| next page |
| Haymes & Sons Pty Ltd. ANZAAB/ILAB | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 29 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| [QUEENSLAND TOURISM]. Penrod's Guide To South Coast Queensland. Shore And Mountain Resorts: Southport, Surfers Paradise, Broadbeach, Mermaid Beach, Miami, Burleigh, Tallebudgera, Palm Beach, Currumbin, Tugun, Bilinga, Coolangatta- Tweed Heads. Lamington National Park, Springbrook, Beechmont, And Tamborine Mountain. Brisbane, Penrod Guide Book Co. 1952 Light scattered foxing internally, otherwise bright. Wrappers are worn around the edges, one corner clipped. Paperback A very good copy. Paperback AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.96 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3266] Book number: B62321 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| [QUEENSLAND TOURISM]. Penrod's Guide To South Coast Queensland. Shore And Mountain Resorts: Southport, Surfers Paradise, Broadbeach, Mermaid Beach, Miami, Burleigh, Tallebudgera, Palm Beach, Currumbin, Tugun, Bilinga, Coolangatta- Tweed Heads. Lamington National Park, Springbrook, Beechmont, And Tamborine Mountain. Brisbane, Penrod Guide Book Co. 1952 Light scattered foxing internally, otherwise bright. Wrappers are worn around the edges, one corner clipped. Paperback A very good copy. Paperback AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.96 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3266] Book number: B62321 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| [TOOWOOMBA, QLD]. Souvenir Of Toowoomba, Darling Downs, Queensland. Toowoomba, Geo. A. Morton 1920's A b/w photographic souvenir book. Previous owner's name to head of front cover. Small tide mark affects bottom corner of some pages and tail edge of rear wrapper, (content fine). Wrapper edges mildly rubbed. Slim paperback in original printed wrappers measuring 191x228mm. A very good+ copy. Slim paperback in original printed wrappers measuring 191x228mm. AUD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 52.5 US$ 78.54 | £UK 47.5 | JP¥ 6940] Book number: B61496 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| [TOOWOOMBA, QLD]. Souvenir Of Toowoomba, Darling Downs, Queensland. Toowoomba, Geo. A. Morton 1920's A b/w photographic souvenir book. Previous owner's name to head of front cover. Small tide mark affects bottom corner of some pages and tail edge of rear wrapper, (content fine). Wrapper edges mildly rubbed. Slim paperback in original printed wrappers measuring 191x228mm. A very good+ copy. Slim paperback in original printed wrappers measuring 191x228mm. AUD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 52.5 US$ 78.54 | £UK 47.5 | JP¥ 6940] Book number: B61496 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BELL, JOSHUA PETER. Queensland Club 1859-1959. no publisher [1966] Limited edition of 700 copies, this is no. 643. The cloth is mildly thumbed and a little marked, internally excellent, a nice and pleasing copy. Clothbound hardcover book measuring 190x250mm with 122 pages, frontis and plates Clothbound hardcover book measuring 190x250mm with 122 pages, frontis and plates AUD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 77.25 US$ 115.5 | £UK 69.5 | JP¥ 10205] Book number: CAB51909 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BELL, JOSHUA PETER. Queensland Club 1859-1959. no publisher [1966] Limited edition of 700 copies, this is no. 643. The cloth is mildly thumbed and a little marked, internally excellent, a nice and pleasing copy. Clothbound hardcover book measuring 190x250mm with 122 pages, frontis and plates Clothbound hardcover book measuring 190x250mm with 122 pages, frontis and plates AUD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 77.25 US$ 115.5 | £UK 69.5 | JP¥ 10205] Book number: CAB51909 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BRYDE, C. W. L. From Chart House to Bush Hut or the Test of Fortitude. A true story of pioneering in the tropical jungles of North Queensland. Rockhampton, City Printing Works 1977 Front endpaper inscribed by previous owner. Hardcover book measuring 130x210mm, 344 pages A near fine copy in a good dust-jacket. Hardcover book measuring 130x210mm, 344 pages AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: B56154 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BRYDE, C. W. L. From Chart House to Bush Hut or the Test of Fortitude. A true story of pioneering in the tropical jungles of North Queensland. Rockhampton, City Printing Works 1977 Front endpaper inscribed by previous owner. Hardcover book measuring 130x210mm, 344 pages A near fine copy in a good dust-jacket. Hardcover book measuring 130x210mm, 344 pages AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: B56154 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| DOCKER, EDWARD WYBERGH. The Blackbirders. The Recruiting of South Seas Labour for Queensland, 1863-1907. Sydney, Angus & Robertson 1970 First edition. 0207120382 Clothbound hardcover book measuring 155x240mm, 290 pages, plates A fine copy in a very good+ dust-jacket. Clothbound hardcover book measuring 155x240mm, 290 pages, plates AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: B55295 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| DOCKER, EDWARD WYBERGH. The Blackbirders. The Recruiting of South Seas Labour for Queensland, 1863-1907. Sydney, Angus & Robertson 1970 First edition. 0207120382 Clothbound hardcover book measuring 155x240mm, 290 pages, plates A fine copy in a very good+ dust-jacket. Clothbound hardcover book measuring 155x240mm, 290 pages, plates AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: B55295 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| FITZGERALD, ROSS. From The Dreaming To 1915. A History Of Queensland. St. Lucia, University of Queensland Press 1982 First edition. 0702216348 Scattered foxing on top edge Hardcover A near fine copy in a fine dust-jacket. Hardcover AUD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 US$ 69.3 | £UK 41.75 | JP¥ 6123] Book number: B59458 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| FITZGERALD, ROSS. From The Dreaming To 1915. A History Of Queensland. St. Lucia, University of Queensland Press 1982 First edition. 0702216348 Scattered foxing on top edge Hardcover A near fine copy in a fine dust-jacket. Hardcover AUD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 US$ 69.3 | £UK 41.75 | JP¥ 6123] Book number: B59458 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| (DARLING DOWNS, QUEENSLAND). HAMLIN, J. (EDITOR). Travel to Queensland via Wallangarra and See Warwick on the Darling Downs, Queensland. Published by the Warwick Chamber of Commerce circa 1933 Covers show some moderate wear, a very good copy. Staple bound booklet measuring 200x220mm, 16 pages (including printed covers) Staple bound booklet measuring 200x220mm, 16 pages (including printed covers) Scarce promotional booklet filled with images of the town, its amenities, Conolly's dam, local schools, the golf club, natural wonders of the district and prize stud cattle. AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: B58049 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| (DARLING DOWNS, QUEENSLAND). HAMLIN, J. (EDITOR). Travel to Queensland via Wallangarra and See Warwick on the Darling Downs, Queensland. Published by the Warwick Chamber of Commerce circa 1933 Covers show some moderate wear, a very good copy. Staple bound booklet measuring 200x220mm, 16 pages (including printed covers) Staple bound booklet measuring 200x220mm, 16 pages (including printed covers) Scarce promotional booklet filled with images of the town, its amenities, Conolly's dam, local schools, the golf club, natural wonders of the district and prize stud cattle. AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: B58049 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| LEWIS, GLEN. A History Of The Ports Of Queensland: A Study In Economic Nationalism. Brisbane, University of Queensland Press 1973 First edition. 0702208124 Previous owners inscription on endpaper and top corner clipped. Foxing along top edge. Very faint old tape marks. Dust jacket rubbed. Hardcover A very good+ copy in a very good+ dust-jacket. Hardcover AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: B59242 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| LEWIS, GLEN. A History Of The Ports Of Queensland: A Study In Economic Nationalism. Brisbane, University of Queensland Press 1973 First edition. 0702208124 Previous owners inscription on endpaper and top corner clipped. Foxing along top edge. Very faint old tape marks. Dust jacket rubbed. Hardcover A very good+ copy in a very good+ dust-jacket. Hardcover AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: B59242 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| MCBAIN, DONALD F., GOODWIN, JOHN T., MCFADDEN, CECIL L. & CALLOW, NORMAN E . Diamond Jubilee. The Shire of Maroochy. Souvenir and Brochure. Shire Council of Maroochy 1951 Wrappers a bit rubbed, staples rusted Staple binding A very good+ copy Staple binding AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: B38320 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| MCBAIN, DONALD F., GOODWIN, JOHN T., MCFADDEN, CECIL L. & CALLOW, NORMAN E . Diamond Jubilee. The Shire of Maroochy. Souvenir and Brochure. Shire Council of Maroochy 1951 Wrappers a bit rubbed, staples rusted Staple binding A very good+ copy Staple binding AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: B38320 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| PARTLETT, LAUNA. Guluguba Pioneers. Stories from a Queensland Rural Community. no publisher 1986 0958819505 Paperback measuring 150x210mm, 158 pages A near fine copy. Paperback measuring 150x210mm, 158 pages AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: B56832 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| PARTLETT, LAUNA. Guluguba Pioneers. Stories from a Queensland Rural Community. no publisher 1986 0958819505 Paperback measuring 150x210mm, 158 pages A near fine copy. Paperback measuring 150x210mm, 158 pages AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: B56832 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| PIKE, GLENVILLE. Queensland Frontier. Adelaide, Rigby 1978 First edition. 0727007130 Scattered foxing along the top edge. Hardcover A near fine copy in a fine dust-jacket. Hardcover AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: B59211 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| PIKE, GLENVILLE. Queensland Frontier. Adelaide, Rigby 1978 First edition. 0727007130 Scattered foxing along the top edge. Hardcover A near fine copy in a fine dust-jacket. Hardcover AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: B59211 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| O'REILLY, BERNARD. Green Mountains and Cullenbenbong. Brisbane., W.R.Smith and Paterson. 1962. 21st impression. Signed by Author on half title page. Some foxing, cloth is rubbed at edges and spine mildly cantered. Dust jacket is edge worn with small chips. Hardback. A very good copy in a good dust-jacket. Hardback. 220x140. AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.96 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3266] Book number: B61692 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| O'REILLY, BERNARD. Green Mountains and Cullenbenbong. Brisbane., W.R.Smith and Paterson. 1962. 21st impression. Signed by Author on half title page. Some foxing, cloth is rubbed at edges and spine mildly cantered. Dust jacket is edge worn with small chips. Hardback. A very good copy in a good dust-jacket. Hardback. 220x140. AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.96 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3266] Book number: B61692 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| SLAUGHTER, LESLIE E. Redcliffe's 160 Years. Bris., Leslie E. Slaughter. 1959. Mark on inside front cover, o.w. a very good copy. Paperback. Paperback. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: B17600 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. |
| next page | |
| Haymes & Sons Pty Ltd. ANZAAB/ILAB Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Haymes & Sons Pty Ltd. ANZAAB/ILAB 2005