| next page |
| Haymes & Sons Pty Ltd. ANZAAB/ILAB | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 298 title(s) on 12 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| [VARIOUS]. Across the Island Continent. London, Oxford University Press [1924] Reprint In contemporary burgundy calf, gilt spine lettering and bands, armourial crest to front board, edges cropped and marbled. Light scattered foxing throughout, front outer hinge a little split (still firm nontheless) Hardback A very good+ copy Hardback AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: B32399 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| [VARIOUS]. Across the Island Continent. London, Oxford University Press [1924] Reprint In contemporary burgundy calf, gilt spine lettering and bands, armourial crest to front board, edges cropped and marbled. Light scattered foxing throughout, front outer hinge a little split (still firm nontheless) Hardback A very good+ copy Hardback AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: B32399 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| [MARIA MACARTHUR]. Advice to a Young Lady in the Colonies. Being a letter sent from Mrs E. of England to Maria Macarthur in the Colony of N.S. Wales in 1812. Melbourne, Greenhouse Publications 1979 0909104190 Hardback A near fine copy in a very good+ dust-jacket Hardback AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: B41204 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| [MARIA MACARTHUR]. Advice to a Young Lady in the Colonies. Being a letter sent from Mrs E. of England to Maria Macarthur in the Colony of N.S. Wales in 1812. Melbourne, Greenhouse Publications 1979 0909104190 Hardback A near fine copy in a very good+ dust-jacket Hardback AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: B41204 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| [ASPRO]. The Aspro Year Book 1935. Vol. 3. Aspro 1935 A few leaves chipped at margins, a bit creased and crumpled at bottom edge Staple binding A very good copy Staple binding AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: B43320 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| [ASPRO]. The Aspro Year Book 1935. Vol. 3. Aspro 1935 A few leaves chipped at margins, a bit creased and crumpled at bottom edge Staple binding A very good copy Staple binding AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: B43320 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| [ALMANAC]. The Australian Handbook and Almanac and Shippers' and Importers' Directory for 1876... Sydney, Gordon & Gotch 1876 8vo, cloth, xx,400,218pp, 14 folding maps (frontisp map torn, detached). Scattered foxing and offsetting, hinges split (not detached) Hardback A good copy. Hardback AUD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 77.25 US$ 115.5 | £UK 69.5 | JP¥ 10205] Book number: B32888 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| [ALMANAC]. The Australian Handbook and Almanac and Shippers' and Importers' Directory for 1876... Sydney, Gordon & Gotch 1876 8vo, cloth, xx,400,218pp, 14 folding maps (frontisp map torn, detached). Scattered foxing and offsetting, hinges split (not detached) Hardback A good copy. Hardback AUD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 77.25 US$ 115.5 | £UK 69.5 | JP¥ 10205] Book number: B32888 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| (COMMONWEALTH BANK OF AUSTRALIA.). Commonwealth Bank of Australia. A Gift Book. Articles contributed by members of the Bank library at Head Office. Proceeds donated to the Children's Hospital. Sydney, Printed by N. Le Roy-Tracy 1925 Paperback measuring 185x240mm, 64 pages A fine and fresh copy free from browning and foxing. Paperback measuring 185x240mm, 64 pages A series of poems, articles and short works penned under pseudonyms by members of the bank staff. AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: B55621 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| (COMMONWEALTH BANK OF AUSTRALIA.). Commonwealth Bank of Australia. A Gift Book. Articles contributed by members of the Bank library at Head Office. Proceeds donated to the Children's Hospital. Sydney, Printed by N. Le Roy-Tracy 1925 Paperback measuring 185x240mm, 64 pages A fine and fresh copy free from browning and foxing. Paperback measuring 185x240mm, 64 pages A series of poems, articles and short works penned under pseudonyms by members of the bank staff. AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: B55621 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| (REGISTER NATIONAL ESTATE). The Heritage Of Australia The Illustrated Register of the National Estate. Melbourne, Macmillan 1981 First edition. 0333337506 Previous owner's name on half title page. Dust jacket spine mildly shelf worn. Hardcover A fine copy in a near fine dust-jacket. Hardcover AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: F60185 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| (REGISTER NATIONAL ESTATE). The Heritage Of Australia The Illustrated Register of the National Estate. Melbourne, Macmillan 1981 First edition. 0333337506 Previous owner's name on half title page. Dust jacket spine mildly shelf worn. Hardcover A fine copy in a near fine dust-jacket. Hardcover AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: F60185 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| (ROYAL AUSTRALIAN HISTORICAL SOCIETY). Journal Of The Royal Australian Historical Society. Vol 59: Part 1. Sydney, Royal Australian Historical Society 1973 Light green clothbound hardcover book, spine gilt A near fine copy. Light green clothbound hardcover book, spine gilt AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: B62986 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| (ROYAL AUSTRALIAN HISTORICAL SOCIETY). Journal Of The Royal Australian Historical Society. Vol 59: Part 1. Sydney, Royal Australian Historical Society 1973 Light green clothbound hardcover book, spine gilt A near fine copy. Light green clothbound hardcover book, spine gilt AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: B62986 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| [COUNTRY WOMEN'S ASSOCIATION OF NEW SOUTH WALES]. Progress. The Country Women's Association of New South Wales 1922-1937. No publisher Facsimile edition Wrappers a little rubbed, internally excellent Paperback. A near fine copy Paperback. AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.96 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3266] Book number: B43985 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| [COUNTRY WOMEN'S ASSOCIATION OF NEW SOUTH WALES]. Progress. The Country Women's Association of New South Wales 1922-1937. No publisher Facsimile edition Wrappers a little rubbed, internally excellent Paperback. A near fine copy Paperback. AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.96 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3266] Book number: B43985 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| ADAM-SMITH, PATSY. The Shearers. Melbourne, Nelson 1982 First edition. 0170058840 Foxing along top edge. Hardcover A near fine copy in a near fine dust-jacket. Hardcover AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: B59284 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| ADAM-SMITH, PATSY. The Shearers. Melbourne, Nelson 1982 First edition. 0170058840 Foxing along top edge. Hardcover A near fine copy in a near fine dust-jacket. Hardcover AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: B59284 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| ANDERSON, ROSS [EDITOR]. Katanning. A century of stories... Katanning Shire Council 1988 0731635159 Hardback A fine copy in a very good+ dust-jacket Hardback AUD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 52.5 US$ 78.54 | £UK 47.5 | JP¥ 6940] Book number: B41402 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| ANDERSON, ROSS [EDITOR]. Katanning. A century of stories... Katanning Shire Council 1988 0731635159 Hardback A fine copy in a very good+ dust-jacket Hardback AUD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 52.5 US$ 78.54 | £UK 47.5 | JP¥ 6940] Book number: B41402 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| ARMOUR, JOHN. The Spell of the Inland A Romance of Central Australia Sydney, Angus & Robertson 1934 First edition. Hardcover A very good+ copy in a worn dust-jacket. Hardcover AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: B61463 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| ARMOUR, JOHN. The Spell of the Inland A Romance of Central Australia Sydney, Angus & Robertson 1934 First edition. Hardcover A very good+ copy in a worn dust-jacket. Hardcover AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: B61463 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| ARMSTRONG, DOROTHY MARY. The First Fifty Years A History of Nursing at the Royal Prince Alfred Hospital, Sydney From 1882 to 1932 Sydney, Australasian Medical Publishing Company 1982 Reprint Hardback A very good+ copy Hardback AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: B37820 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| ARMSTRONG, DOROTHY MARY. The First Fifty Years A History of Nursing at the Royal Prince Alfred Hospital, Sydney From 1882 to 1932 Sydney, Australasian Medical Publishing Company 1982 Reprint Hardback A very good+ copy Hardback AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: B37820 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| AUSTIN, K. A. A Pictorial History of Cobb and Co: The Coaching Age in Australia, 1854-1924. Rigby 1977 072700316X Foxing along top edge. Very minor old tape marks on endpapers. Hardcover A near fine copy in a fine dust-jacket. Hardcover AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: B59327 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. |
| next page | |
| Haymes & Sons Pty Ltd. ANZAAB/ILAB Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Haymes & Sons Pty Ltd. ANZAAB/ILAB 2005