Haymes & Sons Pty Ltd. ANZAAB/ILAB   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
"Peppers Creek", 1946 Broke Road, Pokolbin NSW 2320, Australia
books@haymes.com

Arctic - HIS - ATC

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 24 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 24
BAIN, ARTHUR.  Life and Explorations of Fridtjof Nansen.
London, Walter Scott circa 1900 Revised edition Edges and prelims foxed. Bright and pleasing Hardback A near fine copy Hardback
AUD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 92.75 US$ 138.6 | £UK 83.5 | JP¥ 12246] Book number: B36700
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

BAIN, ARTHUR.  Life and Explorations of Fridtjof Nansen.
London, Walter Scott circa 1900 Revised edition Edges and prelims foxed. Bright and pleasing Hardback A near fine copy Hardback
AUD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 92.75 US$ 138.6 | £UK 83.5 | JP¥ 12246] Book number: B36700
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

BECKETT, J. ANGUS.  Iceland Adventure. The Double Traverse of Vatnajokull by the Cambridge Expedition. With an introduction by B. B. Roberts.
London, H. F. & G. Witherby 1934 First edition. Some adhesion from the tissue guard affects the gutter margin of the frontispiece, generally musty and damp affected bindings, significant marginal complex tear affects one leaf (no loss of the text), general adhesion issues with the plates regarding the gutter margins, page edges browned and foxed. Reading copy sold with all faults and not subject to return. Clothbound hardcover book measuring 140x220mm, 200 pages, frontis, 7 photo plates and folding map Clothbound hardcover book measuring 140x220mm, 200 pages, frontis, 7 photo plates and folding map Note: folding map is in very good order.
AUD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 61.75 US$ 92.4 | £UK 55.75 | JP¥ 8164] Book number: B53604
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

BECKETT, J. ANGUS.  Iceland Adventure. The Double Traverse of Vatnajokull by the Cambridge Expedition. With an introduction by B. B. Roberts.
London, H. F. & G. Witherby 1934 First edition. Some adhesion from the tissue guard affects the gutter margin of the frontispiece, generally musty and damp affected bindings, significant marginal complex tear affects one leaf (no loss of the text), general adhesion issues with the plates regarding the gutter margins, page edges browned and foxed. Reading copy sold with all faults and not subject to return. Clothbound hardcover book measuring 140x220mm, 200 pages, frontis, 7 photo plates and folding map Clothbound hardcover book measuring 140x220mm, 200 pages, frontis, 7 photo plates and folding map Note: folding map is in very good order.
AUD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 61.75 US$ 92.4 | £UK 55.75 | JP¥ 8164] Book number: B53604
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

BUNYAN, IAN; JENNI CALDER; DALE IDIENS, BRYCE WILSON.  No Ordinary Journey. John Rae Arctic Explorer 1813-1893.
Edinburgh, National Museums of Scotland 1993 First edition. 0948636386 Minor foxing on tail edge. Paperback A near fine copy. Paperback Profusely illustrated throughout in colour and b/w.
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: B59499
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

BUNYAN, IAN; JENNI CALDER; DALE IDIENS, BRYCE WILSON.  No Ordinary Journey. John Rae Arctic Explorer 1813-1893.
Edinburgh, National Museums of Scotland 1993 First edition. 0948636386 Minor foxing on tail edge. Paperback A near fine copy. Paperback Profusely illustrated throughout in colour and b/w.
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: B59499
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

GIAEVER, JOHN.  In the Land of the Musk Ox Tales of wild life in North-east Greenland
London, Hutchinson 1958 First edition Edges a bit foxed, previous owner's name to endpaper Hardback A very good+ copy in a worn dust-jacket Hardback
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: B37609
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

GIAEVER, JOHN.  In the Land of the Musk Ox Tales of wild life in North-east Greenland
London, Hutchinson 1958 First edition Edges a bit foxed, previous owner's name to endpaper Hardback A very good+ copy in a worn dust-jacket Hardback
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: B37609
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

HAYES, J. GORDON.  The Conquest of the North Pole.
London, Butterworth 1937 Reprint Scattered foxing, frontis leaf expertly replaced with original image laid down, cloth damp stained, d/w browned. With numerous folding maps, illustrations and plans Hardback A fair copy in a very good dust-jacket Hardback
AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.96 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3266] Book number: B38755
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

HAYES, J. GORDON.  The Conquest of the North Pole.
London, Butterworth 1937 Reprint Scattered foxing, frontis leaf expertly replaced with original image laid down, cloth damp stained, d/w browned. With numerous folding maps, illustrations and plans Hardback A fair copy in a very good dust-jacket Hardback
AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.96 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3266] Book number: B38755
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

LINDSAY, MARTIN.  Sledge. The British Trans-Greenland Expedition 1934.
London, Cassell & Co 1935 First edition Scattered foxing, d/w incomplete Hardback A very good+ copy Hardback
AUD 130.00 [Appr.: EURO 80.25 US$ 120.12 | £UK 72.5 | JP¥ 10613] Book number: B39778
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

LINDSAY, MARTIN.  Sledge. The British Trans-Greenland Expedition 1934.
London, Cassell & Co 1935 First edition Scattered foxing, d/w incomplete Hardback A very good+ copy Hardback
AUD 130.00 [Appr.: EURO 80.25 US$ 120.12 | £UK 72.5 | JP¥ 10613] Book number: B39778
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

NANSEN, FRIDTJOF.  Farthest North. Being the record of a voyage of exploration of the ship Fram, 1893-96 and of a fifteen months' sleigh journey by Dr. Nansen and Lieut. Johansen. With an appendix by Otto Sverdup, Captain of the Fram. In two volumes.
London, Macmillan 1897 Colonial edition. Edges and endpapers browned, some foxing of the prelims, light rubbing to gilt on spine of Vol. 1, otherwise a clean and attractive set, near-fine condition. Two volumes, clothbound hardcover books measuring 125x195mm Two volumes, clothbound hardcover books measuring 125x195mm
AUD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 92.75 US$ 138.6 | £UK 83.5 | JP¥ 12246] Book number: B55252
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

NANSEN, FRIDTJOF.  Farthest North. Being the record of a voyage of exploration of the ship Fram, 1893-96 and of a fifteen months' sleigh journey by Dr. Nansen and Lieut. Johansen. With an appendix by Otto Sverdup, Captain of the Fram. In two volumes.
London, Macmillan 1897 Colonial edition. Edges and endpapers browned, some foxing of the prelims, light rubbing to gilt on spine of Vol. 1, otherwise a clean and attractive set, near-fine condition. Two volumes, clothbound hardcover books measuring 125x195mm Two volumes, clothbound hardcover books measuring 125x195mm
AUD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 92.75 US$ 138.6 | £UK 83.5 | JP¥ 12246] Book number: B55252
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

NANSEN, FRIDTJOF.  Fridtjof Nansen's 'Farthest North'. (2 Vols) Being the record of a voyage of exploration of the ship Fram, 1893-96, and of a fifteen months' sleigh journey by Dr. Nansen and Lieut. Johansen with an appendix by Otto Sverdrup, Captain of the Fram.
London, Macmillan 1897 Colonial edition. Edges and endpapers browned and slightly foxed. Some pages including prelims lightly foxed. Cloth covers mildly rubbed and scuffed. A few small perforation to the front free endpaper of volume 2. Hardcover A very good+ set. Hardcover An interesting variant with "E. W. Cole, Book Arcade, Melbourne" gilt stamped to the lower spine.
AUD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 92.75 US$ 138.6 | £UK 83.5 | JP¥ 12246] Book number: B59577
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

NANSEN, FRIDTJOF.  Fridtjof Nansen's 'Farthest North'. (2 Vols) Being the record of a voyage of exploration of the ship Fram, 1893-96, and of a fifteen months' sleigh journey by Dr. Nansen and Lieut. Johansen with an appendix by Otto Sverdrup, Captain of the Fram.
London, Macmillan 1897 Colonial edition. Edges and endpapers browned and slightly foxed. Some pages including prelims lightly foxed. Cloth covers mildly rubbed and scuffed. A few small perforation to the front free endpaper of volume 2. Hardcover A very good+ set. Hardcover An interesting variant with "E. W. Cole, Book Arcade, Melbourne" gilt stamped to the lower spine.
AUD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 92.75 US$ 138.6 | £UK 83.5 | JP¥ 12246] Book number: B59577
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

PAPANIN, IVAN.  Life on an Icefloe.
London, Hutchinson no date Edges and endpapers mildly foxed, cloth partially faded Hardback A very good copy in a worn dust-jacket Hardback
AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.96 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3266] Book number: B39394
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

PAPANIN, IVAN.  Life on an Icefloe.
London, Hutchinson no date Edges and endpapers mildly foxed, cloth partially faded Hardback A very good copy in a worn dust-jacket Hardback
AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.96 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3266] Book number: B39394
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

SHACKLETON, EDWARD.  Arctic Journeys. The story of the Oxford University Ellesmere Land expedition 1934-5.
London, Hodder & Stoughton 1939 First thus Edges and prelims lightly foxed Hardback A near fine copy in a very good dust-jacket Hardback
AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.96 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3266] Book number: B40577
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

SHACKLETON, EDWARD.  Arctic Journeys. The story of the Oxford University Ellesmere Land expedition 1934-5.
London, Hodder & Stoughton 1939 First thus Edges and prelims lightly foxed Hardback A near fine copy in a very good dust-jacket Hardback
AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.96 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3266] Book number: B40577
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

THOMPSON, ARTHUR R.  Shipwrecked in Greenland.
London, Ward, Lock and Co 1906 First UK edition. The cloth is quite rubbed with some scattered flecking, lacks one of the plates, front endpaper inscribed by the previous owner, a sound and solid copy in good order nonetheless. Original publisher's decorated cloth, 120x187mm, 310 pages frontispiece and photo plates Original publisher's decorated cloth, 120x187mm, 310 pages frontispiece and photo plates
AUD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 61.75 US$ 92.4 | £UK 55.75 | JP¥ 8164] Book number: B55702
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

THOMPSON, ARTHUR R.  Shipwrecked in Greenland.
London, Ward, Lock and Co 1906 First UK edition. The cloth is quite rubbed with some scattered flecking, lacks one of the plates, front endpaper inscribed by the previous owner, a sound and solid copy in good order nonetheless. Original publisher's decorated cloth, 120x187mm, 310 pages frontispiece and photo plates Original publisher's decorated cloth, 120x187mm, 310 pages frontispiece and photo plates
AUD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 61.75 US$ 92.4 | £UK 55.75 | JP¥ 8164] Book number: B55702
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

WRIGHT, REAR-ADMIRAL NOEL.  Quest for Franklin.
London, William Heinemann 1959 First UK edition. Hardcover A very good+ copy in a very good+ dust-jacket. Hardcover
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: B58464
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

WRIGHT, REAR-ADMIRAL NOEL.  Quest for Franklin.
London, William Heinemann 1959 First UK edition. Hardcover A very good+ copy in a very good+ dust-jacket. Hardcover
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: B58464
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

24 titles found
   
 
   Haymes & Sons Pty Ltd. ANZAAB/ILAB Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Haymes & Sons Pty Ltd. ANZAAB/ILAB 2005