| next page |
| Haymes & Sons Pty Ltd. ANZAAB/ILAB | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 211 title(s) on 9 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ADAMSON, BARTLET. Nice Day for a Murder and Other Stories. Sydney, Panda Books 1944 Significant closed tear runs through the preliminary leaves, old repair of the spine with paper tape, internally in good order, a sound but delicate copy Staple-bound paperback in original printed wrappers measuring 120x175mm with 128 pages Staple-bound paperback in original printed wrappers measuring 120x175mm with 128 pages AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: B58786 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| ADAMSON, BARTLET. Nice Day for a Murder and Other Stories. Sydney, Panda Books 1944 Significant closed tear runs through the preliminary leaves, old repair of the spine with paper tape, internally in good order, a sound but delicate copy Staple-bound paperback in original printed wrappers measuring 120x175mm with 128 pages Staple-bound paperback in original printed wrappers measuring 120x175mm with 128 pages AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: B58786 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| ALEXANDER, HOLMES. Shall Do No Murder. London, Hammond, Hammond and Co 1960 First UK edition Light foxing on edges and prelims. D.j. lightly rubbed and price clipped Hardback Fine in a near fine DJ Hardback AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: B24211 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| ALLERTON, BERRIDGE. Who Killed Roger Whiteley? Melbourne, Georgian House circa 1943 Lacks front free endpaper, otherwise near fine in a very good jacket. The dust-jacket is chipped. Clothbound hardcover book measuring 120x180mm, 230 pages Clothbound hardcover book measuring 120x180mm, 230 pages AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: B54531 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| ALLERTON, BERRIDGE. Who Killed Roger Whiteley? Melbourne, Georgian House circa 1943 Lacks front free endpaper, otherwise near fine in a very good jacket. The dust-jacket is chipped. Clothbound hardcover book measuring 120x180mm, 230 pages Clothbound hardcover book measuring 120x180mm, 230 pages AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: B54531 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| ALLINGHAM, MARGERY. The Allingham Case-Book. London, Chatto and Windus 1969 First edition Top edge moderately foxed, hint of browning to the endpapers, d/w a bit rubbed with a few closed tears Hardback A near fine copy in a very good+ dust-jacket Hardback AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: B34115 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| ANDREW, MILES KEATON. Final Arrangements. New York, St. Martins Press/Thomas Dunne Books 2002 First edition. 0312274629 Signed by the author. Hardback. A fine copy in a fine dust-jacket Hardback. AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.96 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3266] Book number: B45487 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| ANDREW, MILES KEATON. Final Arrangements. New York, St. Martins Press/Thomas Dunne Books 2002 First edition. 0312274629 Signed by the author. Hardback. A fine copy in a fine dust-jacket Hardback. AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.96 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3266] Book number: B45487 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BARRETT, MICHAEL. Stranger in Galah. London, Longmans, Green and Co 1958 First edition. Hardcover book measuring 130x185mm with 222 pages A fine copy in a very good dust-jacket. Hardcover book measuring 130x185mm with 222 pages AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: B54406 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BARRETT, MICHAEL. Stranger in Galah. London, Longmans, Green and Co 1958 First edition. Hardcover book measuring 130x185mm with 222 pages A fine copy in a very good dust-jacket. Hardcover book measuring 130x185mm with 222 pages AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: B54406 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BEARE, GERALDINE [EDITOR]. Adventure Stories from the Strand. Selected by Geraldine Beare and with an introduction by Tim Heald. Illustrations by David Eccles. London, The Folio Society 1995 The spine of this copy is moderately faded, otherwise a nice clean copy in a mildly rubbed slipcase. Quality clothbound hardcover book measuring 160x240mm with 330 pages and plates Quality clothbound hardcover book measuring 160x240mm with 330 pages and plates AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: B52481 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BEARE, GERALDINE [EDITOR]. Adventure Stories from the Strand. Selected by Geraldine Beare and with an introduction by Tim Heald. Illustrations by David Eccles. London, The Folio Society 1995 The spine of this copy is moderately faded, otherwise a nice clean copy in a mildly rubbed slipcase. Quality clothbound hardcover book measuring 160x240mm with 330 pages and plates Quality clothbound hardcover book measuring 160x240mm with 330 pages and plates AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: B52481 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BEARE, GERALDINE (SELECTED BY). Crime Stories From The 'Strand'. London, The Folio Society 1991 There's a crease along cloth spine and it's slightly sunned, otherwise fine. Purple / illustrated clothbound hardcover book A near fine copy in a fine slipcase. Purple / illustrated clothbound hardcover book AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: B62217 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BEARE, GERALDINE (SELECTED BY). Crime Stories From The 'Strand'. London, The Folio Society 1991 There's a crease along cloth spine and it's slightly sunned, otherwise fine. Purple / illustrated clothbound hardcover book A near fine copy in a fine slipcase. Purple / illustrated clothbound hardcover book AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: B62217 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BLOCK, LAWRENCE. The Collected Mystery Stories. London, Orion 1999 First thus. 0752825445 Signed by the author. Hardback. A fine copy in a fine dust-jacket Hardback. AUD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 52.5 US$ 78.54 | £UK 47.5 | JP¥ 6940] Book number: B45486 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BLOCK, LAWRENCE. The Collected Mystery Stories. London, Orion 1999 First thus. 0752825445 Signed by the author. Hardback. A fine copy in a fine dust-jacket Hardback. AUD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 52.5 US$ 78.54 | £UK 47.5 | JP¥ 6940] Book number: B45486 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BODKIN, M. MCDONELL. Behind The Picture. London, Ward, Lock and Co 1914 Colonial Edition, First thus. Foxing to edges and preliminaries, previous owners details on front free end paper. Cloth lightly rubbed. Hardcover A very good+ copy. Hardcover Crime fiction. AUD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 US$ 69.3 | £UK 41.75 | JP¥ 6123] Book number: CAB57737 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BODKIN, M. MCDONELL. Behind The Picture. London, Ward, Lock and Co 1914 Colonial Edition, First thus. Foxing to edges and preliminaries, previous owners details on front free end paper. Cloth lightly rubbed. Hardcover A very good+ copy. Hardcover Crime fiction. AUD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 US$ 69.3 | £UK 41.75 | JP¥ 6123] Book number: CAB57737 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BROOME, ADAM. The Black Mamba. A West African Mystery Novel. London, Geoffrey Bles 1936 First edition. Foxed, some stains affect the fore-edge, ex lending library copy with bold stamp on front endpaper (no other marks), staining of the cloth. Clothbound hardcover book measuring 130x190mm, 288 pages A fair copy. Clothbound hardcover book measuring 130x190mm, 288 pages AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: B53173 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BROOME, ADAM. The Black Mamba. A West African Mystery Novel. London, Geoffrey Bles 1936 First edition. Foxed, some stains affect the fore-edge, ex lending library copy with bold stamp on front endpaper (no other marks), staining of the cloth. Clothbound hardcover book measuring 130x190mm, 288 pages A fair copy. Clothbound hardcover book measuring 130x190mm, 288 pages AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: B53173 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| CANNING, VICTOR. The Golden Salamander. London, Hodder & Stoughton 1949 First edition. Some scattered foxing affects the page-edges, small sticker mark on front panel of the dust-jacket Hardcover Hardcover AUD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 US$ 69.3 | £UK 41.75 | JP¥ 6123] Book number: B58728 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| CANNING, VICTOR. The Golden Salamander. London, Hodder & Stoughton 1949 First edition. Some scattered foxing affects the page-edges, small sticker mark on front panel of the dust-jacket Hardcover Hardcover AUD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 US$ 69.3 | £UK 41.75 | JP¥ 6123] Book number: B58728 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| CARTER, NICHOLAS. Two Villans in One or, Nick Carter's Open-Handedness. New York, Street & Smith Corp Copyright date 1928 New Magnet Library No. 1076 Rear cover rubbed and browned, some wear of the spine ends, a very good copy nonetheless in attractive illustrated wrappers. Staple bound paperback book measuring 120x180mm, 275 pages + adverts Staple bound paperback book measuring 120x180mm, 275 pages + adverts AUD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 US$ 69.3 | £UK 41.75 | JP¥ 6123] Book number: B57014 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| CARTER, NICHOLAS. Two Villans in One or, Nick Carter's Open-Handedness. New York, Street & Smith Corp Copyright date 1928 New Magnet Library No. 1076 Rear cover rubbed and browned, some wear of the spine ends, a very good copy nonetheless in attractive illustrated wrappers. Staple bound paperback book measuring 120x180mm, 275 pages + adverts Staple bound paperback book measuring 120x180mm, 275 pages + adverts AUD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 US$ 69.3 | £UK 41.75 | JP¥ 6123] Book number: B57014 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| CHABER, M. E. The Day it Rained Diamonds. A New Milo March Adventure. New York, Holt, Rinehart & Winston 1966 First edition. Hardcover book measuring 140x210mm with 176 pages A near fine copy in a worn dust-jacket. Hardcover book measuring 140x210mm with 176 pages AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: B53326 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. |
| next page | |
| Haymes & Sons Pty Ltd. ANZAAB/ILAB Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Haymes & Sons Pty Ltd. ANZAAB/ILAB 2005