next page  
   Haymes & Sons Pty Ltd. ANZAAB/ILAB   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
"Peppers Creek", 1946 Broke Road, Pokolbin NSW 2320, Australia
books@haymes.com

China - HIS - CHI

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 142 title(s) on 6 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
(CHINA'S MILLIONS).  China's Millions.
Melbourne, China Inland Mission 1924 Australasian Edition 12 monthly issues of the magazine bound into one volume. Foxing on end papers. Half morocco blue binding, worn at edges Hardback / Magazines Very good+ Hardback / Magazines
AUD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 92.75 US$ 138.6 | £UK 83.5 | JP¥ 12246] Book number: CAB20287
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

[CHINA].  Some Aspects Of Chinese Civilization. A Souvenir.
Shanghai, The Commercial Press 1922 Previous owner's name on front wrapper, and occasional spot foxing, otherwise bright internally. Wrappers are mildly rubbed with some uneven browning around the edges, and spine has torn a bit. Paperback with 161 pages A very good+ copy. Paperback with 161 pages
AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: B61587
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

[CHINA].  Some Aspects Of Chinese Civilization. A Souvenir.
Shanghai, The Commercial Press 1922 Previous owner's name on front wrapper, and occasional spot foxing, otherwise bright internally. Wrappers are mildly rubbed with some uneven browning around the edges, and spine has torn a bit. Paperback with 161 pages A very good+ copy. Paperback with 161 pages
AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: B61587
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

ARNOLD, GEORGE.  Chopsticks.
Melbourne, The National Press 1946 First edition. Title page signed by the author. Hardcover A near fine copy in a worn dust-jacket. Hardcover
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: B61254
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

ARNOLD, GEORGE.  Chopsticks.
Melbourne, The National Press 1946 First edition. Title page signed by the author. Hardcover A near fine copy in a worn dust-jacket. Hardcover
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: B61254
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

AYSCOUGH, FLORENCE.  Chinese Women. Yesterday & Today.
London, Johnathan Cape 1938 First edition. Some discolouration of the endpapers, otherwise a very good copy. Hardback. Hardback. Size 145x210mm, xiv, 324 pages, line drawings.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: B45674
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

AYSCOUGH, FLORENCE.  Chinese Women. Yesterday & Today.
London, Johnathan Cape 1938 First edition. Some discolouration of the endpapers, otherwise a very good copy. Hardback. Hardback. Size 145x210mm, xiv, 324 pages, line drawings.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: B45674
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

BANNO, MASATAKA.  China And The West 1858-1861 The origins of the Tsungli Yamen
Massachusetts, Harvard University Press 1964 First edition. Edges, endpapers and dust jacket lightly foxed. Previous owner's name on front endpaper. Dust jacket mildly rubbed with a closed tear on the back. Hardcover A near fine copy in a very good+ dust-jacket. Hardcover
AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: B59637
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

BANNO, MASATAKA.  China And The West 1858-1861 The origins of the Tsungli Yamen
Massachusetts, Harvard University Press 1964 First edition. Edges, endpapers and dust jacket lightly foxed. Previous owner's name on front endpaper. Dust jacket mildly rubbed with a closed tear on the back. Hardcover A near fine copy in a very good+ dust-jacket. Hardcover
AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: B59637
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

BEECHING, JACK.  The Chinese Opium Wars.
London, Hutchinson 1975 First edition. 0091227305 Top edge browned Hardback. A very good+ copy in a near fine dust-jacket Hardback.
AUD 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 24.02 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2123] Book number: B46041
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

BEECHING, JACK.  The Chinese Opium Wars.
London, Hutchinson 1975 First edition. 0091227305 Hardcover A very good+ copy in a very good+ dust-jacket. Hardcover
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: B62678
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

BEECHING, JACK.  The Chinese Opium Wars.
London, Hutchinson 1975 First edition. 0091227305 Top edge browned Hardback. A very good+ copy in a near fine dust-jacket Hardback.
AUD 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 24.02 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2123] Book number: B46041
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

BEECHING, JACK.  The Chinese Opium Wars.
London, Hutchinson 1975 First edition. 0091227305 Hardcover A very good+ copy in a very good+ dust-jacket. Hardcover
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: B62678
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

BITTON, NELSON.  The Story Of Griffith John The Apostle of Central China. Splendid Lives Series
London, The Sunday School Union c.1920s Second edition B/w photos and facsimiles. Rubber stamp on f.e.p., off-setting on e.p.s, cover very lightly rubbed Hardback. Or. illust. blue cloth binding Very good+ Hardback. Or. illust. blue cloth binding
AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.96 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3266] Book number: B22401
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

"BOK".  Corsairs Of The China Seas.
London, Herbert Jenkins Ltd 1936 First edition. Foxing to edges, prelims and unobtrusively to a few text pages. Original green cloth flecked a bit and sunned in places, and the spine has browned Hardcover A good copy. Hardcover
AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: B60728
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

"BOK".  Corsairs Of The China Seas.
London, Herbert Jenkins Ltd 1936 First edition. Foxing to edges, prelims and unobtrusively to a few text pages. Original green cloth flecked a bit and sunned in places, and the spine has browned Hardcover A good copy. Hardcover
AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: B60728
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

BRANDT, CONRAD; BENJAMIN SCHWARTZ AND JOHN K. FAIRBANK.  A Documentary History Of Chinese Communism.
London, George Allen & Unwin 1959 Second Impression Dust jacket slightly rubbed and price clipped. Tail and fore-edges foxed, mild insect damage to top edges of cloth. Some pages mildly foxed. Hardcover A very good+ copy in a near fine dust-jacket. Hardcover
AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: B59638
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

BRANDT, CONRAD; BENJAMIN SCHWARTZ AND JOHN K. FAIRBANK.  A Documentary History Of Chinese Communism.
London, George Allen & Unwin 1959 Second Impression Dust jacket slightly rubbed and price clipped. Tail and fore-edges foxed, mild insect damage to top edges of cloth. Some pages mildly foxed. Hardcover A very good+ copy in a near fine dust-jacket. Hardcover
AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: B59638
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

BROOMHALL, A. J.  Strong Man's Prey.
London, China Inland Mission 1953 First edition. Hardcover A near fine copy in a very good+ dust-jacket. Hardcover
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: B61941
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

BROOMHALL, A. J.  Strong Man's Prey.
London, China Inland Mission 1953 First edition. Hardcover A near fine copy in a very good+ dust-jacket. Hardcover
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: B61941
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

BURCHETT, W. G.  China's Feet Unbound (Supplement).
Melbourne, World Unity Publications 1952 Staple bound paperback book measuring 135x195mm with 316 pages A very good copy. Staple bound paperback book measuring 135x195mm with 316 pages
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: B52337
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

BURCHETT, W. G.  China's Feet Unbound (Supplement).
Melbourne, World Unity Publications 1952 Staple bound paperback book measuring 135x195mm with 316 pages A very good copy. Staple bound paperback book measuring 135x195mm with 316 pages
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: B52337
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

BURKHARDT, V.R.  Chinese Creeds and Customs. Vol. 2.
Hong Kong, South China Morning Post 1972 Reprint Endpapers and d/w a bit browned, previous owners name sanded from paste-down Hardback A near fine copy in a very good dust-jacket Hardback
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: B37763
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

BURKHARDT, V.R.  Chinese Creeds and Customs. Vol. 3.
Hong Kong, South China Morning Post 1972 Reprint D/w a bit browned, previous owners name sanded from paste-down, endpapers and half-title mildly foxed Hardback A very good+ copy in a very good dust-jacket Hardback
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: B37764
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

BURKHARDT, V.R.  Chinese Creeds and Customs. Vol. 2.
Hong Kong, South China Morning Post 1972 Reprint Endpapers and d/w a bit browned, previous owners name sanded from paste-down Hardback A near fine copy in a very good dust-jacket Hardback
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: B37763
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

142 titles found on 6 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Haymes & Sons Pty Ltd. ANZAAB/ILAB Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Haymes & Sons Pty Ltd. ANZAAB/ILAB 2005