| next page |
| Haymes & Sons Pty Ltd. ANZAAB/ILAB | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 112 title(s) on 5 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ALLEN, ERIC. Airliners. (2 Vols) In Australian Service Aerospace Publications 1995 & 1996 Paperback Fine copies Paperback AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: B60082 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| ALLEN, ERIC. Airliners. (2 Vols) In Australian Service Aerospace Publications 1995 & 1996 Paperback Fine copies Paperback AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: B60082 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BARKER, RALPH. Verdict On A Lost Flyer. The Story Of Bill Lancaster. London, George G. Harrap 1969 First edition. 0245596917 Hardcover A fine copy in a good dust-jacket. Hardcover AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: B61936 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BARKER, RALPH. Verdict On A Lost Flyer. The Story Of Bill Lancaster. London, George G. Harrap 1969 First edition. 0245596917 Hardcover A fine copy in a good dust-jacket. Hardcover AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: B61936 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BARTZ, KARL. Swastika in the Air. The struggle and defeat of the German air force 1939-1945. London, William Kimber 1956 First edition Edges and prelims foxed (title lightly affected) Hardback A very good+ copy in a very good+ d/w Hardback AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: B36129 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BARTZ, KARL. Swastika in the Air. The struggle and defeat of the German air force 1939-1945. London, William Kimber 1956 First edition Edges and prelims foxed (title lightly affected) Hardback A very good+ copy in a very good+ d/w Hardback AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: B36129 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BIRCH, NEVILLE AND ALAN BRAMSON. Captains & Kings. London, Sir Isaac Pitman and Sons 1972 First edition. 0273315692 Hardcover A near fine copy in a very good+ dust-jacket. Hardcover Reminiscences and anecdotes of Royal flyers. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: B62774 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BIRCH, NEVILLE AND ALAN BRAMSON. Captains & Kings. London, Sir Isaac Pitman and Sons 1972 First edition. 0273315692 Hardcover A near fine copy in a very good+ dust-jacket. Hardcover Reminiscences and anecdotes of Royal flyers. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: B62774 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BOSTOCK, PETER. The Great Atlantic Air Race. The adventure and its lessons. London, J.M.Dent 1970 First edition Edges and endpapers lightly foxed, small perforation affects spine panel Hardback A very good copy in a very good dust-jacket Hardback AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: B37897 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BOSTOCK, PETER. The Great Atlantic Air Race. The adventure and its lessons. London, J.M.Dent 1970 First edition Edges and endpapers lightly foxed, small perforation affects spine panel Hardback A very good copy in a very good dust-jacket Hardback AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: B37897 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BOWDEN, LT.-COL. C. E. Petrol-Engined Model Aircraft (With Notes on Diesels). London, Percival Marshall and Co (1945) The dust-jacket is rubbed with a chip from the rear panel. Hardcover book measuring 125x185mm, 230 pages, photo plates, diagrams throughout A fine copy in a very good dust-jacket. Hardcover book measuring 125x185mm, 230 pages, photo plates, diagrams throughout AUD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 77.25 US$ 115.5 | £UK 69.5 | JP¥ 10205] Book number: B55550 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BOWDEN, LT.-COL. C. E. Petrol-Engined Model Aircraft (With Notes on Diesels). London, Percival Marshall and Co (1945) The dust-jacket is rubbed with a chip from the rear panel. Hardcover book measuring 125x185mm, 230 pages, photo plates, diagrams throughout A fine copy in a very good dust-jacket. Hardcover book measuring 125x185mm, 230 pages, photo plates, diagrams throughout AUD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 77.25 US$ 115.5 | £UK 69.5 | JP¥ 10205] Book number: B55550 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BRIMSON, SAMUEL. Flying the Royal Mail. The History of Australia's Airlines. Sydney, Dreamweaver Books 1984 0949825050 Previous owner's name to half title. Hardback A fine copy in a fine dust-jacket Hardback Profusely illustrated in colour and black and white AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: F59788 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BRIMSON, SAMUEL. Flying the Royal Mail. The History of Australia's Airlines. Sydney, Dreamweaver Books 1984 0949825050 Previous owner's name to half title. Hardback A fine copy in a fine dust-jacket Hardback Profusely illustrated in colour and black and white AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: F59788 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BRITTAIN, SIR HARRY. By Air. London, Hutchinson & Co. 1933 Third impression Previous owner's inscription on f.f.e.p. Light scattered foxing and cloth has some blemish spots. Black clothbound hardcover book, spine gilt. A very good+ copy. Black clothbound hardcover book, spine gilt. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: B61840 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BRITTAIN, SIR HARRY. By Air. London, Hutchinson & Co. 1933 Third impression Previous owner's inscription on f.f.e.p. Light scattered foxing and cloth has some blemish spots. Black clothbound hardcover book, spine gilt. A very good+ copy. Black clothbound hardcover book, spine gilt. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: B61840 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| CHRISTY, JOE & SHAMBURGER, PAGE . Summon the Stars. New York, Barnes 1970 D/w slightly worn. ight water mark to fore edge Hardback Near fine in a DJ Hardback AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: F26507 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| COBHAM, SIR ALAN. Australia and Back. London, Adam & Charles Black 1926 Front board creased with a puncture, spine ends mildly worn, back board a little stained, hinges a little tender, internally excellent Hardback Hardback AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: B40322 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| COBHAM, SIR ALAN. Australia and Back. London, Adam & Charles Black 1926 Front board creased with a puncture, spine ends mildly worn, back board a little stained, hinges a little tender, internally excellent Hardback Hardback AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: B40322 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| DRISCOLL, IAN H. Flightpath South Pacific. The Flyers, the Airlines and the Aircraft. New Zealand, Whitcombe and Tombs 1972 First edition. 072330355x Previous owner's name on half title page, top and fore edges foxed and cloth mildly flecked. Dust jacket shows signs of shelf wear, and spine slightly sunned. Hardcover A very good+ copy in a near fine dust-jacket. Hardcover AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.96 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3266] Book number: B60189 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| DRISCOLL, IAN H. Flightpath South Pacific. The Flyers, the Airlines and the Aircraft. New Zealand, Whitcombe and Tombs 1972 First edition. 072330355x Previous owner's name on half title page, top and fore edges foxed and cloth mildly flecked. Dust jacket shows signs of shelf wear, and spine slightly sunned. Hardcover A very good+ copy in a near fine dust-jacket. Hardcover AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.96 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3266] Book number: B60189 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| ELLISON, NORMAN. Flying Matilda. Early days of Australian aviation. Sydney, Angus & Robertson 1957 First edition Inscribed by Hudson Fysh. Modest inoffensive discolouration affects cloth, edges a bit tanned, d/w torn and chipped Hardback A very good+ copy in a very good dust-jacket Hardback AUD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 US$ 69.3 | £UK 41.75 | JP¥ 6123] Book number: B40148 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| ELLISON, NORMAN. Flying Matilda. Early days of Australian aviation. Sydney, Angus & Robertson 1957 First edition Inscribed by Hudson Fysh. Modest inoffensive discolouration affects cloth, edges a bit tanned, d/w torn and chipped Hardback A very good+ copy in a very good dust-jacket Hardback AUD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 US$ 69.3 | £UK 41.75 | JP¥ 6123] Book number: B40148 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| FERGUSON, G. W. Astronomical Navigation Made Easy. London, Sir Isaac Pitman and Sons 1938 Scattered silverfish activity affects the spine. Clothbound hardcover book measuring 140x220mm with 70 pages A very good copy. Clothbound hardcover book measuring 140x220mm with 70 pages AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: B51358 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| FERGUSON, G. W. Astronomical Navigation Made Easy. London, Sir Isaac Pitman and Sons 1938 Scattered silverfish activity affects the spine. Clothbound hardcover book measuring 140x220mm with 70 pages A very good copy. Clothbound hardcover book measuring 140x220mm with 70 pages AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: B51358 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. |
| next page | |
| Haymes & Sons Pty Ltd. ANZAAB/ILAB Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Haymes & Sons Pty Ltd. ANZAAB/ILAB 2005