| Haymes & Sons Pty Ltd. ANZAAB/ILAB | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 23 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 23 |
| JOHN SMITH & CO. John Smith & Co Catalogue. Surprising novelties, puzzles, tricks, jokegoods, useful articles. Edited by Tony Goodstone. New York, Chelsea House 1970 Facsimile. Some rubbing and fading to the spine. Hardcover A very good copy. Hardcover Facsimile of an American novelty catalogue. AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: B58542 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| JOHN SMITH & CO. John Smith & Co Catalogue. Surprising novelties, puzzles, tricks, jokegoods, useful articles. Edited by Tony Goodstone. New York, Chelsea House 1970 Facsimile. Some rubbing and fading to the spine. Hardcover A very good copy. Hardcover Facsimile of an American novelty catalogue. AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: B58542 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| GANTHONY, ROBERT. Practical Ventriloquism and its Sister Arts. A Revelation in Vocal Phonetics. London, L. Upcott Gill circa 1910 Spine is worn and chipped at the ends, front inner hinge is split and the first few gatherings are tender, wrappers rubbed. Internally in very good order, a sound copy. Paperback measuring 185x120mm, 156 pages + publisher's adverts Paperback measuring 185x120mm, 156 pages + publisher's adverts AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: B55011 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| GANTHONY, ROBERT. Practical Ventriloquism and its Sister Arts. A Revelation in Vocal Phonetics. London, L. Upcott Gill circa 1910 Spine is worn and chipped at the ends, front inner hinge is split and the first few gatherings are tender, wrappers rubbed. Internally in very good order, a sound copy. Paperback measuring 185x120mm, 156 pages + publisher's adverts Paperback measuring 185x120mm, 156 pages + publisher's adverts AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: B55011 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| GIBSON, WALTER B. What's New in Magic. London, Nicholas Kaye 1957 First UK edition Prelims somwehat foxed. Pleasing in bright cloth Hardback A very good+ copy in a very good+ d/w Hardback AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: B37582 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| GIBSON, WALTER B. What's New in Magic. London, Nicholas Kaye 1957 First UK edition Prelims somwehat foxed. Pleasing in bright cloth Hardback A very good+ copy in a very good+ d/w Hardback AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: B37582 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| GOLDSTON, WILL. The Young Conjurer Part One London, Author (N.d.) Second revised Cover worn and lightly chipped Hardback Very good Hardback 182x118. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: B18228 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| HEATHER, H.E. Cards and Card Tricks. Containing a Brief History of Playing Cards; Full Instructions, with Illustrated Hands, for Playing Nearly all Known Games of Chance or Skill; and Directions for Performing a Number of Amusing Tricks. London, L. Upcott Gill circa 1884 Clothbound hardcover book measuring 195x133mm with 264 pages + publisher's catalogue, numerous diagrams throughout Clothbound hardcover book measuring 195x133mm with 264 pages + publisher's catalogue, numerous diagrams throughout Cloth flecked, inner hinges split (not detached), internally clean and pleasing with no foxing. AUD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 185.25 US$ 277.2 | £UK 167 | JP¥ 24492] Book number: CAB47113 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| HEATHER, H.E. Cards and Card Tricks. Containing a Brief History of Playing Cards; Full Instructions, with Illustrated Hands, for Playing Nearly all Known Games of Chance or Skill; and Directions for Performing a Number of Amusing Tricks. London, L. Upcott Gill circa 1884 Clothbound hardcover book measuring 195x133mm with 264 pages + publisher's catalogue, numerous diagrams throughout Clothbound hardcover book measuring 195x133mm with 264 pages + publisher's catalogue, numerous diagrams throughout Cloth flecked, inner hinges split (not detached), internally clean and pleasing with no foxing. AUD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 185.25 US$ 277.2 | £UK 167 | JP¥ 24492] Book number: CAB47113 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| PROFESSOR HOFFMANN. Later Magic with New Miscellaneous Tricks and Recollections of Hartz the Wizard. London, George Routledge & Sons 1931 Revised edition. Some spotting affects the back board, spine lightly sunned, rear inside hinge split (not detached), otherwise a very good and attractive copy. Original publisher's decorated cloth, 130x195mm, xviii, 738 pages, generously illustrated throughout Original publisher's decorated cloth, 130x195mm, xviii, 738 pages, generously illustrated throughout AUD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 92.75 US$ 138.6 | £UK 83.5 | JP¥ 12246] Book number: CAB56401 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| PROFESSOR HOFFMANN. Later Magic with New Miscellaneous Tricks and Recollections of Hartz the Wizard. London, George Routledge & Sons 1931 Revised edition. Some spotting affects the back board, spine lightly sunned, rear inside hinge split (not detached), otherwise a very good and attractive copy. Original publisher's decorated cloth, 130x195mm, xviii, 738 pages, generously illustrated throughout Original publisher's decorated cloth, 130x195mm, xviii, 738 pages, generously illustrated throughout AUD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 92.75 US$ 138.6 | £UK 83.5 | JP¥ 12246] Book number: CAB56401 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| PROFESSOR HOFFMANN [EDITOR]. Magic At Home. A Book Of Amusing Science. London, Cassell & Co 1890 First edition. Half title foxed and occasional spots throughout, but mostly bright. Cloth has a few mild spot blemishes. Spine ends worn, has darkened and is shaken. Burgundy clothbound hardcover book, gilt, spine gilt, with 112 illustrations. A very good+ copy. Burgundy clothbound hardcover book, gilt, spine gilt, with 112 illustrations. AUD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 154.5 US$ 231 | £UK 139 | JP¥ 20410] Book number: CAB61595 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| PROFESSOR HOFFMANN [EDITOR]. Magic At Home. A Book Of Amusing Science. London, Cassell & Co 1890 First edition. Half title foxed and occasional spots throughout, but mostly bright. Cloth has a few mild spot blemishes. Spine ends worn, has darkened and is shaken. Burgundy clothbound hardcover book, gilt, spine gilt, with 112 illustrations. A very good+ copy. Burgundy clothbound hardcover book, gilt, spine gilt, with 112 illustrations. AUD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 154.5 US$ 231 | £UK 139 | JP¥ 20410] Book number: CAB61595 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| PROFESSOR (LOUIS) HOFFMANN. Magical Titbits. London, George Routledge & Sons 1911 Lacks front free endpaper, a small closed tear to page 13/14, occasional spots of foxing, spine shaken, and cloth mildly marked. Scarce. Burgundy clothbound hardcover book, gilt, spine gilt A good copy. Burgundy clothbound hardcover book, gilt, spine gilt AUD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 92.75 US$ 138.6 | £UK 83.5 | JP¥ 12246] Book number: CAB63225 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| PROFESSOR (LOUIS) HOFFMANN. Magical Titbits. London, George Routledge & Sons 1911 Lacks front free endpaper, a small closed tear to page 13/14, occasional spots of foxing, spine shaken, and cloth mildly marked. Scarce. Burgundy clothbound hardcover book, gilt, spine gilt A good copy. Burgundy clothbound hardcover book, gilt, spine gilt AUD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 92.75 US$ 138.6 | £UK 83.5 | JP¥ 12246] Book number: CAB63225 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| PROFESSOR HOFFMANN. Tricks With Cards. From "Modern Magic" London, George Routledge & Sons circa 1910 8vo, illustrated boards, 146, [2 - ads], 58 illustrations. Boards rubbed, joints and spine somewhat worn, internally excellent AUD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.25 US$ 55.44 | £UK 33.5 | JP¥ 4898] Book number: B35601 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| PROFESSOR HOFFMANN. Tricks With Cards. From "Modern Magic" London, George Routledge & Sons circa 1910 8vo, illustrated boards, 146, [2 - ads], 58 illustrations. Boards rubbed, joints and spine somewhat worn, internally excellent AUD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.25 US$ 55.44 | £UK 33.5 | JP¥ 4898] Book number: B35601 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| HUNT, DOUGLAS AND KARI. The Art of Conjuring. Folkestone, Bailey Brothers & Swinfen 1975 Hardback A near fine copy in a very good+ dust-jacket Hardback AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: B37608 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| HUNT, DOUGLAS AND KARI. The Art of Conjuring. Folkestone, Bailey Brothers & Swinfen 1975 Hardback A near fine copy in a very good+ dust-jacket Hardback AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: B37608 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| HUNTER, NORMAN. New Magic Made Easy. A further series of novel magical experiments needing no special skill...54 diagrams. London, C. Arthur Pearson 1925 The spine is worn and chipped, otherwise a clean and attractive copy. Octavo, original illustrated papered boards, 124 pages Octavo, original illustrated papered boards, 124 pages AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: B57336 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| HUNTER, NORMAN. New Magic Made Easy. A further series of novel magical experiments needing no special skill...54 diagrams. London, C. Arthur Pearson 1925 The spine is worn and chipped, otherwise a clean and attractive copy. Octavo, original illustrated papered boards, 124 pages Octavo, original illustrated papered boards, 124 pages AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: B57336 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| NEIL, C. LANG. Modern Card Manipulation. London, C. Arthur Pearson 1924 Reprint Small 8vo, illustrated boards; 120pp, approx. 100 ills. Stationeers stamp on title page, lower spine end chipped with some loss, internally excellent A very good+ copy AUD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 US$ 69.3 | £UK 41.75 | JP¥ 6123] Book number: B41137 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| NEIL, C. LANG. Modern Card Manipulation. London, C. Arthur Pearson 1924 Reprint Small 8vo, illustrated boards; 120pp, approx. 100 ills. Stationeers stamp on title page, lower spine end chipped with some loss, internally excellent A very good+ copy AUD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 US$ 69.3 | £UK 41.75 | JP¥ 6123] Book number: B41137 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. |
| Haymes & Sons Pty Ltd. ANZAAB/ILAB Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Haymes & Sons Pty Ltd. ANZAAB/ILAB 2005