| Haymes & Sons Pty Ltd. ANZAAB/ILAB | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 25 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| (INSTITUTION OF RADIO ENGINEERS). Complete Proceedings of the World Radio Convention Held at Sydney, NSW, April 4th-14th, 1938 Sydney, Institution of Radio Engineers (Aust.) 1938 Cover stained and lightly worn. Rubber stamp in front end paper Hardback Very good+ Hardback AUD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 92.75 US$ 138.6 | £UK 83.5 | JP¥ 12246] Book number: F18406 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| (AMALGAMATED WIRELESS). The First Direct Wireless Messages From England To Australia. (An Epoch Of Radio Communication.) Sydney, Amalgamated Wireless No date. Limited edition. 1000 copies. Some light browning to endpapers, and boards have a few small light marks, otherwise a bright and clean copy. Cream hardcover in original papered boards, measuring 290x236mm, 30 pages. A near fine copy. Cream hardcover in original papered boards, measuring 290x236mm, 30 pages. AUD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.5 US$ 73.92 | £UK 44.5 | JP¥ 6531] Book number: F61455 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| (AMALGAMATED WIRELESS). The First Direct Wireless Messages From England To Australia. (An Epoch Of Radio Communication.) Sydney, Amalgamated Wireless No date. Limited edition. 1000 copies. Some light browning to endpapers, and boards have a few small light marks, otherwise a bright and clean copy. Cream hardcover in original papered boards, measuring 290x236mm, 30 pages. A near fine copy. Cream hardcover in original papered boards, measuring 290x236mm, 30 pages. AUD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.5 US$ 73.92 | £UK 44.5 | JP¥ 6531] Book number: F61455 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| (WIRELESS TELEGRAPHY). The Year-Book Of Wireless Telegraphy And Telephone, 1914. London, Marconi Press Agency 1914 Lacks front free endpaper (advertising page); some light browning to a few pages, and dark blue cloth and gilt spine blemished. Clothbound hardcover book measuring 214x145mm with approx. 742 pages + advertising. A good copy. Clothbound hardcover book measuring 214x145mm with approx. 742 pages + advertising. AUD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 61.75 US$ 92.4 | £UK 55.75 | JP¥ 8164] Book number: B60945 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| (WIRELESS TELEGRAPHY). The Year-Book Of Wireless Telegraphy And Telephone, 1914. London, Marconi Press Agency 1914 Lacks front free endpaper (advertising page); some light browning to a few pages, and dark blue cloth and gilt spine blemished. Clothbound hardcover book measuring 214x145mm with approx. 742 pages + advertising. A good copy. Clothbound hardcover book measuring 214x145mm with approx. 742 pages + advertising. AUD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 61.75 US$ 92.4 | £UK 55.75 | JP¥ 8164] Book number: B60945 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| AARONSON, CHARLES S. [EDITOR]. International Television Almanac 1963. New York, Quigley Publications 1963 Head of spine a little split Hardback A very good copy Hardback AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: B41886 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| AARONSON, CHARLES S. [EDITOR]. International Television Almanac 1963. New York, Quigley Publications 1963 Head of spine a little split Hardback A very good copy Hardback AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: B41886 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BOTTONE, S.R. Wireless Telegraphy and Hertzian Waves. London, Whittaker & Co. 1910 Fourth edition, revised Endpapers browned, foxing to prelims and unobtrusively to several pages, and a personalized stamp on the title page. Green cloth and gilt spine mildly blemished and rubbed, front board near spine damp affected. A pleasing copy. Hardcover A very good copy. Hardcover AUD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.5 US$ 73.92 | £UK 44.5 | JP¥ 6531] Book number: B60889 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BOTTONE, S.R. Wireless Telegraphy and Hertzian Waves. London, Whittaker & Co. 1910 Fourth edition, revised Endpapers browned, foxing to prelims and unobtrusively to several pages, and a personalized stamp on the title page. Green cloth and gilt spine mildly blemished and rubbed, front board near spine damp affected. A pleasing copy. Hardcover A very good copy. Hardcover AUD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.5 US$ 73.92 | £UK 44.5 | JP¥ 6531] Book number: B60889 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| CLARRICOATS, JOHN. World At Their Fingertips. The Story of Amateur Radio in the United Kingdom and a History of the Radio Society of Great Britain. London, Radio Society of Great Britain. 1967 Previous owners inscription on half title. Foxing to preliminaries. Paperback A very good+ copy. Paperback AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: B61127 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| CLARRICOATS, JOHN. World At Their Fingertips. The Story of Amateur Radio in the United Kingdom and a History of the Radio Society of Great Britain. London, Radio Society of Great Britain. 1967 Previous owners inscription on half title. Foxing to preliminaries. Paperback A very good+ copy. Paperback AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: B61127 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| DOWNES, PETER & HARCOURT, PETER. Voices in the Air. Radio Broadcasting in New Zealand: A Documentary. Wellington, Radio New Zealand 1976 First edition. 0868651001 With record in back sleeve. Hardback. A near fine copy in a near fine dust-jacket Hardback. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: B45263 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| DOWNES, PETER & HARCOURT, PETER. Voices in the Air. Radio Broadcasting in New Zealand: A Documentary. Wellington, Radio New Zealand 1976 First edition. 0868651001 With record in back sleeve. Hardback. A near fine copy in a near fine dust-jacket Hardback. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: B45263 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| HARCOURT, EDGAR. Taming the Tyrant. The first one hundred years of Australia's international communication services. Sydney, George Allen & Unwin 1987 First edition. 0049940112 Minor preliminary foxing. Hardback. A near fine copy in a very good+ dust-jacket Hardback. Size 230x178mm. AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: B51116 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| HARCOURT, EDGAR. Taming the Tyrant. The first one hundred years of Australia's international communication services. Sydney, George Allen & Unwin 1987 First edition. 0049940112 Minor preliminary foxing. Hardback. A near fine copy in a very good+ dust-jacket Hardback. Size 230x178mm. AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: B51116 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| LEWIS, E. J. G. Radio Receiver Servicing and Maintenance. A Practicla Book Specially Written for the Radio Dealer Salesman, and the Keen Experimenter. London, Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons 1933 First edition. Minimal foxing. Hardcover A very good+ copy. Hardcover AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: B50091 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| LEWIS, E. J. G. Radio Receiver Servicing and Maintenance. A Practicla Book Specially Written for the Radio Dealer Salesman, and the Keen Experimenter. London, Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons 1933 First edition. Minimal foxing. Hardcover A very good+ copy. Hardcover AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: B50091 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| MCNAIR, W.A. & MARTIN, A.H. Radio Advertising in Australia. Sydney, Angus & Robertson 1937 Edges and endpapers a bit foxed, d/w moderately browned Hardback A very good+ copy in a very good+ d/w Hardback AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: B37071 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| MCNAIR, W. A. Radio Advertising in Australia. With a foreword by A. H. Martin. Sydney, Angus & Robertson 1937 Inner hinges split (not detached), otherwise a very good copy. Clothbound hardcover book measuring 140x220mm, xvi, 462 pages Clothbound hardcover book measuring 140x220mm, xvi, 462 pages AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: B54218 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| MCNAIR, W.A. & MARTIN, A.H. Radio Advertising in Australia. Sydney, Angus & Robertson 1937 Edges and endpapers a bit foxed, d/w moderately browned Hardback A very good+ copy in a very good+ d/w Hardback AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: B37071 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| MCNAIR, W. A. Radio Advertising in Australia. With a foreword by A. H. Martin. Sydney, Angus & Robertson 1937 Inner hinges split (not detached), otherwise a very good copy. Clothbound hardcover book measuring 140x220mm, xvi, 462 pages Clothbound hardcover book measuring 140x220mm, xvi, 462 pages AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: B54218 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| MUSCIO, WINSTON T. Australian Radio. The Technical Story 1923-1983. Kangaroo Press 1984 First edition. 0949924822 Hardback. A fine copy in a very good dust-jacket Hardback. AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: B46197 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| MUSCIO, WINSTON T. Australian Radio. The Technical Story 1923-1983. Kangaroo Press 1984 First edition. 0949924822 Hardback. A fine copy in a very good dust-jacket Hardback. AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: B46197 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| WHITE, HERBERT G. Telephone Erection And Maintenance. A Handbook for the Contractor and Wireman. London, S. Rentell & Co (c.1910's) Light foxing to edges and endpaper. Cloth is lightly soiled. Hardcover, original blue cloth A very good+ copy. Hardcover, original blue cloth AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: B61682 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| WHITE, HERBERT G. Telephone Erection And Maintenance. A Handbook for the Contractor and Wireman. London, S. Rentell & Co (c.1910's) Light foxing to edges and endpaper. Cloth is lightly soiled. Hardcover, original blue cloth A very good+ copy. Hardcover, original blue cloth AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: B61682 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. |
| Haymes & Sons Pty Ltd. ANZAAB/ILAB Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Haymes & Sons Pty Ltd. ANZAAB/ILAB 2005