| next page |
| Haymes & Sons Pty Ltd. ANZAAB/ILAB | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 127 title(s) on 6 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| [ABORIGINES' PROTECTION SOCIETY]. The Colonial Intelligencer; or Aborigines Friend. Vol. 1, Numbers 1-13, 1847-1848 Comprising the activities of the Aborigines' Protection Society London, Aborigines' Protection Society 1847-1848 8vo, cloth; [8],256 pp, engravings throughout. Hinges split, lacks spine panel, boards worn at extremities, small closed tear affects fore-edge of last few leaves (repaired with archival tape). Internally excellent . An interesting publication covering Australia, New Zealand, South Africa and the South Pacific AUD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 154.5 US$ 231 | £UK 139 | JP¥ 20410] Book number: B34764 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| [ABORIGINES' PROTECTION SOCIETY]. The Colonial Intelligencer; or Aborigines Friend. Vol. 1, Numbers 1-13, 1847-1848 Comprising the activities of the Aborigines' Protection Society London, Aborigines' Protection Society 1847-1848 8vo, cloth; [8],256 pp, engravings throughout. Hinges split, lacks spine panel, boards worn at extremities, small closed tear affects fore-edge of last few leaves (repaired with archival tape). Internally excellent . An interesting publication covering Australia, New Zealand, South Africa and the South Pacific AUD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 154.5 US$ 231 | £UK 139 | JP¥ 20410] Book number: B34764 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| [BOSTOCK, JOHN & NYE, JARVIS]. Whither Away? A study of race psychology and the factors leading to Australias's national decline by a psychologist and a physician Sydney, Angus & Robertson 1934 First edition. Small perforation to front free endpaper. Foxing to edges and endpapers with a scattering throughout. Spine is browned and lightly buckled. Cloth rubbed. Still tight and pleasing. Hardback A very good+ copy. Hardback AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.96 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3266] Book number: B58898 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| [BOSTOCK, JOHN & NYE, JARVIS]. Whither Away? A study of race psychology and the factors leading to Australias's national decline by a psychologist and a physician Sydney, Angus & Robertson 1934 First edition. Small perforation to front free endpaper. Foxing to edges and endpapers with a scattering throughout. Spine is browned and lightly buckled. Cloth rubbed. Still tight and pleasing. Hardback A very good+ copy. Hardback AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.96 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3266] Book number: B58898 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| ABORIGINAL CULTURE ABROAD. The Teaching Stones of the Outcast Tribes. Western Australia, Aboriginal Culture Abroad 1988 First edition 0-947260-04-8 Hardback Fine in a fine DJ Hardback AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: F20617 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| ADAM-SMITH, PATSY. No Tribesman. Adelaide, Rigby 1971 First edition. 085179226x Hardcover A fine copy in a near fine dust-jacket. Hardcover With e.p. maps, and many b/w illusts. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: B60897 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| ADAM-SMITH, PATSY. No Tribesman. Adelaide, Rigby 1971 First edition. 085179226x Previous owners inscription to verso of front free end paper. Hardcover A fine copy in a near fine dust-jacket. Hardcover With e.p. maps, and many b/w illusts. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: B61029 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| ADAM-SMITH, PATSY. No Tribesman. Adelaide, Rigby 1971 First edition. 085179226x Hardcover A fine copy in a near fine dust-jacket. Hardcover With e.p. maps, and many b/w illusts. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: B60897 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| ADAM-SMITH, PATSY. No Tribesman. Adelaide, Rigby 1971 First edition. 085179226x Previous owners inscription to verso of front free end paper. Hardcover A fine copy in a near fine dust-jacket. Hardcover With e.p. maps, and many b/w illusts. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: B61029 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| ALBRECHT, REVEREND F. W. The Natural Food Supply of the Australian Aborigines. Issued by the Aborigines Friends' Association circa 1948 Wrappers lightly rubbed. Octavo pamphlet, 8 pages, illustrated A very good copy. Octavo pamphlet, 8 pages, illustrated The author was pastor at Hermannsburg Mission. AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: B57946 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| ALBRECHT, REVEREND F. W. The Natural Food Supply of the Australian Aborigines. Issued by the Aborigines Friends' Association circa 1948 Wrappers lightly rubbed. Octavo pamphlet, 8 pages, illustrated A very good copy. Octavo pamphlet, 8 pages, illustrated The author was pastor at Hermannsburg Mission. AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: B57946 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| ALTMAN, JON C. & NIEUWENHUYSEN, JOHN. The Economic Status of the Australian Aborigines. Melbourne, Cambridge University Press 1979 First edition. 0521224217 Hardcover A fine copy in a near fine dust-jacket. Hardcover AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: B58005 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| ALTMAN, JON C. & NIEUWENHUYSEN, JOHN. The Economic Status of the Australian Aborigines. Melbourne, Cambridge University Press 1979 First edition. 0521224217 Hardcover A fine copy in a near fine dust-jacket. Hardcover AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: B58005 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| ASHTON, ADRIAN . Sydney Savages 1956-1974 A history of the activities and achievements of the Sydney Savage Club... Sydney, Sydney Savage Club 1974 Edition of 500 copies Hardback A fine copy in a very good+ dust-jacket Hardback AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: B40293 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| ASHTON, ADRIAN . Sydney Savages 1956-1974 A history of the activities and achievements of the Sydney Savage Club... Sydney, Sydney Savage Club 1974 Edition of 500 copies Hardback A fine copy in a very good+ dust-jacket Hardback AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: B40293 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BAMBI, MOAN. Lili-Illa. A Romance Of The Australian Aborigines. Sydney, Associated Printing and Publishing Co. 1923 First edition. Patchy browning to endpapers, foxing to list of names and rear fly-leaves with occasional spots to contents, but mostly bright and clean internally. Hinges have weakened slightly and cloth spine sunned with mild edge wear to the head. Quite a pleasing copy. Red clothbound hardcover book. A very good+ copy. Red clothbound hardcover book. AUD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 154.5 US$ 231 | £UK 139 | JP¥ 20410] Book number: CAB61992 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BAMBI, MOAN. Lili-Illa. A Romance Of The Australian Aborigines. Sydney, Associated Printing and Publishing Co. 1923 First edition. Patchy browning to endpapers, foxing to list of names and rear fly-leaves with occasional spots to contents, but mostly bright and clean internally. Hinges have weakened slightly and cloth spine sunned with mild edge wear to the head. Quite a pleasing copy. Red clothbound hardcover book. A very good+ copy. Red clothbound hardcover book. AUD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 154.5 US$ 231 | £UK 139 | JP¥ 20410] Book number: CAB61992 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BANDLER, FAITH & FOX, LEN. The Time Was Ripe. A History of the Australian-Aboriginal Fellowship 1956-69. Sydney, Alternative Publishing 1983 First edition. 0909188785 Prelims foxed. Hardcover book measuring 140x220mm, 190 pages A near fine copy in a near fine dust-jacket. Hardcover book measuring 140x220mm, 190 pages AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: B56328 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BANDLER, FAITH & FOX, LEN. The Time Was Ripe. A History of the Australian-Aboriginal Fellowship 1956-69. Sydney, Alternative Publishing 1983 First edition. 0909188785 Prelims foxed. Hardcover book measuring 140x220mm, 190 pages A near fine copy in a near fine dust-jacket. Hardcover book measuring 140x220mm, 190 pages AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: B56328 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BARWICK, DIANE & STANNAGE, TOM (EDITORS). Aboriginal History. Vol. 3 1979, Part 1. No publisher 1979 Paperback A very good+ copy Paperback AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: B43696 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BARWICK, DIANE & STANNAGE, TOM (EDITORS). Aboriginal History. Vol. 3 1979, Part 1. No publisher 1979 Paperback A very good+ copy Paperback AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: B43696 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BELL, DIANE AND PAM DITTON. Law: The Old and the New. Aboriginal Women in Central Australia Speak Out. Canberra., Aboriginal History / Cetral Australian Aboriginal Legal Aid Service. 1980 Discreet name on title page. Wraps lightly rubbed. Paperback A very good+ copy. Paperback AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: B50570 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BELL, DIANE AND PAM DITTON. Law: The Old and the New. Aboriginal Women in Central Australia Speak Out. Canberra., Aboriginal History / Cetral Australian Aboriginal Legal Aid Service. 1980 Discreet name on title page. Wraps lightly rubbed. Paperback A very good+ copy. Paperback AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: B50570 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BERNDT, RONALD M. AND CATHERINE H. Man, Land & Myth In North Australia. The Gunwinggu People. Sydney, Ure Smith 1970 First edition. 0725400110 Top edge lightly foxed, and dust jacket mildly rubbed with a chip to the top spine and price clipped. Hardcover A near fine copy in a very good+ dust-jacket. Hardcover AUD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 US$ 69.3 | £UK 41.75 | JP¥ 6123] Book number: B60942 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BERNDT, RONALD M. AND CATHERINE H. Man, Land & Myth In North Australia. The Gunwinggu People. Sydney, Ure Smith 1970 First edition. 0725400110 Top edge lightly foxed, and dust jacket mildly rubbed with a chip to the top spine and price clipped. Hardcover A near fine copy in a very good+ dust-jacket. Hardcover AUD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 US$ 69.3 | £UK 41.75 | JP¥ 6123] Book number: B60942 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. |
| next page | |
| Haymes & Sons Pty Ltd. ANZAAB/ILAB Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Haymes & Sons Pty Ltd. ANZAAB/ILAB 2005