| next page |
| Haymes & Sons Pty Ltd. ANZAAB/ILAB | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 65 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| [MELBOURNE]. Collins' Melbourne and Suburban Street Directory. Containing 100 authentic and official postal maps. Melbourne, Collins 1945 19th edition 12mo, illustrated papered boards; 383pp. With large folding key map tipped to front endpaper. Boards a bit rubbed and worn, quite pleasing nonetheless AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.96 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3266] Book number: B42748 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| [MELBOURNE]. Collins' Melbourne and Suburban Street Directory. Containing 100 authentic and official postal maps. Melbourne, Collins 1945 19th edition 12mo, illustrated papered boards; 383pp. With large folding key map tipped to front endpaper. Boards a bit rubbed and worn, quite pleasing nonetheless AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.96 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3266] Book number: B42748 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| [GEELONG, VIC]. Geelong. The City And Its Surroundings. Melbourne, The Valentine Publishing Co. 1920's A b/w photographic souvenir book. Staples have rusted, and wrapper is lightly rubbed along the spine. Slim oblong paperback in original printed wrappers measuring 182x249mm. A near fine copy. Slim oblong paperback in original printed wrappers measuring 182x249mm. AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: B61495 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| [GEELONG, VIC]. Geelong. The City And Its Surroundings. Melbourne, The Valentine Publishing Co. 1920's A b/w photographic souvenir book. Staples have rusted, and wrapper is lightly rubbed along the spine. Slim oblong paperback in original printed wrappers measuring 182x249mm. A near fine copy. Slim oblong paperback in original printed wrappers measuring 182x249mm. AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: B61495 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| [THE HISTORICAL SUB-COMMITTEE OF THE CENTENARY CELEBRATIONS COUNCIL]. Victoria: The First Century. An Historical Survey Melbourne, Robertson & Mullens 1934 First edition. Foxed throughout but mostly unobtrusive, and some browning to endpapers. Cloth flecked, spine edges and ends worn. Blue clothbound hardcover book, spine gilt (dulled) A good copy. Blue clothbound hardcover book, spine gilt (dulled) AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: B61918 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| [THE HISTORICAL SUB-COMMITTEE OF THE CENTENARY CELEBRATIONS COUNCIL]. Victoria: The First Century. An Historical Survey Melbourne, Robertson & Mullens 1934 First edition. Foxed throughout but mostly unobtrusive, and some browning to endpapers. Cloth flecked, spine edges and ends worn. Blue clothbound hardcover book, spine gilt (dulled) A good copy. Blue clothbound hardcover book, spine gilt (dulled) AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: B61918 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BUCKINGHAM, ALAN J. & HITCHCOCK, MARGOT F. Aspects of Early Blackwood. The Goldfields, the Landmarks, the Pioneers. Bairnsdale, James Yeats and Sons 1980 Second edition. Paperback measuring 130x210mm with 82 pages A very good copy. Paperback measuring 130x210mm with 82 pages AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: B54007 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BUCKINGHAM, ALAN J. & HITCHCOCK, MARGOT F. Aspects of Early Blackwood. The Goldfields, the Landmarks, the Pioneers. Bairnsdale, James Yeats and Sons 1980 Second edition. Paperback measuring 130x210mm with 82 pages A very good copy. Paperback measuring 130x210mm with 82 pages AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: B54007 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| CLARK, ALBERT E. The Church Of Our Fathers Being the History of The Church of England in Gippsland, 1847-1947. Gippsland, Issued under the authority of the Bishop-in-Council of the Diocese of Gippsland. 1947 Pages browned. Foxing to edges and preliminaries with a tide mark to fore-edge. Cloth flecked and lightly rubbed, corners bumped. Hardcover A good copy. Hardcover AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: B58095 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| CLARK, ALBERT E. The Church Of Our Fathers Being the History of The Church of England in Gippsland, 1847-1947. Gippsland, Issued under the authority of the Bishop-in-Council of the Diocese of Gippsland. 1947 Pages browned. Foxing to edges and preliminaries with a tide mark to fore-edge. Cloth flecked and lightly rubbed, corners bumped. Hardcover A good copy. Hardcover AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: B58095 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| COMETTANT, OSCAR . In the Land of Kangaroos and Gold Mines. Adelaide, Rigby 1980 0-7270-1085-9 Hardback A fine copy in a fine dust-jacket Hardback AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: B42651 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| COMETTANT, OSCAR . In the Land of Kangaroos and Gold Mines. Adelaide, Rigby 1980 0-7270-1085-9 Hardback A fine copy in a fine dust-jacket Hardback AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: B42651 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| CROLL, ROBERT HENDERSON. The Open Road in Victoria, Being the Ways of Many Walkers. Melbourne, Robertson & Mullens 1928 Second edition. Lacks front free endpaper, otherwise a very nice copy.An endearing old time book of rural and bush walks throughout Victoria, highly recommended. Paperback measuring 120x185mm with 130 pages, frontispiece and a few plates Paperback measuring 120x185mm with 130 pages, frontispiece and a few plates AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: B54390 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| CROLL, ROBERT HENDERSON. The Open Road in Victoria, Being the Ways of Many Walkers. Melbourne, Robertson & Mullens 1928 Second edition. Lacks front free endpaper, otherwise a very nice copy.An endearing old time book of rural and bush walks throughout Victoria, highly recommended. Paperback measuring 120x185mm with 130 pages, frontispiece and a few plates Paperback measuring 120x185mm with 130 pages, frontispiece and a few plates AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: B54390 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| CUSACK, FRANK. Bendigo a history Melbourne, William Heinemann 1973 First edition. Light foxing to top edge, dust-jacket is rubbed and showing minor shelf wear. Hardcover A fine copy in a near fine dust-jacket. Hardcover AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: B58929 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| CUSACK, FRANK. Bendigo a history Melbourne, William Heinemann 1973 First edition. Light foxing to top edge, dust-jacket is rubbed and showing minor shelf wear. Hardcover A fine copy in a near fine dust-jacket. Hardcover AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: B58929 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| DUNN, N. A. A History of Point Lonsdale. Melbourne, Hawthorn Press 1970 Second edition. 0725600047 Clothbound hardcover book measuring 140x220mm, 88 pages A fine copy in a near fine dust-jacket. Clothbound hardcover book measuring 140x220mm, 88 pages AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: B56574 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| DUNN, N. A. A History of Point Lonsdale. Melbourne, Hawthorn Press 1970 Second edition. 0725600047 Clothbound hardcover book measuring 140x220mm, 88 pages A fine copy in a near fine dust-jacket. Clothbound hardcover book measuring 140x220mm, 88 pages AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: B56574 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| HETHERINGTON, JOHN. Witness to Things Past. Stone, brick, wood and men in early Victoria. Melbourne, F. W. Cheshire 1964 First edition. Dust-jacket is foxed. Hardcover book measuring 190x250mm with 128 pages, b&w plates A very good copy in a worn dust-jacket. Hardcover book measuring 190x250mm with 128 pages, b&w plates AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: B52643 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| HETHERINGTON, JOHN. Witness to Things Past. Stone, brick, wood and men in early Victoria. Melbourne, F. W. Cheshire 1964 First edition. Dust-jacket is foxed. Hardcover book measuring 190x250mm with 128 pages, b&w plates A very good copy in a worn dust-jacket. Hardcover book measuring 190x250mm with 128 pages, b&w plates AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: B52643 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| KELLY, WILLIAM. Life in Victoria or Victoria in 1853, and Victoria in 1858. Showing the march of improvement made by the colony within those periods, in town and country, cities and diggings. Two volumes. London, Chapman and Hall 1859 First edition. Some mild rubbing of the cloth (gilt spine lettering of one volume is rubbed with some loss), otherwise a lovely clean set, internally fine, bright and superlative and entirely free from browning and foxing (including the original publisher's endpapers). Two volumes, original publishers blind blocked cloth with gilt spine lettering, 120x195mm. Vol. 1: xvi, 382 pages. Vol. 2: x, 360 pages, large folding map. Two volumes, original publishers blind blocked cloth with gilt spine lettering, 120x195mm. Vol. 1: xvi, 382 pages. Vol. 2: x, 360 pages, large folding map. AUD 1250.00 [Appr.: EURO 771.5 US$ 1155 | £UK 695 | JP¥ 102052] Book number: CAB55648 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| KELLY, WILLIAM. Life in Victoria or Victoria in 1853, and Victoria in 1858. Showing the march of improvement made by the colony within those periods, in town and country, cities and diggings. Two volumes. London, Chapman and Hall 1859 First edition. Some mild rubbing of the cloth (gilt spine lettering of one volume is rubbed with some loss), otherwise a lovely clean set, internally fine, bright and superlative and entirely free from browning and foxing (including the original publisher's endpapers). Two volumes, original publishers blind blocked cloth with gilt spine lettering, 120x195mm. Vol. 1: xvi, 382 pages. Vol. 2: x, 360 pages, large folding map. Two volumes, original publishers blind blocked cloth with gilt spine lettering, 120x195mm. Vol. 1: xvi, 382 pages. Vol. 2: x, 360 pages, large folding map. AUD 1250.00 [Appr.: EURO 771.5 US$ 1155 | £UK 695 | JP¥ 102052] Book number: CAB55648 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| KIDDLE, MARGARET. Men of Yesterday. A Social History of the Western District of Victoria 1834-1890. Melbourne University Press 1962 Revised edition. Dedication inscription on half-title page. Clothbound hardcover book measuring 140x240mm, 574 pages, plates A very good+ copy in a worn dust-jacket. Clothbound hardcover book measuring 140x240mm, 574 pages, plates AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: B56568 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| KIDDLE, MARGARET. Men of Yesterday. A Social History of the Western District of Victoria 1834-1890. Melbourne University Press 1962 Revised edition. Dedication inscription on half-title page. Clothbound hardcover book measuring 140x240mm, 574 pages, plates A very good+ copy in a worn dust-jacket. Clothbound hardcover book measuring 140x240mm, 574 pages, plates AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: B56568 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| LYNCH, JOHN. Story Of The Eureka Stockade. Epic Days of the Early Fifties at Ballarat. Melbourne, The Australian Catholic Truth Society. n.d. (inscribed 1954). Previous owners name to front wrap and inscription to title page. Staple bound paperback. A near fine copy. Staple bound paperback. AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: B57378 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. |
| next page | |
| Haymes & Sons Pty Ltd. ANZAAB/ILAB Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Haymes & Sons Pty Ltd. ANZAAB/ILAB 2005