| next page |
| Haymes & Sons Pty Ltd. ANZAAB/ILAB | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 59 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| BICKEL, LENNARD. This Accursed Land. Melbourne, Macmillan 1977 Reprint 0-333-22939-8 Edges and prelims foxed, Hardback A very good copy in a very good dust-jacket Hardback AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: B39893 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BICKEL, LENNARD. This Accursed Land. Melbourne, Macmillan 1977 Reprint 0-333-22939-8 D.j. edge worn Hardback A very good+ copy in a good dust-jacket Hardback AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: B44211 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BICKEL, LENNARD. This Accursed Land. Melbourne, Macmillan 1977 Reprint 0-333-22939-8 Edges and prelims foxed, Hardback A very good copy in a very good dust-jacket Hardback AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: B39893 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BICKEL, LENNARD. This Accursed Land. Melbourne, Macmillan 1977 Reprint 0-333-22939-8 D.j. edge worn Hardback A very good+ copy in a good dust-jacket Hardback AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: B44211 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BRENT, PETER . Captain Scott and the Antarctic Tragedy. New York, Saturday Review Press 1974 0-8415-0258-7 Hardcover A fine copy in a fine dust-jacket. Hardcover AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.96 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3266] Book number: B57918 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BRENT, PETER . Captain Scott and the Antarctic Tragedy. New York, Saturday Review Press 1974 0-8415-0258-7 Hardcover A fine copy in a fine dust-jacket. Hardcover AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.96 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3266] Book number: B57918 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| DEBENHAM, PROFESSOR FRANK. In the Antarctic. Stories of Scott's Last Expedition. London, John Murray 19582 First edition. Tape-marks affect the endpapers, front free endpaper bears the previous owner's name, otherwise a bright crisp copy. The dust-jacket has sustained a single small chip, otherwise it is near-fine. Hardcover book measuring 130x200mm, 146 pages Hardcover book measuring 130x200mm, 146 pages From the dust-jacket "Professor Debenham was the geologist on Captain Scott's last expedition, and among his companions were the memorable names of Birdie Bowers, Cherry Garrard, Oates, Evans and Edward Wilson - familiarly called Uncle Bill. Previous accounts of this expedition naturally have been focused on the drama of its climax. But what were these young men really like? And how did they express their enthusiasm, their enterprise and their gaiety?" AUD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 92.75 US$ 138.6 | £UK 83.5 | JP¥ 12246] Book number: B57194 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| DEBENHAM, PROFESSOR FRANK. In the Antarctic. Stories of Scott's Last Expedition. London, John Murray 19582 First edition. Tape-marks affect the endpapers, front free endpaper bears the previous owner's name, otherwise a bright crisp copy. The dust-jacket has sustained a single small chip, otherwise it is near-fine. Hardcover book measuring 130x200mm, 146 pages Hardcover book measuring 130x200mm, 146 pages From the dust-jacket "Professor Debenham was the geologist on Captain Scott's last expedition, and among his companions were the memorable names of Birdie Bowers, Cherry Garrard, Oates, Evans and Edward Wilson - familiarly called Uncle Bill. Previous accounts of this expedition naturally have been focused on the drama of its climax. But what were these young men really like? And how did they express their enthusiasm, their enterprise and their gaiety?" AUD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 92.75 US$ 138.6 | £UK 83.5 | JP¥ 12246] Book number: B57194 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| FIENNES, RANULPH. Captain Scott. London, Hodder & Stoughton 2003 0340826983 Small tide mark on tail edge near spine, otherwise fine. Paperback A near fine copy. Paperback Includes photographs in colour and b/w and maps. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: B59460 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| FIENNES, RANULPH. Captain Scott. London, Hodder & Stoughton 2003 0340826983 Small tide mark on tail edge near spine, otherwise fine. Paperback A near fine copy. Paperback Includes photographs in colour and b/w and maps. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: B59460 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| GWYNN, STEPHEN. Captain Scott. London, John Lane The Bodley Head 1930 Reprint. There's occasional light foxing, the spine's a bit shaken, and cloth is mildly flecked, edges a bit rubbed. Blue clothbound hardcover book, gilt, spine gilt, with 240 pages A very good+ copy. Blue clothbound hardcover book, gilt, spine gilt, with 240 pages AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: B61456 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| GWYNN, STEPHEN. Captain Scott. London, John Lane The Bodley Head 1930 Reprint. There's occasional light foxing, the spine's a bit shaken, and cloth is mildly flecked, edges a bit rubbed. Blue clothbound hardcover book, gilt, spine gilt, with 240 pages A very good+ copy. Blue clothbound hardcover book, gilt, spine gilt, with 240 pages AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: B61456 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| HALL, LINCOLN. Douglas Mawson. The Life Of An Explorer. Sydney, New Holland Publishers 2000 First edition. 1864366702 Hardcover A fine copy in a fine dust-jacket. Hardcover AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: F59463 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| HALL, LINCOLN. Douglas Mawson. The Life Of An Explorer. Sydney, New Holland Publishers 2000 First edition. 1864366702 Hardcover A fine copy in a fine dust-jacket. Hardcover AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: F59463 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| HAYES, J. GORDON. The Conquest of the South Pole. Antarctic Exploration 1906-1931. London, Butterworth 1932 First edition Cloth flecked and faded, endpapers foxed, plates of Shackleton & Charcot a bit frayed at the edges. Internally good Hardback Hardback AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: B36660 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| HAYES, J. GORDON. The Conquest of the South Pole. Antarctic Exploration 1906-1931. London, Butterworth 1932 First edition Cloth flecked and faded, endpapers foxed, plates of Shackleton & Charcot a bit frayed at the edges. Internally good Hardback Hardback AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: B36660 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| HELM, A. S. AND J. H. MILLER. Antarctica. The Story Of The New Zealand Party Of The Trans-Antarctic Expedition. Wellington, NZ, Government Printer 1964 Black clothbound hardcover book, spine gilt A fine copy. Black clothbound hardcover book, spine gilt AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: B63374 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| HELM, A. S. AND J. H. MILLER. Antarctica. The Story Of The New Zealand Party Of The Trans-Antarctic Expedition. Wellington, NZ, Government Printer 1964 Black clothbound hardcover book, spine gilt A fine copy. Black clothbound hardcover book, spine gilt AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: B63374 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| HUNTFORD, ROLAND. Scott and Amundsen The Race to the South Pole. New York, Putnam 1980 First US edition. 0399119604 Edges lightly foxed. D.j lightly rubbed at edges. Hardcover A near fine copy in a near fine dust-jacket. Hardcover AUD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 58.75 US$ 87.78 | £UK 53 | JP¥ 7756] Book number: B48898 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| HUNTFORD, ROLAND. Scott and Amundsen The Race to the South Pole. New York, Putnam 1980 First US edition. 0399119604 Edges lightly foxed. D.j lightly rubbed at edges. Hardcover A near fine copy in a near fine dust-jacket. Hardcover AUD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 58.75 US$ 87.78 | £UK 53 | JP¥ 7756] Book number: B48898 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| HURLEY, FRANK. Shackleton's Argonauts. A Saga of the Antarctic Ice-packs. Sydney, Angus & Robertson 1948 First edition. Cloth flecked, and dust jacket rubbed with a couple of small closed tears. Hardcover A near fine copy in a very good+ dust-jacket. Hardcover Photographs by the author. With endpaper maps and numerous b/w photo illusts. AUD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 61.75 US$ 92.4 | £UK 55.75 | JP¥ 8164] Book number: B60859 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| HURLEY, FRANK. Shackleton's Argonauts. A Saga of the Antarctic Ice-packs. Sydney, Angus & Robertson 1948 First edition. Some light foxing mostly affecting edges, preliminaries and page 140, otherwise bright. Cloth stained, and dust-jacket shelf worn with a few small closed tears along the edges, and spine head chipped. Hardcover A very good copy in a good dust-jacket. Hardcover Photographs by the author. With endpaper maps and numerous b/w photo illusts. AUD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.5 US$ 73.92 | £UK 44.5 | JP¥ 6531] Book number: B63369 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| HURLEY, FRANK. Shackleton's Argonauts. A Saga of the Antarctic Ice-packs. Sydney, Angus & Robertson 1948 First edition. Cloth flecked, and dust jacket rubbed with a couple of small closed tears. Hardcover A near fine copy in a very good+ dust-jacket. Hardcover Photographs by the author. With endpaper maps and numerous b/w photo illusts. AUD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 61.75 US$ 92.4 | £UK 55.75 | JP¥ 8164] Book number: B60859 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| HURLEY, FRANK. Shackleton's Argonauts. A Saga of the Antarctic Ice-packs. Sydney, Angus & Robertson 1948 First edition. Some light foxing mostly affecting edges, preliminaries and page 140, otherwise bright. Cloth stained, and dust-jacket shelf worn with a few small closed tears along the edges, and spine head chipped. Hardcover A very good copy in a good dust-jacket. Hardcover Photographs by the author. With endpaper maps and numerous b/w photo illusts. AUD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.5 US$ 73.92 | £UK 44.5 | JP¥ 6531] Book number: B63369 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| HUXLEY, ELSPETH . Scott of the Antarctic. London, Weidenfeld and Nicolson 1977 First edition. 0297774336 Edges lightly spotted, one small closed tear to jacket. Hardcover book measuring 160x240mm, 304 pages, plates A very good copy in a very good dust-jacket. Hardcover book measuring 160x240mm, 304 pages, plates AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: B55336 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. |
| next page | |
| Haymes & Sons Pty Ltd. ANZAAB/ILAB Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Haymes & Sons Pty Ltd. ANZAAB/ILAB 2005