next page  
   Haymes & Sons Pty Ltd. ANZAAB/ILAB   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
"Peppers Creek", 1946 Broke Road, Pokolbin NSW 2320, Australia
books@haymes.com

Books and Bibliography - REF - BOO

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 184 title(s) on 8 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
[BERTHOLD TYPE FOUNDRY].  Berthold Types. Cast on English-American Point System. Specimen Catalogue No. 525B.
Berlin, Berthold Type Foundry circa 1952 Paperback measuring 185x270mm with 212 pages Paperback measuring 185x270mm with 212 pages Aside from a little negligable wear of the covers this is a near-fine copy
AUD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 52.5 US$ 78.54 | £UK 47.5 | JP¥ 6940] Book number: B46549
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

[BERTHOLD TYPE FOUNDRY].  Berthold Types. Cast on English-American Point System. Specimen Catalogue No. 525B.
Berlin, Berthold Type Foundry circa 1952 Paperback measuring 185x270mm with 212 pages Paperback measuring 185x270mm with 212 pages Aside from a little negligable wear of the covers this is a near-fine copy
AUD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 52.5 US$ 78.54 | £UK 47.5 | JP¥ 6940] Book number: B46549
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

[AUSTRALIAN LETTERS].  Dymock's Australian Letter Writer for Ladies and Gentlemen. Practical information on the subject of correspondence, and specimen letters that may be adapted to meet almost any case.
Sydney, Dymock's Book Arcade no date circa 1910 Large complex tear affects one leaf with some loss of text, localised damp blemish affects the back board, single minuscule worm-hole passes through pages and boards, otherwise a nice clean copy. Clothbound hardcover book measuring 120x190mm, total of 288 pages (unpaginated) Clothbound hardcover book measuring 120x190mm, total of 288 pages (unpaginated) This edition with 288 pages not held at the National Library of Australia.
AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: B53738
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

[AUSTRALIAN LETTERS].  Dymock's Australian Letter Writer for Ladies and Gentlemen. Practical information on the subject of correspondence, and specimen letters that may be adapted to meet almost any case.
Sydney, Dymock's Book Arcade no date circa 1910 Large complex tear affects one leaf with some loss of text, localised damp blemish affects the back board, single minuscule worm-hole passes through pages and boards, otherwise a nice clean copy. Clothbound hardcover book measuring 120x190mm, total of 288 pages (unpaginated) Clothbound hardcover book measuring 120x190mm, total of 288 pages (unpaginated) This edition with 288 pages not held at the National Library of Australia.
AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: B53738
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

[JAN VAN KRIMPEN].  Jan van Krimpen 1892-1958. Tentoonstelling van zijn ontwerpen, letters en boeken. .
Rijksmusem Meermanno-Westreenianum 1967 8vo, plain wrappers in printed dust-jacket, 30 pages. A fine copy in a near fine dust-jacket.
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: B46533
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

[JAN VAN KRIMPEN].  Jan van Krimpen 1892-1958. Tentoonstelling van zijn ontwerpen, letters en boeken. .
Rijksmusem Meermanno-Westreenianum 1967 8vo, plain wrappers in printed dust-jacket, 30 pages. A fine copy in a near fine dust-jacket.
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: B46533
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

[NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC].  National Geographic Index, 1888-1946 Inclusive.
Washington, National Geographic 1967 Hardback A fine copy in a fine dust-jacket Hardback
AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.96 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3266] Book number: B41262
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

[NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC].  National Geographic Index, 1888-1946 Inclusive.
Washington, National Geographic 1967 Hardback A fine copy in a fine dust-jacket Hardback
AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.96 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3266] Book number: B41262
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

AHMAR, LUDU DAW.  The World's Biggest Book.
Mandalay, Burma, Kyipwayay Press 1974 First edition. Paperback. A very good+ copy Paperback.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: B44052
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

AHMAR, LUDU DAW.  The World's Biggest Book.
Mandalay, Burma, Kyipwayay Press 1974 First edition. Paperback. A very good+ copy Paperback.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: B44052
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

ALLEN, WALLACE (TEXT) AND MICHAEL CARROLL (DESIGN).  A Design for News A newspaper design manual including, The design concept, The design revolution, One newspaper's redesign, American newpaper design 1980, Principals of design and layout rules of the Minneapolis Tribune.
Minneapolis, Minneapolis Tribune 1981 First edition. 0932272045 Stiff boards lightly rubbed. Spiral bound. A very good+ copy. Spiral bound.
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: B48453
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

ALLEN, WALLACE (TEXT) AND MICHAEL CARROLL (DESIGN).  A Design for News A newspaper design manual including, The design concept, The design revolution, One newspaper's redesign, American newpaper design 1980, Principals of design and layout rules of the Minneapolis Tribune.
Minneapolis, Minneapolis Tribune 1981 First edition. 0932272045 Stiff boards lightly rubbed. Spiral bound. A very good+ copy. Spiral bound.
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: B48453
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

AUSTRALIAN SOCIETY OF ARCHIVISTS.  Archives and Manuscripts. The Journal of the Australian Society of Archivists Vol. 12 No. 1 through Vol. 17, No. 1 (11 issues)
Canberra, Australian Society of Archivists 1984-1989 Paperback A fine set Paperback
AUD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 61.75 US$ 92.4 | £UK 55.75 | JP¥ 8164] Book number: B38531
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

AUSTRALIAN SOCIETY OF ARCHIVISTS.  Archives and Manuscripts. The Journal of the Australian Society of Archivists Vol. 12 No. 1 through Vol. 17, No. 1 (11 issues)
Canberra, Australian Society of Archivists 1984-1989 Paperback A fine set Paperback
AUD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 61.75 US$ 92.4 | £UK 55.75 | JP¥ 8164] Book number: B38531
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

BEACH, SYLVIA.  Shakespeare and Company.
London, Faber & Faber 1960 First edition Endpapers mildly foxed Hardback A very good+ copy in a very good+ d/w Hardback
AUD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.25 US$ 55.44 | £UK 33.5 | JP¥ 4898] Book number: B39869
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

BEACH, SYLVIA.  Shakespeare and Company.
London, Faber & Faber 1960 First edition Endpapers mildly foxed Hardback A very good+ copy in a very good+ d/w Hardback
AUD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.25 US$ 55.44 | £UK 33.5 | JP¥ 4898] Book number: B39869
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

BENZIG, JOSEF.  Jakob Kobel Zu Oppenheim 1494-1533 Bibliographie Seiner Drucke und Schriften Mit 25 Abbildungen.
Wiesbaden, Guido Pressler 1962 400 copies printed. Light browning to edges and end papers. German text. Paperback A very good+ copy. Paperback
AUD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 US$ 69.3 | £UK 41.75 | JP¥ 6123] Book number: B49791
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

BENZIG, JOSEF.  Jakob Kobel Zu Oppenheim 1494-1533 Bibliographie Seiner Drucke und Schriften Mit 25 Abbildungen.
Wiesbaden, Guido Pressler 1962 400 copies printed. Light browning to edges and end papers. German text. Paperback A very good+ copy. Paperback
AUD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 US$ 69.3 | £UK 41.75 | JP¥ 6123] Book number: B49791
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

BLACKWELL, BASIL.  The World of Books. A Panorama.
London, J.M.Dent 1932 First edition. 12mo, marbled papered boards. Hardback. A very good+ copy Hardback.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: B44090
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

BLACKWELL, BASIL.  The World of Books. A Panorama.
London, J.M.Dent 1932 First edition. 12mo, marbled papered boards. Hardback. A very good+ copy Hardback.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: B44090
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

BLIGHT, V. C. N.  The Columbian Press.
Sydney, Government Printer no date Staple bound paperback booklet measuring 135x210mm, 20 pages, single colour plate illustrating the press A very good copy. Staple bound paperback booklet measuring 135x210mm, 20 pages, single colour plate illustrating the press An interesting booklet on the Columbian Press owned by the Sydney Govt printer and used through the later nineteenth century. There is a table of known Columbian presses with their present owners, making this quality booklet a useful source for the study of printing history.
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: B55772
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

BLIGHT, V. C. N.  The Columbian Press.
Sydney, Government Printer no date Staple bound paperback booklet measuring 135x210mm, 20 pages, single colour plate illustrating the press A very good copy. Staple bound paperback booklet measuring 135x210mm, 20 pages, single colour plate illustrating the press An interesting booklet on the Columbian Press owned by the Sydney Govt printer and used through the later nineteenth century. There is a table of known Columbian presses with their present owners, making this quality booklet a useful source for the study of printing history.
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: B55772
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

BLUMENTHAL, JOSEPH.  The Printed Book in America.
London, Scolar Press 1977 First UK edition. 0859674126 The jacket is a little frayed and torn. Clothbound hardcover book measuring 190x280mm, xvi, 252 pages A fine copy in a very good dust-jacket. Clothbound hardcover book measuring 190x280mm, xvi, 252 pages
AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: F53497
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

BLUMENTHAL, JOSEPH.  The Printed Book in America.
London, Scolar Press 1977 First UK edition. 0859674126 The jacket is a little frayed and torn. Clothbound hardcover book measuring 190x280mm, xvi, 252 pages A fine copy in a very good dust-jacket. Clothbound hardcover book measuring 190x280mm, xvi, 252 pages
AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: F53497
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

BOLITHO, HECTOR.  A Batsford Century. A record of a hundred years of publishing and bookselling 1843-1943.
London, B.T. Batsford 1944 Reprint Spine mildly browned, endpapers a little foxed, back board rubbed with a small puncture. Internally bright and fresh Hardback A very good copy Hardback
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: B41345
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

184 titles found on 8 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Haymes & Sons Pty Ltd. ANZAAB/ILAB Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Haymes & Sons Pty Ltd. ANZAAB/ILAB 2005