| next page |
| Haymes & Sons Pty Ltd. ANZAAB/ILAB | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 28 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ARUNDEL, REGINALD. Training for Guard Work. Richmond, Denlinger's 1952 Hardback A near fine copy Hardback AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: B37480 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| ARUNDEL, REGINALD. Training for Guard Work. Richmond, Denlinger's 1952 Hardback A near fine copy Hardback AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: B37480 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BARTON, FRANK TOWNEND . The Kennel Encyclopedia. London, Virtue and Company 1946 Fourth edition Spine face moderately stained, front board a bit dented Hardback A very good copy Hardback AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: B35045 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BARTON, FRANK TOWNEND . The Kennel Encyclopedia. London, Virtue and Company 1946 Fourth edition Spine face moderately stained, front board a bit dented Hardback A very good copy Hardback AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: B35045 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BEILBY, WALTER . The Dog in Australasia. Melbourne, George Robertson & Co 1897 First edition 8vo, gilt stamped pictorial cloth, [10]xvi,475,[22]pp, frontis, 82 photo plates, 2 vignettes, 1 diagram, 3 full page photo illustrations and a folding geneaology for each breed listed. Joints and spine ends slightly worn, inside hinges tender, small perforation to front free endpaper, closed tear to last page of adverts, two annotations to front adverts and a small pen mark to page 178, endpapers foxed. A pleasing copy. Rare Hardback A very good+ copy Hardback AUD 1200.00 [Appr.: EURO 740.5 US$ 1108.8 | £UK 667.25 | JP¥ 97970] Book number: CAB30573 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BEILBY, WALTER . The Dog in Australasia. Melbourne, George Robertson & Co 1897 First edition 8vo, gilt stamped pictorial cloth, [10]xvi,475,[22]pp, frontis, 82 photo plates, 2 vignettes, 1 diagram, 3 full page photo illustrations and a folding geneaology for each breed listed. Joints and spine ends slightly worn, inside hinges tender, small perforation to front free endpaper, closed tear to last page of adverts, two annotations to front adverts and a small pen mark to page 178, endpapers foxed. A pleasing copy. Rare Hardback A very good+ copy Hardback AUD 1200.00 [Appr.: EURO 740.5 US$ 1108.8 | £UK 667.25 | JP¥ 97970] Book number: CAB30573 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| DENLINGER, MILO G. The Complete Pomeranian. Maryland, Published by the author 1950 Hardback A very good+ copy Hardback AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: B41030 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| DENLINGER, MILO G. The Complete Pomeranian. Maryland, Published by the author 1950 Hardback A very good+ copy Hardback AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: B41030 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| DIXEY, ANNIE COATH. The Lion Dog Of Peking. A History of the Pekingese Dog. London, Peter Davies. 1969 Reprint. 0432028005 Dust-jacket has very minor insect damate. Hardcover A near fine copy in a near fine dust-jacket. Hardcover AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: B58341 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| DIXEY, ANNIE COATH. The Lion Dog Of Peking. A History of the Pekingese Dog. London, Peter Davies. 1969 Reprint. 0432028005 Dust-jacket has very minor insect damate. Hardcover A near fine copy in a near fine dust-jacket. Hardcover AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: B58341 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| HUBBARD, CLIFFORD L. B. Dogs In Britain. A description of all native breeds and most foreign breeds in Britain. London, Macmillan 1948 Some full-page colour plates, numerous b/w photos. Front endpaper inscribed by previous owner. Localised wear to one patch of the rear face of the dust-jacket. Pleasing in bright cloth Hardback A fine copy in a good dust-jacket Hardback AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: B42345 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| HUBBARD, CLIFFORD L. B. Dogs In Britain. A description of all native breeds and most foreign breeds in Britain. London, Macmillan 1948 Some full-page colour plates, numerous b/w photos. Front endpaper inscribed by previous owner. Localised wear to one patch of the rear face of the dust-jacket. Pleasing in bright cloth Hardback A fine copy in a good dust-jacket Hardback AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: B42345 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| JACKSON , TONY [EDITOR]. The Complete Book of Gundogs in Britain. London, Barrie & Jenkins 1974 First edition D/w a bit worn Hardback Fine in a very good+ DJ Hardback AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: B24447 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| LEBLANC-MAETERLINCK, GEORGETTE. Maeterlinck's Dogs. Translated by Alexander Teixeira de Mattos. London, Methuen 1919 First edition. Lacks front free endpaper, scattered foxing, front board lightly blemished. Clothbound hardcover book measuring 120x190mm, 176 pages A very good copy. Clothbound hardcover book measuring 120x190mm, 176 pages AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: B55579 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| LEBLANC-MAETERLINCK, GEORGETTE. Maeterlinck's Dogs. Translated by Alexander Teixeira de Mattos. London, Methuen 1919 First edition. Lacks front free endpaper, scattered foxing, front board lightly blemished. Clothbound hardcover book measuring 120x190mm, 176 pages A very good copy. Clothbound hardcover book measuring 120x190mm, 176 pages AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: B55579 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| LLOYD, J. IVESTER. Beagling. London, Herbert Jenkins 1954 First edition. Some foxing of the edges and prelims. Hardcover book measuring 140x220mm, 144 pages, plates A near fine copy. Hardcover book measuring 140x220mm, 144 pages, plates AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: B55001 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| LLOYD, J. IVESTER. Beagling. London, Herbert Jenkins 1954 First edition. Some foxing of the edges and prelims. Hardcover book measuring 140x220mm, 144 pages, plates A near fine copy. Hardcover book measuring 140x220mm, 144 pages, plates AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: B55001 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| MACKENZIE, DR. MORELL. Great Danes. Past and Present. Manchester , 'Our Dogs' Publishing circa 1910 Revised and brought up to date by Arthur F. Marples Stiff wrappers A near fine copy Stiff wrappers AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: B33487 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| MANDEVILLE, JOHN. The Complete Old English Sheepdog. New York, Howell Book House 1976 First edition. Hardback. A very good copy Hardback. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: B45936 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| MANDEVILLE, JOHN. The Complete Old English Sheepdog. New York, Howell Book House 1976 First edition. Hardback. A very good copy Hardback. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: B45936 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| MARPLES, THEO. AND ARTHUR F. Show Dogs. Their points and characteristics, with chapters on the origin of the dog, his intelligence and utility, and hints upon how to select puppies. Manchester, "Our Dogs" Printing Company no date 4th edition Some adhesion between the front flap of the dust-jacket and the front free endpaper, otherwise fine in a heavily worn jacket. Octavo, limp red cloth, 368 pages, illustrated, folding table Octavo, limp red cloth, 368 pages, illustrated, folding table AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: B57562 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| MARPLES, THEO. AND ARTHUR F. Show Dogs. Their points and characteristics, with chapters on the origin of the dog, his intelligence and utility, and hints upon how to select puppies. Manchester, "Our Dogs" Printing Company no date 4th edition Some adhesion between the front flap of the dust-jacket and the front free endpaper, otherwise fine in a heavily worn jacket. Octavo, limp red cloth, 368 pages, illustrated, folding table Octavo, limp red cloth, 368 pages, illustrated, folding table AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: B57562 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| "STONEHENGE". The Dog in Health and Disease. London, Longmans, Green and Co 1879 Third edition. Scattered foxing. Original publishers cloth, gilt spine lettering, marbled edges and endpapers, engraved frontispiece, illustrated throughout A near fine copy. Original publishers cloth, gilt spine lettering, marbled edges and endpapers, engraved frontispiece, illustrated throughout The author describes the history and pedigree of a number of classic British and continental breeds, with interesting notes on the parallel history of the development of European hunting cultures and the breeding of elite tracking and gun-dogs. The work is beautifully illustrated throughout and this is a nice specimen in the original ornate gilt binding. AUD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 77.25 US$ 115.5 | £UK 69.5 | JP¥ 10205] Book number: B57124 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| "STONEHENGE". The Dog in Health and Disease. London, Longmans, Green and Co 1879 Third edition. Scattered foxing. Original publishers cloth, gilt spine lettering, marbled edges and endpapers, engraved frontispiece, illustrated throughout A near fine copy. Original publishers cloth, gilt spine lettering, marbled edges and endpapers, engraved frontispiece, illustrated throughout The author describes the history and pedigree of a number of classic British and continental breeds, with interesting notes on the parallel history of the development of European hunting cultures and the breeding of elite tracking and gun-dogs. The work is beautifully illustrated throughout and this is a nice specimen in the original ornate gilt binding. AUD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 77.25 US$ 115.5 | £UK 69.5 | JP¥ 10205] Book number: B57124 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| STRICKLAND, WINIFRED GIBSON. Expert Obedience Training for Dogs. London, Barrie and Jenkins 1978 Second edition, revised. 0214203557 Hardcover book measuring 140x220mm, 170 pages, plates A fine copy in a very good dust-jacket. Hardcover book measuring 140x220mm, 170 pages, plates AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: B55975 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. |
| next page | |
| Haymes & Sons Pty Ltd. ANZAAB/ILAB Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Haymes & Sons Pty Ltd. ANZAAB/ILAB 2005