next page  
   Haymes & Sons Pty Ltd. ANZAAB/ILAB   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
"Peppers Creek", 1946 Broke Road, Pokolbin NSW 2320, Australia
books@haymes.com

Art - ART - ART

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 521 title(s) on 21 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
(PASCIN).  Drawings By Pascin Introduction by Florent Fels. Drawings by Great Artists Collection / 2.
Paris, Editions du Colombier / Arielli Editeur. 1967 Limited to 200 numbered copies of which this is no. 139. Portfolio containing 11 loose sections housed in a slipcase with an illustrated paste down. Very minor foxing to interior of slip case. Folder and slip case partly blemished. Hardcover A very good+ copy. Hardcover
AUD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 61.75 US$ 92.4 | £UK 55.75 | JP¥ 8164] Book number: F58925
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

(PASCIN).  Drawings By Pascin Introduction by Florent Fels. Drawings by Great Artists Collection / 2.
Paris, Editions du Colombier / Arielli Editeur. 1967 Limited to 200 numbered copies of which this is no. 139. Portfolio containing 11 loose sections housed in a slipcase with an illustrated paste down. Very minor foxing to interior of slip case. Folder and slip case partly blemished. Hardcover A very good+ copy. Hardcover
AUD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 61.75 US$ 92.4 | £UK 55.75 | JP¥ 8164] Book number: F58925
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

(CHINESE ART).  Folk Arts of New China.
Peking, Foreign Languages Publishing House 1954 First edition D/w rubbed Hardback A fine copy in a good dust-jacket Hardback
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: B36400
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

(CHINESE ART).  Folk Arts of New China.
Peking, Foreign Languages Publishing House 1954 First edition D/w rubbed Hardback A fine copy in a good dust-jacket Hardback
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: B36400
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

[KEVIN CONNOR].  Kevin Connor. Selected Portraits.
Sydney, Ivan Doherty Gallery circa 1988 Signed by the artist Paperback A near fine copy Paperback
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: B37253
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

[KEVIN CONNOR].  Kevin Connor. Selected Portraits.
Sydney, Ivan Doherty Gallery circa 1988 Signed by the artist Paperback A near fine copy Paperback
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: B37253
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

[FEININGER, LYONEL].  Lyonel Feininger, The Early Years 1889-1919. Watercolours And Drawings.
London, Marlborough Fine Art Ltd 1987 Paperback in original wrappers measuring 297x212 with 47 pages. A near fine copy. Paperback in original wrappers measuring 297x212 with 47 pages. Art catalogue in English and German text.
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: F62085
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

[FEININGER, LYONEL].  Lyonel Feininger, The Early Years 1889-1919. Watercolours And Drawings.
London, Marlborough Fine Art Ltd 1987 Paperback in original wrappers measuring 297x212 with 47 pages. A near fine copy. Paperback in original wrappers measuring 297x212 with 47 pages. Art catalogue in English and German text.
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: F62085
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

AKURGAL, EKREM.  The Birth Of Greek Art The Mediterranean and The Near East. (Art Of The World Series)
London, Methuen 1968 First UK edition. Light foxing to endpapers and prelims, and slipcase mildly rubbed . Hardcover A near fine copy in a near fine slipcase. Hardcover
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: B62609
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

AKURGAL, EKREM.  The Birth Of Greek Art The Mediterranean and The Near East. (Art Of The World Series)
London, Methuen 1968 First UK edition. Light foxing to endpapers and prelims, and slipcase mildly rubbed . Hardcover A near fine copy in a near fine slipcase. Hardcover
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: B62609
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

ANDERSCH, MARTIN.  Symbols Signs Letters. About Handwriting, Experimenting With Alphabets, And The Interpretation Of Texts.
Design Press 1989 First edition. 0830655069 Hardcover A near fine copy in a near fine dust-jacket. Hardcover
AUD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 61.75 US$ 92.4 | £UK 55.75 | JP¥ 8164] Book number: F60416
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

ANDERSCH, MARTIN.  Symbols Signs Letters. About Handwriting, Experimenting With Alphabets, And The Interpretation Of Texts.
Design Press 1989 First edition. 0830655069 Hardcover A near fine copy in a near fine dust-jacket. Hardcover
AUD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 61.75 US$ 92.4 | £UK 55.75 | JP¥ 8164] Book number: F60416
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

ANGELL, MAUDE.  Flower Pictures. Edited by Flora Klickmann.
London, Religious Tract Society circa 1920 Previous owner's discrete stamp on front endpaper, general browning of the endpapers and tissue-guards, otherwise a fine copy in a heavily chipped dust-jacket. The pictorial onlay is in excellent condition. Octavo, hardcover in original papered boards with colour pictorial onlay, 104 pages, colour plates with printed tissue guards throughout Octavo, hardcover in original papered boards with colour pictorial onlay, 104 pages, colour plates with printed tissue guards throughout
AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: F58644
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

ANGELL, MAUDE.  Flower Pictures. Edited by Flora Klickmann.
London, Religious Tract Society circa 1920 Previous owner's discrete stamp on front endpaper, general browning of the endpapers and tissue-guards, otherwise a fine copy in a heavily chipped dust-jacket. The pictorial onlay is in excellent condition. Octavo, hardcover in original papered boards with colour pictorial onlay, 104 pages, colour plates with printed tissue guards throughout Octavo, hardcover in original papered boards with colour pictorial onlay, 104 pages, colour plates with printed tissue guards throughout
AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: F58644
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

ASHTON, DORE.  A Fable of Modern Art.
London, Thames and Hudson 1980 0500-233012 Illustrated Hardback A fine copy in a fine dust-jacket Hardback
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: B39241
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

ASHTON, DORE.  A Fable of Modern Art.
London, Thames and Hudson 1980 0500-233012 Illustrated Hardback A fine copy in a fine dust-jacket Hardback
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: B39241
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

[ROSA BONHEUR]. ASHTON, DORE & HARE, DENISE BROWNE.  Rosa Bonheur. A life and legend.
London, Secker & Warburg 1981 First UK edition. 0436021706 Touch of browning affects the endpapers, d/w a bit rubbed Hardback. A fine copy in a very good+ dust-jacket Hardback.
AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: B43873
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

[ROSA BONHEUR]. ASHTON, DORE & HARE, DENISE BROWNE.  Rosa Bonheur. A life and legend.
London, Secker & Warburg 1981 First UK edition. 0436021706 Touch of browning affects the endpapers, d/w a bit rubbed Hardback. A fine copy in a very good+ dust-jacket Hardback.
AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: B43873
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

AUBERT, MARCEL.  High Gothic Art (Art Of The World Series)
Germany, Holle verlag 1964 Green clothbound hardcover book, spine gilt A very good copy. Green clothbound hardcover book, spine gilt Lacks slipcase.
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: B62596
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

AUBERT, MARCEL.  High Gothic Art (Art Of The World Series)
Germany, Holle verlag 1964 Green clothbound hardcover book, spine gilt A very good copy. Green clothbound hardcover book, spine gilt Lacks slipcase.
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: B62596
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

AYRTON, MICHAEL.  The Rudiments Of Paradise Various essays on various arts.
New York, Weybright and Talley 1971 First edition. Light foxing to edges and endpapers. Dust-jacket is showing minor shelf wear. Hardcover A very good+ copy in a very good+ dust-jacket. Hardcover
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: B58902
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

AYRTON, MICHAEL.  The Rudiments Of Paradise Various essays on various arts.
New York, Weybright and Talley 1971 First edition. Light foxing to edges and endpapers. Dust-jacket is showing minor shelf wear. Hardcover A very good+ copy in a very good+ dust-jacket. Hardcover
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: B58902
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

BAIN, GEORGE.  Celtic Art. The Methods Of Construction.
London, Constable & Co 1990 Fourteenth impression Previous owner's personal ink stamp to title page. Paperback in original printed wrappers measuring 285x225mm with 163 pages A near fine copy. Paperback in original printed wrappers measuring 285x225mm with 163 pages
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: F62831
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

BAIN, GEORGE.  Celtic Art. The Methods Of Construction.
London, Constable & Co 1990 Fourteenth impression Previous owner's personal ink stamp to title page. Paperback in original printed wrappers measuring 285x225mm with 163 pages A near fine copy. Paperback in original printed wrappers measuring 285x225mm with 163 pages
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: F62831
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

BANDI, HANS-GEORG, HENRI BREUIL, LILO BERGER-KIRCHNER, HENRI LHOTE, ERIC HOLM, AND ANDREAS LOMMEL.  The Art Of The Stone Age. Forty Thousand Years Of Rock Art. (Art Of The World Series)
London, Methuen 1961 Some foxing (mostly unobtrusive), and slipcase shows minor wear along illustrated board edges. Hardcover A near fine copy in a near fine slipcase. Hardcover
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: B62618
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

521 titles found on 21 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20   21   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Haymes & Sons Pty Ltd. ANZAAB/ILAB Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Haymes & Sons Pty Ltd. ANZAAB/ILAB 2005