| next page |
| Haymes & Sons Pty Ltd. ANZAAB/ILAB | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 75 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| (CONTEMPORARY CIVILIZATION STAFF OF COLUMBIA COLLEGE). Introduction To Contemporary Civilization In The West. A Source Book. (2 Vols.) New York, Columbia University Press 1953 8th printing Corners bumped slightly. Grey/blue clothbound hardcover books A near fine set. Grey/blue clothbound hardcover books AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.96 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3266] Book number: B62823 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| (CONTEMPORARY CIVILIZATION STAFF OF COLUMBIA COLLEGE). Introduction To Contemporary Civilization In The West. A Source Book. (2 Vols.) New York, Columbia University Press 1953 8th printing Corners bumped slightly. Grey/blue clothbound hardcover books A near fine set. Grey/blue clothbound hardcover books AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.96 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3266] Book number: B62823 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| ABERCROMBIE, H.R. Africa's Peril. The Colour Problem. London, Simpkin Marshall circa 1939 Prelims foxed, d/w a little rubbed Hardback A near fine copy in a very good+ dust-jacket Hardback AUD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 US$ 69.3 | £UK 41.75 | JP¥ 6123] Book number: B37454 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| ABERCROMBIE, H.R. Africa's Peril. The Colour Problem. London, Simpkin Marshall circa 1939 Prelims foxed, d/w a little rubbed Hardback A near fine copy in a very good+ dust-jacket Hardback AUD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 US$ 69.3 | £UK 41.75 | JP¥ 6123] Book number: B37454 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BEIDELMAN, T.O. The Kaguru. A matrilineal people of east Africa. New York, Holt, Rinehart & Winston Lacks title Paperback A very good copy Paperback AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: B38463 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BEIDELMAN, T.O. The Kaguru. A matrilineal people of east Africa. New York, Holt, Rinehart & Winston Lacks title Paperback A very good copy Paperback AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: B38463 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BIRKET-SMITH, DR. KAJ. Eskimos. New York, Crown Publishers 1972 Some localised silverfish activity affects the front board, otherwise a clean and attractive copy in a mildly torn jacket in very good condition. Clothbound hardcover book measuring 240x280mm with 278 pages Clothbound hardcover book measuring 240x280mm with 278 pages "In his latest book, the culmination of a lifetime of dedicated research, Dr. Birket-Smith, a distinguished anthropologist and a foremost authority on Arctic peoples, provides an all-inclusive picture of the Eskimos - those of Labrador, Baffin Island, Aleutians, Alaska, Greenland and other areas - their life, their culture and their world view. Dr. Birket-Smith places the Eskimos, the first tribes of the New World ever encountered by Europeans, in their proper historical context, influenced more by the Vikings and the Asians from across the Bering Straight than by the American Indians, and still retaining their Asiatic affinities. He offers a complete and thorough sociological study of the Eskimo - the first to deal so thoroughly with the subject - describing their physical types and psychological makeup: their keen and rapid power of perception, quick sympathy, great suggestibility, and inability to deal with abstractions or numbers. Further understanding is gained through a systematic examination of their language, a key to the inner workings of their minds." AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: B52397 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BIRKET-SMITH, DR. KAJ. Eskimos. New York, Crown Publishers 1972 Some localised silverfish activity affects the front board, otherwise a clean and attractive copy in a mildly torn jacket in very good condition. Clothbound hardcover book measuring 240x280mm with 278 pages Clothbound hardcover book measuring 240x280mm with 278 pages "In his latest book, the culmination of a lifetime of dedicated research, Dr. Birket-Smith, a distinguished anthropologist and a foremost authority on Arctic peoples, provides an all-inclusive picture of the Eskimos - those of Labrador, Baffin Island, Aleutians, Alaska, Greenland and other areas - their life, their culture and their world view. Dr. Birket-Smith places the Eskimos, the first tribes of the New World ever encountered by Europeans, in their proper historical context, influenced more by the Vikings and the Asians from across the Bering Straight than by the American Indians, and still retaining their Asiatic affinities. He offers a complete and thorough sociological study of the Eskimo - the first to deal so thoroughly with the subject - describing their physical types and psychological makeup: their keen and rapid power of perception, quick sympathy, great suggestibility, and inability to deal with abstractions or numbers. Further understanding is gained through a systematic examination of their language, a key to the inner workings of their minds." AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: B52397 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BROWN, PAULA . The Chimbu A study of change in the New Guinea Highlands London, Routledge and Kegan Paul 1973 First edition Hardback A very good+ copy in a very good+ d/w Hardback AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: B33257 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BROWN, PAULA . The Chimbu A study of change in the New Guinea Highlands London, Routledge and Kegan Paul 1973 First edition Hardback A very good+ copy in a very good+ d/w Hardback AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: B33257 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| CHAMBERLAIN, ALEXANDER FRANCIS . The Child A study in the evolution of man London, Walter Scott 1900 Endpapers browned, a few spots in text, a bright and handsome copy. Frontis & illustrations Hardback Near fine. Hardback AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: B25153 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| CLEGG, JOHN. Notes Towards Mathesis Art. Sydney, Published by the author 1979 0959561404 Paperback in original printed wrappers measuring 150x205mm, with 284 pages A near fine copy. Paperback in original printed wrappers measuring 150x205mm, with 284 pages AUD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 US$ 69.3 | £UK 41.75 | JP¥ 6123] Book number: B58819 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| CLEGG, JOHN. Notes Towards Mathesis Art. Sydney, Published by the author 1979 0959561404 Paperback in original printed wrappers measuring 150x205mm, with 284 pages A near fine copy. Paperback in original printed wrappers measuring 150x205mm, with 284 pages AUD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 US$ 69.3 | £UK 41.75 | JP¥ 6123] Book number: B58819 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| COON, CARLETON S. The Living Races Of Man. London, Johnathan Cape 1966 Minor scattered foxing on top edge, dust jacket rubbed and chipped slightly. Hardcover A near fine copy in a very good+ dust-jacket. Hardcover AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: B59376 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| COON, CARLETON S. The Living Races Of Man. London, Johnathan Cape 1966 Minor scattered foxing on top edge, dust jacket rubbed and chipped slightly. Hardcover A near fine copy in a very good+ dust-jacket. Hardcover AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: B59376 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| DARLINGTON, C.D. The Evolution of Man and Society. New York, Simon & Schuster 1969 First US edition 0671201719 Dust-jacket creased Hardback A near fine copy in a very good dust-jacket Hardback AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: B39582 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| DARLINGTON, C.D. The Evolution of Man and Society. New York, Simon & Schuster 1969 First US edition 0671201719 Dust-jacket creased Hardback A near fine copy in a very good dust-jacket Hardback AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: B39582 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| DWYER, DAISY HILSE. Images and Self-Images. Male and Female in Morocco. New York, Columbia University Press 1978 0231043023 Previous owner's name on front endpaper. Hardback. A fine copy in a very good+ dust-jacket Hardback. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: B44076 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| DWYER, DAISY HILSE. Images and Self-Images. Male and Female in Morocco. New York, Columbia University Press 1978 0231043023 Previous owner's name on front endpaper. Hardback. A fine copy in a very good+ dust-jacket Hardback. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: B44076 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| EBAN, ABBA. Heritage: Civilization And The Jews. London, Weidenfeld and Nicolson 1985 First UK edition. 0297785419 Hardcover A fine copy in a near fine dust-jacket. Hardcover Profusely illustrated in colour & b/w. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: B62900 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| EBAN, ABBA. Heritage: Civilization And The Jews. London, Weidenfeld and Nicolson 1985 First UK edition. 0297785419 Hardcover A fine copy in a near fine dust-jacket. Hardcover Profusely illustrated in colour & b/w. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: B62900 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| EMERSON, ELLEN RUSSELL. Masks, Heads, and Faces. With some considerations respecting the rise and development of art. Lond., Adam & Charles Black 1892. Edges and endpapers foxed, joints and spine ends rubbed, cloth a little flecked. Hardback. A good copy Hardback. Size 206x138mm. AUD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.25 US$ 55.44 | £UK 33.5 | JP¥ 4898] Book number: B1158 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| EMERSON, ELLEN RUSSELL. Masks, Heads, and Faces. With some considerations respecting the rise and development of art. Lond., Adam & Charles Black 1892. Edges and endpapers foxed, joints and spine ends rubbed, cloth a little flecked. Hardback. A good copy Hardback. Size 206x138mm. AUD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.25 US$ 55.44 | £UK 33.5 | JP¥ 4898] Book number: B1158 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| EYRE, EDWARD (DIRECTOR). European Civilization. Its Origin And Development By Various Contributors Under The Direction Of Edward Eyre. London, Oxford University Press 1937 Foxing to top edge, endpapers and a few text pages; cloth and dust jacket spines lightly sunned, cloth flecked, and dust jacket price clipped. Inside front hinge split (not detached). Hardcover A very good+ copy in a near fine dust-jacket. Hardcover Volume 6 (of 7 volumes) of "Political and Cultural History of Europe Since the Reformation". AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: B60517 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| EYRE, EDWARD (DIRECTOR). European Civilization. Its Origin And Development By Various Contributors Under The Direction Of Edward Eyre. London, Oxford University Press 1937 Foxing to top edge, endpapers and a few text pages; cloth and dust jacket spines lightly sunned, cloth flecked, and dust jacket price clipped. Inside front hinge split (not detached). Hardcover A very good+ copy in a near fine dust-jacket. Hardcover Volume 6 (of 7 volumes) of "Political and Cultural History of Europe Since the Reformation". AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: B60517 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. |
| next page | |
| Haymes & Sons Pty Ltd. ANZAAB/ILAB Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Haymes & Sons Pty Ltd. ANZAAB/ILAB 2005