| next page |
| Haymes & Sons Pty Ltd. ANZAAB/ILAB | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 1038 title(s) on 42 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| [BENJAMIN FRANKLIN]. The Life of Benjamin Franklin, including a sketch of the rise and progress of the War of Independence, and of the various negotiations at Paris for Peace... London, Hunt and Clarke 1826 12mo, half calf and marbled boards; 408 pp, portrait frontis. Scattered foxing and offsetting (title quite foxed), edges browned, boards rubbed and scuffed at extremities. The spine is chipped with some loss, otherwise a good copy Hardback Hardback AUD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 US$ 69.3 | £UK 41.75 | JP¥ 6123] Book number: B43036 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| [BENJAMIN FRANKLIN]. The Life of Benjamin Franklin, including a sketch of the rise and progress of the War of Independence, and of the various negotiations at Paris for Peace... London, Hunt and Clarke 1826 12mo, half calf and marbled boards; 408 pp, portrait frontis. Scattered foxing and offsetting (title quite foxed), edges browned, boards rubbed and scuffed at extremities. The spine is chipped with some loss, otherwise a good copy Hardback Hardback AUD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 US$ 69.3 | £UK 41.75 | JP¥ 6123] Book number: B43036 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| (LEO BURNETT). A tribute to Leo Burnett through a selection of the inspiring words that he wrote or spoke. For distribution for men and women whom worked with him and to other friends. Chicago, Privately Printed by Leo Burnett and Associates 1971 Cloth shows some general browning and thumbing, internally excellent. Includes presentation slip from the Chairman Philip H. Schaff Jr. Clothbound hardcover book measuring 215x285mm, 92 pages A very good copy. Clothbound hardcover book measuring 215x285mm, 92 pages AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: F54242 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| (LEO BURNETT). A tribute to Leo Burnett through a selection of the inspiring words that he wrote or spoke. For distribution for men and women whom worked with him and to other friends. Chicago, Privately Printed by Leo Burnett and Associates 1971 Cloth shows some general browning and thumbing, internally excellent. Includes presentation slip from the Chairman Philip H. Schaff Jr. Clothbound hardcover book measuring 215x285mm, 92 pages A very good copy. Clothbound hardcover book measuring 215x285mm, 92 pages AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: F54242 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| ABBOTT, J. H. M. Letters From Queer Street. Being Some of the Correspondence of the Late Mr. John Mason. London, Adam & Charles Black 1908 First edition. Previous owner's name to half title with uneven browning to endpapers, and edges and prelims are foxed. Cloth is mildly rubbed. Grey / illustrated clothbound hardcover book with 318 pages A very good+ copy. Grey / illustrated clothbound hardcover book with 318 pages AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: B61458 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| ABBOTT, J. H. M. Letters From Queer Street. Being Some of the Correspondence of the Late Mr. John Mason. London, Adam & Charles Black 1908 First edition. Previous owner's name to half title with uneven browning to endpapers, and edges and prelims are foxed. Cloth is mildly rubbed. Grey / illustrated clothbound hardcover book with 318 pages A very good+ copy. Grey / illustrated clothbound hardcover book with 318 pages AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: B61458 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| ABRAHAM, JAMES JOHNSON. Lettsom. His Life, Times, Friends & Descendants. [John Coakley Lettsom]. London, William Heinemann 1933 Some mild and inoffensive adhesion from the dust-jacket affects the front board, light tape-marks on front endpaper, otherwise a nice near-fine copy in a worn jacket. Clothbound hardcover book measuring 190x250mm with xx, 498 pages and plates Clothbound hardcover book measuring 190x250mm with xx, 498 pages and plates AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: F52062 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| ABRAHAM, JAMES JOHNSON. Lettsom. His Life, Times, Friends & Descendants. [John Coakley Lettsom]. London, William Heinemann 1933 Some mild and inoffensive adhesion from the dust-jacket affects the front board, light tape-marks on front endpaper, otherwise a nice near-fine copy in a worn jacket. Clothbound hardcover book measuring 190x250mm with xx, 498 pages and plates Clothbound hardcover book measuring 190x250mm with xx, 498 pages and plates AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: F52062 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| ADAMS, LUCY S. Thomas Dagger Adams. Professor of Classics at the University of Otago. Wellington, A.H. & A.W. Reed 1954 D/w rubbed and chipped Hardback A very good+ copy in a good dust-jacket Hardback AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: B41922 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| ADAMS, LUCY S. Thomas Dagger Adams. Professor of Classics at the University of Otago. Wellington, A.H. & A.W. Reed 1954 D/w rubbed and chipped Hardback A very good+ copy in a good dust-jacket Hardback AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: B41922 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| ALBERTS, ROBERT C. The Golden Voyage The life and times of William Bingham 1752-1804 Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company 1969 First edition Frontis lightly offset on title, d/w rubbed Hardback A near fine copy in a good dust-jacket Hardback AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: B35544 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| ALBERTS, ROBERT C. The Golden Voyage The life and times of William Bingham 1752-1804 Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company 1969 First edition Frontis lightly offset on title, d/w rubbed Hardback A near fine copy in a good dust-jacket Hardback AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: B35544 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| ALDINGTON, RICHARD. Lawrence of Arabia. A biographical inquiry by Richard Aldington. London, Collins 1969 Reprint. Clothbound hardcover book measuring 140x215mm, 448 pages, plates A fine, bright and excellent copy in a near fine dust-jacket. Clothbound hardcover book measuring 140x215mm, 448 pages, plates AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: B54646 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| ALDINGTON, RICHARD. Lawrence of Arabia. A biographical inquiry by Richard Aldington. London, Collins 1969 Reprint. Clothbound hardcover book measuring 140x215mm, 448 pages, plates A fine, bright and excellent copy in a near fine dust-jacket. Clothbound hardcover book measuring 140x215mm, 448 pages, plates AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: B54646 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| ALDINGTON, RICHARD. Portrait of Genius, But...(The life of D.H. Lawrence, 1885-1930). London, William Heinemann 1950 First edition Edges and prelims mildly foxed Hardback A near fine copy in a very good+ dust-jacket Hardback AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: B40766 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| ALDINGTON, RICHARD. Portrait of Genius, But...(The life of D.H. Lawrence, 1885-1930). London, William Heinemann 1950 First edition Edges and prelims mildly foxed Hardback A near fine copy in a very good+ dust-jacket Hardback AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: B40766 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| ALLAN, D.G.C. William Shipley. Founder of the Royal Society of Arts. A biography with documents. London, Hutchinson 1968 First edition 0090857003 Frontisp lightly offset on to title Hardback A near fine copy in a very good+ dust-jacket Hardback AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: B40257 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| ALLAN, D.G.C. William Shipley. Founder of the Royal Society of Arts. A biography with documents. London, Hutchinson 1968 First edition 0090857003 Frontisp lightly offset on to title Hardback A near fine copy in a very good+ dust-jacket Hardback AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: B40257 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| ALTER, ROBERT WITH CAROL COSMAN. Stendhal. A Biography London, George Allen & Unwin 1980 First UK edition. 0049280422 Very minor offsetting to end papers. Hardcover A fine copy in a fine dust-jacket. Hardcover AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: B50210 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| ALTER, ROBERT WITH CAROL COSMAN. Stendhal. A Biography London, George Allen & Unwin 1980 First UK edition. 0049280422 Very minor offsetting to end papers. Hardcover A fine copy in a fine dust-jacket. Hardcover AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: B50210 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| ANDERSON, PATRICK. The Character Ball. Chapters of Autobiography. London, Chatto and Windus 1963 First edition. Some browning affects the page edges. Hardcover book measuring 130x200mm, 222 pages A fine copy in a very good dust-jacket (not price-clipped). Hardcover book measuring 130x200mm, 222 pages AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: B54430 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| ANDERSON, PATRICK. The Character Ball. Chapters of Autobiography. London, Chatto and Windus 1963 First edition. Some browning affects the page edges. Hardcover book measuring 130x200mm, 222 pages A fine copy in a very good dust-jacket (not price-clipped). Hardcover book measuring 130x200mm, 222 pages AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: B54430 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| ANDERSON, WAYNE. Gauguin's Paradise Lost. London, Secker & Warburg 1972 First edition Rear panel of d/w mildly rubbed Hardback A fine copy in a very good+ dust-jacket Hardback AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: B37001 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| ANDERSON, WAYNE. Gauguin's Paradise Lost. London, Secker & Warburg 1972 First edition Rear panel of d/w mildly rubbed Hardback A fine copy in a very good+ dust-jacket Hardback AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: B37001 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| ANDERSON, MARIAN. My Lord, What a Morning. London, Cresset Press 1957 Hardback A near fine copy in a good dust-jacket Hardback AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: B42920 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. |
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 >> >|
| next page | |
| Haymes & Sons Pty Ltd. ANZAAB/ILAB Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Haymes & Sons Pty Ltd. ANZAAB/ILAB 2005