| Haymes & Sons Pty Ltd. ANZAAB/ILAB | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 16 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 16 |
| [EARLY MOTORING MAP]. Bartholomew's Contour Motoring Map of the British Isles. Showing the best routes. Published by the Bartholomew Map Company circa 1930 This item is in very good condition, especially considering it's practical nature. Cloth backed folding map measuring 1010x910mm, housed between printed cloth covers. A scarce and desirable old motoring map showing the state of the English road system at the time. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: B53813 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| [EARLY MOTORING MAP]. Bartholomew's Contour Motoring Map of the British Isles. Showing the best routes. Published by the Bartholomew Map Company circa 1930 This item is in very good condition, especially considering it's practical nature. Cloth backed folding map measuring 1010x910mm, housed between printed cloth covers. A scarce and desirable old motoring map showing the state of the English road system at the time. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: B53813 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| ("THE TIMES" ATLAS). "The Times" Atlas. Containing 117 Pages of Maps, and Comprising 173 Maps and an Alphabetical Index to 130,000 Names. London, The Office of "The Times" 1896 Some foxing, a little heavy to preliminaries and a few rear pages but generally light throughout content. Marbled front free endpaper shows some fraying along fore-edge with a couple closed tears. Cloth and calf edges rubbed with a few small mild marks. Spine slightly shaken, the ends frayed. Overall quite a pleasing copy Half brown calf and green cloth, gilt, spine gilt, measuring 423x297mm A very good copy. Half brown calf and green cloth, gilt, spine gilt, measuring 423x297mm Includes maps of the Solar System, constellations of the Northern and Southern Hemispheres, and the Moon. AUD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 216 US$ 323.4 | £UK 194.75 | JP¥ 28575] Book number: CAB63276 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| ("THE TIMES" ATLAS). "The Times" Atlas. Containing 117 Pages of Maps, and Comprising 173 Maps and an Alphabetical Index to 130,000 Names. London, The Office of "The Times" 1896 Some foxing, a little heavy to preliminaries and a few rear pages but generally light throughout content. Marbled front free endpaper shows some fraying along fore-edge with a couple closed tears. Cloth and calf edges rubbed with a few small mild marks. Spine slightly shaken, the ends frayed. Overall quite a pleasing copy Half brown calf and green cloth, gilt, spine gilt, measuring 423x297mm A very good copy. Half brown calf and green cloth, gilt, spine gilt, measuring 423x297mm Includes maps of the Solar System, constellations of the Northern and Southern Hemispheres, and the Moon. AUD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 216 US$ 323.4 | £UK 194.75 | JP¥ 28575] Book number: CAB63276 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BAYNTON-WILLIAMS, ASHLEY & MILES. New Worlds Maps From the Age of Discovery. London, Quercus 2006 First edition. 1905204809 Hardcover A fine copy in a fine dust-jacket. Hardcover 224 pages, measures h440 x w364mm AUD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 61.75 US$ 92.4 | £UK 55.75 | JP¥ 8164] Book number: F60179 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BAYNTON-WILLIAMS, ASHLEY & MILES. New Worlds Maps From the Age of Discovery. London, Quercus 2006 First edition. 1905204809 Hardcover A fine copy in a fine dust-jacket. Hardcover 224 pages, measures h440 x w364mm AUD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 61.75 US$ 92.4 | £UK 55.75 | JP¥ 8164] Book number: F60179 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| FRANCIS EDWARDS ANTIQUARIAN BOOKSELLERS. Decorative Maps and Rare Atlases. Catalogue 711. London, Francis Edwards 1951 Wrappers mildly rubbed, spine worn Hardback A very good copy Hardback AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: B38870 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| FRANCIS EDWARDS ANTIQUARIAN BOOKSELLERS. Decorative Maps and Rare Atlases. Catalogue 711. London, Francis Edwards 1951 Wrappers mildly rubbed, spine worn Hardback A very good copy Hardback AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: B38870 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| CAMPBELL, TONY. Early Maps. New York, Abbeville Press 1981 First edition. 0195543513 Very light foxing to edges. Hardcover A fine copy in a near fine dust-jacket. Hardcover Measures w310 x h390 AUD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 52.5 US$ 78.54 | £UK 47.5 | JP¥ 6940] Book number: F59771 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| CAMPBELL, TONY. Early Maps. New York, Abbeville Press 1981 First edition. 0195543513 Very light foxing to edges. Hardcover A fine copy in a near fine dust-jacket. Hardcover Measures w310 x h390 AUD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 52.5 US$ 78.54 | £UK 47.5 | JP¥ 6940] Book number: F59771 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| CLANCY, ROBERT. The Mapping Of Terra Australis A guide to early printed maps of Australia, Antarctica and the South Pacific Sydney, Universal Press 1995 First edition. 0731908317 Very small closed tear to top edge of dust-jacket Hardcover A fine copy in a near fine dust-jacket. Hardcover AUD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 216 US$ 323.4 | £UK 194.75 | JP¥ 28575] Book number: CAB60010 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| CLANCY, ROBERT. The Mapping Of Terra Australis A guide to early printed maps of Australia, Antarctica and the South Pacific Sydney, Universal Press 1995 First edition. 0731908317 Very small closed tear to top edge of dust-jacket Hardcover A fine copy in a near fine dust-jacket. Hardcover AUD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 216 US$ 323.4 | £UK 194.75 | JP¥ 28575] Book number: CAB60010 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| HARVEY, P. D. A. The History Of Topographical Maps. Symbols, Pictures And Surveys London, Thames and Hudson 1980 0500241058 Very light foxing along edges, and dust jacket taped on inside, showing minor signs of shelf wear and spine slightly sunned. Hardcover A near fine copy in a near fine dust-jacket. Hardcover AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: B60458 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| HARVEY, P. D. A. The History Of Topographical Maps. Symbols, Pictures And Surveys London, Thames and Hudson 1980 0500241058 Very light foxing along edges, and dust jacket taped on inside, showing minor signs of shelf wear and spine slightly sunned. Hardcover A near fine copy in a near fine dust-jacket. Hardcover AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: B60458 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| NELSON, DEREK. Off the Map. The curious histories of place-names. Tokyo, Kodansha 1997 156836-1742 Paperback A near fine copy Paperback AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: B39013 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| NELSON, DEREK. Off the Map. The curious histories of place-names. Tokyo, Kodansha 1997 156836-1742 Paperback A near fine copy Paperback AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: B39013 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. |
| Haymes & Sons Pty Ltd. ANZAAB/ILAB Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Haymes & Sons Pty Ltd. ANZAAB/ILAB 2005