| next page |
| Haymes & Sons Pty Ltd. ANZAAB/ILAB | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 40 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| BALANCHINE, GEORGE AND FRANCIS MASON. Balanchine's Festival of Ballet Scene-by-Scene Stories of 404 Classical & Contemporary Ballets Sydney, Hutchinson 1978 Australian edition 0-491-02037-6 Hardcover A fine copy in a near fine dust-jacket. Hardcover AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: B62825 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BALANCHINE, GEORGE AND FRANCIS MASON. Balanchine's Festival of Ballet Scene-by-Scene Stories of 404 Classical & Contemporary Ballets Sydney, Hutchinson 1978 Australian edition 0-491-02037-6 Hardcover A fine copy in a near fine dust-jacket. Hardcover AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: B62825 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BEAUMONT, CYRIL W. Ballet Design Past & Present London, The Studio 1946 1st thus Profusely illust. in col. and b/w. Previous owner's name on f.e.p., foxing on e.p.s, light off setting on edges. Front panel of d.j. laid loosely in Or. blue cl Very good+ Or. blue cl 284x223 AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: F21762 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BLAND, ALEXANDER. The Royal Ballet. The First 50 Years. London, Threshold books 1981 First edition. 0-901366-11-0 Hardcover A fine copy in a fine dust-jacket. Hardcover AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: F62645 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BLAND, ALEXANDER. The Royal Ballet. The First 50 Years. London, Threshold books 1981 First edition. 0-901366-11-0 Hardcover A fine copy in a fine dust-jacket. Hardcover AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: F62645 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BROWN, HOWARD (EDITED AND DESIGNED BY). Nureyev. London, Phaidon 1993 First edition 0-7148-2966-8 B/w photos Hardback Fine in a fine DJ Hardback AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.96 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3266] Book number: F21792 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BUCKLE, RICHARD. Diaghilev. New York, Atheneum 1979 Second printing 0689109520 Hardcover, 616 pages A fine copy in a very good+ dust-jacket. Hardcover, 616 pages AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: B62759 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BUCKLE, RICHARD. Diaghilev. New York, Atheneum 1979 Second printing 0689109520 Hardcover, 616 pages A fine copy in a very good+ dust-jacket. Hardcover, 616 pages AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: B62759 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| CLARKE, MARY . Antoinette Sibley Introduction by Sir Frederick Ashton London, Dance Books 1981 First edition D/w a little sunned Hardback Fine in a very good+ DJ Hardback AUD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 34 US$ 50.82 | £UK 30.75 | JP¥ 4490] Book number: F25761 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| DANIELS, FRED AND MARGARET MORRIS. Margaret Morris Dancing. London, Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co n.d. (c. 1920's) Scattered foxing throughout. Cloth lightly rubbed and showing minor shelf wear. Hardcover containing numerous black and white photographs. A very good+ copy. Hardcover containing numerous black and white photographs. AUD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 123.5 US$ 184.8 | £UK 111.25 | JP¥ 16328] Book number: CAB58199 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| DANIELS, FRED AND MARGARET MORRIS. Margaret Morris Dancing. London, Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co n.d. (c. 1920's) Scattered foxing throughout. Cloth lightly rubbed and showing minor shelf wear. Hardcover containing numerous black and white photographs. A very good+ copy. Hardcover containing numerous black and white photographs. AUD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 123.5 US$ 184.8 | £UK 111.25 | JP¥ 16328] Book number: CAB58199 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| GWYNNE, MICHAEL. The New Dances. Bournemouth, No publisher 1952 Wrappers rubbed, a little stained Paperback A very good copy Paperback AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: B37243 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| GWYNNE, MICHAEL. The New Dances. Bournemouth, No publisher 1952 Wrappers rubbed, a little stained Paperback A very good copy Paperback AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: B37243 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| HALL, HUGH P. Ballet In Australia From Pavlova To Rambert Melbourne, Georgian House 1948 First edition Profusely illust. with b/w photos. Light foxing on prelims and edges. Slip case rubbed on edges Hardback Near fine in a very good slip case Hardback AUD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 US$ 60.06 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5307] Book number: F20905 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| HASKELL, ARNOLD L. Baron At The Ballet. London, Collins 1956 Seventh impression Foxing to endpapers and prelims with some minor ones affecting the content, dust jacket is price clipped with moderated edge wear with a few small closed tears, and spine head chipped. Hardcover A near fine copy in a good dust-jacket. Hardcover AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: F62652 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| HASKELL, ARNOLD L. Baron Encore. London, Collins 1952 Foxed throughout (not too obtrusive), and dust jacket shows edge wear and thin scratches with a few closed tears. Hardcover book measuring 285x228mm with 222 pages A very good+ copy in a good dust-jacket. Hardcover book measuring 285x228mm with 222 pages Profusely illustrated. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: F62765 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| HASKELL, ARNOLD L. Baron At The Ballet. London, Collins 1951 Third impression Foxing to endpapers and prelims with some minor ones affecting the content, dust jacket is price clipped with moderated edge wear, spine tail chipped. Hardcover A near fine copy in a very good dust-jacket. Hardcover AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: F62880 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| HASKELL, ARNOLD L. Baron At The Ballet. London, Collins 1956 Seventh impression Foxing to endpapers and prelims with some minor ones affecting the content, dust jacket is price clipped with moderated edge wear with a few small closed tears, and spine head chipped. Hardcover A near fine copy in a good dust-jacket. Hardcover AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: F62652 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| HASKELL, ARNOLD L. Baron Encore. London, Collins 1952 Foxed throughout (not too obtrusive), and dust jacket shows edge wear and thin scratches with a few closed tears. Hardcover book measuring 285x228mm with 222 pages A very good+ copy in a good dust-jacket. Hardcover book measuring 285x228mm with 222 pages Profusely illustrated. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: F62765 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| HASKELL, ARNOLD L. Baron At The Ballet. London, Collins 1951 Third impression Foxing to endpapers and prelims with some minor ones affecting the content, dust jacket is price clipped with moderated edge wear, spine tail chipped. Hardcover A near fine copy in a very good dust-jacket. Hardcover AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: F62880 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| KINNEY, TROY AND MARGARET WEST. The Dance. Its place in life and art. New York, Tudor Publishing 1936 Edges, endpapers and half-title browned Hardback A very good+ copy Hardback AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: B36731 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| KINNEY, TROY AND MARGARET WEST. The Dance. Its place in life and art. New York, Tudor Publishing 1936 Edges, endpapers and half-title browned Hardback A very good+ copy Hardback AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: B36731 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| LEONARD, MAURICE. Markova The Legend. The authorised biography London, Hodder & Stoughton 1995 First edition 0-340-64032-4 B/W photos. Light foxing on upper edge Hardback Fine in a fine DJ Hardback AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: B21952 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| LEWIS, JOE. Square Dancing for New Dancers and New Callers. Sydney, Angus & Robertson 1950 First edition Browned and foxed, spine ends a bit worn Hardback A good copy Hardback AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: B38730 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| LEWIS, JOE. Square Dancing for New Dancers and New Callers. Sydney, Angus & Robertson 1950 First edition Browned and foxed, spine ends a bit worn Hardback A good copy Hardback AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: B38730 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. |
| next page | |
| Haymes & Sons Pty Ltd. ANZAAB/ILAB Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Haymes & Sons Pty Ltd. ANZAAB/ILAB 2005