next page  
   Haymes & Sons Pty Ltd. ANZAAB/ILAB   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
"Peppers Creek", 1946 Broke Road, Pokolbin NSW 2320, Australia
books@haymes.com

Dance and Ballet - PFA - DAN

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 40 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
BALANCHINE, GEORGE AND FRANCIS MASON.  Balanchine's Festival of Ballet Scene-by-Scene Stories of 404 Classical & Contemporary Ballets
Sydney, Hutchinson 1978 Australian edition 0-491-02037-6 Hardcover A fine copy in a near fine dust-jacket. Hardcover
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: B62825
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

BALANCHINE, GEORGE AND FRANCIS MASON.  Balanchine's Festival of Ballet Scene-by-Scene Stories of 404 Classical & Contemporary Ballets
Sydney, Hutchinson 1978 Australian edition 0-491-02037-6 Hardcover A fine copy in a near fine dust-jacket. Hardcover
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: B62825
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

BEAUMONT, CYRIL W.  Ballet Design Past & Present
London, The Studio 1946 1st thus Profusely illust. in col. and b/w. Previous owner's name on f.e.p., foxing on e.p.s, light off setting on edges. Front panel of d.j. laid loosely in Or. blue cl Very good+ Or. blue cl 284x223
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: F21762
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

BLAND, ALEXANDER.  The Royal Ballet. The First 50 Years.
London, Threshold books 1981 First edition. 0-901366-11-0 Hardcover A fine copy in a fine dust-jacket. Hardcover
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: F62645
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

BLAND, ALEXANDER.  The Royal Ballet. The First 50 Years.
London, Threshold books 1981 First edition. 0-901366-11-0 Hardcover A fine copy in a fine dust-jacket. Hardcover
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: F62645
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

BROWN, HOWARD (EDITED AND DESIGNED BY).  Nureyev.
London, Phaidon 1993 First edition 0-7148-2966-8 B/w photos Hardback Fine in a fine DJ Hardback
AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.96 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3266] Book number: F21792
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

BUCKLE, RICHARD.  Diaghilev.
New York, Atheneum 1979 Second printing 0689109520 Hardcover, 616 pages A fine copy in a very good+ dust-jacket. Hardcover, 616 pages
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: B62759
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

BUCKLE, RICHARD.  Diaghilev.
New York, Atheneum 1979 Second printing 0689109520 Hardcover, 616 pages A fine copy in a very good+ dust-jacket. Hardcover, 616 pages
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: B62759
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

CLARKE, MARY .  Antoinette Sibley Introduction by Sir Frederick Ashton
London, Dance Books 1981 First edition D/w a little sunned Hardback Fine in a very good+ DJ Hardback
AUD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 34 US$ 50.82 | £UK 30.75 | JP¥ 4490] Book number: F25761
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

DANIELS, FRED AND MARGARET MORRIS.  Margaret Morris Dancing.
London, Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co n.d. (c. 1920's) Scattered foxing throughout. Cloth lightly rubbed and showing minor shelf wear. Hardcover containing numerous black and white photographs. A very good+ copy. Hardcover containing numerous black and white photographs.
AUD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 123.5 US$ 184.8 | £UK 111.25 | JP¥ 16328] Book number: CAB58199
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

DANIELS, FRED AND MARGARET MORRIS.  Margaret Morris Dancing.
London, Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co n.d. (c. 1920's) Scattered foxing throughout. Cloth lightly rubbed and showing minor shelf wear. Hardcover containing numerous black and white photographs. A very good+ copy. Hardcover containing numerous black and white photographs.
AUD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 123.5 US$ 184.8 | £UK 111.25 | JP¥ 16328] Book number: CAB58199
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

GWYNNE, MICHAEL.  The New Dances.
Bournemouth, No publisher 1952 Wrappers rubbed, a little stained Paperback A very good copy Paperback
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: B37243
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

GWYNNE, MICHAEL.  The New Dances.
Bournemouth, No publisher 1952 Wrappers rubbed, a little stained Paperback A very good copy Paperback
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: B37243
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

HALL, HUGH P.  Ballet In Australia From Pavlova To Rambert
Melbourne, Georgian House 1948 First edition Profusely illust. with b/w photos. Light foxing on prelims and edges. Slip case rubbed on edges Hardback Near fine in a very good slip case Hardback
AUD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 US$ 60.06 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5307] Book number: F20905
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

HASKELL, ARNOLD L.  Baron At The Ballet.
London, Collins 1956 Seventh impression Foxing to endpapers and prelims with some minor ones affecting the content, dust jacket is price clipped with moderated edge wear with a few small closed tears, and spine head chipped. Hardcover A near fine copy in a good dust-jacket. Hardcover
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: F62652
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

HASKELL, ARNOLD L.  Baron Encore.
London, Collins 1952 Foxed throughout (not too obtrusive), and dust jacket shows edge wear and thin scratches with a few closed tears. Hardcover book measuring 285x228mm with 222 pages A very good+ copy in a good dust-jacket. Hardcover book measuring 285x228mm with 222 pages Profusely illustrated.
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: F62765
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

HASKELL, ARNOLD L.  Baron At The Ballet.
London, Collins 1951 Third impression Foxing to endpapers and prelims with some minor ones affecting the content, dust jacket is price clipped with moderated edge wear, spine tail chipped. Hardcover A near fine copy in a very good dust-jacket. Hardcover
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: F62880
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

HASKELL, ARNOLD L.  Baron At The Ballet.
London, Collins 1956 Seventh impression Foxing to endpapers and prelims with some minor ones affecting the content, dust jacket is price clipped with moderated edge wear with a few small closed tears, and spine head chipped. Hardcover A near fine copy in a good dust-jacket. Hardcover
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: F62652
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

HASKELL, ARNOLD L.  Baron Encore.
London, Collins 1952 Foxed throughout (not too obtrusive), and dust jacket shows edge wear and thin scratches with a few closed tears. Hardcover book measuring 285x228mm with 222 pages A very good+ copy in a good dust-jacket. Hardcover book measuring 285x228mm with 222 pages Profusely illustrated.
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: F62765
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

HASKELL, ARNOLD L.  Baron At The Ballet.
London, Collins 1951 Third impression Foxing to endpapers and prelims with some minor ones affecting the content, dust jacket is price clipped with moderated edge wear, spine tail chipped. Hardcover A near fine copy in a very good dust-jacket. Hardcover
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: F62880
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

KINNEY, TROY AND MARGARET WEST.  The Dance. Its place in life and art.
New York, Tudor Publishing 1936 Edges, endpapers and half-title browned Hardback A very good+ copy Hardback
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: B36731
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

KINNEY, TROY AND MARGARET WEST.  The Dance. Its place in life and art.
New York, Tudor Publishing 1936 Edges, endpapers and half-title browned Hardback A very good+ copy Hardback
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: B36731
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

LEONARD, MAURICE.  Markova The Legend. The authorised biography
London, Hodder & Stoughton 1995 First edition 0-340-64032-4 B/W photos. Light foxing on upper edge Hardback Fine in a fine DJ Hardback
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: B21952
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

LEWIS, JOE.  Square Dancing for New Dancers and New Callers.
Sydney, Angus & Robertson 1950 First edition Browned and foxed, spine ends a bit worn Hardback A good copy Hardback
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: B38730
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

LEWIS, JOE.  Square Dancing for New Dancers and New Callers.
Sydney, Angus & Robertson 1950 First edition Browned and foxed, spine ends a bit worn Hardback A good copy Hardback
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: B38730
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

40 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Haymes & Sons Pty Ltd. ANZAAB/ILAB Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Haymes & Sons Pty Ltd. ANZAAB/ILAB 2005