| next page |
| Haymes & Sons Pty Ltd. ANZAAB/ILAB | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 163 title(s) on 7 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| [CHESSINGTON ORDNANCE SURVEY]. Map of Monastic Britain South Sheet. Scale 1:625,000. Published by the Chessington Ordnance Survey 1954 Cloth-backed map measuring 1020x810mm. This item is in excellent condition. A useful Medieval history resource. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975] Book number: B52472 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| [CHESSINGTON ORDNANCE SURVEY]. Map of Monastic Britain North Sheet. Scale 1:625,000. Published by the Chessington Ordnance Survey 1955 Cloth-backed map measuring 1020x810mm. This item is in excellent condition. A useful Medieval history resource. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975] Book number: B52473 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| [CHESSINGTON ORDNANCE SURVEY]. Map of Monastic Britain South Sheet. Scale 1:625,000. Published by the Chessington Ordnance Survey 1954 Cloth-backed map measuring 1020x810mm. This item is in excellent condition. A useful Medieval history resource. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975] Book number: B52472 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| [CHESSINGTON ORDNANCE SURVEY]. Map of Monastic Britain North Sheet. Scale 1:625,000. Published by the Chessington Ordnance Survey 1955 Cloth-backed map measuring 1020x810mm. This item is in excellent condition. A useful Medieval history resource. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975] Book number: B52473 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| ALKIM, U. BAHADIR. Anatolia 1 From the Beginnings to the End of the 2nd Millenium B. C. (Archaeologia Mundi Series) Cleveland, The World Publishing Co. 1968 Hardcover A near fine copy in a very good+ dust-jacket. Hardcover Translated from the French by James Hogarth. Profusely illustrated in colour and b/w AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975] Book number: B63007 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| ALKIM, U. BAHADIR. Anatolia 1 From the Beginnings to the End of the 2nd Millenium B. C. (Archaeologia Mundi Series) Cleveland, The World Publishing Co. 1968 Hardcover A near fine copy in a very good+ dust-jacket. Hardcover Translated from the French by James Hogarth. Profusely illustrated in colour and b/w AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975] Book number: B63007 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| ASHMORE, OWNE. The Industrial Archaeology of Lancashire. David & Charles [1969] 0715343394 D/w frayed. Hardback. A near fine copy in a good dust-jacket Hardback. AUD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 US$ 55.08 | £UK 33.5 | JP¥ 4739] Book number: B46280 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| ASHMORE, OWNE. The Industrial Archaeology of Lancashire. David & Charles [1969] 0715343394 D/w frayed. Hardback. A near fine copy in a good dust-jacket Hardback. AUD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 US$ 55.08 | £UK 33.5 | JP¥ 4739] Book number: B46280 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BAINES, JOHN & MALEK, JAROMIR . Atlas Of Ancient Egypt. Oxford, Phaidon 1986 Reprint 0714819581 Dust jacket slightly sunned along and near the spine, otherwise very good. Profusely illustrated with 36 maps, & 530 illustrations (380 in colour). Hardcover A fine copy in a near fine dust-jacket. Hardcover AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 36.72 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3160] Book number: F59279 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BAINES, JOHN & MALEK, JAROMIR . Atlas Of Ancient Egypt. Oxford, Phaidon 1986 Reprint 0714819581 Dust jacket slightly sunned along and near the spine, otherwise very good. Profusely illustrated with 36 maps, & 530 illustrations (380 in colour). Hardcover A fine copy in a near fine dust-jacket. Hardcover AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 36.72 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3160] Book number: F59279 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BEASLEY, WALTER J. Jericho's Judgement. The fascinating story of modern archaeology. Edinburgh, Marshall, Morgan and Scott 1939 Reprint Title lightly foxed, d/w rubbed Hardback A near fine copy in a very good dust-jacket Hardback AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.36 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1580] Book number: B40215 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BEASLEY, WALTER J. Jericho's Judgement. The fascinating story of modern archaeology. Edinburgh, Marshall, Morgan and Scott 1939 Reprint Title lightly foxed, d/w rubbed Hardback A near fine copy in a very good dust-jacket Hardback AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.36 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1580] Book number: B40215 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BELENITSKY, ALEKSANDR. Central Asia. (Archaeologia Mundi Series) Cleveland, The World Publishing Co. 1968 Light foxing along top edge and dust jacket price clipped. Hardcover A near fine copy in a near fine dust-jacket. Hardcover Translated from the Russian by James Hogarth. 54 illustrations in colour, 89 illustrations in b/w. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.54 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2370] Book number: B62768 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BELENITSKY, ALEKSANDR. Central Asia. (Archaeologia Mundi Series) Cleveland, The World Publishing Co. 1968 Light foxing along top edge and dust jacket price clipped. Hardcover A near fine copy in a near fine dust-jacket. Hardcover Translated from the Russian by James Hogarth. 54 illustrations in colour, 89 illustrations in b/w. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.54 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2370] Book number: B62768 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BIRLEY, ROBIN. Vindolanda A Roman Frontier Post on Hadrian's Wall. (New Aspects of Antiquity) London, Thames and Hudson 1977 First edition. 0500390142 Hardcover A fine copy in a fine dust-jacket. Hardcover AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975] Book number: B59069 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BIRLEY, ROBIN. Vindolanda A Roman Frontier Post on Hadrian's Wall. (New Aspects of Antiquity) London, Thames and Hudson 1977 First edition. 0500390142 Hardcover A fine copy in a fine dust-jacket. Hardcover AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975] Book number: B59069 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BOITANI, FRANCESCA, MARIA CATALDI AND MARINELLA PASQUINUCCI. Etruscan Cities. New York, Putnam 1975 First US edition. 0399115722 Previous owners name on front free end paper. One corner bumped. Hardcover A near fine copy in a near fine dust-jacket. Hardcover AUD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 US$ 55.08 | £UK 33.5 | JP¥ 4739] Book number: F56482 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BOITANI, FRANCESCA, MARIA CATALDI AND MARINELLA PASQUINUCCI. Etruscan Cities. New York, Putnam 1975 First US edition. 0399115722 Previous owners name on front free end paper. One corner bumped. Hardcover A near fine copy in a near fine dust-jacket. Hardcover AUD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 US$ 55.08 | £UK 33.5 | JP¥ 4739] Book number: F56482 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BRAIDWOOD, LINDA. Digging Beyond the Tigris. London, Abelard-Schuman 1959 D/w thumbed and torn Hardback A fine copy in a good dust-jacket Hardback AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.54 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2370] Book number: B38183 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BRAIDWOOD, LINDA. Digging Beyond the Tigris. London, Abelard-Schuman 1959 D/w thumbed and torn Hardback A fine copy in a good dust-jacket Hardback AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.54 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2370] Book number: B38183 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BULLEID, ARTHUR. The Lake Villages of Somerset. The Somerset Folk Series No. 16. London, Folk Press 1924 Numerous folding photo plates. Previous owner's name to front endpaper Paperback A fine copy Paperback AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.54 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2370] Book number: B40437 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BULLEID, ARTHUR. The Lake Villages of Somerset. The Somerset Folk Series No. 16. London, Folk Press 1924 Numerous folding photo plates. Previous owner's name to front endpaper Paperback A fine copy Paperback AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.54 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2370] Book number: B40437 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| CASTERET, NORBERT. Cave Men New And Old. London, J.M. Dent & Sons 1951 First edition. Hardcover A near fine copy in a good dust-jacket. Hardcover AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975] Book number: B60922 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| CASTERET, NORBERT. Cave Men New And Old. London, J.M. Dent & Sons 1951 First edition. Hardcover A near fine copy in a good dust-jacket. Hardcover AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975] Book number: B60922 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| CERAM, C.W. Gods, Graves and Scholars. The story of archaeology. London, Victor Gollancz 1960 Reprint Prelims mildly foxed, d/w rubbed Hardback A very good+ copy in a good dust-jacket Hardback AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.36 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1580] Book number: B41233 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. |
| next page | |
| Haymes & Sons Pty Ltd. ANZAAB/ILAB Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Haymes & Sons Pty Ltd. ANZAAB/ILAB 2005