| next page |
| Haymes & Sons Pty Ltd. ANZAAB/ILAB | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 42 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| [AVIATION - SECOND WORLD WAR]. The Japanese Air Forces in World War II. The Organization of the Japanese Army & Naval Air Forces, 1945. London, Arms and Armour 1979 Reprint Hardback A fine copy in a fine dust-jacket Hardback AUD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 US$ 60.06 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5307] Book number: B36332 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| [AVIATION - SECOND WORLD WAR]. The Japanese Air Forces in World War II. The Organization of the Japanese Army & Naval Air Forces, 1945. London, Arms and Armour 1979 Reprint Hardback A fine copy in a fine dust-jacket Hardback AUD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 US$ 60.06 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5307] Book number: B36332 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| ANDREWS, C.F. Vickers Aircraft Since 1908. London, Putnam 1969 First edition 0370000056 Light offsetting to endpapers. Dust-jacket is rubbed with a small closed tear, spine sunned. Hardcover A near fine copy in a very good dust-jacket. Hardcover AUD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 US$ 69.3 | £UK 41.75 | JP¥ 6123] Book number: B57543 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| ANDREWS, C.F. Vickers Aircraft Since 1908. London, Putnam 1969 First edition 0370000056 Light offsetting to endpapers. Dust-jacket is rubbed with a small closed tear, spine sunned. Hardcover A near fine copy in a very good dust-jacket. Hardcover AUD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 US$ 69.3 | £UK 41.75 | JP¥ 6123] Book number: B57543 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BATTEN, JEAN. My Life. London, George G. Harrap 1938 First edition Some foxing affects the title pages, fore-edge margin of the front board is blemished, dust-jacket is heavily chipped . A clean and attractive copy in a worn dust-jacket. The previous owner's contemporary cursive inscription is one the half-title page. Clothbound hardcover book measuring 140x210mm, 304 pages, frontispiece, numerous photo illustrations Clothbound hardcover book measuring 140x210mm, 304 pages, frontispiece, numerous photo illustrations AUD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 US$ 60.06 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5307] Book number: B55754 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BATTEN, JEAN. My Life. London, George G. Harrap 1938 First edition Some foxing affects the title pages, fore-edge margin of the front board is blemished, dust-jacket is heavily chipped . A clean and attractive copy in a worn dust-jacket. The previous owner's contemporary cursive inscription is one the half-title page. Clothbound hardcover book measuring 140x210mm, 304 pages, frontispiece, numerous photo illustrations Clothbound hardcover book measuring 140x210mm, 304 pages, frontispiece, numerous photo illustrations AUD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 US$ 60.06 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5307] Book number: B55754 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BOWERS, PETER M. Boeing Aircraft Since 1916. London, Putnam 1966 Touch of foxing affects endpapers and half-title Hardback A fine copy in a fine dust-jacket Hardback AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: B36324 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BOWERS, PETER M. Boeing Aircraft Since 1916. London, Putnam 1966 Touch of foxing affects endpapers and half-title Hardback A fine copy in a fine dust-jacket Hardback AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: B36324 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| COLLIER, BASIL. Heavenly Adventurer Sefton Brancker and the Dawn of British Aviation London, Secker & Warburg 1959 First edition. Light foxing to edges. Hardcover A near fine copy in a near fine dust-jacket, price clipped. Hardcover AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: B48403 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| COLLIER, BASIL. Heavenly Adventurer Sefton Brancker and the Dawn of British Aviation London, Secker & Warburg 1959 First edition. Light foxing to edges. Hardcover A near fine copy in a near fine dust-jacket, price clipped. Hardcover AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: B48403 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| DUKE, NEVILLE & LANCHBERY, EDWARD. 'Sound Barrier'. The Story of High-Speed Flight. London, Cassell & Co 1954 Reprint Hardback A very good+ copy in a very good+ dust-jacket Hardback AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.78 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1306] Book number: B43578 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| DUKE, NEVILLE & LANCHBERY, EDWARD. 'Sound Barrier'. The Story of High-Speed Flight. London, Cassell & Co 1954 Reprint Hardback A very good+ copy in a very good+ dust-jacket Hardback AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.78 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1306] Book number: B43578 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| GOLLIN, ALFRED. No Longer an Island. Britain and the Wright Brothers, 1902-1909. London, William Heinemann 1984 Clothbound hardcover book measuring 235x155mm with 478 pages A fine copy in a near fine dust-jacket. Clothbound hardcover book measuring 235x155mm with 478 pages AUD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 22.18 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1959] Book number: B50918 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| GOLLIN, ALFRED. No Longer an Island. Britain and the Wright Brothers, 1902-1909. London, William Heinemann 1984 Clothbound hardcover book measuring 235x155mm with 478 pages A fine copy in a near fine dust-jacket. Clothbound hardcover book measuring 235x155mm with 478 pages AUD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 22.18 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1959] Book number: B50918 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| GROSSER, MORTON. Gossamer Odyssey. The Triumph of Human-Powered Flight. London, Michael Joseph 1981 First UK edition. 0718120337 Erratum tipped in on half title page. Hardcover A fine copy in a fine dust-jacket. Hardcover AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: B51118 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| GROSSER, MORTON. Gossamer Odyssey. The Triumph of Human-Powered Flight. London, Michael Joseph 1981 First UK edition. 0718120337 Erratum tipped in on half title page. Hardcover A fine copy in a fine dust-jacket. Hardcover AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: B51118 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| HALLIBURTON, RICHARD. The Flying Carpet. London, Geoffrey Bles 1942 Reprint Moderate foxing, half-title inscribed by previous owner in a cursive contemporary hand, back board heavily stained Hardback A fair copy in a worn dust-jacket Hardback AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: B36434 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| HALLIBURTON, RICHARD. The Flying Carpet. London, Geoffrey Bles 1942 Reprint Moderate foxing, half-title inscribed by previous owner in a cursive contemporary hand, back board heavily stained Hardback A fair copy in a worn dust-jacket Hardback AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: B36434 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| LEECH, T. D. J. The Principles of Flight. An Introduction to The Study of Aerodynamics. Volume I. (Aerofoils and Resistance). Sydney, Commonwealth Publications Limited. (1931). Previous owners name on front free end paper. Some preliminary foxing and bottom corner bumped. Wraps lightly flecked. Paperback A very good+ copy. Paperback AUD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 61.75 US$ 92.4 | £UK 55.75 | JP¥ 8164] Book number: B51131 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| LEECH, T. D. J. The Principles of Flight. An Introduction to The Study of Aerodynamics. Volume I. (Aerofoils and Resistance). Sydney, Commonwealth Publications Limited. (1931). Previous owners name on front free end paper. Some preliminary foxing and bottom corner bumped. Wraps lightly flecked. Paperback A very good+ copy. Paperback AUD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 61.75 US$ 92.4 | £UK 55.75 | JP¥ 8164] Book number: B51131 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| MAYCOCK, ROBERT. Doctors in the Air. London, George Allen & Unwin 1957 First edition Edges and prelims mildly foxed, d/w browned Hardback A very good+ copy in a very good dust-jacket Hardback AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: B41342 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| MAYCOCK, ROBERT. Doctors in the Air. London, George Allen & Unwin 1957 First edition Edges and prelims mildly foxed, d/w browned Hardback A very good+ copy in a very good dust-jacket Hardback AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: B41342 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| MUNSON, KENNETH. Airliners from 1919 to the Present Day. London, Peerage Books 1983 Reprint 0907408362 Hardback A very good+ copy in a very good dust-jacket Hardback AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: B41103 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| MUNSON, KENNETH. Airliners from 1919 to the Present Day. London, Peerage Books 1983 Reprint 0907408362 Hardback A very good+ copy in a very good dust-jacket Hardback AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: B41103 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| RIES, KARL. Markings and Camouflage Systems of Luftwaffe Aircraft in World War II. Mainz, Dieter Hoffman 1963 Three volumes (of four), lacks volume 4. Endpapers mildly foxed, light scattered internal foxing affects interior of Vol. 1 Hardback A near fine set in near fine dust-jackets Hardback AUD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 92.75 US$ 138.6 | £UK 83.5 | JP¥ 12246] Book number: B36271 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. |
| next page | |
| Haymes & Sons Pty Ltd. ANZAAB/ILAB Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Haymes & Sons Pty Ltd. ANZAAB/ILAB 2005