next page  
   Haymes & Sons Pty Ltd. ANZAAB/ILAB   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
"Peppers Creek", 1946 Broke Road, Pokolbin NSW 2320, Australia
books@haymes.com

Australia - Tasmania - AUS - TAS

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 56 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
(TASMANIA - TOURISM).  Beautiful Tasmania for Health, Holidays, Pleasure & Sport Issued by the Tasmanian Government Tourist Department
Hobart, Government Printer 1922 Wrappers worn and loose, title incomplete, internally very good Staple binding Staple binding
AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: B36784
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

(TASMANIA - TOURISM).  Beautiful Tasmania for Health, Holidays, Pleasure & Sport Issued by the Tasmanian Government Tourist Department
Hobart, Government Printer 1922 Wrappers worn and loose, title incomplete, internally very good Staple binding Staple binding
AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: B36784
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

[TASMANIAN HISTORY].  The History of Tasmania. Written Specially for "Truth". Compiled from authentic sources.
Melbourne, "Truth" at the Popular Press 1915. Browned throughout. The head of the spine has started to split. Full brown art-leather, spine gilt, with the original red wrappers bound in. A very good copy. Full brown art-leather, spine gilt, with the original red wrappers bound in. Size 220x145mm. NOTE: Containing numerous articles on local bushranging.
AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.96 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3266] Book number: B53322
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

[TASMANIAN HISTORY].  The History of Tasmania. Written Specially for "Truth". Compiled from authentic sources.
Melbourne, "Truth" at the Popular Press 1915. Browned throughout. The head of the spine has started to split. Full brown art-leather, spine gilt, with the original red wrappers bound in. A very good copy. Full brown art-leather, spine gilt, with the original red wrappers bound in. Size 220x145mm. NOTE: Containing numerous articles on local bushranging.
AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.96 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3266] Book number: B53322
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

(NORTHERN TASMANIA TOURIST ASSOCIATION).  To Launceston and Northern Tasmania (Official Guide).
Launceston, TAS, Aust., (Northern Tasmania Tourist Association) c.1910 Light browning to some pages, and wrappers show some edge wear particularly to the spine ends and have come unstuck from inner hinges (not detached). Paperback A very good copy. Paperback Includes numerous fold out pictures and maps.
AUD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.5 US$ 73.92 | £UK 44.5 | JP¥ 6531] Book number: B63221
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

(NORTHERN TASMANIA TOURIST ASSOCIATION).  To Launceston and Northern Tasmania (Official Guide).
Launceston, TAS, Aust., (Northern Tasmania Tourist Association) c.1910 Light browning to some pages, and wrappers show some edge wear particularly to the spine ends and have come unstuck from inner hinges (not detached). Paperback A very good copy. Paperback Includes numerous fold out pictures and maps.
AUD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.5 US$ 73.92 | £UK 44.5 | JP¥ 6531] Book number: B63221
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

(LAUNCESTON,TAS.).  Views Of Launceston And Neighbourhood.
Launceston, S. Spurling c. 1900 Some browning to first and last plates and mild thumb prints to page edges; cloth rubbed with moderate wear around the edges, and pages are loose but still attached to binding. Slim red clothbound hardcover book with decorative gilt front board measuring 190x246mm. A good copy. Slim red clothbound hardcover book with decorative gilt front board measuring 190x246mm. A pictorial history of Launceston, Tasmania.
AUD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 US$ 69.3 | £UK 41.75 | JP¥ 6123] Book number: B61167
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

(LAUNCESTON,TAS.).  Views Of Launceston And Neighbourhood.
Launceston, S. Spurling c. 1900 Some browning to first and last plates and mild thumb prints to page edges; cloth rubbed with moderate wear around the edges, and pages are loose but still attached to binding. Slim red clothbound hardcover book with decorative gilt front board measuring 190x246mm. A good copy. Slim red clothbound hardcover book with decorative gilt front board measuring 190x246mm. A pictorial history of Launceston, Tasmania.
AUD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 US$ 69.3 | £UK 41.75 | JP¥ 6123] Book number: B61167
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

NO AUTHOR.  The Romantic Career of George Adams (Tattersall).
Melbourne, no publisher 1939 Revised edition. Staple bound paperback booklet measuring 32 pages, illustrated A very good copy. Staple bound paperback booklet measuring 32 pages, illustrated
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: B54808
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

NO AUTHOR.  The Romantic Career of George Adams (Tattersall).
Melbourne, no publisher 1939 Revised edition. Staple bound paperback booklet measuring 32 pages, illustrated A very good copy. Staple bound paperback booklet measuring 32 pages, illustrated
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: B54808
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

BAKER, A. D.  Tasmania, Now and Then.
Hobart, J. Walch and Sons 1938 Clothbound hardcover book measuring 145x225mm, 130 pages, plates A fine copy in a very good+ dust-jacket. Clothbound hardcover book measuring 145x225mm, 130 pages, plates
AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: B55700
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

BAKER, A. D.  Tasmania, Now and Then.
Hobart, J. Walch and Sons 1938 Clothbound hardcover book measuring 145x225mm, 130 pages, plates A fine copy in a very good+ dust-jacket. Clothbound hardcover book measuring 145x225mm, 130 pages, plates
AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: B55700
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

BISCHOFF, JAMES.  Sketch of the History of Van Diemen's Land, Illustrated by a Map of the Island, and an Account of the Van Diemen's Land Company.
London, John Richardson 1832. 8vo, recent quarter green morrocco over papered boards, raised bands, spine gilt; xiii, 260pp, frontis, folding map and one plate. Very occasional foxing (affects title), closed tear in the folding map (expertly repaired), otherwise a pleasing fine copy. Ferguson 1517
AUD 1500.00 [Appr.: EURO 925.75 US$ 1386 | £UK 834 | JP¥ 122462] Book number: CAB464
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

BISCHOFF, JAMES.  Sketch of the History of Van Diemen's Land, Illustrated by a Map of the Island, and an Account of the Van Diemen's Land Company.
London, John Richardson 1832. 8vo, recent quarter green morrocco over papered boards, raised bands, spine gilt; xiii, 260pp, frontis, folding map and one plate. Very occasional foxing (affects title), closed tear in the folding map (expertly repaired), otherwise a pleasing fine copy. Ferguson 1517
AUD 1500.00 [Appr.: EURO 925.75 US$ 1386 | £UK 834 | JP¥ 122462] Book number: CAB464
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

BLAINEY, GEOFFREY.  The Peaks of Lyell.
Melbourne University Press 1954 First edition. Mild stain affects the back board. Hardcover book measuring 140x220mm with 310 pages, plates, endpaper maps A very good copy in a very good dust-jacket. Hardcover book measuring 140x220mm with 310 pages, plates, endpaper maps
AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: B58047
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

BLAINEY, GEOFFREY.  The Peaks of Lyell.
Melbourne University Press 1954 First edition. Mild stain affects the back board. Hardcover book measuring 140x220mm with 310 pages, plates, endpaper maps A very good copy in a very good dust-jacket. Hardcover book measuring 140x220mm with 310 pages, plates, endpaper maps
AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: B58047
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

BOOTH, CHARLES O'HARA AND DORA HEARD (EDITOR).  The Journal Of Charles O'Hara Booth. Commandant Of The Port Arthur Penal Settlement.
Hobart, Tasmanian Historical Research Association 1981 Limited edition. 1000 copies. 0909479119 Hardcover A fine copy in a fine dust-jacket. Hardcover
AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: B62310
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

BOOTH, CHARLES O'HARA AND DORA HEARD (EDITOR).  The Journal Of Charles O'Hara Booth. Commandant Of The Port Arthur Penal Settlement.
Hobart, Tasmanian Historical Research Association 1981 Limited edition. 1000 copies. 0909479119 Hardcover A fine copy in a fine dust-jacket. Hardcover
AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: B62310
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

BOWDEN, K.M.  Captain James Kelly of Hobart Town.
Melbourne University Press 1964 First edition. Hardback. A fine copy in a very good+ dust-jacket. Hardback. Size 211x138 mm.
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: B58743
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

BOWDEN, K.M.  Captain James Kelly of Hobart Town.
Melbourne University Press 1964 First edition. Previous owner's name on front endpaper. Hardcover A very good+ copy in a very good+ dust-jacket. Hardcover
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: B59749
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

BOWDEN, K.M.  Captain James Kelly of Hobart Town.
Melbourne University Press 1964 First edition. Hardback. A fine copy in a very good+ dust-jacket. Hardback. Size 211x138 mm.
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: B58743
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

BOWDEN, K.M.  Captain James Kelly of Hobart Town.
Melbourne University Press 1964 First edition. Previous owner's name on front endpaper. Hardcover A very good+ copy in a very good+ dust-jacket. Hardcover
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: B59749
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

BRAND, IAN.  Penal Peninsula. Port Arthur and Its Outstations, 1827-1898.
Tasmania, Jason Publications circa 1975 0909640084 Hardback A fine copy in a very good+ dust-jacket Hardback
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: B40694
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

BRAND, IAN.  Penal Peninsula. Port Arthur and Its Outstations, 1827-1898.
Tasmania, Jason Publications circa 1975 0909640084 Hardback A fine copy in a very good+ dust-jacket Hardback
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: B40694
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

BURTON, PROFESSOR JOHN (CHAIRMAN).  Final Report of the Lake Pedder Committee of Enquiry on the Flooding of Lake Pedder April 1974.
Canberra, Government Printer 1975 Parliamentary Paper No. 104 Paperback measuring 175x250mm with 196 pages A very good+ copy. Paperback measuring 175x250mm with 196 pages
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: B54133
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

56 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Haymes & Sons Pty Ltd. ANZAAB/ILAB Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Haymes & Sons Pty Ltd. ANZAAB/ILAB 2005