| next page |
| Haymes & Sons Pty Ltd. ANZAAB/ILAB | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 285 title(s) on 12 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| (ALUMINIUM UNION). Aluminium In Architectural Work. A short history of the metal, a summary of its properties and some examples of its use, with explanatory notes and details. London, Aluminium Union Limited. 1940 First edition. Sales office list tipped in on verso of title page. Top corner bumped, cloth moderately rubbed. Hardcover A very good copy. Hardcover AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: F57489 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| (ALUMINIUM UNION). Aluminium In Architectural Work. A short history of the metal, a summary of its properties and some examples of its use, with explanatory notes and details. London, Aluminium Union Limited. 1940 First edition. Sales office list tipped in on verso of title page. Top corner bumped, cloth moderately rubbed. Hardcover A very good copy. Hardcover AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: F57489 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| (IMAGES PUBLISHING GROUP). Cool Architecture. Designing For Cold Climates. Melbourne, Images Publishing Group 2003 First edition. 1875498338 Dust-jacket has a few tiny unobtrusive wear spots. Hardcover A fine copy in a near fine dust-jacket. Hardcover AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.96 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3266] Book number: B63183 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| (IMAGES PUBLISHING GROUP). Cool Architecture. Designing For Cold Climates. Melbourne, Images Publishing Group 2003 First edition. 1875498338 Dust-jacket has a few tiny unobtrusive wear spots. Hardcover A fine copy in a near fine dust-jacket. Hardcover AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.96 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3266] Book number: B63183 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| (IMAGES PUBLISHING GROUP). Interior Spaces Of Europe. A Pictorial Review Of Significant Interiors. Volume 1. Melbourne, Images Publishing Group 1997 1875498338 Light foxing along top edge, and occasional spots to half title and endpapers.Dust jacket showing minor wear and lightly sunned in places. Hardcover book measuring 306x231mm with 224 pages A near fine copy in a near fine dust-jacket. Hardcover book measuring 306x231mm with 224 pages AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: F63119 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| (IMAGES PUBLISHING GROUP). Interior Spaces Of Europe. A Pictorial Review Of Significant Interiors. Volume 1. Melbourne, Images Publishing Group 1997 1875498338 Light foxing along top edge, and occasional spots to half title and endpapers.Dust jacket showing minor wear and lightly sunned in places. Hardcover book measuring 306x231mm with 224 pages A near fine copy in a near fine dust-jacket. Hardcover book measuring 306x231mm with 224 pages AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: F63119 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| (STEPHENSON & TURNER). Stephenson & Turner 1920-1970. Our contribution to architecture lies in the fields of: health, commerce, industry, education, housing... Published by Stephenson & Turner 1970 Hardcover book measuring 260x260mm, approx. 60 pages A very good+ copy in a worn dust-jacket. Hardcover book measuring 260x260mm, approx. 60 pages AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: F56592 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| (STEPHENSON & TURNER). Stephenson & Turner 1920-1970. Our contribution to architecture lies in the fields of: health, commerce, industry, education, housing... Published by Stephenson & Turner 1970 Hardcover book measuring 260x260mm, approx. 60 pages A very good+ copy in a worn dust-jacket. Hardcover book measuring 260x260mm, approx. 60 pages AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: F56592 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| [NATIONAL TERRA COTTA SOCIETY]. Terra Cotta of the Italian Renaissance. New York, National Terra Cotta Society 1925 First edition Tiny marginal chip to pp. 3-6, spine lightly flecked Hardback Near fine Hardback AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: F27112 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| ACTON, HAROLD. The Villas Of Tuscany With Photographs by Alexander Zielcke London, Thames and Hudson 1987 Reprint 0-500-24121-X Hardback Fine in a near fine DJ Hardback AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: F19771 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| ALDRICH, MEGAN. Gothic Revival. London, Phaidon 1994 First edition. 0714828866 Hardcover book measuring 298x260mm with 240 pages A fine copy in a fine dust-jacket. Hardcover book measuring 298x260mm with 240 pages AUD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 92.75 US$ 138.6 | £UK 83.5 | JP¥ 12246] Book number: F63053 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| ALDRICH, MEGAN. Gothic Revival. London, Phaidon 1994 First edition. 0714828866 Hardcover book measuring 298x260mm with 240 pages A fine copy in a fine dust-jacket. Hardcover book measuring 298x260mm with 240 pages AUD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 92.75 US$ 138.6 | £UK 83.5 | JP¥ 12246] Book number: F63053 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| ANDERSON, WILLIAM AND CLIVE HICKS. Cathederals in Britain & Ireland. From early times to the reign of Henry VIII. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons 1978 First US edition. 0684156571 Hardcover A fine copy in a fine dust-jacket. Hardcover AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: B50188 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| ANDERSON, WILLIAM AND CLIVE HICKS. Cathederals in Britain & Ireland. From early times to the reign of Henry VIII. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons 1978 First US edition. 0684156571 Hardcover A fine copy in a fine dust-jacket. Hardcover AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: B50188 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| ARTHAUD, CLAUDE. Dream Palaces Fanastic Houses and Their Treasures London, Thames and Hudson 1973 0-500-34056-0 335 illusts, 90 in colour, photography. Foxing on e.p.s and edges. Four inch torn chip from rear of d.j Hardback Near fine in Good DJ Hardback AUD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.25 US$ 64.68 | £UK 39 | JP¥ 5715] Book number: F21847 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| ASLET, CLIVE. The American Country House. New Haven, Yale University Press 1990 First edition. 0300047576 Dust jacket spine shows some wear to top edge. Hardcover A fine copy in a near fine dust-jacket. Hardcover AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: B62260 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| ASLET, CLIVE. The American Country House. New Haven, Yale University Press 1990 First edition. 0300047576 Dust jacket spine shows some wear to top edge. Hardcover A fine copy in a near fine dust-jacket. Hardcover AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: B62260 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BALDON, CLEO; AND IB MELCHIOR. Reflections On The Pool. California Designs For Swimming. New York, Rizzoli 1997 First US edition. 0847820149 Hardcover book measuring 294x240mm with 175 pages A fine copy in a near fine dust-jacket. Hardcover book measuring 294x240mm with 175 pages AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: F63288 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BALDON, CLEO; AND IB MELCHIOR. Reflections On The Pool. California Designs For Swimming. New York, Rizzoli 1997 First US edition. 0847820149 Hardcover book measuring 294x240mm with 175 pages A fine copy in a near fine dust-jacket. Hardcover book measuring 294x240mm with 175 pages AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: F63288 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BEALE, S. SOPHIA. The Amateur's Guide To Architecture. Edinburgh, John Grant 1914 Green illustrated clothbound hardcover book, spine gilt A near fine copy. Green illustrated clothbound hardcover book, spine gilt AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: B62985 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BEALE, S. SOPHIA. The Amateur's Guide To Architecture. Edinburgh, John Grant 1914 Green illustrated clothbound hardcover book, spine gilt A near fine copy. Green illustrated clothbound hardcover book, spine gilt AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: B62985 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BEARD, GEOFFREY. The Work of Christopher Wren. Illustrated by Anthony Kersting. London, Bloomsbury Books 1987 0906223792 Hardcover book measuring 260x170mm with 240 pages. Profusely illustrated in colour and b&w A fine copy in a fine dust-jacket. Hardcover book measuring 260x170mm with 240 pages. Profusely illustrated in colour and b&w "The name of Christopher Wren is virtually synonymous with St. Paul's cathedral, the building which occupied his attention for over 35 years. He was, however, responsible for many other imposing buildings, for example, Hampton Court, Greenwich Palace, the Sheldonian Theatre at Oxford and the Library at Trinity College Cambridge." AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: B52488 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BEARD, GEOFFREY. The Work of Christopher Wren. Illustrated by Anthony Kersting. London, Bloomsbury Books 1987 0906223792 Hardcover book measuring 260x170mm with 240 pages. Profusely illustrated in colour and b&w A fine copy in a fine dust-jacket. Hardcover book measuring 260x170mm with 240 pages. Profusely illustrated in colour and b&w "The name of Christopher Wren is virtually synonymous with St. Paul's cathedral, the building which occupied his attention for over 35 years. He was, however, responsible for many other imposing buildings, for example, Hampton Court, Greenwich Palace, the Sheldonian Theatre at Oxford and the Library at Trinity College Cambridge." AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: B52488 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BEARD, GEOFFREY . The Work of Christopher Wren. Edinburgh, Bartholomew 1982 First edition 0-7028-8071-x Profusely illustrated Hardback Near fine in a near fine DJ Hardback AUD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.79 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1837] Book number: B24755 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BEAVER, ROBYN (EDITOR). The New 100 Houses x 100 Architects. Melbourne, Images Publishing 2007 First edition. 9781864702668 Dust-jacket has some mild creasing to the head of the spine. Hardcover book measuring 287x287mm with 348 pages A fine copy in a near fine dust-jacket. Hardcover book measuring 287x287mm with 348 pages Profusely illustrated in glossy colour photographs. AUD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 52.5 US$ 78.54 | £UK 47.5 | JP¥ 6940] Book number: B63066 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. |
| next page | |
| Haymes & Sons Pty Ltd. ANZAAB/ILAB Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Haymes & Sons Pty Ltd. ANZAAB/ILAB 2005