next page  
   Haymes & Sons Pty Ltd. ANZAAB/ILAB   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
"Peppers Creek", 1946 Broke Road, Pokolbin NSW 2320, Australia
books@haymes.com

Biography - Australia - BIO - AUS

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 220 title(s) on 9 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
[QUONG TART].  The Life of Quong Tart: or, How a Foreigner Succeeded in a British Community. Compiled and edited by Mrs Quong Tart.
Sydney, W. M. MacLardy 1911 Clothbound 8vo (140x220mm) with 100 pages and plates. The top right hand corner of the four plates following the title pages are damp affected and some adhesion has occured. The leaves have been expertly repaired and the margins are primarily affected leaving the images unobscured. Apart from the adhesion of the four plates the internal contents are in clean and pleasing condition. The cloth bindings of this book have been affected by scattered silverfish activity and the spine is faded. A good and sound copy in spite of these faults.
AUD 325.00 [Appr.: EURO 200.75 US$ 300.3 | £UK 180.75 | JP¥ 26533] Book number: CAB51202
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

[QUONG TART].  The Life of Quong Tart: or, How a Foreigner Succeeded in a British Community. Compiled and edited by Mrs Quong Tart.
Sydney, W. M. MacLardy 1911 Clothbound 8vo (140x220mm) with 100 pages and plates. The top right hand corner of the four plates following the title pages are damp affected and some adhesion has occured. The leaves have been expertly repaired and the margins are primarily affected leaving the images unobscured. Apart from the adhesion of the four plates the internal contents are in clean and pleasing condition. The cloth bindings of this book have been affected by scattered silverfish activity and the spine is faded. A good and sound copy in spite of these faults.
AUD 325.00 [Appr.: EURO 200.75 US$ 300.3 | £UK 180.75 | JP¥ 26533] Book number: CAB51202
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

ADAM-SMITH, PATSY.  Hear the Train Blow Patsy Adam-Smith's classic autobiography of growing up in the bush
Melbourne, Nelson 1981 Illustrated edition 0-17-005995-2 Previous owners conspicuous inscription to f.f.e.p. Hardback Near fine in a near fine DJ Hardback
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: B26188
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

ALEXANDER, ALISON.  Billabong's Author. The Life of Mary Grant Bruce.
Sydney, Angus & Robertson 1979 First edition. 0207137668 Dust jacket shows mildly uneven sunning with light shelf wear. Hardcover A fine copy in a very good+ dust-jacket. Hardcover
AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.96 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3266] Book number: B60752
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

ALEXANDER, ALISON.  Billabong's Author. The Life of Mary Grant Bruce.
Sydney, Angus & Robertson 1979 First edition. 0207137668 Dust jacket shows mildly uneven sunning with light shelf wear. Hardcover A fine copy in a very good+ dust-jacket. Hardcover
AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.96 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3266] Book number: B60752
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

ANDERSON, HUGH.  Out of the Shadow. The Career of John Pascoe Fawkner
Melb., Cheshire. 1962. 1st ed. Hardcover A very good copy in a very good dust-jacket. Hardcover 216x134. With e.p. maps, a frontisp. port., 6 illusts, 2 maps and 1 diagram.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: B2032.1
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

ANDERSON, HUGH.  Out of the Shadow. The Career of John Pascoe Fawkner
Melb., Cheshire. 1962. 1st ed. Hardcover A very good copy in a very good dust-jacket. Hardcover 216x134. With e.p. maps, a frontisp. port., 6 illusts, 2 maps and 1 diagram.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: B2032.1
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

THE GRONO-BOOKS ASSOCIATION.  Two Hawkesbury Sailors. An Illustrated History Of Capt. John Grono And Capt Alexander Books
Richmond, NSW, Aust., MTR Printing 1984 0959017607 Paperback A near fine copy. Paperback
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: B63471
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

BACKHOUSE, JAMES AND CHARLES TYLOR.  The Life And Labours Of George Washington Walker Of Hobart Town, Tasmania.
London, Thomas Brady 1862 First edition. Original blind stamped brown cloth, spine gilt. Light foxing on some pages. Spine ends, hinges and corners rubbed. Hardcover A very good+ copy. Hardcover
AUD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 92.75 US$ 138.6 | £UK 83.5 | JP¥ 12246] Book number: CAB59330
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

BACKHOUSE, JAMES AND CHARLES TYLOR.  The Life And Labours Of George Washington Walker Of Hobart Town, Tasmania.
London, Thomas Brady 1862 First edition. Original blind stamped brown cloth, spine gilt. Light foxing on some pages. Spine ends, hinges and corners rubbed. Hardcover A very good+ copy. Hardcover
AUD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 92.75 US$ 138.6 | £UK 83.5 | JP¥ 12246] Book number: CAB59330
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

BAKER, SIDNEY J.  My Own Destroyer. A Biography of Matthew Flinders
Sydney, Currawong Press 1962 First edition Hardcover book measuring 160x240mm with 146 pages A fine and bright copy in a fine dust-jacket. Hardcover book measuring 160x240mm with 146 pages
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: B51695
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

BAKER, SIDNEY J.  My Own Destroyer. A Biography of Matthew Flinders
Sydney, Currawong Press 1962 First edition Hardcover book measuring 160x240mm with 146 pages A fine and bright copy in a fine dust-jacket. Hardcover book measuring 160x240mm with 146 pages
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: B51695
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

BANFIELD, E. J.  Last Leaves From Dunk Island Introduction by A. H. Chisholm
Sydney, A&R 1925 B/w photos. Scattered foxing, heavy foxing on edges, previous owner's name on f.e.p. Hardback Very good+ Hardback
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: B22390
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

BARKER, ANTHONY .  George Robertson. A publishing life in letters.
St. Lucia , University of Queensland Press 1993 0-7022-2662-9 Hardcover book measuring 160x235mm with 226 pages and plates A near fine copy in a near fine dust-jacket. Hardcover book measuring 160x235mm with 226 pages and plates
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: B51841
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

BARKER, ANTHONY .  George Robertson. A publishing life in letters.
St. Lucia , University of Queensland Press 1993 0-7022-2662-9 Hardcover book measuring 160x235mm with 226 pages and plates A near fine copy in a near fine dust-jacket. Hardcover book measuring 160x235mm with 226 pages and plates
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: B51841
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

BATESON, CHRLES.  Patrick Logan. Tyrant of Brisbane Town.
Syd., Ure Smith. 1966. 1st ed. A few light tape marks on e.p's Hardcover A near fine copy in a near fine dust-jacket. Hardcover 215x138. With a tipped in b/w frontisp. port.
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: B2094.2
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

BATESON, CHRLES.  Patrick Logan. Tyrant of Brisbane Town.
Syd., Ure Smith. 1966. 1st ed. A few light tape marks on e.p's Hardcover A near fine copy in a near fine dust-jacket. Hardcover 215x138. With a tipped in b/w frontisp. port.
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: B2094.2
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

BELL, GRAEME.  Graeme Bell, Australian Jazzman. His Autobiography.
Sydney, Child & Asscoiates 1988 First edition. 0867771712 Hardcover A fine copy in a near fine dust-jacket. Hardcover
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: B61140
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

BELL, GRAEME.  Graeme Bell, Australian Jazzman. His Autobiography.
Sydney, Child & Asscoiates 1988 First edition. 0867771712 Hardcover A fine copy in a near fine dust-jacket. Hardcover
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: B61140
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

BERRY, ALEXANDER.  Reminiscences Of Alexander Berry.
Sydney, Angus & Robertson 1912 Previous owner's name on front free endpaper. Light foxing to edges and endpapers, spine is slightly cantered. A nice clean, tight copy. Burgundy clothbound hardcover book, spine gilt. A very good+ copy. Burgundy clothbound hardcover book, spine gilt.
AUD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 185.25 US$ 277.2 | £UK 167 | JP¥ 24492] Book number: CAB61608
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

BERRY, ALEXANDER.  Reminiscences Of Alexander Berry.
Sydney, Angus & Robertson 1912 Previous owner's name on front free endpaper. Light foxing to edges and endpapers, spine is slightly cantered. A nice clean, tight copy. Burgundy clothbound hardcover book, spine gilt. A very good+ copy. Burgundy clothbound hardcover book, spine gilt.
AUD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 185.25 US$ 277.2 | £UK 167 | JP¥ 24492] Book number: CAB61608
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

BOODLE, REV. R. G.  The Life and Labours of the Right Rev. William Tyrrell, D.D First Bishop of Newcastle, New South Wales
London, Gardner (1881) First edition Scattered foxing, joints and extremities of boards rubbed and split, not detached. Spine ends worn, top corner of upper board damp stained. Previous owners' details partly erased. Hardback A good copy. Hardback (xii,324pp). With an original photograph as the frontispiece and 2 maps, one folding.
AUD 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 308.75 US$ 462 | £UK 278 | JP¥ 40821] Book number: CAB61534
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

BOODLE, REV. R. G.  The Life and Labours of the Right Rev. William Tyrrell, D.D First Bishop of Newcastle, New South Wales
London, Gardner (1881) First edition Scattered foxing, joints and extremities of boards rubbed and split, not detached. Spine ends worn, top corner of upper board damp stained. Previous owners' details partly erased. Hardback A good copy. Hardback (xii,324pp). With an original photograph as the frontispiece and 2 maps, one folding.
AUD 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 308.75 US$ 462 | £UK 278 | JP¥ 40821] Book number: CAB61534
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

BOREHAM, F. W.  My Pilgrimage. An Autobiography.
London, Epworth Press 1940 First edition. Previous owner's inscription on front free endpaper, edges and endpapers browned. Prelims and some text pages are foxed, and cloth spine is flecked. Hardcover A very good copy. Hardcover
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: B60805
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

BOREHAM, F. W.  My Pilgrimage. An Autobiography.
London, Epworth Press 1940 First edition. Previous owner's inscription on front free endpaper, edges and endpapers browned. Prelims and some text pages are foxed, and cloth spine is flecked. Hardcover A very good copy. Hardcover
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: B60805
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

220 titles found on 9 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Haymes & Sons Pty Ltd. ANZAAB/ILAB Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Haymes & Sons Pty Ltd. ANZAAB/ILAB 2005