| next page |
| Haymes & Sons Pty Ltd. ANZAAB/ILAB | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 44 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| (NATIONAL CHESS FEDERATION). American Chess Bulletin. Official organ of the National Chess Federation of the U.S.A. Vol. 32, Numbers 4-9, April-December 1935. New York, Hermann Helms 1935 6 issues in printed paper wrappers, staple bound pamphlets A fine set AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: B40878 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| (NATIONAL CHESS FEDERATION). American Chess Bulletin. Official organ of the National Chess Federation of the U.S.A. Vol. 32, Numbers 4-9, April-December 1935. New York, Hermann Helms 1935 6 issues in printed paper wrappers, staple bound pamphlets A fine set AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: B40878 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BIRDSALL, DEREK & ALEXANDER, C.H.O'D. A Book of Chess. London, Hutchinson 1973 First edition 009-1174805 D/w discoloured Hardback A fine copy in a good dust-jacket Hardback AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: B40540 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BIRDSALL, DEREK & ALEXANDER, C.H.O'D. A Book of Chess. London, Hutchinson 1973 First edition 009-1174805 D/w discoloured Hardback A fine copy in a good dust-jacket Hardback AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: B40540 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BOUWMEESTER, H. & GOLOMBEK, H. (EDITOR). Modern End-Game Studies for the Chess-Player. London, George Bell & Sons 1959 First English language edition Heavy tape-marks affect the endpapers, otherwise excellent in bright cloth and a near fine dust-jacket Hardback Hardback AUD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.25 US$ 55.44 | £UK 33.5 | JP¥ 4898] Book number: B40928 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BOUWMEESTER, H. & GOLOMBEK, H. (EDITOR). Modern End-Game Studies for the Chess-Player. London, George Bell & Sons 1959 First English language edition Heavy tape-marks affect the endpapers, otherwise excellent in bright cloth and a near fine dust-jacket Hardback Hardback AUD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.25 US$ 55.44 | £UK 33.5 | JP¥ 4898] Book number: B40928 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| EUWE, DR. M. From My Games 1920-1937. London, George Bell & Sons 1938 First UK edition Front endpaper inscribed by previous owner. Lower spine end snagged with small loss. D/w frayed and browned Hardback A good copy in a good dust-jacket Hardback AUD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 US$ 69.3 | £UK 41.75 | JP¥ 6123] Book number: B42383 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| EUWE, DR. M. From My Games 1920-1937. London, George Bell & Sons 1938 First UK edition Front endpaper inscribed by previous owner. Lower spine end snagged with small loss. D/w frayed and browned Hardback A good copy in a good dust-jacket Hardback AUD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 US$ 69.3 | £UK 41.75 | JP¥ 6123] Book number: B42383 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| EUWE, DR. MAX. Judgement and Planning in Chess. London, George Bell & Sons 1954 Reprint Heavy tape-marks affect endpapers, o/w excellent Hardback A very good+ copy in a near fine dust-jacket Hardback AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: B40315 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| EUWE, DR. MAX. Judgement and Planning in Chess. London, George Bell & Sons 1954 Reprint Heavy tape-marks affect endpapers, o/w excellent Hardback A very good+ copy in a near fine dust-jacket Hardback AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: B40315 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| FINE, REUBEN. The Middle Game in Chess. London, Hollis and Carter 1953 Light foxing, tape-marks affect endpapers Hardback A very good copy in a very good+ dust-jacket Hardback AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: B40240 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| FINE, REUBEN. The Middle Game in Chess. London, Hollis and Carter 1953 Light foxing, tape-marks affect endpapers Hardback A very good copy in a very good+ dust-jacket Hardback AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: B40240 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| FINE, REUBEN (EDITOR). The World's Great Chess Games. New York, Crown Publishers 1951 Heavy tape-marks affect the endpapers Hardback A very good copy Hardback AUD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 21.25 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1878] Book number: B40929 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| FINE, REUBEN (EDITOR). The World's Great Chess Games. New York, Crown Publishers 1951 Heavy tape-marks affect the endpapers Hardback A very good copy Hardback AUD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 21.25 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1878] Book number: B40929 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| FLETCHER, L. ELLIOTT. Gambits Accepted. A survey of opening sacrifices. London, Routledge and Kegan Paul 1954 First edition Endpapers foxed, cloth mildly blemished, d/w browned and lightly frayed Hardback A very good copy in a very good dust-jacket Hardback AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: B39427 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| FLETCHER, L. ELLIOTT. Gambits Accepted. A survey of opening sacrifices. London, Routledge and Kegan Paul 1954 First edition Endpapers foxed, cloth mildly blemished, d/w browned and lightly frayed Hardback A very good copy in a very good dust-jacket Hardback AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: B39427 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| GIZYCKI, JERZY. A History of Chess. London, Abbey Library 1972 07196-00863 Bottom margin of front board mildly sunned Hardback A very good+ copy Hardback AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: B39042 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| GIZYCKI, JERZY. A History of Chess. London, Abbey Library 1972 07196-00863 Bottom margin of front board mildly sunned Hardback A very good+ copy Hardback AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: B39042 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| HAYDEN, BRUCE. Cabbage Heads & Chess Kings. London, Arco 1960 First edition Edges and prelims mildly foxed Hardback A very good copy Hardback AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: B42535 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| HAYDEN, BRUCE. Cabbage Heads & Chess Kings. London, Arco 1960 First edition Edges and prelims mildly foxed Hardback A very good copy Hardback AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: B42535 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| HOFFER, L. Chess. London, George Routledge & Sons 1904 Fifth edition Endpapers foxed, adverts browned, cloth a bit rubbed, dulled with a few light scattered stains Hardback A very good copy Hardback AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: B38234 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| HOFFER, L. Chess. Revised and Brought Up To Date by J. du Mont. London, George Routledge & Sons 1937 Seventeenth edition Orange / illustrated clothbound hardcover book A very good+ copy. Orange / illustrated clothbound hardcover book AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: B61913 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| HOFFER, L. Chess. London, George Routledge & Sons 1904 Fifth edition Endpapers foxed, adverts browned, cloth a bit rubbed, dulled with a few light scattered stains Hardback A very good copy Hardback AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: B38234 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| HOFFER, L. Chess. Revised and Brought Up To Date by J. du Mont. London, George Routledge & Sons 1937 Seventeenth edition Orange / illustrated clothbound hardcover book A very good+ copy. Orange / illustrated clothbound hardcover book AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: B61913 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| KASPARYAN, GHENRIKH M. Domination in 2,545 Endgame Studies. Moscow, Progress Publishers 1980 8vo, 545 pages. Hardcover. A fine copy in a very good+ dust-jacket Hardcover. AUD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 61.75 US$ 92.4 | £UK 55.75 | JP¥ 8164] Book number: B46396 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. |
| next page | |
| Haymes & Sons Pty Ltd. ANZAAB/ILAB Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Haymes & Sons Pty Ltd. ANZAAB/ILAB 2005