| next page |
| Haymes & Sons Pty Ltd. ANZAAB/ILAB | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 46 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| (LONDON ANGLERS' ASSOCIATION). The Anglers' Guide and Members Handbook. (1962 edition). London, (London Anglers' Association). 1962 Light browing to edges and wraps. Paperback A very good+ copy. Paperback AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: B50565 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| (LONDON ANGLERS' ASSOCIATION). The Anglers' Guide and Members Handbook. (1962 edition). London, (London Anglers' Association). 1962 Light browing to edges and wraps. Paperback A very good+ copy. Paperback AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: B50565 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| (HARDY'S CATALOGUE). The House of Hardy Catalogue 1956. Alnwick, Published by the House of Hardy 1956 Lacks front free endpaper, covers have browned, still a good sound copy. Previous owner's name on front cover. Octavo, publisher's decorated limp cloth wrappers; 248 pages, generously illustrated with some colour plates of fly designs Octavo, publisher's decorated limp cloth wrappers; 248 pages, generously illustrated with some colour plates of fly designs A tip-top fly-fisherman's catalogue featuring all rods, tackle, lines, flies and tying materials, clothing, waders, bags, accesories etcetera. A lovely selection of old-fashioned high quality British tackle manufacturing. AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: B57111 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| (HARDY'S CATALOGUE). The House of Hardy Catalogue 1956. Alnwick, Published by the House of Hardy 1956 Lacks front free endpaper, covers have browned, still a good sound copy. Previous owner's name on front cover. Octavo, publisher's decorated limp cloth wrappers; 248 pages, generously illustrated with some colour plates of fly designs Octavo, publisher's decorated limp cloth wrappers; 248 pages, generously illustrated with some colour plates of fly designs A tip-top fly-fisherman's catalogue featuring all rods, tackle, lines, flies and tying materials, clothing, waders, bags, accesories etcetera. A lovely selection of old-fashioned high quality British tackle manufacturing. AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: B57111 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| AFLALO, F. G. The Sea-Fishing Industry of England and Wales. A popular account of the sea fisheries and fishing ports of those countries. London, Edward Stanford 1904 Prelims have foxed, external hinges a little rubbed, lower spine end is very slightly worn, endpapers browned. Clothbound hardcover book measuring 140x220mm, xx, 386 pages, folding map. Illustrated throughout A near fine copy. Clothbound hardcover book measuring 140x220mm, xx, 386 pages, folding map. Illustrated throughout AUD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 61.75 US$ 92.4 | £UK 55.75 | JP¥ 8164] Book number: B55305 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| AFLALO, F. G. The Sea-Fishing Industry of England and Wales. A popular account of the sea fisheries and fishing ports of those countries. London, Edward Stanford 1904 Prelims have foxed, external hinges a little rubbed, lower spine end is very slightly worn, endpapers browned. Clothbound hardcover book measuring 140x220mm, xx, 386 pages, folding map. Illustrated throughout A near fine copy. Clothbound hardcover book measuring 140x220mm, xx, 386 pages, folding map. Illustrated throughout AUD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 61.75 US$ 92.4 | £UK 55.75 | JP¥ 8164] Book number: B55305 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| ALDRIDGE, JAMES. Undersea Hunting for Inexperienced Fishermen. London, George Allen & Unwin 1955 First edition. Small sticker mark on jacket and one chip to upper panel. Hardcover book measuring 140x220mm, 124 pages, plates A fine copy in a very good dust-jacket. Hardcover book measuring 140x220mm, 124 pages, plates AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: B55460 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| ALDRIDGE, JAMES. Undersea Hunting for Inexperienced Fishermen. London, George Allen & Unwin 1955 First edition. Small sticker mark on jacket and one chip to upper panel. Hardcover book measuring 140x220mm, 124 pages, plates A fine copy in a very good dust-jacket. Hardcover book measuring 140x220mm, 124 pages, plates AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: B55460 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BUXTON, ANTHONY. Fisherman Naturalist. London, Collins 1946 Spine sunned. Clothbound hardcover book measuring 130x200mm, 190 pages, plates A very good copy. Clothbound hardcover book measuring 130x200mm, 190 pages, plates AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: B55816 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BUXTON, ANTHONY. Fisherman Naturalist. London, Collins 1946 Spine sunned. Clothbound hardcover book measuring 130x200mm, 190 pages, plates A very good copy. Clothbound hardcover book measuring 130x200mm, 190 pages, plates AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: B55816 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| CHAMPLEY, JAMES T. Australian Angler's Guide and Sea-Fisher's Manual. Melbourne, George Robertson. No date (c.1910?). First edition. Illustrated covers slightly rubbed with light insect activity to the first page (text not affected), inner hinge has a partial split (not detached), and spine partially chipped. Paperback in original printed wrappers measuring 184 x 123mm with 154 pages A very good+ copy. Paperback in original printed wrappers measuring 184 x 123mm with 154 pages An increasingly rare Australian angling title. AUD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 185.25 US$ 277.2 | £UK 167 | JP¥ 24492] Book number: CAB60881 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| CHAMPLEY, JAMES T. Australian Angler's Guide and Sea-Fisher's Manual. Melbourne, George Robertson. No date (c.1910?). First edition. Illustrated covers slightly rubbed with light insect activity to the first page (text not affected), inner hinge has a partial split (not detached), and spine partially chipped. Paperback in original printed wrappers measuring 184 x 123mm with 154 pages A very good+ copy. Paperback in original printed wrappers measuring 184 x 123mm with 154 pages An increasingly rare Australian angling title. AUD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 185.25 US$ 277.2 | £UK 167 | JP¥ 24492] Book number: CAB60881 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| COATES, GEORGE. Fishing On The Great Barrier Reef and Inshore. Townsville, NP 1952 Second edition B/w and colour illusts., and maps. Front wrapper is loose, cover lightly rubbed Paperback Very good+ Paperback AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: B23509 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| DRAPER, KEITH. Mr Hundred Per Cent. Fred Fletcher's Taupo Tales. Wellington, A.H. & A.W. Reed 1969 First edition. 0589000616 Hardcover book measuring 140x220mm, 148 pages, plates A fine copy in a fine dust-jacket. Hardcover book measuring 140x220mm, 148 pages, plates AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: B55231 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| DRAPER, KEITH. Mr Hundred Per Cent. Fred Fletcher's Taupo Tales. Wellington, A.H. & A.W. Reed 1969 First edition. 0589000616 Hardcover book measuring 140x220mm, 148 pages, plates A fine copy in a fine dust-jacket. Hardcover book measuring 140x220mm, 148 pages, plates AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: B55231 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| GEEN, PHILIP. Days Stolen For Sport. London, T. Werner Laurie. c.1907 Foxed, cloth lighty rubbed and corners bumped. Hardcover A very good+ copy. Hardcover AUD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 77.25 US$ 115.5 | £UK 69.5 | JP¥ 10205] Book number: B57387 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| GEEN, PHILIP. Days Stolen For Sport. London, T. Werner Laurie. c.1907 Foxed, cloth lighty rubbed and corners bumped. Hardcover A very good+ copy. Hardcover AUD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 77.25 US$ 115.5 | £UK 69.5 | JP¥ 10205] Book number: B57387 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| GIBBS, W.E. The Fishing Industry. London, Sir Isaac Pitman and Sons 1922 With folding map and numerous photo ills. Occasional light foxing, otherwise an excellent copy in bright cloth. The dustjacket is quite chipped and worn Hardback Hardback AUD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 34 US$ 50.82 | £UK 30.75 | JP¥ 4490] Book number: B43307 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| GIBBS, W.E. The Fishing Industry. London, Sir Isaac Pitman and Sons 1922 With folding map and numerous photo ills. Occasional light foxing, otherwise an excellent copy in bright cloth. The dustjacket is quite chipped and worn Hardback Hardback AUD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 34 US$ 50.82 | £UK 30.75 | JP¥ 4490] Book number: B43307 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| GRAY, T. S. Leaves from an Angler's Notebook. London, Adam & Charles Black 1949 First edition. Cloth is a little marked, slight foxing of the page edges and prelims, a very nice and bright copy in a chipped and stained dust-jacket (still acceptable) Octavo, hardcover in original red cloth, 114 pages, frontispiece Octavo, hardcover in original red cloth, 114 pages, frontispiece AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: B58400 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| GRAY, T. S. Leaves from an Angler's Notebook. London, Adam & Charles Black 1949 First edition. Cloth is a little marked, slight foxing of the page edges and prelims, a very nice and bright copy in a chipped and stained dust-jacket (still acceptable) Octavo, hardcover in original red cloth, 114 pages, frontispiece Octavo, hardcover in original red cloth, 114 pages, frontispiece AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: B58400 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| GRENFELL, WILFRED T. The Harvest of the Sea. A tale of both sides of the Atlantic. New York, Revell 1905 Lacks front free endpaper, cloth lightly flecked. With photo plates. Hardback. A very good copy Hardback. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: B44990 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| GRENFELL, WILFRED T. The Harvest of the Sea. A tale of both sides of the Atlantic. New York, Revell 1905 Lacks front free endpaper, cloth lightly flecked. With photo plates. Hardback. A very good copy Hardback. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: B44990 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| HEADLAM, MAURICE. Rod, Horn and Gun. London, Robert Hale 1942 First edition Edges and prelims mildly foxed, rear inner hinge split (not detached), some adhesion affects paste-downs, spine a little worn Hardback A very good copy Hardback AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: B37180 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| HEADLAM, MAURICE. Rod, Horn and Gun. London, Robert Hale 1942 First edition Edges and prelims mildly foxed, rear inner hinge split (not detached), some adhesion affects paste-downs, spine a little worn Hardback A very good copy Hardback AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: B37180 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. |
| next page | |
| Haymes & Sons Pty Ltd. ANZAAB/ILAB Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Haymes & Sons Pty Ltd. ANZAAB/ILAB 2005