| C L Hawley | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 22 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 22 |
| ABULAFIA, DAVID. Spain and 1492: Unity and Uniformity under Ferdinand and Isabella. Bangor: Headstart History, 1992. Paperback. 1873041217. 80pp. Headstart History Papers series. Very clean and bright. Near fine copy. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 7100 Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley. | ||
| BARRACLOUGH, GEOFFREY. The Medieval Papacy. London: Thames and Hudson, 1968. . P/b, 8" x 5", 216pp. 100 illustrations; some in colour. Ex library copy with a discreet number of stamps etc. Spine is creased and there is fading to edge of front and back colour illustrated boards. Overall a good secondhand paperback. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 391 Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley. | ||
| BARRACLOUGH, GEOFFREY. The Medieval Empire. London: The Historical Association, 1969. Reprint Pamphlet. 25pp + adverts. Increased prices lable to inside. Slightly tanned to edges. Clean and sound. Good+, sound copy. GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.33 | JP¥ 296] Book number: 7081 Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley. | ||
| BARRACLOUGH, GEOFFREY. The Medieval Empire. London: The Historical Association, 1969. Reprint Pamphlet. 25pp + adverts. Slightly tanned to edges. Clean and sound. Good+, sound copy. GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.33 | JP¥ 296] Book number: 7082 Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley. | ||
| BARRACLOUGH, GEOFFREY. The Medieval Empire. London: The Historical Association, 1969. Reprint Pamphlet. 25pp + adverts. Increased prices lable to front. Slightly tanned to edges. Occasional annotation. Good+, sound copy. GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.33 | JP¥ 296] Book number: 7083 Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley. | ||
| BLOCH, MARC. Feudal Society 2: Social Classes and Political Organisation. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1978. Second edition Paperback. 0710046472. Paginated 281pp to 490pp. Translated from the French by L. A. Manyon. Lightly rubbed. Occasional annotation. Good+, sound copy. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 6276 Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley. | ||
| COLLINS, ROGER. Early Medieval Europe 300-1000. London: Macmillan, 1999. Second edition Hard Cover. 0333658078. 533pp. Very clean, bright and neat. Near fine copy. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 7334 Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley. | ||
| DAVIS, R. H. C. Medieval European History : A Select bibliography 395-1500. London: Historical Assciation, 1968. Second revised edition Pamphlet. 48pp. Thematically ordered beginning with general surveys and historical atlases before covering aubjectssuch as the Barbarians, Scandinavia, the medieval church, monasticism, Itlay, France, the crusades, the Byzantine Empire, Islam, feudal society, industy and commerce, thought and literature, art and architecture, and more. Some uneven browning, spotting and faint marks to paper wraps. Stapled booklet. Sound. Contents very good. Good, sound copy. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 5447 Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley. | ||
| DUBY, GEORGES. The Legend of Bouvines: War, Religion, and Culture in the Middle Ages. Berkeley: University of California Press, 1990. Hardcover. 0520062388. 234pp. Hisotry of teh Battle of Bouvines in 1214. Translated into English by Catherine Tihanyi. Black boards. Hint of a bump to one corner and to head to spine. Dust wrapper is very slightly rubbed. Near fine copy in very good dw. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 6605 Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley. | ||
| ERICKSON, CAROLLY. The Medieval Vision: Essays in History and Perception. New York: Oxford University Press, 1976. Paperback. 247pp. Rubbed to all edges but binding is sound. Good, sound copy. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 7089 Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley. | ||
| FAWTIER, ROBERT. The Capetian Kings of France: Monarchy and Nation (987-1328). London: Macmillan, 1962. . P/b, 8.5" x 5.5", 242pp. Translated by Lionel Butler and R J Adam. Indexed. Ex library with usual tickets, stamps etc. Old tape and tape marks from repairs. Contents is detatching from cover. Showing other signs of wear. A reading copy only. GBP 3.60 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 441 Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley. | ||
| HARTMANN, LUDO MORITZ. The Early Medieval State: Byzantium, Italy and the West. London: The Historical Association, 1949. Pamphlet. 22pp. Card wraps are tanned and have some light dust/finger marks. Good, sound copy. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 7098 Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley. | ||
| HICKS, MICHAEL A. Who's Who In Late Medieval England: 1272-1485. London: Shepheard-Walwyn, 1991. Paperback. 0856831255. 382pp. Who's Who in British History series. Extensive range of entries for major and less well know figures in the 13th and 14th centuries. Pages lightly tanned to the edges. Spine is uncreased. Slightly rubbed to edges. Good+, sound copy. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 5384 Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley. | ||
| JENKINS, R. J. H. The Byzantine Empire on the Eve of the Crusades. London: The Historical Association, 1969. Reprint Pamphlet. 24pp. Increased prices lable to front. Hint of rubbing. Very good copy. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 7084 Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley. | ||
| MACKAY, ANGUS. Atlas of Medieval Europe. London: Routledge, 1998. Reprint Hardcover. 0415019230. 271pp. Very clean and bright. Near fine copy in near fine dust wrapper. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 7108 Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley. | ||
| PARIS, MATTHEW TRANSLATED, EDITED AND WITH A BIOGRAPHY BY C. H. LAWRENCE. The Life of St Edmund. Stroud: Alan Sutton, 1996 repr. . P/b, 8.5" x 5.5", 184pp. The Medieval historian C. H. Lawrence has compiled an important book providing his own assessment of the life and work of St Edmund of Abingdon, Archbishop of Canterbury 1233-1240 whose life is important for his scholarship as well as the political history of Henry III; with an English translation of Matthew Paris' biography; and with a biography of Matthew Paris. Apppendices deal with the alleged exile of Edmund and an itinery of Archbishop Edmund. Indexed. A fine bright copy of unread appearance. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 1850 Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley. | ||
| PARIS, MATTHEW TRANSLATED, EDITED AND WITH A BIOGRAPHY BY C. H. LAWRENCE. The Life of St Edmund. Stroud: Alan Sutton, 1996 repr. . P/b, 8.5" x 5.5", 184pp. The Medieval historian C. H. Lawrence has compiled an important book providing his own assessment of the life and work of St Edmund of Abingdon, Archbishop of Canterbury 1233-1240 whose life is important for his scholarship as well as the political history of Henry III; with an English translation of Matthew Paris' biography; and with a biography of Matthew Paris. Apppendices deal with the alleged exile of Edmund and an itinery of Archbishop Edmund. Indexed. Very slightly rubbed to top of spine. A near fine bright copy of unread appearance. GBP 8.75 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.58 | JP¥ 1297] Book number: 2123 Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley. | ||
| POWER, EILEEN. Medieval People. London: Methuen, 1970. Reprint Paperback. 0416681301. 210pp. Lightly rubbed to edges. Binding is tanned. Good, sound copy. GBP 1.25 [Appr.: EURO 1.5 US$ 2.08 | JP¥ 185] Book number: 7506 Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley. | ||
| SALZMAN, L F. English Life in the Middle Ages. London: OUP, 1950 repr. . H/b, 7.5" x 4.5", 287 pp. Black and white frontis. and over 100 other black and white plates mostly of contemporary sources. Ex library copy with usual stamps etc. Dw is grubby, covered in plastic, rubbed and chipped. Book itself is clean and bright except library markings to spine. Slightly bumped to corners. Chapters cover: church, religion, education, literature, art, science,law, industry, women, towns, country and warfare. Overall a very good ex library copy in poor dw. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 10.83 | JP¥ 963] Book number: 378 Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley. | ||
| SOUTHERN, R. W. Saint Anselm and his Biographer : A Study of Monastic Life and Thought 1059-1130 Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1966. Reprint Hard Cover. 389pp. Black and white frontis. Blue cloth with gilt titles. Bumped to top and tail of spine. Clean and tight. No dw. Very good copy. GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.65 | JP¥ 3260] Book number: 3574 Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley. | ||
| WALEY, DANIEL. Later Medieval Europe: From Saint Louis to Luther. Harlow: Longman, 1968. Reprint Hard Cover. 306pp. Covers 1250-1520. Blue cloth with red lable and gilt titles to spine. Dust wrapper is much rubbed, and has some loss to edges. Very good copy in Chipped and Torn dw. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 7104 Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley. | ||
| ZIEGLER, PHILIP. The Black Death. Harmondsworth: Pelican, 1975 repr. . P/b,331pp. Standard academic work. Slightly rubbed. A good sound copy. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 329 Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley. |
| C L Hawley Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and C L Hawley 2005