| C L Hawley | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 18 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 18 |
| The Unseen Treaty: Treaty on European Union Maastricht 1992. Oxford: David Pollard Publishing. . P/b, A4 pamphlet. White covers slightly marked. Bumped to edges. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 97 Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley. | ||
| ADELMAN, DAVID. Signs of the Times - Sources in Modern History: British Political History, 1900-51. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1991. Paperback. 0340508280. 144pp. marked to cover and with a tear. Good, sound copy. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 7110 Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley. | ||
| CARY, JOYCE. Memoir of the Bobotes. London: Phoenix, 2000. Paperback. 1842121022. 170pp. An account by the British novelist of the Balkan War 1912-13 in which he took part as a stretcher bearer for the Red Cross. Illustrated throughout by the author. Minimal wear. Near fine, bright copy. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 3560 Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley. | ||
| CRITCHFIELD, RICHARD. Among the British: An Outsider's View. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1990. Hardcover. 0241124735. 496pp. Cream boards with gilt titles to spine. Bumped to spine ends, and very slightly to corners. Slightly rubbed to dust wrapper. Near fine copy in good + dw. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 5275 Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley. | ||
| DUTTON, DAVID. His Majesty's Loyal Opposition : The Unionist Party in Opposition 1905-1915 Liverpool: Liverpool University Press, 1992. Paperback. 0853234477. 321pp. Drawing on unpublished private papers, this is a study of the Conservative and Unionist Party at a time of rare consecutive electoral failure. Of particular interest in this time of parallel ill-fortune in political Conservatism. Detailed list of published and unpublished sources. Indexed. Minimal wear. Very clean and bright. Near fine copy. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 2735 Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley. | ||
| GILBERT, MARTIN. From the Ends of the Earth. London: Cassell & Co. 2001. Hardcover. 0304354724. 376pp. Black and white illustrations throughout. Lightly rubbed. A few faint marks to dust wrapper. Near fine copy in very good dw. GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.25 | JP¥ 2054] Book number: 5138 Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley. | ||
| GROENEWOLD, JULIA, EVE PORTER AND THE STAFF OF MEDECINS SANS FRONTIERES (ED). World in Crisis: The Politics of Survival at the End of the Twentieth Century. London: Routledge, 1997. Paperback. 0415153786. P/b, 9.5" x 6.5", 213pp. Collection of essays and reports on what can be done by frontline aid agencies in places such as Bosnia, Liberia/Sierra Leone, Chechnya, Rwanda/Burundi and Sudan. Uncreased spine appears unread. Minimal edge wear. Near fine copy. GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 1529 Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley. | ||
| HANCOCK, W. K. Country and Calling. London: Faber, 1954. . H/b, 8.5" x 5.5", 246pp. Autobiography of the Australian born historian of the Empire and Commonwealth Sir Keith Hancock. Blue cloth with gilt titles to spine. Bumped and rubbed. Dw is dust soiled and has a number of very small chips. Previous owner's name to ffep. A good, sound copy in fair dw. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 1762 Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley. | ||
| HOBSBAWM, ERIC WITH ANTONIO POLITO. On the Edge of the New Century. New York: The New Press, 2000. Hard Cover. 1565846036. 176pp. The Marxist historian in conversation with Antonio Polito, translated from the Italian by Allan Cameron. Indexed. Fine, bright copy in like dw. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 4208 Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley. | ||
| HOBSBAWM, ERIC WITH ANTONIO POLITO. On the Edge of the New Century. New York: The New Press, 2000. Hard Cover. 1565846036. 176pp. The marxist historian in conversation with Antonio Polito, translated from the Italian by Allan Cameron. Indexed. Near fine copy in near fine dust wrapper. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 4535 Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley. | ||
| IGNATIEFF, MICHAEL. Virtual War : Kosovo and Beyond London: Chatto & Windus, 2000. Paperback. 0701169435. 9" x 6", 249pp. A humanitarian consideration of the effects of technological and distant warfare on the communities in the way. Uncreased spine appears unread. Light shelf wear. Near fine, bright copy. GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 1596 Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley. | ||
| POPE-HENNESSY, JAMES. Queen Mary 1867-1953. London: Allen & Unwin, 1959. . H/b, 1st edn, 9" x 6", 685pp. A very detailed biography of a lady whose life spanned that of four British monarchs. Queen consort of George V, she lived to see three of her sons die and one abdicate. This volume presents the events of the late nineteenth and twentieth centuries from the point of view of Queen Mary reveiling a dignified but affectionate woman. Blue boards are very clean and bright. Colour frontis and number of black and white plates. Fold-out map and three very detailed fold-out family trees (one is nearly 3 feet in length) are all present and in very good condition. Colour illustrated dw has some edge wear and two chips missing. A near fine copy in good dw. GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.58 | JP¥ 2348] Book number: 1749 Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley. | ||
| THOMPSON, J. A. AND ARTHUR MEJIA (EDITORS). Edwardian Conservatism : Five Studies in Adaptation. Beckenham: Croom Helm, 1988. Hardcover. 0709943237. 156pp. Five essasys examining forms of conservatism in its subtlest sense as a 'frame of mind' or 'an outlook'. Considers traditionally conservative areas including the Church, the army and the law. Light edge wear to dust wrapper. Near fine copy in very good dw. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 5155 Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley. | ||
| TROTSKY, LEON. Women and the Family. London: Pathfinder Press, 2nd edition, 1986 repr. . P/b, 78pp. Selection of writing and speeches by the Russian revolutionary dealing with the problems specific to women in a post-revolutionary society. New to this edition is the aeticle in response to 14 questions put to him by an American magazine. Uneven fading and light wear. A good secondhand copy. GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 1313 Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley. | ||
| URBAN, GEORGE R. Radio Free Europe and the Pursuit of Democracy : My War Within the Cold War. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1997. Hardcover. 0300069219. 322pp. The history of two American funded radio stations: 'Radio Free Europe' and 'Radio Liberty'. An ideological battle over the airwaves at the height of the Cold War. Of unread appearance. Fine copy in fine dw. GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.25 | JP¥ 2054] Book number: 4559 Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley. | ||
| WILKINSON, JAMES D. The Intellectual Resistance in Europe. Massachusetts: Harvard University Press, 1981. Paperback. 358pp. An assessment of the influence and range of the anti-fascist literary movements of France, Germany and Italy during WWII and after. Covers Albert Camus, Jean-Paul Satre, Simone de Beauvoir, Primo Levi, Heinrich BÃ ¶ll, Hans Werner Richter. Some reading and edge wear. Good, sound copy. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 3009 Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley. | ||
| WILSON, THOMAS. Churchill and the Prof. London: Cassell, 1995. . H/b, 1st ed, 247pp. 9.5" x 6". Ex library with usual stamps etc. Wrapped in plastic over dw. Analysis of Churchill's political relationship with his adviser Prof F A Lindeman including a reassessment of some of Lindeman's more contoversial advice. The author, Wilson, worked under Lindeman during the war. He later became Adam Smith Professor of Political Economy at Glasgow University. A very good copy. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 176 Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley. | ||
| WOOLF, CECIL AND JEAN MOORCROFT WILSON (ED). Authors takes sides on the Falklands: Two Questions on the Falklands Conflict answered by more than a Hundred mainly British Authors. London: Cecil Woolf, 1982. Paperback. 0900821620. 144pp. Authors from the fields of literature, journalism, theatre, biography and history including David Lodge, Naomi Mitchison, Rumer Godden, Salman Rushdie, Spike Milligan, Kathleen Raine, Christopher Hill, Max Beloff, Alan Sillitoe, Auberon Waugh and Anthony Powell consider the rights and wrongs of the Falklands conflict. Very clean and bright. Light edge wear. Near fine copy. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 1724 Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley. |
| C L Hawley Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and C L Hawley 2005