| next page |
| Haymes & Sons Pty Ltd. ANZAAB/ILAB | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 41 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ABBOTT, J.H.M. Castle Vane. A romance of bushranging on the Upper Hunter in the olden days. Sydney, Angus & Robertson 1923 Very light scattered foxing on top edge, endpapers 1/2 browned, dust jacket rubbed and chipped. Hardcover A very good+ copy in a very good dust-jacket. Hardcover AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: B59389 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| ABBOTT, J.H.M. Castle Vane. A romance of bushranging on the Upper Hunter in the olden days. Sydney, Angus & Robertson 1923 Very light scattered foxing on top edge, endpapers 1/2 browned, dust jacket rubbed and chipped. Hardcover A very good+ copy in a very good dust-jacket. Hardcover AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: B59389 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BONWICK, JAMES. The Bushrangers; illustrating the early days of Van Diemen's Land. Melb., George Robertson. 1856. 1st ed. Original brown cloth (faded, worn, rebacked, new endpapers). Small chip from the gutter edge of the last page with a small loss of text. A good copy of the scarce first edition 174x105. AUD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 123.5 US$ 184.8 | £UK 111.25 | JP¥ 16328] Book number: CAB3060 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BONWICK, JAMES. The Bushrangers; illustrating the early days of Van Diemen's Land. Melb., George Robertson. 1856. 1st ed. Original brown cloth (faded, worn, rebacked, new endpapers). Small chip from the gutter edge of the last page with a small loss of text. A good copy of the scarce first edition 174x105. AUD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 123.5 US$ 184.8 | £UK 111.25 | JP¥ 16328] Book number: CAB3060 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BOXALL, GEORGE. Australian Bushrangers. An Illustrated History. Adelaide, Rigby 1975 First edition. 0851799744 Profusely illustrated. Light scattered foxing on top edge, dust jacket slightly rubbed. Hardcover A near fine copy in a very good+ dust-jacket. Hardcover AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: F59355 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BOXALL, GEORGE. Australian Bushrangers. An Illustrated History. Adelaide, Rigby 1975 First edition. 0851799744 Profusely illustrated. Light scattered foxing on top edge, dust jacket slightly rubbed. Hardcover A near fine copy in a very good+ dust-jacket. Hardcover AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: F59355 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BROWN, MAX. Australian Son. The Story of Ned Kelly. Including the Jerilderie Letter, a recently discovered statement of 8,300 words made by Ned Kelly. Melbourne, Georgian House 1948 First edition. Top edge mildly browned, dust-jacket is a bit rubbed and frayed. Clothbound hardcover book measuring 140x210mm with 282 pages, frontispiece of Kelly's death mask and endpaper maps Clothbound hardcover book measuring 140x210mm with 282 pages, frontispiece of Kelly's death mask and endpaper maps AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: B52295 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BROWN, MAX. Australian Son. The Story of Ned Kelly. Including the Jerilderie Letter, a recently discovered statement of 8,300 words made by Ned Kelly. Melbourne, Georgian House 1948 First edition. Top edge mildly browned, dust-jacket is a bit rubbed and frayed. Clothbound hardcover book measuring 140x210mm with 282 pages, frontispiece of Kelly's death mask and endpaper maps Clothbound hardcover book measuring 140x210mm with 282 pages, frontispiece of Kelly's death mask and endpaper maps AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: B52295 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| CLUNE, FRANK . Captain Melville. Sydney, Angus & Robertson 1956 First edition. Lacks f.f.e.p., touch of fading to spine ends, fore edge a bit spotted. D/w torn and worn Hardback Very good+ in a DJ Hardback AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: B25999 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| CLUNE, FRANK. Wild Colonial Boys. Sydney, Angus & Robertson 1955 Reprint. Half title inscribed and signed by the author, top edge lightly foxed, and dust jacket moderately rubbed and edge worn. Hardcover A near fine copy in a very good dust-jacket. Hardcover A fascinating account of colonial bushranging biography. AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: B61017 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| CLUNE, FRANK. Wild Colonial Boys. Sydney, Angus & Robertson 1955 Reprint. Top edge lightly foxed, cloth has a few mild blemishes, and dust jacket worn with large chip to top of spine and rear flap missing. Hardcover A very good+ copy in a worn dust-jacket. Hardcover A fascinating account of colonial bushranging biography. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: B61018 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| CLUNE, FRANK. Wild Colonial Boys. Sydney, Angus & Robertson 1955 Reprint. Half title inscribed and signed by the author, top edge lightly foxed, and dust jacket moderately rubbed and edge worn. Hardcover A near fine copy in a very good dust-jacket. Hardcover A fascinating account of colonial bushranging biography. AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: B61017 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| CLUNE, FRANK. Wild Colonial Boys. Sydney, Angus & Robertson 1955 Reprint. Top edge lightly foxed, cloth has a few mild blemishes, and dust jacket worn with large chip to top of spine and rear flap missing. Hardcover A very good+ copy in a worn dust-jacket. Hardcover A fascinating account of colonial bushranging biography. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: B61018 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| CLUNE, FRANK. Wild Colonial Boys. Sydney, Angus & Robertson 1950 Reprint D/w torn, mild bump to lower left hand corner of front board, previous owners name half title Hardback Near fine in Good DJ Hardback AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: B24366 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| CRONIN, BERNARD & RUSSELL, ARTHUR . Bushranging Silhouettes. Sydney, Angus & Robertson 1932 First edition. Edges tanned, some dulling of the cloth. Hardcover book measuring 125x190mm with 220 pages A very good copy. Hardcover book measuring 125x190mm with 220 pages Contents: Mad Morgan, Thunderbolt, Gentleman Brady, Jimmy Battle, Jackey Jackey, Martin Cash, Harry Power, Capt. Melville & the Kellys. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: B55480 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| CRONIN, BERNARD & RUSSELL, ARTHUR . Bushranging Silhouettes. Sydney, Angus & Robertson 1932 First edition. Edges tanned, some dulling of the cloth. Hardcover book measuring 125x190mm with 220 pages A very good copy. Hardcover book measuring 125x190mm with 220 pages Contents: Mad Morgan, Thunderbolt, Gentleman Brady, Jimmy Battle, Jackey Jackey, Martin Cash, Harry Power, Capt. Melville & the Kellys. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: B55480 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| DUNSTAN, KEITH. Saint Ned. The Story of the Near Sanctification of an Australian Outlaw. Sydney, Methuen 1980 First edition. 0454001983 Foxing along edges, light brown lines to endpapers, and dust jacket showing signs of shelf wear Hardcover A near fine copy in a near fine dust-jacket. Hardcover Profusely illustrated in b/w. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: B60497 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| DUNSTAN, KEITH. Saint Ned. The Story of the Near Sanctification of an Australian Outlaw. Sydney, Methuen 1980 First edition. 0454001983 Foxing along edges, light brown lines to endpapers, and dust jacket showing signs of shelf wear Hardcover A near fine copy in a near fine dust-jacket. Hardcover Profusely illustrated in b/w. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: B60497 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| EARNSHAW, E. H. The Boys' Book of Bushrangers. Sydney, Published by the author 1947 Staple bound paperback book measuring 125x185mm, 68 pages, illustrated An unusually fine copy. Staple bound paperback book measuring 125x185mm, 68 pages, illustrated This rare publication is here available in superlative condition and contains information on Ned Kelly, William Dunne, Ben Hall, Johnny Gilbert, Johnny Dunn, Dan Morgan, Capt Thunderbolt, Capt Moonlight AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: B54170 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| EARNSHAW, E. H. The Boys' Book of Bushrangers. Sydney, Published by the author 1947 Previous owner's name on front cover with light occasional spot foxing, and wrappers are mildly rubbed. Staple bound paperback book measuring 183x124mm, 68 pages. A very good+ copy. Staple bound paperback book measuring 183x124mm, 68 pages. Includes information on Ned Kelly, William Dunne, Ben Hall, Johnny Gilbert, Johnny Dunn, Dan Morgan, Capt. Thunderbolt, and Capt. Moonlight. AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: B61538 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| EARNSHAW, E. H. The Boys' Book of Bushrangers. Sydney, Published by the author 1947 Staple bound paperback book measuring 125x185mm, 68 pages, illustrated An unusually fine copy. Staple bound paperback book measuring 125x185mm, 68 pages, illustrated This rare publication is here available in superlative condition and contains information on Ned Kelly, William Dunne, Ben Hall, Johnny Gilbert, Johnny Dunn, Dan Morgan, Capt Thunderbolt, Capt Moonlight AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: B54170 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| EARNSHAW, E. H. The Boys' Book of Bushrangers. Sydney, Published by the author 1947 Previous owner's name on front cover with light occasional spot foxing, and wrappers are mildly rubbed. Staple bound paperback book measuring 183x124mm, 68 pages. A very good+ copy. Staple bound paperback book measuring 183x124mm, 68 pages. Includes information on Ned Kelly, William Dunne, Ben Hall, Johnny Gilbert, Johnny Dunn, Dan Morgan, Capt. Thunderbolt, and Capt. Moonlight. AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: B61538 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| HARDING, ERIC. Bogong Jack. The Gentleman Bushranger. Melbourne, Yandoo Publishing Co. 1967 First edition. Hardcover A near fine copy in a very good+ dust-jacket. Hardcover AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: B62189 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| HARDING, ERIC. Bogong Jack. The Gentleman Bushranger. Melbourne, Yandoo Publishing Co. 1967 First edition. Hardcover A near fine copy in a very good+ dust-jacket. Hardcover AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: B62189 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| MACKANESS, GEORGE. "The Van Diemen's Land Warriors". With an Essay on Mathew Brady. Sydney, Published by the author - Australian Historical Monographs Series 1944 A limited edition of 90 copies for sale and 10 for presentation. This being one of the presentation copies, inscribed to Alec H. Chisholm. Reprint of a very rare pamphlet originally published by Andrew Bent, Hobart Town, 1827. It is a satire in verse based loosely on Mathew Brady. Mackaness' introduction carries further information on Brady and the publication. Light tide mark affects the upper wrapper. Staple bound paperback book measuring 185x250mm, 32 pages A very good copy. Staple bound paperback book measuring 185x250mm, 32 pages AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: B51813 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. |
| next page | |
| Haymes & Sons Pty Ltd. ANZAAB/ILAB Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Haymes & Sons Pty Ltd. ANZAAB/ILAB 2005