| next page |
| Haymes & Sons Pty Ltd. ANZAAB/ILAB | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 37 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| (NEW SOUTH WALES FORESTRY COMMISSION). The Flooring Timbers of New South Wales. Sydney, Published by the New South Wales Forestry Commission Division of Wood Technology (1942) Previous owner's name in crayon on front cover. Marginal mild tide-mark affects some leaves. Staple bound paperback book measuring 150x245mm, 48 pages, colour plates A very good copy. Staple bound paperback book measuring 150x245mm, 48 pages, colour plates AUD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 58.75 US$ 87.78 | £UK 53 | JP¥ 7756] Book number: B56738 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| (NEW SOUTH WALES FORESTRY COMMISSION). The Flooring Timbers of New South Wales. Sydney, Published by the New South Wales Forestry Commission Division of Wood Technology (1942) Previous owner's name in crayon on front cover. Marginal mild tide-mark affects some leaves. Staple bound paperback book measuring 150x245mm, 48 pages, colour plates A very good copy. Staple bound paperback book measuring 150x245mm, 48 pages, colour plates AUD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 58.75 US$ 87.78 | £UK 53 | JP¥ 7756] Book number: B56738 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BAKER, R.T. Cabinet Timbers of Australia. Sydney, Technological Museum 1913 Large oblong 8vo, 186pp, 68 color plates of timber types, other illustrations throughout.Complete. Previous owners inscription on front paste down. Unobtrusive tidemark throughout, no adhesion. Small closed tear on page 146 and 149. Tide mark to cloth with uneven discoloration. An excellent working copy. Hardback A very good copy Hardback AUD 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 308.75 US$ 462 | £UK 278 | JP¥ 40821] Book number: CAB61667 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BAKER, R.T. Cabinet Timbers of Australia. Sydney, Technological Museum 1913 Large oblong 8vo, 186pp, 68 color plates of timber types, other illustrations throughout.Complete. Previous owners inscription on front paste down. Unobtrusive tidemark throughout, no adhesion. Small closed tear on page 146 and 149. Tide mark to cloth with uneven discoloration. An excellent working copy. Hardback A very good copy Hardback AUD 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 308.75 US$ 462 | £UK 278 | JP¥ 40821] Book number: CAB61667 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BAKER, RICHARD T. The Hardwoods of Australia and their Economics. Sydney, Government Printer for the Technological Museum of NSW 1919 Technical Education Series No. 23 Light foxing to edges and endpapers. A couple of very light marks to the cloth, internally clean and pleasing with the plates in an excellent state of preservation - a very nice copy indeed. Hardcover book measuring 305x245mm, xvi, 522pp, copious colour plates throughout A near fine copy. Hardcover book measuring 305x245mm, xvi, 522pp, copious colour plates throughout AUD 600.00 [Appr.: EURO 370.25 US$ 554.4 | £UK 333.75 | JP¥ 48985] Book number: CAB63195 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BAKER, RICHARD T. The Hardwoods of Australia and their Economics. Sydney, Government Printer for the Technological Museum of NSW 1919 Technical Education Series No. 23 Light foxing to edges and endpapers. A couple of very light marks to the cloth, internally clean and pleasing with the plates in an excellent state of preservation - a very nice copy indeed. Hardcover book measuring 305x245mm, xvi, 522pp, copious colour plates throughout A near fine copy. Hardcover book measuring 305x245mm, xvi, 522pp, copious colour plates throughout AUD 600.00 [Appr.: EURO 370.25 US$ 554.4 | £UK 333.75 | JP¥ 48985] Book number: CAB63195 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BARTER, S. Woodwork (The English Sloyd). Manual Instruction New York, Whittaker & Co. 1905 Fourth edition, revised. With 305 illustrations. Light foxing to edges and prelims, spine shaken and light shelf wear to cloth. Hardcover, original blue cloth, gilt, spine gilt. A very good+ copy. Hardcover, original blue cloth, gilt, spine gilt. AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: B61685 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BARTER, S. Woodwork (The English Sloyd). Manual Instruction New York, Whittaker & Co. 1905 Fourth edition, revised. With 305 illustrations. Light foxing to edges and prelims, spine shaken and light shelf wear to cloth. Hardcover, original blue cloth, gilt, spine gilt. A very good+ copy. Hardcover, original blue cloth, gilt, spine gilt. AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: B61685 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BRAMWELL, MARTYN. The International Book of Wood. Sydney, Colporteur Press 1984 Reprint. 0863990274 Hardcover A fine copy in a fine dust-jacket. Hardcover AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.96 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3266] Book number: F59356 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BRAMWELL, MARTYN. The International Book of Wood. Sydney, Colporteur Press 1984 Reprint. 0863990274 Hardcover A fine copy in a fine dust-jacket. Hardcover AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.96 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3266] Book number: F59356 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| DURST, ALAN. Wood Carving. "How to Do It" Series. London, The Studio 1938 Foxed (plates unaffected), back board rubbed, previous owner's name to endpaper Hardback A good copy Hardback AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: B39661 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| DURST, ALAN. Wood Carving. "How to Do It" Series. London, The Studio 1938 Foxed (plates unaffected), back board rubbed, previous owner's name to endpaper Hardback A good copy Hardback AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: B39661 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| EDWARDS, RALPH. Hepplewhite Furniture Designs. From the Cabinet-Maker and Upholsterer's Guide 1794. London, A. Tiranti 1947 Foxing to the endpapers, otherwise bright and clean. Dust-jacket is price clipped, shelf worn , spine ends chipped and a few closed tears (still intact). Hardcover, with 80 pages A near fine copy in a good dust-jacket. Hardcover, with 80 pages Fully illustrated. AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: B63339 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| EDWARDS, RALPH. Hepplewhite Furniture Designs. From the Cabinet-Maker and Upholsterer's Guide 1794. London, A. Tiranti 1947 Foxing to the endpapers, otherwise bright and clean. Dust-jacket is price clipped, shelf worn , spine ends chipped and a few closed tears (still intact). Hardcover, with 80 pages A near fine copy in a good dust-jacket. Hardcover, with 80 pages Fully illustrated. AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: B63339 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| HAYWARD, HELENA AND PAT KIRKHAM. William And John Linnell. Eighteenth Century London Furniture Makers. (2 Vols, Complete) London, Studio Vista / Christie's 1980 First edition. 0289709229 Slipcase spine has a small split to the tail, otherwise in excellent condition. Navy blue clothbound hardcover books, gilt, spine gilt, measuring 294x234mm, with 376 pages collectively. A fine set in a near fine slipcase. Navy blue clothbound hardcover books, gilt, spine gilt, measuring 294x234mm, with 376 pages collectively. AUD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 216 US$ 323.4 | £UK 194.75 | JP¥ 28575] Book number: B62196 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| HAYWARD, HELENA AND PAT KIRKHAM. William And John Linnell. Eighteenth Century London Furniture Makers. (2 Vols, Complete) London, Studio Vista / Christie's 1980 First edition. 0289709229 Slipcase spine has a small split to the tail, otherwise in excellent condition. Navy blue clothbound hardcover books, gilt, spine gilt, measuring 294x234mm, with 376 pages collectively. A fine set in a near fine slipcase. Navy blue clothbound hardcover books, gilt, spine gilt, measuring 294x234mm, with 376 pages collectively. AUD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 216 US$ 323.4 | £UK 194.75 | JP¥ 28575] Book number: B62196 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| HEINEKEN, TY; AND KIYOKO. Tansu. Traditional Japanese Cabinetry. New York, Weatherhill 1993 5th printing 0834801620 Dust jacket price clipped. Hardcover A fine copy in a near fine dust-jacket. Hardcover AUD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 58.75 US$ 87.78 | £UK 53 | JP¥ 7756] Book number: B63044 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| HEINEKEN, TY; AND KIYOKO. Tansu. Traditional Japanese Cabinetry. New York, Weatherhill 1993 5th printing 0834801620 Dust jacket price clipped. Hardcover A fine copy in a near fine dust-jacket. Hardcover AUD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 58.75 US$ 87.78 | £UK 53 | JP¥ 7756] Book number: B63044 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| KAY, N. W. (EDITOR). The Practical Carpenter And Joiner. A Complete Guide To Every Branch Of The Trade By 15 Specialist Authors. Illustrated. London, Odhams Books Ltd 1963 Fourth edition. Hardcover A very good+ copy in a very good+ dust-jacket. Hardcover AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: B63253 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| KAY, N. W. (EDITOR). The Practical Carpenter And Joiner. A Complete Guide To Every Branch Of The Trade By 15 Specialist Authors. Illustrated. London, Odhams Books Ltd 1963 Fourth edition. Hardcover A very good+ copy in a very good+ dust-jacket. Hardcover AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: B63253 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| MANKIN, VIC. Modernistic Chip Carving. Milwaukee, Bruce Publishing 1942 Staple binding A fine copy Staple binding AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: B38362 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| MANKIN, VIC. Modernistic Chip Carving. Milwaukee, Bruce Publishing 1942 Staple binding A fine copy Staple binding AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: B38362 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| OAKWOOD, W. M. Carpentry And Cabinet Making. London, C. Arthur Pearson 1906 Illustrated brown clothbound hardcover book A very good copy. Illustrated brown clothbound hardcover book AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: B62915 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| OAKWOOD, W. M. Carpentry And Cabinet Making. London, C. Arthur Pearson 1906 Illustrated brown clothbound hardcover book A very good copy. Illustrated brown clothbound hardcover book AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: B62915 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| ROWE, ELEANOR. Chip-Carving and Other Surface Carving. London, B. T. Batsford 1908 Paperback measuring 125x185mm, 98 pages A very good copy. Paperback measuring 125x185mm, 98 pages AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.96 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3266] Book number: B55727 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. |
| next page | |
| Haymes & Sons Pty Ltd. ANZAAB/ILAB Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Haymes & Sons Pty Ltd. ANZAAB/ILAB 2005