| next page |
| Haymes & Sons Pty Ltd. ANZAAB/ILAB | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 48 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| [MCCLURE, NAISMITH, BRODIE & CO.]. A Centenary Memoir. McClure, Naismith, Brodie & Company, Writers, Glasgow 1826-1926. Glasgow, Blackie & Son 1926 Printed for Private Circulation 8vo, grey cloth with printed paper label on front board; 48 (last blank) pp, frontis, numerous photogravure portrait plates and one folding facsimile plate. A truly excellent copy in bright cloth, with all tissue guards extant. With 4ff pamphlet loosely inserted for the centenary dinner of the company, signed by all members of the staff AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: B42856 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| [MCCLURE, NAISMITH, BRODIE & CO.]. A Centenary Memoir. McClure, Naismith, Brodie & Company, Writers, Glasgow 1826-1926. Glasgow, Blackie & Son 1926 Printed for Private Circulation 8vo, grey cloth with printed paper label on front board; 48 (last blank) pp, frontis, numerous photogravure portrait plates and one folding facsimile plate. A truly excellent copy in bright cloth, with all tissue guards extant. With 4ff pamphlet loosely inserted for the centenary dinner of the company, signed by all members of the staff AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: B42856 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| [MERCHANT SHIPPING HISTORY]. The Clarkson Chronicle 1852-1952. London, Published for Clarkson and Company by Harley Publishing [1952] Clothbound hardcover book measuring 228x152mm with 116 pages and plates A very good copy. Clothbound hardcover book measuring 228x152mm with 116 pages and plates AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: B47149 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| [MERCHANT SHIPPING HISTORY]. The Clarkson Chronicle 1852-1952. London, Published for Clarkson and Company by Harley Publishing [1952] Clothbound hardcover book measuring 228x152mm with 116 pages and plates A very good copy. Clothbound hardcover book measuring 228x152mm with 116 pages and plates AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: B47149 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| [DREYFUS & CO. LTD]. Dreyfus & Co. Ltd. A Short History of the Company 1866-1952 No publisher 1952 Small 4to, quarter cloth, papered boards with company medallion in gilt; 20pp, numerous tipped ills. Front board a bit scuffed, otherwise an excellent copy Hardback Hardback AUD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 US$ 69.3 | £UK 41.75 | JP¥ 6123] Book number: B42114 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| [DREYFUS & CO. LTD]. Dreyfus & Co. Ltd. A Short History of the Company 1866-1952 No publisher 1952 Small 4to, quarter cloth, papered boards with company medallion in gilt; 20pp, numerous tipped ills. Front board a bit scuffed, otherwise an excellent copy Hardback Hardback AUD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 US$ 69.3 | £UK 41.75 | JP¥ 6123] Book number: B42114 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| (ALFRED SIMPSON & SON). "Today Not Tomorrow". A Century of Progress - Alfred Simpson & Son. Adelaide, Published by Alfred Simpson & Son 1954 Hardcover book measuring 180x250mm, with 70 pages A fine copy. Hardcover book measuring 180x250mm, with 70 pages AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: B58773 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| (ALFRED SIMPSON & SON). "Today Not Tomorrow". A Century of Progress - Alfred Simpson & Son. Adelaide, Published by Alfred Simpson & Son 1954 Hardcover book measuring 180x250mm, with 70 pages A fine copy. Hardcover book measuring 180x250mm, with 70 pages AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: B58773 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| ADBURGHAM, ALISON . Liberty's. A Biography of a Shop London, George Allen & Unwin 1975 First edition 0-04-380021-1 Hardback A near fine copy Hardback AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: B40930 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| ADBURGHAM, ALISON . Liberty's. A Biography of a Shop London, George Allen & Unwin 1975 First edition 0-04-380021-1 Hardback A near fine copy Hardback AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: B40930 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BAUMER, EDWARD. The Early Days of the Sun Fire Office. London, Sir Joseph Causton and Sons 1910 Some browning of the boards, else a very good copy Hardcover Hardcover AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: B58441 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BAUMER, EDWARD. The Early Days of the Sun Fire Office. London, Sir Joseph Causton and Sons 1910 Some browning of the boards, else a very good copy Hardcover Hardcover AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: B58441 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| (JOHN SWIRE & SONS), CHARLOTTE BLEASDALE (TEXT). Swire. One Hundred And Fifty Years In Australia 1855-2005. John Swire & Sons / Craft Printing 2005 First edition. Hardcover book measuring 289x252mm with 128 pages. A fine copy in a fine dust-jacket. Hardcover book measuring 289x252mm with 128 pages. Profusely illustrated in colour and b/w. AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: F62242 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| (JOHN SWIRE & SONS), CHARLOTTE BLEASDALE (TEXT). Swire. One Hundred And Fifty Years In Australia 1855-2005. John Swire & Sons / Craft Printing 2005 First edition. Hardcover book measuring 289x252mm with 128 pages. A fine copy in a fine dust-jacket. Hardcover book measuring 289x252mm with 128 pages. Profusely illustrated in colour and b/w. AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: F62242 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BRASH, NICHOLAS. The Model Store 1885-1985. Grace Bros. 100 Years Serving Sydney. Research By Anne Burke & Colette Hoeben. Sydney, Kevin Weldon Publishers 1985 First edition. 0949708216 Hardcover book measuring 250x340mm with 288 pages. Profusely illustrated in b&w and colour A fine copy in a near fine dust-jacket. Hardcover book measuring 250x340mm with 288 pages. Profusely illustrated in b&w and colour A fascinating history of Grace Bros Sydney containing a wide diversity of vintage fashion images. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: F54627 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BRASH, NICHOLAS. The Model Store 1885-1985. Grace Bros. 100 Years Serving Sydney. Research By Anne Burke & Colette Hoeben. Sydney, Kevin Weldon Publishers 1985 First edition. 0949708216 Hardcover book measuring 250x340mm with 288 pages. Profusely illustrated in b&w and colour A fine copy in a near fine dust-jacket. Hardcover book measuring 250x340mm with 288 pages. Profusely illustrated in b&w and colour A fascinating history of Grace Bros Sydney containing a wide diversity of vintage fashion images. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: F54627 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| CALLOWAY, STEPHEN (EDITOR). The House Of Liberty. Masters Of Style And Decoration. London, Thames and Hudson 1992 First edition. 0500236453 Light spots of foxing to half title, and minor wear to dust-jacket spine ends. Hardcover book measuring 307x255mm with 224 pages A near fine copy in a near fine dust-jacket. Hardcover book measuring 307x255mm with 224 pages AUD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 US$ 69.3 | £UK 41.75 | JP¥ 6123] Book number: F63177 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| CALLOWAY, STEPHEN (EDITOR). The House Of Liberty. Masters Of Style And Decoration. London, Thames and Hudson 1992 First edition. 0500236453 Light spots of foxing to half title, and minor wear to dust-jacket spine ends. Hardcover book measuring 307x255mm with 224 pages A near fine copy in a near fine dust-jacket. Hardcover book measuring 307x255mm with 224 pages AUD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 US$ 69.3 | £UK 41.75 | JP¥ 6123] Book number: F63177 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| CAREW, EDNA. Family Business. The Story of Successful Family Companies in Australia. Sydney, Focus. 1994 0646193384 Hardcover A fine copy. Hardcover AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: F57496 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| CAREW, EDNA. Family Business. The Story of Successful Family Companies in Australia. Sydney, Focus. 1994 0646193384 Hardcover A fine copy. Hardcover AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: F57496 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| FAIRFAX, J.F. The Story of John Fairfax. Commemorating the Centenary of the Fairfax Proprietary of the Sydney Morning Herald 1841-1941. Sydney, John Fairfax and Sons. 1941. Quarter crimson morocco, gilt. Spine a bit rubbed. Hardback. A very good+ copy Hardback. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: B44484 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| FAIRFAX, J. F. The Story of John Fairfax. Commemorating the Centenary of the Fairfax Proprietary of the Sydney Morning Herald 1841-1941. Sydney, John Fairfax and Sons. 1941. Mild foxing to edges, endpapers and with the occasional spot internally, dust jacket a bit edge worn and chipped along the top edge on and near the spine. Hardcover A near fine copy in a good dust-jacket. Hardcover AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.96 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3266] Book number: B62457 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| FAIRFAX, J.F. The Story of John Fairfax. Commemorating the Centenary of the Fairfax Proprietary of the Sydney Morning Herald 1841-1941. Sydney, John Fairfax and Sons. 1941. Quarter crimson morocco, gilt. Spine a bit rubbed. Hardback. A very good+ copy Hardback. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: B44484 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| FAIRFAX, J. F. The Story of John Fairfax. Commemorating the Centenary of the Fairfax Proprietary of the Sydney Morning Herald 1841-1941. Sydney, John Fairfax and Sons. 1941. Mild foxing to edges, endpapers and with the occasional spot internally, dust jacket a bit edge worn and chipped along the top edge on and near the spine. Hardcover A near fine copy in a good dust-jacket. Hardcover AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.96 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3266] Book number: B62457 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| GIBLIN, L.F. The Growth of a Central Bank The development of the Commonwealth Bank of Australia 1924-1945 Melbourne, Melbourne University Press 1951 First edition D/w rubbed with scattered stains, endpapers browned Hardback A near fine copy in a good dust-jacket Hardback AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: B36390 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. |
| next page | |
| Haymes & Sons Pty Ltd. ANZAAB/ILAB Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Haymes & Sons Pty Ltd. ANZAAB/ILAB 2005