next page  
   Haymes & Sons Pty Ltd. ANZAAB/ILAB   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
"Peppers Creek", 1946 Broke Road, Pokolbin NSW 2320, Australia
books@haymes.com

Chess - SPO - CHE

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 44 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
(NATIONAL CHESS FEDERATION).  American Chess Bulletin. Official organ of the National Chess Federation of the U.S.A. Vol. 32, Numbers 4-9, April-December 1935.
New York, Hermann Helms 1935 6 issues in printed paper wrappers, staple bound pamphlets A fine set
AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: B40878
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

(NATIONAL CHESS FEDERATION).  American Chess Bulletin. Official organ of the National Chess Federation of the U.S.A. Vol. 32, Numbers 4-9, April-December 1935.
New York, Hermann Helms 1935 6 issues in printed paper wrappers, staple bound pamphlets A fine set
AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: B40878
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

BIRDSALL, DEREK & ALEXANDER, C.H.O'D.  A Book of Chess.
London, Hutchinson 1973 First edition 009-1174805 D/w discoloured Hardback A fine copy in a good dust-jacket Hardback
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: B40540
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

BIRDSALL, DEREK & ALEXANDER, C.H.O'D.  A Book of Chess.
London, Hutchinson 1973 First edition 009-1174805 D/w discoloured Hardback A fine copy in a good dust-jacket Hardback
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: B40540
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

BOUWMEESTER, H. & GOLOMBEK, H. (EDITOR).  Modern End-Game Studies for the Chess-Player.
London, George Bell & Sons 1959 First English language edition Heavy tape-marks affect the endpapers, otherwise excellent in bright cloth and a near fine dust-jacket Hardback Hardback
AUD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.25 US$ 55.44 | £UK 33.5 | JP¥ 4898] Book number: B40928
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

BOUWMEESTER, H. & GOLOMBEK, H. (EDITOR).  Modern End-Game Studies for the Chess-Player.
London, George Bell & Sons 1959 First English language edition Heavy tape-marks affect the endpapers, otherwise excellent in bright cloth and a near fine dust-jacket Hardback Hardback
AUD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.25 US$ 55.44 | £UK 33.5 | JP¥ 4898] Book number: B40928
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

EUWE, DR. M.  From My Games 1920-1937.
London, George Bell & Sons 1938 First UK edition Front endpaper inscribed by previous owner. Lower spine end snagged with small loss. D/w frayed and browned Hardback A good copy in a good dust-jacket Hardback
AUD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 US$ 69.3 | £UK 41.75 | JP¥ 6123] Book number: B42383
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

EUWE, DR. M.  From My Games 1920-1937.
London, George Bell & Sons 1938 First UK edition Front endpaper inscribed by previous owner. Lower spine end snagged with small loss. D/w frayed and browned Hardback A good copy in a good dust-jacket Hardback
AUD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 US$ 69.3 | £UK 41.75 | JP¥ 6123] Book number: B42383
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

EUWE, DR. MAX.  Judgement and Planning in Chess.
London, George Bell & Sons 1954 Reprint Heavy tape-marks affect endpapers, o/w excellent Hardback A very good+ copy in a near fine dust-jacket Hardback
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: B40315
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

EUWE, DR. MAX.  Judgement and Planning in Chess.
London, George Bell & Sons 1954 Reprint Heavy tape-marks affect endpapers, o/w excellent Hardback A very good+ copy in a near fine dust-jacket Hardback
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: B40315
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

FINE, REUBEN.  The Middle Game in Chess.
London, Hollis and Carter 1953 Light foxing, tape-marks affect endpapers Hardback A very good copy in a very good+ dust-jacket Hardback
AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: B40240
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

FINE, REUBEN.  The Middle Game in Chess.
London, Hollis and Carter 1953 Light foxing, tape-marks affect endpapers Hardback A very good copy in a very good+ dust-jacket Hardback
AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: B40240
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

FINE, REUBEN (EDITOR).  The World's Great Chess Games.
New York, Crown Publishers 1951 Heavy tape-marks affect the endpapers Hardback A very good copy Hardback
AUD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 21.25 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1878] Book number: B40929
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

FINE, REUBEN (EDITOR).  The World's Great Chess Games.
New York, Crown Publishers 1951 Heavy tape-marks affect the endpapers Hardback A very good copy Hardback
AUD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 21.25 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1878] Book number: B40929
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

FLETCHER, L. ELLIOTT.  Gambits Accepted. A survey of opening sacrifices.
London, Routledge and Kegan Paul 1954 First edition Endpapers foxed, cloth mildly blemished, d/w browned and lightly frayed Hardback A very good copy in a very good dust-jacket Hardback
AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: B39427
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

FLETCHER, L. ELLIOTT.  Gambits Accepted. A survey of opening sacrifices.
London, Routledge and Kegan Paul 1954 First edition Endpapers foxed, cloth mildly blemished, d/w browned and lightly frayed Hardback A very good copy in a very good dust-jacket Hardback
AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: B39427
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

GIZYCKI, JERZY.  A History of Chess.
London, Abbey Library 1972 07196-00863 Bottom margin of front board mildly sunned Hardback A very good+ copy Hardback
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: B39042
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

GIZYCKI, JERZY.  A History of Chess.
London, Abbey Library 1972 07196-00863 Bottom margin of front board mildly sunned Hardback A very good+ copy Hardback
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: B39042
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

HAYDEN, BRUCE.  Cabbage Heads & Chess Kings.
London, Arco 1960 First edition Edges and prelims mildly foxed Hardback A very good copy Hardback
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: B42535
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

HAYDEN, BRUCE.  Cabbage Heads & Chess Kings.
London, Arco 1960 First edition Edges and prelims mildly foxed Hardback A very good copy Hardback
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: B42535
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

HOFFER, L.  Chess.
London, George Routledge & Sons 1904 Fifth edition Endpapers foxed, adverts browned, cloth a bit rubbed, dulled with a few light scattered stains Hardback A very good copy Hardback
AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: B38234
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

HOFFER, L.  Chess. Revised and Brought Up To Date by J. du Mont.
London, George Routledge & Sons 1937 Seventeenth edition Orange / illustrated clothbound hardcover book A very good+ copy. Orange / illustrated clothbound hardcover book
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: B61913
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

HOFFER, L.  Chess.
London, George Routledge & Sons 1904 Fifth edition Endpapers foxed, adverts browned, cloth a bit rubbed, dulled with a few light scattered stains Hardback A very good copy Hardback
AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: B38234
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

HOFFER, L.  Chess. Revised and Brought Up To Date by J. du Mont.
London, George Routledge & Sons 1937 Seventeenth edition Orange / illustrated clothbound hardcover book A very good+ copy. Orange / illustrated clothbound hardcover book
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: B61913
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

KASPARYAN, GHENRIKH M.  Domination in 2,545 Endgame Studies.
Moscow, Progress Publishers 1980 8vo, 545 pages. Hardcover. A fine copy in a very good+ dust-jacket Hardcover.
AUD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 61.75 US$ 92.4 | £UK 55.75 | JP¥ 8164] Book number: B46396
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

44 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Haymes & Sons Pty Ltd. ANZAAB/ILAB Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Haymes & Sons Pty Ltd. ANZAAB/ILAB 2005