| next page |
| Haymes & Sons Pty Ltd. ANZAAB/ILAB | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 36 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ARNOLD, W. T. The Roman System of Provincial Administration to the Accession of Constantine the Great. Third edition revised by E. S. Bouchier... Chicago, Ares Publishers 1974 Facsimile reprint of the 1914 edition 0890050279 Previous owner's small neat name on front endpaper. Clothbound hardcover book measuring 155x235mm, 288 pages A fine copy. Clothbound hardcover book measuring 155x235mm, 288 pages AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 US$ 45.9 | £UK 27.75 | JP¥ 3950] Book number: B56384 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| ARNOLD, W. T. The Roman System of Provincial Administration to the Accession of Constantine the Great. Third edition revised by E. S. Bouchier... Chicago, Ares Publishers 1974 Facsimile reprint of the 1914 edition 0890050279 Previous owner's small neat name on front endpaper. Clothbound hardcover book measuring 155x235mm, 288 pages A fine copy. Clothbound hardcover book measuring 155x235mm, 288 pages AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 US$ 45.9 | £UK 27.75 | JP¥ 3950] Book number: B56384 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BARFIELD, LAWRENCE. Northern Italy Before Rome. From the Ancient Peoples and Places Series edited by Glyn Daniel. London, Thames and Hudson 1971 First edition. 0500020752 Previous owner's small neat name on front endpaper. Hardcover book measuring 155x210mm, 208 pages, plates A fine copy in a fine dust-jacket. Hardcover book measuring 155x210mm, 208 pages, plates AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.54 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2370] Book number: B56295 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BARFIELD, LAWRENCE. Northern Italy Before Rome. From the Ancient Peoples and Places Series edited by Glyn Daniel. London, Thames and Hudson 1971 First edition. 0500020752 Previous owner's small neat name on front endpaper. Hardcover book measuring 155x210mm, 208 pages, plates A fine copy in a fine dust-jacket. Hardcover book measuring 155x210mm, 208 pages, plates AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.54 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2370] Book number: B56295 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BIRLEY, ANTHONY. The People Of Roman Britain. London, B. T. Batsford 1979 0713405805 Hardcover A fine copy in a fine dust-jacket. Hardcover AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975] Book number: B59075 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BIRLEY, ANTHONY. The People Of Roman Britain. London, B. T. Batsford 1979 0713405805 Hardcover A fine copy in a fine dust-jacket. Hardcover AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975] Book number: B59075 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BIRLEY, ROBIN. Vindolanda. A Roman Frontier Post on Hadrian's Wall. From the Series 'New Aspects of Antiquity' edited by Sir Mortimer Wheeler. London, Thames and Hudson 1977 First edition. 0500390142 Previous owner's small neat name on front endpaper. Hardcover book measuring 190x250mm, 184 pages, plates in colour and b&w A fine copy in a near fine dust-jacket. Hardcover book measuring 190x250mm, 184 pages, plates in colour and b&w AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975] Book number: B56283 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BIRLEY, ROBIN. Vindolanda. A Roman Frontier Post on Hadrian's Wall. From the Series 'New Aspects of Antiquity' edited by Sir Mortimer Wheeler. London, Thames and Hudson 1977 First edition. 0500390142 Previous owner's small neat name on front endpaper. Hardcover book measuring 190x250mm, 184 pages, plates in colour and b&w A fine copy in a near fine dust-jacket. Hardcover book measuring 190x250mm, 184 pages, plates in colour and b&w AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975] Book number: B56283 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BOWMAN, ALAN K. Life and Letters on the Roman Frontier. Vindolanda and Its People. London, British Museum Press 1998 0714122467 Paperback A fine copy. Paperback AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 US$ 32.13 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2765] Book number: B59101 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BOWMAN, ALAN K. Life and Letters on the Roman Frontier. Vindolanda and Its People. London, British Museum Press 1998 0714122467 Paperback A fine copy. Paperback AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 US$ 32.13 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2765] Book number: B59101 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| CHAMBERLIN, E. R. The Sack of Rome. London, B.T. Batsford 1979 First edition. 0713416459 Previous owner's stamp on front endpaper. Hardback. A fine copy in a near fine dust-jacket Hardback. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975] Book number: B45732 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| CHAMBERLIN, E. R. The Sack of Rome. London, B.T. Batsford 1979 First edition. 0713416459 Previous owner's stamp on front endpaper. Hardback. A fine copy in a near fine dust-jacket Hardback. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975] Book number: B45732 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| CHAMPLIN, EDWARD. Fronto and Antonine Rome. Harvard University Press 1980 First thus. 0674326687 Previous owner's small neat name on front endpaper. Clothbound hardcover book measuring 160x230mm, 186 pages A fine copy in a near fine dust-jacket. Clothbound hardcover book measuring 160x230mm, 186 pages AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 US$ 32.13 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2765] Book number: B56244 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| CHAMPLIN, EDWARD. Fronto and Antonine Rome. Harvard University Press 1980 First thus. 0674326687 Previous owner's small neat name on front endpaper. Clothbound hardcover book measuring 160x230mm, 186 pages A fine copy in a near fine dust-jacket. Clothbound hardcover book measuring 160x230mm, 186 pages AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 US$ 32.13 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2765] Book number: B56244 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| GRANT, MICHAEL. Herod The Great. New York, American Heritage Press 1971 0070240736 Hardcover A fine copy in a near fine dust-jacket. Hardcover AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 US$ 32.13 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2765] Book number: B59107 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| GRANT, MICHAEL. Herod The Great. New York, American Heritage Press 1971 0070240736 Hardcover A fine copy in a near fine dust-jacket. Hardcover AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 US$ 32.13 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2765] Book number: B59107 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| HALE, J.R. (EDITOR). Renaissance Venice. London, Faber & Faber 1974 0571104290 Stcker ghost on upper wrapper. Paperback A very good+ copy. Paperback AUD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 45.75 US$ 68.85 | £UK 41.75 | JP¥ 5924] Book number: B59054 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| HALE, J.R. (EDITOR). Renaissance Venice. London, Faber & Faber 1974 0571104290 Stcker ghost on upper wrapper. Paperback A very good+ copy. Paperback AUD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 45.75 US$ 68.85 | £UK 41.75 | JP¥ 5924] Book number: B59054 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| HARVEY, F.J. The Fighting Gladiators or the Games and Combats of the Greeks and Romans, with which is incorporated a short history of physical culture. Exeter, Physical Training Co 1903 8vo, illustrated green cloth, [16 adverts], 80pp, advertisment paste-downs, numerous illustrations throughout. Spine damp-stained, moderate tide-marks affect gutters. Internally clean and pleasing nontheless Hardback Hardback AUD 145.00 [Appr.: EURO 88.5 US$ 133.11 | £UK 80.5 | JP¥ 11454] Book number: B38273 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| HARVEY, F.J. The Fighting Gladiators or the Games and Combats of the Greeks and Romans, with which is incorporated a short history of physical culture. Exeter, Physical Training Co 1903 8vo, illustrated green cloth, [16 adverts], 80pp, advertisment paste-downs, numerous illustrations throughout. Spine damp-stained, moderate tide-marks affect gutters. Internally clean and pleasing nontheless Hardback Hardback AUD 145.00 [Appr.: EURO 88.5 US$ 133.11 | £UK 80.5 | JP¥ 11454] Book number: B38273 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| HUGHES, WILLIAM. Philip's Handy Classical Atlas. London, George Philip and Son 1872 Prelims foxed, inner hinges have split (not detached), maps are clean and sound. Original publishers cloth, gilt lettering, 150x210mm, 18 double-page colour maps A very good copy. Original publishers cloth, gilt lettering, 150x210mm, 18 double-page colour maps AUD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 45.75 US$ 68.85 | £UK 41.75 | JP¥ 5924] Book number: B56903 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| HUGHES, WILLIAM. Philip's Handy Classical Atlas. London, George Philip and Son 1872 Prelims foxed, inner hinges have split (not detached), maps are clean and sound. Original publishers cloth, gilt lettering, 150x210mm, 18 double-page colour maps A very good copy. Original publishers cloth, gilt lettering, 150x210mm, 18 double-page colour maps AUD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 45.75 US$ 68.85 | £UK 41.75 | JP¥ 5924] Book number: B56903 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| JOHNSON, MRS. T. FIELDING. Glimpses Of Ancient Leicester, In Six Periods. London, Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent and Co 1906 Second edition, revised Prelims mildly foxed, otherwise internally excellent. The cloth has been heavily affected by silverfish with significant loss of cloth on the front board and spine Hardcover A good copy. Hardcover AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.54 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2370] Book number: B41673 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| JOHNSON, MRS. T. FIELDING. Glimpses Of Ancient Leicester, In Six Periods. London, Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent and Co 1906 Second edition, revised Prelims mildly foxed, otherwise internally excellent. The cloth has been heavily affected by silverfish with significant loss of cloth on the front board and spine Hardcover A good copy. Hardcover AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.54 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2370] Book number: B41673 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| KEEP, ROBERT P. (TRANSLATOR). An Homeric Dictionary For Use In Schools And Colleges From The German Of Dr. Georg Autenrieth. London, Macmillan 1916 Reprint. Previous owner's name on front endpaper, top and fore-edges, mild foxing on some pages and a little thumbed, edges browned. Cloth spine has come loose but still attached, boards moderately rubbed. Hardcover A very good copy. Hardcover AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.54 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2370] Book number: B60508 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. |
| next page | |
| Haymes & Sons Pty Ltd. ANZAAB/ILAB Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Haymes & Sons Pty Ltd. ANZAAB/ILAB 2005