next page  
   Haymes & Sons Pty Ltd. ANZAAB/ILAB   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
"Peppers Creek", 1946 Broke Road, Pokolbin NSW 2320, Australia
books@haymes.com

Art - Australia - ART - AUS

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 240 title(s) on 10 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
(ART IN AUSTRALIA).  Art In Australia A Quarterly Magazine. Third Series, Number 8
Sydney, Art in Australia Ltd June 1924 6 colour plates tipped in and 25 b/w plates. Foxed throughout (mostly unobtrusive), and wrappers are rubbed along the edges, front cover slightly crinkled at the head. Spine sunned. A most pleasing copy. Paperback in original red wrappers, yapp edges, measuring 250x190mm. A very good copy. Paperback in original red wrappers, yapp edges, measuring 250x190mm.
AUD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 US$ 69 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 6133] Book number: B61383
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

(ART IN AUSTRALIA).  Art In Australia A Quarterly Magazine. Third Series, Number 13. Etching Number.
Sydney, Art in Australia Ltd September 1925 Numerous b/w plates, some tipped in. Foxed throughout (mostly unobtrusive), and wrappers are rubbed along the edges. A most pleasing copy. Paperback in original beige wrappers, yapp edges, measuring 253x190mm. A very good+ copy. Paperback in original beige wrappers, yapp edges, measuring 253x190mm.
AUD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 US$ 69 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 6133] Book number: B61386
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

[HEYSEN, HANS].  The Art Of Hans Heysen.
Sydney, Angus & Robertson 1920 Limited 1700 copies. Foxing to edges and most leaves (a bit heavy on page 20 and facing plate 34), pages 4 & 5 browned with a patch to page16. Front inner hinge has weakened slightly, and board edges have some mild wear. Hardcover, spine gilt (dulled). A very good copy. Hardcover, spine gilt (dulled).
AUD 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 139.25 US$ 207 | £UK 124.25 | JP¥ 18399] Book number: CAB62255
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

(ART IN AUSTRALIA).  Art In Australia. A Quarterly Magazine. Third Series, Number 26. December 1928.
Sydney, Art in Australia Ltd 1928 Previous owner's name to front cover, foxed throughout, and wrappers are edge worn with closed tears to the spine. Paperback in original grey wrappers. A good copy. Paperback in original grey wrappers.
AUD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.25 US$ 55.2 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4906] Book number: B63215
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

(ART IN AUSTRALIA).  Art In Australia. A Quarterly Magazine. Third Series, Number 31. March 1930.
Sydney, Art in Australia Ltd 1930 Previous owner's name to front cover, foxed throughout, and wrappers are edge worn. Paperback in original light taupe wrappers. A very good copy. Paperback in original light taupe wrappers.
AUD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.25 US$ 55.2 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4906] Book number: B63217
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

(ART IN AUSTRALIA).  Art In Australia. A Quarterly Journal. Third Series, Number 62. February 1936.
Sydney, John Fairfax & Sons 1936 Some light foxing, and wrappers have edge wear Paperback in original blue wrappers. A very good copy. Paperback in original blue wrappers.
AUD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.25 US$ 55.2 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4906] Book number: B63218
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

(ART IN AUSTRALIA).  Art In Australia A Quarterly Magazine. Third Series, Number 8
Sydney, Art in Australia Ltd June 1924 6 colour plates tipped in and 25 b/w plates. Foxed throughout (mostly unobtrusive), and wrappers are rubbed along the edges, front cover slightly crinkled at the head. Spine sunned. A most pleasing copy. Paperback in original red wrappers, yapp edges, measuring 250x190mm. A very good copy. Paperback in original red wrappers, yapp edges, measuring 250x190mm.
AUD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 US$ 69 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 6133] Book number: B61383
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

(ART IN AUSTRALIA).  Art In Australia A Quarterly Magazine. Third Series, Number 13. Etching Number.
Sydney, Art in Australia Ltd September 1925 Numerous b/w plates, some tipped in. Foxed throughout (mostly unobtrusive), and wrappers are rubbed along the edges. A most pleasing copy. Paperback in original beige wrappers, yapp edges, measuring 253x190mm. A very good+ copy. Paperback in original beige wrappers, yapp edges, measuring 253x190mm.
AUD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 US$ 69 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 6133] Book number: B61386
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

[HEYSEN, HANS].  The Art Of Hans Heysen.
Sydney, Angus & Robertson 1920 Limited 1700 copies. Foxing to edges and most leaves (a bit heavy on page 20 and facing plate 34), pages 4 & 5 browned with a patch to page16. Front inner hinge has weakened slightly, and board edges have some mild wear. Hardcover, spine gilt (dulled). A very good copy. Hardcover, spine gilt (dulled).
AUD 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 139.25 US$ 207 | £UK 124.25 | JP¥ 18399] Book number: CAB62255
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

(ART IN AUSTRALIA).  Art In Australia. A Quarterly Magazine. Third Series, Number 26. December 1928.
Sydney, Art in Australia Ltd 1928 Previous owner's name to front cover, foxed throughout, and wrappers are edge worn with closed tears to the spine. Paperback in original grey wrappers. A good copy. Paperback in original grey wrappers.
AUD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.25 US$ 55.2 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4906] Book number: B63215
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

(ART IN AUSTRALIA).  Art In Australia. A Quarterly Magazine. Third Series, Number 31. March 1930.
Sydney, Art in Australia Ltd 1930 Previous owner's name to front cover, foxed throughout, and wrappers are edge worn. Paperback in original light taupe wrappers. A very good copy. Paperback in original light taupe wrappers.
AUD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.25 US$ 55.2 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4906] Book number: B63217
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

(ART IN AUSTRALIA).  Art In Australia. A Quarterly Journal. Third Series, Number 62. February 1936.
Sydney, John Fairfax & Sons 1936 Some light foxing, and wrappers have edge wear Paperback in original blue wrappers. A very good copy. Paperback in original blue wrappers.
AUD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.25 US$ 55.2 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4906] Book number: B63218
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

(BUNNY, RUPERT).  The Art of Rupert Bunny Appreciation by Clive Turnbull. Biographical sketch by Tristan Buesst
Sydney, Ure Smith (1948) Lim. ed. of 1200 copies With 10 tipped in col. plates and 32 b/w illusts. Foxing on prelims, spine slightly darkened and rubbed Hardback Very good+ Hardback 325x245
AUD 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 68 US$ 101.2 | £UK 60.75 | JP¥ 8995] Book number: F18859
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

[GRUNER, ELIOTH].  Elioth Gruner. Twenty-four Reproductions In Colour From Original Oil Paintings. Foreword By Norman Lindsay.
Sydney, Shepherd Press 1947 Deluxe edition, no. 148 of 200 copies. A few spots of foxing to the endpapers, and some browning and foxing to the edges. Cloth spine ends are mildly rubbed and the slipcase is edge worn. Hardcover book measuring (including case) 347x273mm. A very good+ copy in a very good slipcase. Hardcover book measuring (including case) 347x273mm. Numerous colour and b/w plates tipped in. Cloth enclosed in a protective plastic covering.
AUD 750.00 [Appr.: EURO 463.75 US$ 690 | £UK 413.5 | JP¥ 61330] Book number: CAB62268
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

[GRUNER, ELIOTH].  Elioth Gruner. Twenty-four Reproductions In Colour From Original Oil Paintings. Foreword By Norman Lindsay.
Sydney, Shepherd Press 1947 Deluxe edition, no. 148 of 200 copies. A few spots of foxing to the endpapers, and some browning and foxing to the edges. Cloth spine ends are mildly rubbed and the slipcase is edge worn. Hardcover book measuring (including case) 347x273mm. A very good+ copy in a very good slipcase. Hardcover book measuring (including case) 347x273mm. Numerous colour and b/w plates tipped in. Cloth enclosed in a protective plastic covering.
AUD 750.00 [Appr.: EURO 463.75 US$ 690 | £UK 413.5 | JP¥ 61330] Book number: CAB62268
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

(GEORGE W. LAMBERT).  Lambert Memorial Exhibition. G.W. Lambert 1873-1930 - Painter and Sculptor. Anthony Horderns' Fine Art Gallery. September 25th, until October 15th, 1930.
Sydney, Published by Anthony Horderns 1930 Staple bound paperback booklet measuring 244x187mm, with 28 pages including plates (2 are in colour) A near fine copy. Staple bound paperback booklet measuring 244x187mm, with 28 pages including plates (2 are in colour) Note: includes full price list for all works offered for sale.
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2044] Book number: B54087
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

(GEORGE W. LAMBERT).  Lambert Memorial Exhibition. G.W. Lambert 1873-1930 - Painter and Sculptor. Anthony Horderns' Fine Art Gallery. September 25th, until October 15th, 1930.
Sydney, Published by Anthony Horderns 1930 Staple bound paperback booklet measuring 244x187mm, with 28 pages including plates (2 are in colour) A near fine copy. Staple bound paperback booklet measuring 244x187mm, with 28 pages including plates (2 are in colour) Note: includes full price list for all works offered for sale.
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2044] Book number: B54087
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

[LLOYD REES].  Lloyd Rees Retrospective.
Sydney, Art Gallery of New South Wales 1969-1970 Exhibition catalogue. Staple bound in wrappers. A very good copy Staple bound in wrappers.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.4 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1635] Book number: B45148
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

[LLOYD REES].  Lloyd Rees Retrospective.
Sydney, Art Gallery of New South Wales 1969-1970 Exhibition catalogue. Staple bound in wrappers. A very good copy Staple bound in wrappers.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.4 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1635] Book number: B45148
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

[DRYSDALE, RUSSELL].  Russell Drysdale. A Retrospective Exhibition of Paintings from 1937 to 1960. With an Introduction by Paul Haefliger
Sydney, Ure Smith [1960] Clothbound hardcover book measuring 225x225mm with 68 pages. Profusely illustrated with 12 plates in colour & 24 in b&w Clothbound hardcover book measuring 225x225mm with 68 pages. Profusely illustrated with 12 plates in colour & 24 in b&w Some stains affect the cloth, internally in very good order, dust-jacket is worn
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2044] Book number: B52552
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

[DRYSDALE, RUSSELL].  Russell Drysdale. A Retrospective Exhibition of Paintings from 1937 to 1960. With an Introduction by Paul Haefliger
Sydney, Ure Smith [1960] Clothbound hardcover book measuring 225x225mm with 68 pages. Profusely illustrated with 12 plates in colour & 24 in b&w Clothbound hardcover book measuring 225x225mm with 68 pages. Profusely illustrated with 12 plates in colour & 24 in b&w Some stains affect the cloth, internally in very good order, dust-jacket is worn
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2044] Book number: B52552
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

ADAMS, BRIAN.  Portrait Of An Artist. A Biography Of William Dobell.
Melbourne, Hutchinson 1983 First edition. 009148040x Hardcover A near fine copy in a near fine dust-jacket. Hardcover
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2044] Book number: B62994
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

ADAMS, BRIAN.  Portrait Of An Artist. A Biography Of William Dobell.
Melbourne, Hutchinson 1983 First edition. 009148040x Hardcover A near fine copy in a near fine dust-jacket. Hardcover
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2044] Book number: B62994
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

TREVOR ADNERSEN.  William Fletcher.
Sydney, Published by the author n.d. Limited to 200 numbered copies of which this is number 3 Hardcover A fine copy in a near fine dust-jacket. with slipcase. Hardcover
AUD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.5 US$ 73.6 | £UK 44.25 | JP¥ 6542] Book number: F62500
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

TREVOR ADNERSEN.  William Fletcher.
Sydney, Published by the author n.d. Limited to 200 numbered copies of which this is number 3 Hardcover A fine copy in a near fine dust-jacket. with slipcase. Hardcover
AUD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.5 US$ 73.6 | £UK 44.25 | JP¥ 6542] Book number: F62500
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

240 titles found on 10 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Haymes & Sons Pty Ltd. ANZAAB/ILAB Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Haymes & Sons Pty Ltd. ANZAAB/ILAB 2005