next page  
   C L Hawley   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
26 Belgrave Street, Skipton, West Riding of Yorkshire, BD23 1QB, Great Britain
Tel.: +44 (0)1756 79 23 80
clh@clhawley.co.uk

Lancashire

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 50 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Burnley Grammar School 1559-1959 Fourth Centenary: Official Opening of the New School.
Burnley: County Borough of Burnley Education Committee, 1959. Pamphlet. 12pp. Includes a detailed description of the architecture and a plan of the site and a floor plan. Some minor creasing to front. Very good copy.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 7026
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

  In the Steps of Edwin Waugh: An Anthology of the Work of past and present Memebers of the Edwin Waugh Dialect Society in Rochdale.
Rochdale: Edwin Waugh Dialect Society, 1980. Pamphlet. 53pp. Signed by the President Harvey Kershaw MBE and with 1980-81 syllabus card enclosed. also enclosed typed sheets of dialect poetry by Harvey Hershaw some of which are signed. Slightly rubbed. Slightly dusty to edges. Good+, sound copy.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 6942
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

  Lancashire: Industry, Art and Literature.
Manchester: The Portico Library and Gallery, 1997. Pamphlet. 43pp. Ctalogue of paintings, prints and books: "Catalogue of an Exhibition held at the Portico Library, Manchester 2-31 january 1997". Interesting items from a range of poeple many well kinown outside the county including: Elizabeth Gaskell, L. S. Lowry, James Kay Shuttleworth, Edward Baines, Frances Trollope, Howard Spring, Hannah More, Robert Neill, W. H. Ainsworth, Samuel Bamford, Samuel Laycok etc. An interesting little piece of Lancashire bibliography. Minimal wear. Very clean and bright. Near fine copy.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 4848
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

  Rufford Old Hall.
The National Trust, 1944. Revised Pamphlet. 14pp. Small pamphlet detailing the history of Rufford Old Hall, a traditonal black and white Tudor builing belonging to the hesketh family before being acquired by the National Trust. Small selection of black and whtite plates. A little sunned. Stapled binding. Good+, sound copy.
GBP 1.25 [Appr.: EURO 1.5 US$ 2.07 | JP¥ 178] Book number: 6963
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

  Rufford Old Hall.
The National Trust, 1955. Revised Pamphlet. 32pp. A revised version of the 195o edition of this guide.Small pamphlet detailing the history of Rufford Old Hall, a traditonal black and white Tudor builing belonging to the hesketh family before being acquired by the National Trust. includes foldout pedigree of the Hesketh family. Small selection of black and whtite plates. A little sunned. Stapled binding. previosu owner's name to front. Good+, sound copy.
GBP 1.50 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 US$ 2.48 | JP¥ 213] Book number: 6964
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

  This Surprising Lancashire.
Manchester: Lancashire Industrial Development Association. revised edition Pamphlet. 32pp. An introduction to the towns, countryside, industry and history of the traditional county of Lancashire from Coniston in the Lake District to Hale near Liverpool in the south of the county. Full page black and white photos throughout and a rather nice traditional Lancashire county map. Slightly rubbed and dusty to externally with a tiny amount of foxing towards fore-edge. Contents are very clean, bright and neat. Very good- copy.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 7016
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

  Whalley in 1902: A Coronation Souvenir.
Disbound hisguide and hisotry of the Lancashire town. Black and white photographs throughout, Cloth spine has disintegrated and the book is totally disbound but appears complete. Black and white plates throughout. Require repair.
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.31 | JP¥ 285] Book number: 7080
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

ALLEN, JOHN.  Towneley Hall, Burnley: Official Guide.
Burnley: Burnley Art Gallery & Museum Sub-Committee, 1937. Reprint Paperback. 57pp. A history of the hall and the Towneley family. Also includes a list of some of the paintings displayed as of 1937. Blue cards wraps are slightly faded to edges and very slightly dusty. Good+, sound copy.
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.31 | JP¥ 285] Book number: 7010
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

ASHWORTH, W AND J. A. HARGREAVES.  Richard Shaw Lawyer and Politician 1825-1876: Burnley's First MP.
Published by the author. Pamphlet. 32pp. A biography if the nineteenth century MP. Black and white photographs throughout including a number of full page ones. Slight sunned towards spine. Very good copy.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1281] Book number: 6984
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

BAREN, MAURICE E.  How it All Began in Lancashire.
Skipton: Dalesman, 1999. Hardcover. 185568165X. 144pp. A colour illustrated book on famous Lancastrian companies. Histories of PenDelfin Studios, Uncle Joe's Mint Balls, Warburton's Bread, the Adelphi Hotel Liverpool, Booths supermarkets, The Co-Op, The Manchester Guardian, Blackpool Rock, Leyland Trucks, Dewlay Cheese, Hollands Pies, Hartley's Jam, Joe Bloggs clothing, Boddington's Brewery, Granada TV and much more. intrgral colour photos throughout including recent pictures of poeple and palces and colour reproductions of classic adverts and merchandise. Light hint of rubbing to corners. Very clean and bright. Very good copy.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 6949
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

BIDDLE, GORDON.  Pennine Waterway: A Pictorial History of the Leeds and Liverpool Canal.
Clapham: Dalesman, 1978. Paperback. 0852064276. 80pp. Black and white photographic history of this stretch of Lancashire-Yorkshire waterway. A little rubbed to fore-edge. Light creasing to corners. Some highligter pen. Good, sound copy.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 6951
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

BINNEY, MARCS AND RON FITZGERALD, RANDOLPH LANGENBACH, KEN POWELL.  Satanic Mills: Industrial Architecture in the Pennines.
London: Save Britain's Heritage, n.d. Paperback. 72pp. Landscape format. Looking at Yorkshire and Lancashire's mill heritage and other industrial buildings. Considers restoration, re-use and conservation. Black and white photographs througout. Some dust and finger marks to white areas of front. Old, dry label mark to front. Good+, sound copy.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1281] Book number: 7064
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

BOARDMAN, J.  Liverpool Table Talk A Hundred Years Ago or A History of Gore's Directory, with Anecdotes.
London: Charles Knight, n.d. Paperback. 0853140383. 54pp. A facsimilie copy of the original Table Talk published in the late nineteenth century. It deals with those Liverpool people who appeared in Gore's Directory in 1766. Inludes double page map and a list of principle streets. A useful piece of Liverpool local and family history. Faded to spine and with some marks to front. Smal spit to bottom edge of spine otherwise binding is sound. Very clean internally. Good+, sound copy.
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.16 | JP¥ 1992] Book number: 6095
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

CATLOW, RICHARD, DAVID J. ELLIS AND KEN SPENCER.  Burnley: A Town Trail.
Burnley: Burnley and Dixtrict Civic Trust. Pamphlet. 24pp. Black and white photorgaphs throughout. Lightly rubbed. A little faded. Very good copy.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 6987
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

CHAPPLES, LESLIE.  Romantic Old Houses and Their Tales : A Peep into the Background of Some Burnley and District Historical Homes
Burnley. Pamphlet. 48pp. Covers houses such as Gawthorpe Hall, The Hollins, Towneley Hall, The Holme of Holme-in-Cliviger (home of Thomas Whittaker), amongst many others. Black and white photographs. Landsacpe format. Stapled binding. Sunned to all edges. Good+, sound copy.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 6975
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

COTTON, VERE E.  Liverpool Cathedral Official Handbook.
Liverpool: Littlebury Bros, 1927. . Card covers with black and white photograph. 120pp plus pull out plans. 7th edition. Covers planning and building this twentieth century gothic catherdral by G Gilbert Scott. A number of black and white plates of architectural detail. Slight browning. Edges of covers rubbed and bumped. Overall a good copy.
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.44 | JP¥ 640] Book number: 182
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

DAWSON, CHRIS (EDITOR).  The Lancastrian : Friends of Real Lancashire Annual Magazine 2005
Lancashire: Friends of Real Lancashire, 2005. Pamphlet. 32pp. Card covers. Some black and white illustrations. A range of articles and snippets on matters relating to the traditional county of Lancashire from the Mersey to the edge of the Lake District. Articles feature both people and places and will be of interest to local and family historians. Minimal wear. Very clean and bright. Near fine copy.
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.31 | JP¥ 285] Book number: 3355
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

DAWSON, CHRIS (EDITOR).  The Lancastrian : Friends of Real Lancashire Annual Magazine 2006
Lancashire: Friends of Real Lancashire, 2005. Pamphlet. 32pp. Card covers. Some black and white illustrations. A range of articles and snippets on matters relating to the traditional county of Lancashire from the Mersey to the edge of the Lake District. Articles feature both people and places and will be of interest to local and family historians. Includes articles on HMS Foudroyant, asparagus, The Peel Tower and the East Lancashire Regiment etc. Minimal wear. Very clean and bright. Near fine copy.
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.31 | JP¥ 285] Book number: 4219
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

DAWSON, CHRIS (EDITOR).  The Lancastrian : Friends of Real Lancashire Annual Magazine 2009.
Lancashire: Friends of Real Lancashire, 2009. Pamphlet. Pamphlet, 31pp. Card covers. Some black and white illustrations. A range of articles and snippets on matters relating to the traditional county of Lancashire from the Mersey to the edge of the Lake District. Articles feature both people and places and will be of interest to local and family historians. This issues includes an article on M6 Britian's first motorway, Lancashire castles, The Lancaster Bomber, Baines Lancashire and Tim Bobbin the dialect poet. Light coffee type stain to back. lightly rubbed, curled to corners. Good, sound copy.
GBP 1.50 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 US$ 2.48 | JP¥ 213] Book number: 6917
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

DIGBY, RONALD Y. AND ALICE MILLER.  An Accrington Miscellany: Prose and Verse by Local Writers.
Accrington: Borough of Acrington Library and Art Gallery Committee, 1970. Paperback. 243pp. Compiled by Ronald Y Dibgy and Alice Miller, edited by J. C. Goddard. Slightly faded. Slightly rubbed. Good+, sound copy.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 6893
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

DOBBS, LOWELL.  Songs of a Lancashire Warbler.
Bury: Printwise, 1992. Paperback. 1872226493. 99pp. Lancashire dialect poetry plus appenices: dialect glossary and explanation of Lancashire ayings. Also publishers adverts. Foreword by Harvey Kershaw president of the Edwin Waugh society. Attractively printed with green type, green edge to page and little vignettes of flowers etc between poems. Slight hint of rubbing tocorners. very clean and bright. Near fine, bright copy.
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.96 | JP¥ 427] Book number: 6940
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

DOBSON, BOB AND ERIC TOPPING.  Living Lancashire: Anthology of Lancashire Dialect Verse and Stories.
Blackpool: Landy Publishing Co, 1982. Paperback. 0950769215. 85pp Lancashire dialect poems and stories. Published with The Lancashire Dialect Society. Lightly rubbed to edges. Very good copy.
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.31 | JP¥ 285] Book number: 6892
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

DOUGLAS, ARTHUR.  Burnley Once Upon a Time.
Nelson: Hendon Mill, 1976. Paperback. 0902907913. Unpaginated. 61 black and white plates showing Burnley in the late nineteenth and early twentieth century. Previous owner's gift note to prelim. Some annotation in pen to text provides additional information to that given in the photograph captions. Very good copy.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 7023
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

DUNNE, TOM.  Poems for the Fourth Biennial Bolton Festival.
Bolton: Bolton Festival Committee, 1985. Paperback. 0906585147. 47pp. Lancashire dialect poems. Lightl rubbed to edges. Very slightly faded. Very good copy.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 6904
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

DUTTON, DAVE.  Lanky spoken here: A guide to the Lancashire dialect.
M & J Hobbs with Michael Joseph, 1978. First edition Hard Cover. 0718117239. 80pp. Humorus look at Lancashire dialect with cartoons throughout by Bill Tidy. Slightly bumped to spine ends. Very good copy.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 6843
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

50 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   C L Hawley Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and C L Hawley 2005-2010