130x215mm with 148 pages A fine copy in a very good+ dust-jacket. Clothbound hardcover book measuring 130x215mm with 148 pages
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.8 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1227] Book number: B54010
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

BEGBIE, DONALD.  Barker College. A Sketch Book.
Sydney, Pratten Bros no date Previous owner's name on front endpaper, boards mildly browned, as is the title page. Hardcover book measuring 150x225mm, unpaginated A very good copy. Hardcover book measuring 150x225mm, unpaginated
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.2 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2862] Book number: B53024
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

BEGBIE, DONALD.  Barker College. A Sketch Book.
Sydney, Pratten Bros no date Previous owner's name on front endpaper, boards mildly browned, as is the title page. Hardcover book measuring 150x225mm, unpaginated A very good copy. Hardcover book measuring 150x225mm, unpaginated
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.2 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2862] Book number: B53024
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

BLAKE, LESLIE JAMES (EDITOR-IN-CHIEF).  Vision and Realisation. A Centenary History of State Education in Victoria. Volume 2 - Histories of Schools in the Regions of Glenelg, Wimmera, Mallee, Loddon, Central Highlands, Corangamite, Barwon.
Education Dept. of Victoria 1973 0724104607 Clothbound hardcover book measuring 150x250mm, 1104 pages A fine copy. Clothbound hardcover book measuring 150x250mm, 1104 pages Volume 2 only.
AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46 | £UK 27.75 | JP¥ 4089] Book number: B55273
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

BLAKE, LESLIE JAMES (EDITOR-IN-CHIEF).  Vision and Realisation. A Centenary History of State Education in Victoria. Volume 2 - Histories of Schools in the Regions of Glenelg, Wimmera, Mallee, Loddon, Central Highlands, Corangamite, Barwon.
Education Dept. of Victoria 1973 0724104607 Clothbound hardcover book measuring 150x250mm, 1104 pages A fine copy. Clothbound hardcover book measuring 150x250mm, 1104 pages Volume 2 only.
AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46 | £UK 27.75 | JP¥ 4089] Book number: B55273
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

124 titles found on 5 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Haymes & Sons Pty Ltd. ANZAAB/ILAB Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Haymes & Sons Pty Ltd. ANZAAB/ILAB 2005