| Haymes & Sons Pty Ltd. ANZAAB/ILAB | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 22 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 22 |
| ANDREWS, HARRY. Training for Athletics and General Health. London, C. Arthur Pearson 1904 Small 8vo, yellow illustrated cloth; 122 [4 - ads] pp. Front inner hinge split and becoming detached, foxed, old booksellers stamp to title, cloth rubbed, browned and a little flecked. Inscribed "W. McBride, general hard case and character" Hardback A good copy Hardback AUD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.5 US$ 73.92 | £UK 44.5 | JP¥ 6531] Book number: B39695 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| ANDREWS, HARRY. Training for Athletics and General Health. London, C. Arthur Pearson 1904 Small 8vo, yellow illustrated cloth; 122 [4 - ads] pp. Front inner hinge split and becoming detached, foxed, old booksellers stamp to title, cloth rubbed, browned and a little flecked. Inscribed "W. McBride, general hard case and character" Hardback A good copy Hardback AUD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.5 US$ 73.92 | £UK 44.5 | JP¥ 6531] Book number: B39695 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| DOHERTY, J. KENNETH. Modern Training For Running. New Jersey, Prentice Hall Press 1964 A few pen markings on pages, some words and paragraphs highlighted in a dull colour. Light foxing on edges. Previous owners name printed on a few pages in felt tip pen, an ink stamp on front endpaper. Dust jacket rubbed, foxed and chipped slightly. Hardcover A very good copy in a good dust-jacket. Hardcover AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: B59381 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| DOHERTY, J. KENNETH. Modern Training For Running. New Jersey, Prentice Hall Press 1964 A few pen markings on pages, some words and paragraphs highlighted in a dull colour. Light foxing on edges. Previous owners name printed on a few pages in felt tip pen, an ink stamp on front endpaper. Dust jacket rubbed, foxed and chipped slightly. Hardcover A very good copy in a good dust-jacket. Hardcover AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: B59381 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| GRISWOLD, LARRY & WILSON, GLENN . Trampoline Tumbling Today. New York, Barnes 1975 Reprint D/w lightly rubbed Hardback A near fine copy in a very good+ dust-jacket Hardback AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: B32187 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| GRISWOLD, LARRY & WILSON, GLENN . Trampoline Tumbling Today. New York, Barnes 1975 Reprint D/w lightly rubbed Hardback A near fine copy in a very good+ dust-jacket Hardback AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: B32187 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| JOHNSON, CARL. Shot Putting. Instructional Booklet. London, British Amateur Athletic Board 1976 Previous owner's cheeky inscription on title page. Staple bound paperback book measuring 150x210mm with 44 pages, illustrated A very good copy. Staple bound paperback book measuring 150x210mm with 44 pages, illustrated AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: B52308 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| JOHNSON, CARL. Shot Putting. Instructional Booklet. London, British Amateur Athletic Board 1976 Previous owner's cheeky inscription on title page. Staple bound paperback book measuring 150x210mm with 44 pages, illustrated A very good copy. Staple bound paperback book measuring 150x210mm with 44 pages, illustrated AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: B52308 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| LARNER, C. E. Larner's Text Book On Walking. Exercise - Pleasure - Sport. London, "Health & Strength" Limited. ND, c.1910 Booksellers ticket on front board. Mild foxing to edges and endpapers. Boards rubbed and marked. Hardcover A good copy. Hardcover AUD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 US$ 69.3 | £UK 41.75 | JP¥ 6123] Book number: B57388 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| LARNER, C. E. Larner's Text Book On Walking. Exercise - Pleasure - Sport. London, "Health & Strength" Limited. ND, c.1910 Booksellers ticket on front board. Mild foxing to edges and endpapers. Boards rubbed and marked. Hardcover A good copy. Hardcover AUD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 US$ 69.3 | £UK 41.75 | JP¥ 6123] Book number: B57388 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| LENTON, BRIAN. Through The Tape Running Interviews with Roger Bannister, Pat Clohessy, Rob de Castella, Brendan Foster, Merv Lincoln, Kenny Moore, Bill Rodgers, Steve Scott and Franz Stampfl. Canberra, Brian Lenton Publications 1983 0959597239 Title page signed by the author, and covers are mildly rubbed. Paperback A near fine copy. Paperback AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: B60789 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| LENTON, BRIAN. Through The Tape Running Interviews with Roger Bannister, Pat Clohessy, Rob de Castella, Brendan Foster, Merv Lincoln, Kenny Moore, Bill Rodgers, Steve Scott and Franz Stampfl. Canberra, Brian Lenton Publications 1983 0959597239 Title page signed by the author, and covers are mildly rubbed. Paperback A near fine copy. Paperback AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: B60789 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| LOADER, W.R. Testament of a Runner. London, William Heinemann 1960 First edition. Hardcover A very good+ copy in a very good+ dust-jacket. Hardcover AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: B63346 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| LOADER, W.R. Testament of a Runner. London, William Heinemann 1960 First edition. Hardcover A very good+ copy in a very good+ dust-jacket. Hardcover AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: B63346 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| LOWE, D.G.A. Track and Field Athletics. London, Sir Isaac Pitman and Sons 1947 Reprint Lacks lower spine end, otherwise very good in dust jacket Hardback Hardback AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: B36961 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| LOWE, D.G.A. Track and Field Athletics. London, Sir Isaac Pitman and Sons 1947 Reprint Lacks lower spine end, otherwise very good in dust jacket Hardback Hardback AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: B36961 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| WALKER, A. The Big Walk. London, Prentice Hall International 1961 First edition. Edges slightly foxed, title page lightly foxed. Dust jacket moderately rubbed. Hardcover A near fine copy in a very good+ dust-jacket. Hardcover One man's story of the Billy Butlin Walk. AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: B59586 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| WALKER, A. The Big Walk. London, Prentice Hall International 1961 First edition. Edges slightly foxed, title page lightly foxed. Dust jacket moderately rubbed. Hardcover A near fine copy in a very good+ dust-jacket. Hardcover One man's story of the Billy Butlin Walk. AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: B59586 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| WEBSTER, JIM AND CUTHBERT, BETTY. Betty Cuthbert Golden Girl. An autobiography. London, Pelham 1966 First edition Edges lightly foxed, d/w rubbed, corner of front free endpaper clipped. With photo ills Hardback A near fine copy in a very good dust-jacket Hardback AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.33 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1796] Book number: B40427 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| WEBSTER, JIM AND CUTHBERT, BETTY. Betty Cuthbert Golden Girl. An autobiography. London, Pelham 1966 First edition Edges lightly foxed, d/w rubbed, corner of front free endpaper clipped. With photo ills Hardback A near fine copy in a very good dust-jacket Hardback AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.33 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1796] Book number: B40427 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| WEBSTER, CAPTAIN F. A. M. Teaching & Training Athletes. London, An Ovaltine Publication no date (c. 1937) Clothbound hardcover book measuring 95x150mm with 94 pages, numerous photo plates throughout A very good copy. Clothbound hardcover book measuring 95x150mm with 94 pages, numerous photo plates throughout AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: B52003 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| WEBSTER, CAPTAIN F. A. M. Teaching & Training Athletes. London, An Ovaltine Publication no date (c. 1937) Clothbound hardcover book measuring 95x150mm with 94 pages, numerous photo plates throughout A very good copy. Clothbound hardcover book measuring 95x150mm with 94 pages, numerous photo plates throughout AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: B52003 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. |
| Haymes & Sons Pty Ltd. ANZAAB/ILAB Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Haymes & Sons Pty Ltd. ANZAAB/ILAB 2005