| next page |
| Haymes & Sons Pty Ltd. ANZAAB/ILAB | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 30 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| (ADELAIDE VINTAGE PROMOTIONAL BOOKLET). See Australia First - Adelaide S. A. Gympie, Qld, Published by Murray Views circa 1940 A scarce promotional booklet on Adelaide with half the plates in full colour and the remainder in b&w. An interesting item of Australian tourist ephemera. Staple bound paperback booklet measuring 175x230mm with 12 pages of plates A fine copy. Staple bound paperback booklet measuring 175x230mm with 12 pages of plates AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: B54397 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| (ADELAIDE VINTAGE PROMOTIONAL BOOKLET). See Australia First - Adelaide S. A. Gympie, Qld, Published by Murray Views circa 1940 A scarce promotional booklet on Adelaide with half the plates in full colour and the remainder in b&w. An interesting item of Australian tourist ephemera. Staple bound paperback booklet measuring 175x230mm with 12 pages of plates A fine copy. Staple bound paperback booklet measuring 175x230mm with 12 pages of plates AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: B54397 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| [ADELAIDE, SA]. Souvenir of Adelaide South Australia. Containing 29 views of the city and surrounding districts. Melbourne, Produced by Robert Jolley circa 1900 The covers show some mild wear to the extremities, a very good and sound copy. String tied oblong paperback booklet measuring 255x190mm, unpaginated String tied oblong paperback booklet measuring 255x190mm, unpaginated AUD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 US$ 69.3 | £UK 41.75 | JP¥ 6123] Book number: B55228 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| [ADELAIDE, SA]. Souvenir of Adelaide South Australia. Containing 29 views of the city and surrounding districts. Melbourne, Produced by Robert Jolley circa 1900 The covers show some mild wear to the extremities, a very good and sound copy. String tied oblong paperback booklet measuring 255x190mm, unpaginated String tied oblong paperback booklet measuring 255x190mm, unpaginated AUD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 US$ 69.3 | £UK 41.75 | JP¥ 6123] Book number: B55228 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BARBALET, MARGARET. Far From a Low Gutter Girl. The forgotten world of state wards: South Australia 1887-1940. Melbourne, Oxford University Press 1983 First edition 0195543807 Previous owner's name on front endpaper Paperback A very good+ copy Paperback AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: B42800 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BARBALET, MARGARET. Far From a Low Gutter Girl. The forgotten world of state wards: South Australia 1887-1940. Melbourne, Oxford University Press 1983 First edition 0195543807 Previous owner's name on front endpaper Paperback A very good+ copy Paperback AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: B42800 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BROWN, JUDITH M. Country Life In Pioneer South Australia. Adelaide, Rigby 1977 First edition. 0727003585 Foxing along top edge. Dust jacket rubbed slightly on edges Hardcover A near fine copy in a near fine dust-jacket. Hardcover AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: B59290 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BROWN, JUDITH M. Country Life In Pioneer South Australia. Adelaide, Rigby 1977 First edition. 0727003585 Foxing along top edge. Dust jacket rubbed slightly on edges Hardcover A near fine copy in a near fine dust-jacket. Hardcover AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: B59290 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| CENTENARY COMMITTEE. The Centenary History of South Australia Supplementary to Vol. XXXVI of the proceedings of the Royal Geographical Society of Australia... Adelaide, Royal Geographical Society of Australia 1936 Edges and prelims mildly foxed, lacks half-title, head of spine worn Hardback A good copy Hardback AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: B37092 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| CENTENARY COMMITTEE. The Centenary History of South Australia Supplementary to Vol. XXXVI of the proceedings of the Royal Geographical Society of Australia... Adelaide, Royal Geographical Society of Australia 1936 Edges and prelims mildly foxed, lacks half-title, head of spine worn Hardback A good copy Hardback AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: B37092 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| DELMONT, S. R. City of Adelaide and Country of South Australia in Photogravure. Adelaide, Rigby Limited (1939) Corners slightly rubbed. Staple bound paperback A very good+ copy. Staple bound paperback AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: B50582 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| DELMONT, S. R. City of Adelaide and Country of South Australia in Photogravure. Adelaide, Rigby Limited (1939) Corners slightly rubbed. Staple bound paperback A very good+ copy. Staple bound paperback AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: B50582 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| GOODCHILD, JOHN C. In And About Adelaide. Hassell Press 1933 Prelims lightly foxed, lower spine ends chipped and taped Hardback A very good copy Hardback AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: B42083 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| GOODCHILD, JOHN C. In And About Adelaide. Hassell Press 1933 Prelims lightly foxed, lower spine ends chipped and taped Hardback A very good copy Hardback AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: B42083 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| JEANES, W. H. (COMPILED BY). Glenelg. Birthplace of South Australia. A Centenary Publication to Mark the Attainment of 100 Years of Civic Administration and Development 1855-1955. Together with a Synopsis of Events Between the Foundation of South Australia and the Establishment of Local Government. Keswick, Allen Press (printers) 1955 Burgundy clothbound hardcover book A near fine copy. Burgundy clothbound hardcover book AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: B62308 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| JEANES, W. H. (COMPILED BY). Glenelg. Birthplace of South Australia. A Centenary Publication to Mark the Attainment of 100 Years of Civic Administration and Development 1855-1955. Together with a Synopsis of Events Between the Foundation of South Australia and the Establishment of Local Government. Keswick, Allen Press (printers) 1955 Burgundy clothbound hardcover book A near fine copy. Burgundy clothbound hardcover book AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: B62308 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| LEIGH, W. H. Reconnoitering Voyages and Travels with Adventures in the Colonies of South Australia. A Particular Description of the Town of Adelaide, and Kangaroo Island... Sydney, Currawong Press 1982 Facsimile of the London 1839 edition, limited to 2000 copies. 0908001355 Hardcover book measuring 218x148mm with prelims + 216 pages, frontispiece of Aboriginal warrior A fine copy in a fine dust-jacket. Hardcover book measuring 218x148mm with prelims + 216 pages, frontispiece of Aboriginal warrior AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.96 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3266] Book number: B52338 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| LEIGH, W. H. Reconnoitering Voyages and Travels with Adventures in the Colonies of South Australia. A Particular Description of the Town of Adelaide, and Kangaroo Island... Sydney, Currawong Press 1982 Facsimile of the London 1839 edition, limited to 2000 copies. 0908001355 Hardcover book measuring 218x148mm with prelims + 216 pages, frontispiece of Aboriginal warrior A fine copy in a fine dust-jacket. Hardcover book measuring 218x148mm with prelims + 216 pages, frontispiece of Aboriginal warrior AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.96 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3266] Book number: B52338 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| MATHER, E.J. The Squatters Bairn. London, Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co 1915 Reprint Ink stain affects corner of front board, extreme corner of prelims & pp. 1-70. Back board also affected by ink stains. Endpapers foxed, with previous owners small stamp Hardback A fair copy Hardback AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: B37223 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| MATHER, E.J. The Squatters Bairn. London, Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co 1915 Reprint Ink stain affects corner of front board, extreme corner of prelims & pp. 1-70. Back board also affected by ink stains. Endpapers foxed, with previous owners small stamp Hardback A fair copy Hardback AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: B37223 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| OSMOND, GLEN . The History and Topography of Glen Osmond. Adelaide, Libraries Board of SA 1974 Facsimile of 1905 edition 0-7243-0035-x With map and illustrations Hardback Fine Hardback AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: B23977 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| PRICE, CHARLES A. German Settlers in South Australia. Melbourne University Press 1945 Wrappers chipped, some browning of the pages (to be expected from wartime issue paper such as this), a very good copy Octavo, staple-bound paperback in original wrappers, 92 pages including addenda, folding map Octavo, staple-bound paperback in original wrappers, 92 pages including addenda, folding map AUD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 US$ 69.3 | £UK 41.75 | JP¥ 6123] Book number: B58699 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| PRICE, CHARLES A. German Settlers in South Australia. Melbourne University Press 1945 Wrappers chipped, some browning of the pages (to be expected from wartime issue paper such as this), a very good copy Octavo, staple-bound paperback in original wrappers, 92 pages including addenda, folding map Octavo, staple-bound paperback in original wrappers, 92 pages including addenda, folding map AUD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 US$ 69.3 | £UK 41.75 | JP¥ 6123] Book number: B58699 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| SIERP, ALLAN. Colonial Life in South Australia. Fifty Years of Photography 1855-1905. Adelaide, Rigby 1969 First edition. Hardcover book measuring 274x210mm, 178 pages. Profusely illustrated throughout A near fine copy in a very good dust-jacket. Hardcover book measuring 274x210mm, 178 pages. Profusely illustrated throughout AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: F52911 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| SIERP, ALLAN. Colonial Life in South Australia. Fifty Years of Photography 1855-1905. Adelaide, Rigby 1969 First edition. Hardcover book measuring 274x210mm, 178 pages. Profusely illustrated throughout A near fine copy in a very good dust-jacket. Hardcover book measuring 274x210mm, 178 pages. Profusely illustrated throughout AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: F52911 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. |
| next page | |
| Haymes & Sons Pty Ltd. ANZAAB/ILAB Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Haymes & Sons Pty Ltd. ANZAAB/ILAB 2005