| next page |
| Haymes & Sons Pty Ltd. ANZAAB/ILAB | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 44 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| BATCHELOR, DENZIL. Big Fight. The Storyof World Championship Boxing. London, Phoenix House 1954 First edition. Octavo, hardcover, 254 pages, photo plates A near fine copy in a very good dust-jacket. Octavo, hardcover, 254 pages, photo plates AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: B57574 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BATCHELOR, DENZIL. Big Fight. The Storyof World Championship Boxing. London, Phoenix House 1954 First edition. Octavo, hardcover, 254 pages, photo plates A near fine copy in a very good dust-jacket. Octavo, hardcover, 254 pages, photo plates AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: B57574 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BATCHELOR, DENZIL. Jack Johnson And His Times. London, Phoenix Sports Books 1956 First edition. Edges browned and foxed, endpapers and prelims moderately foxed, previous owner's name on front endpaper. Dust jacket rubbed and price clipped. Hardcover A very good+ copy in a very good dust-jacket. Hardcover With 18 b/w plates AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: B59539 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BATCHELOR, DENZIL. Jack Johnson And His Times. London, Phoenix Sports Books 1956 First edition. Edges browned and foxed, endpapers and prelims moderately foxed, previous owner's name on front endpaper. Dust jacket rubbed and price clipped. Hardcover A very good+ copy in a very good dust-jacket. Hardcover With 18 b/w plates AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: B59539 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| CAMERON, DICK. The Science of Wrestling. Complete Course 130 Illustrations. Compiled by Dick Cameron, Middleweight Champion of Australia. Sydney, Scotow Press no date Tide-mark affects the first and last leaves of this book, otherwise a nice clean copy. Staple bound paperback book measuring 190x240mm with 64 pages, illustrated throughout Staple bound paperback book measuring 190x240mm with 64 pages, illustrated throughout AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: B56736 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| CAMERON, DICK. The Science of Wrestling. Complete Course 130 Illustrations. Compiled by Dick Cameron, Middleweight Champion of Australia. Sydney, Scotow Press no date Tide-mark affects the first and last leaves of this book, otherwise a nice clean copy. Staple bound paperback book measuring 190x240mm with 64 pages, illustrated throughout Staple bound paperback book measuring 190x240mm with 64 pages, illustrated throughout AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: B56736 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| CORBETT, JAMES J. The Roar of the Crowd. The Rise and Fall of a Champion. New York, Grosset and Dunlap circa 1925 Cloth quite flecked, edges mildly tanned, touch of foxing affects the title. Internally excellent Hardback Hardback AUD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 61.75 US$ 92.4 | £UK 55.75 | JP¥ 8164] Book number: B41182 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| CORBETT, JAMES J. The Roar of the Crowd. The Rise and Fall of a Champion. New York, Grosset and Dunlap circa 1925 Cloth quite flecked, edges mildly tanned, touch of foxing affects the title. Internally excellent Hardback Hardback AUD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 61.75 US$ 92.4 | £UK 55.75 | JP¥ 8164] Book number: B41182 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| FINNEGAN, CHRIS. Finnegan Self-Portrait of a Fighting Man London, Macdonald and Jane's 1976 First edition. 0354040235 Hardcover A fine copy in a near fine dust-jacket. Hardcover AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: B57232 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| FINNEGAN, CHRIS. Finnegan Self-Portrait of a Fighting Man London, Macdonald and Jane's 1976 First edition. 0354040235 Hardcover A fine copy in a near fine dust-jacket. Hardcover AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: B57232 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| FLEISHER, NAT. The Louis Legend The amazing story of the Brown Bomber's rise to the heavyweight championship of the world and his retirement from boxing. USA, The Ring 1956 Browning to edges and endpapers. Corners bumped and cloth is very lightly rubbed. Hardcover A very good+ copy. Hardcover AUD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 52.5 US$ 78.54 | £UK 47.5 | JP¥ 6940] Book number: B58949 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| FLEISHER, NAT. The Louis Legend The amazing story of the Brown Bomber's rise to the heavyweight championship of the world and his retirement from boxing. USA, The Ring 1956 Browning to edges and endpapers. Corners bumped and cloth is very lightly rubbed. Hardcover A very good+ copy. Hardcover AUD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 52.5 US$ 78.54 | £UK 47.5 | JP¥ 6940] Book number: B58949 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| GRAZIANO, ROCKY. Somebody Up There Likes Me. The story of my life so far. London, Hammond, Hammond & Co 1956 First UK edition. Scattered stains affect the cloth, foxed. Hardcover book measuring 130x205mm, 288 pages, photo plates A fair copy. Hardcover book measuring 130x205mm, 288 pages, photo plates AUD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 US$ 60.06 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5307] Book number: B55435 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| GRAZIANO, ROCKY. Somebody Up There Likes Me. The story of my life so far. London, Hammond, Hammond & Co 1956 First UK edition. Scattered stains affect the cloth, foxed. Hardcover book measuring 130x205mm, 288 pages, photo plates A fair copy. Hardcover book measuring 130x205mm, 288 pages, photo plates AUD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 US$ 60.06 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5307] Book number: B55435 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| HACKENSCHMIDT, GEORGE. Complete Science of Wrestling. Lond., Athletic Publications. (n.d.) 2nd ed. Light foxing to edges and prelims and some uneven fading/mottling to cloth. Hardcover A good copy. Hardcover With a frontisp. port., and num. other b/w photo. illusts. AUD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 92.75 US$ 138.6 | £UK 83.5 | JP¥ 12246] Book number: CAB15206 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| HACKENSCHMIDT, GEORGE. Complete Science of Wrestling. London, Athletic Publications circa 1910 Clothbound hardcover book measuring 140x220mm with 158 pages, portrait frontispiece of the author and abundant full page demonstrative photo plates throughout A near fine copy. Clothbound hardcover book measuring 140x220mm with 158 pages, portrait frontispiece of the author and abundant full page demonstrative photo plates throughout AUD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 92.75 US$ 138.6 | £UK 83.5 | JP¥ 12246] Book number: CAB51912 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| HACKENSCHMIDT, GEORGE. Complete Science of Wrestling. Lond., Athletic Publications. (n.d.) 2nd ed. Light foxing to edges and prelims and some uneven fading/mottling to cloth. Hardcover A good copy. Hardcover With a frontisp. port., and num. other b/w photo. illusts. AUD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 92.75 US$ 138.6 | £UK 83.5 | JP¥ 12246] Book number: CAB15206 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| HACKENSCHMIDT, GEORGE. Complete Science of Wrestling. London, Athletic Publications circa 1910 Clothbound hardcover book measuring 140x220mm with 158 pages, portrait frontispiece of the author and abundant full page demonstrative photo plates throughout A near fine copy. Clothbound hardcover book measuring 140x220mm with 158 pages, portrait frontispiece of the author and abundant full page demonstrative photo plates throughout AUD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 92.75 US$ 138.6 | £UK 83.5 | JP¥ 12246] Book number: CAB51912 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| KENNEY, HAROLD E. "HEK" & LAW, GLENN C. "NEWT". Wrestling. From the McGraw Hill Series in Health Education, Physical Education and Recreation. New York, McGraw-Hill 1952 Clothbound hardcover book measuring 150x235mm, 172 pages, photo illustration A very good copy. Clothbound hardcover book measuring 150x235mm, 172 pages, photo illustration AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: B56161 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| KENNEY, HAROLD E. "HEK" & LAW, GLENN C. "NEWT". Wrestling. From the McGraw Hill Series in Health Education, Physical Education and Recreation. New York, McGraw-Hill 1952 Clothbound hardcover book measuring 150x235mm, 172 pages, photo illustration A very good copy. Clothbound hardcover book measuring 150x235mm, 172 pages, photo illustration AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: B56161 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| KENT, GRAEME. A Pictorial History of Wrestling. London, Spring Books (1968) Light preliminary foxing, dust jacket shows shelf wear. Clothbound hardcover book measuring 215x280mm with 320 pages, illustrated A very good+ copy in a very good+ dust-jacket. Clothbound hardcover book measuring 215x280mm with 320 pages, illustrated AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: F61109 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| KENT, GRAEME. A Pictorial History of Wrestling. London, Spring Books (1968) Light preliminary foxing, dust jacket shows shelf wear. Clothbound hardcover book measuring 215x280mm with 320 pages, illustrated A very good+ copy in a very good+ dust-jacket. Clothbound hardcover book measuring 215x280mm with 320 pages, illustrated AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: F61109 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| LOUIS, JOE. The Joe Louis Story [My Life Story]. New York, Grosset and Dunlap 1953 Edges foxed and browned, endpapers, prelims and some pages foxed. Cloth cover rubbed, spine faded. Dust jacket moderately rubbed. Hardcover A very good copy in a good dust-jacket. Hardcover AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: B59569 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| LOUIS, JOE. The Joe Louis Story. New York, Grosset and Dunlap 1953 Previous owners names scribbled out with black marker. Red-orange clothbound hardcover book A very good+ copy. Red-orange clothbound hardcover book AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: B61151 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| LOUIS, JOE. The Joe Louis Story [My Life Story]. New York, Grosset and Dunlap 1953 Edges foxed and browned, endpapers, prelims and some pages foxed. Cloth cover rubbed, spine faded. Dust jacket moderately rubbed. Hardcover A very good copy in a good dust-jacket. Hardcover AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: B59569 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. |
| next page | |
| Haymes & Sons Pty Ltd. ANZAAB/ILAB Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Haymes & Sons Pty Ltd. ANZAAB/ILAB 2005