| next page |
| Haymes & Sons Pty Ltd. ANZAAB/ILAB | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 113 title(s) on 5 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| (NO AUTHOR). South African Natives. Their Home And Customs. Durban, Sallo Epstein & Co No date. Spine shaken and some internal foxing. A bright and pleasing copy. Slim red hardcover book measuring 127x156mm A very good+ copy. Slim red hardcover book measuring 127x156mm A photographic look into the lives of African natives, each with a description. AUD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 US$ 60.06 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5307] Book number: B61024 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| (NO AUTHOR). South African Natives. Their Home And Customs. Durban, Sallo Epstein & Co No date. Spine shaken and some internal foxing. A bright and pleasing copy. Slim red hardcover book measuring 127x156mm A very good+ copy. Slim red hardcover book measuring 127x156mm A photographic look into the lives of African natives, each with a description. AUD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 US$ 60.06 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5307] Book number: B61024 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| ALLDRIDGE, T.J. The Sherbro and its Hinterland. Lond., Macmillan and Co. 1901. Scattered foxing through-out o/w a very good copy with light rubbing to spine ends and edges. A definitive work on Sierra Leone and the Sherbo during British colonisation. Original blue cloth, gilt, spine gilt. Original blue cloth, gilt, spine gilt. 225x145. With a frontisp. port., 77 b/w photo. plates, 1 folding map and 1 map in pocket at rear (complete). AUD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 154.5 US$ 231 | £UK 139 | JP¥ 20410] Book number: CAB11209 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| ALLDRIDGE, T.J. The Sherbro and its Hinterland. Lond., Macmillan and Co. 1901. Scattered foxing through-out o/w a very good copy with light rubbing to spine ends and edges. A definitive work on Sierra Leone and the Sherbo during British colonisation. Original blue cloth, gilt, spine gilt. Original blue cloth, gilt, spine gilt. 225x145. With a frontisp. port., 77 b/w photo. plates, 1 folding map and 1 map in pocket at rear (complete). AUD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 154.5 US$ 231 | £UK 139 | JP¥ 20410] Book number: CAB11209 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BAKER, RICHARD ST. BARBE. The Brotherhood of the Trees. With foreword by Professor Sir J Arthur Thomson. London, Figurehead Press circa 1930 Exquisite suede bound book measuring 145x220mm with 64 pages A fine copy in a torn dust-jacket. Exquisite suede bound book measuring 145x220mm with 64 pages Inscribed and signed by the author. "Tribes which by the destruction of the trees had laid waste vast stretches of equatorial Africa were turned into protectors and planters by means of a new ceremonial dance. The movement spread like fire across the land and today a member of Men of the Trees is an honoured man amongst the boldest of the forest folk. The tale is astonishing. Legend, buffalo hunts and native forest scenes reveal the likeable character of the trusting African who so quickly reacts to sincerity." AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: B52623 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BAKER, RICHARD ST. BARBE. The Brotherhood of the Trees. With foreword by Professor Sir J Arthur Thomson. London, Figurehead Press circa 1930 Exquisite suede bound book measuring 145x220mm with 64 pages A fine copy in a torn dust-jacket. Exquisite suede bound book measuring 145x220mm with 64 pages Inscribed and signed by the author. "Tribes which by the destruction of the trees had laid waste vast stretches of equatorial Africa were turned into protectors and planters by means of a new ceremonial dance. The movement spread like fire across the land and today a member of Men of the Trees is an honoured man amongst the boldest of the forest folk. The tale is astonishing. Legend, buffalo hunts and native forest scenes reveal the likeable character of the trusting African who so quickly reacts to sincerity." AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: B52623 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BAKER, RICHARD ST. BARBE. Kamiti. A Forester's Dream. London, George Ronald 1958 Hardback. A fine copy in a very good+ dust-jacket Hardback. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: B45212 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BAKER, RICHARD ST. BARBE. Kamiti. A Forester's Dream. London, George Ronald 1958 Hardback. A fine copy in a very good+ dust-jacket Hardback. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: B45212 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BERRIER, JEAN-CLAUDE & DENIZET, RAYMOND. High Places of Africa. London, Robert Hale 1956 First edition Mild foxing Hardback A very good+ copy Hardback AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: B42387 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BERRIER, JEAN-CLAUDE & DENIZET, RAYMOND. High Places of Africa. London, Robert Hale 1956 First edition Mild foxing Hardback A very good+ copy Hardback AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: B42387 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BOYDELL, THOMAS. "My Luck's Still In". With more sidelights on General Smuts. Cape Town, Stewart Publishers 1948 Signed by the author. Lacks front free endpaper. Clothbound hardcover book measuring 140x220mm, 368 pages, occasional plates and illustrations A very good copy. Clothbound hardcover book measuring 140x220mm, 368 pages, occasional plates and illustrations AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: B54770 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BOYDELL, THOMAS. "My Luck's Still In". With more sidelights on General Smuts. Cape Town, Stewart Publishers 1948 Signed by the author. Lacks front free endpaper. Clothbound hardcover book measuring 140x220mm, 368 pages, occasional plates and illustrations A very good copy. Clothbound hardcover book measuring 140x220mm, 368 pages, occasional plates and illustrations AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: B54770 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BUCHANAN, BARBARA. Pioneer Days In Natal. Pietermaritzburg, Shuter and Shooter 1934? B/w photos. Foxing, off setting on e.p.s, cover rubbed, bottom corner of front cover rubbed, spine faded Hardback Very good+ Hardback AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.96 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3266] Book number: B22077 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BUXTON, ALFRED B. 1913-1922: The First Ten Years Of The Heart Of Africa Mission. With "Nine Years Ago And Now", By Mrs. C. T. Studd. London, Heart Of Africa Mission 1924 Fourth edition. Paperback A good copy. Paperback AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: B61835 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BUXTON, ALFRED B. 1913-1922: The First Ten Years Of The Heart Of Africa Mission. With "Nine Years Ago And Now", By Mrs. C. T. Studd. London, Heart Of Africa Mission 1924 Fourth edition. Paperback A good copy. Paperback AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: B61835 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| CRAWFORD, E. MAY. By The Equator's Snowy Peak. A Recod Of Medical Missionary Work And Travel In British East Africa. London, Church Missionary Society 1914 Title page clipped, foxed (mostly unobtrusive), and cloth flecked with some edge wear to onlay. Green clothbound hardcover book with pictorial onlay. A very good+ copy. Green clothbound hardcover book with pictorial onlay. AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: B61999 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| CRAWFORD, E. MAY. By The Equator's Snowy Peak. A Recod Of Medical Missionary Work And Travel In British East Africa. London, Church Missionary Society 1914 Title page clipped, foxed (mostly unobtrusive), and cloth flecked with some edge wear to onlay. Green clothbound hardcover book with pictorial onlay. A very good+ copy. Green clothbound hardcover book with pictorial onlay. AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: B61999 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| DAVIDSON, BASIL. Old Africa Rediscovered. London, Victor Gollancz 1959 First edition. Edges heavily foxed, some pages have scattered foxing. Old tape marks on endpapers Hardcover A very good+ copy in a very good+ dust-jacket. Hardcover AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: B59255 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| DAVIDSON, BASIL. Old Africa Rediscovered. London, Victor Gollancz 1959 First edition. Edges heavily foxed, some pages have scattered foxing. Old tape marks on endpapers Hardcover A very good+ copy in a very good+ dust-jacket. Hardcover AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: B59255 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| DILLEY, MARJORIE RUTH. British Policy In Kenya Colony. New York, Thomas Nelson and Sons 1937 Some foxing affects edges and preliminaries. Dust-jacket edge-worn with small chips. Hardcover A very good+ copy in a good dust-jacket. Hardcover AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: B57380 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| DILLEY, MARJORIE RUTH. British Policy In Kenya Colony. New York, Thomas Nelson and Sons 1937 Some foxing affects edges and preliminaries. Dust-jacket edge-worn with small chips. Hardcover A very good+ copy in a good dust-jacket. Hardcover AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: B57380 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| DUVIGNAUD, JEAN. Change At Shebika Report from a North African Village. New York, Pantheon 1970 First US edition. Hardcover A very good+ copy in a very good+ dust-jacket. Hardcover AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: B57156 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| DUVIGNAUD, JEAN. Change At Shebika Report from a North African Village. New York, Pantheon 1970 First US edition. Hardcover A very good+ copy in a very good+ dust-jacket. Hardcover AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: B57156 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| EDGERTON, ROBERT B. Like Lions They Fought The Zulu War and the Last Black Empire in South Africa London, Weidenfeld and Nicolson 1988 First UK edition. Hardcover A near fine copy in a fine dust-jacket. Hardcover AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: B47369 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| EDGERTON, ROBERT B. Like Lions They Fought The Zulu War and the Last Black Empire in South Africa London, Weidenfeld and Nicolson 1988 First UK edition. Hardcover A near fine copy in a fine dust-jacket. Hardcover AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: B47369 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. |
| next page | |
| Haymes & Sons Pty Ltd. ANZAAB/ILAB Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Haymes & Sons Pty Ltd. ANZAAB/ILAB 2005