next page  
   C L Hawley   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
26 Belgrave Street, Skipton, West Riding of Yorkshire. BD23 1QB United Kingdom
clh@clhawley.co.uk

History: 19th Century

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 27 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
[PALMERSTON, HENRY JOHN TEMPLE, 3RD VISCOUNT; AND OTHERS].  The New Whig Guide.
London: for W. Wright, 1819. . Fascinating satirical pieces. Small 8vo. Half bound brown leather with gilt decorated spine. Spine has suffered significant loss (2" from top of spine and 1" from bottom leaving a worn middle section with some surface loss). Rubbed and bumped to leather corners. Textured and patterned papers to front and back boards. Some internal splitting to both hinges and back is hinge is beginning to weaken. Title page has a narrow strip neatly cut out. Some staining to endpapers and light internal browning. A reading copy.
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 1833
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

BRANDON, RUTH.  The New Women and the Old Men : : Love, Sex and the Woman Question
London: Secker & Warburg, 1990. Hardcover. 0436067226. 294pp. An examination of the gaps between prinicples and practice of the Fabian circle and others, with particular respect to love and marriage. The group studied include Olive Schriener, Havelock Ellis, Eleanor Marx, Edward Aveling, Sidney and Beatrice Webb, H. G. Wells and Margaret Sanger. Boards are lightly rubbed top. Dust wrapper is lightly rubbed and rolled to top. Pages are very lightly browned. Very good copy in very good dw.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 5153
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

BRIGGS, ASA.  1851.
London: The Historical Association, 1972. Reprint Pamphlet. 32pp, An assessment of this turning point in the Victorian era written and published initially exactly one hundre years later. Tiny hint of foxing to prelims. Good+, sound copy.
GBP 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.66 | JP¥ 147] Book number: 7095
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

BRIGGS, ASA.  England in the Age of Improvement 1783-1867.
London: Folio Society, 1999. . H/b, 10" x 6", 498pp. With colour frontis and 8 other colour plates. Numerous black and white plates. Blue cloth printed with gilt titles on a pale blue panel to spine; gilt decorative border to front board. Blue card slip case has matching pale blue title panel with gilt tiles and with shaped edge to front corners. Slip case has bumping to two rear corners. A fine copy of this handsome book, in a near fine slip case.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 1360
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

LORD BROUGHAM.  Opinions of Lord Brougham : on Politics, Theology, Law, Science, Education, Literature etc., etc. as exhibited in his Parliamentary and Legal Speeches and Miscellaneous Writings
Elibron Classics. Facsimile reprint Paperback. 390pp. Unabridged facsimile reprint of original published in 1841. Includes a memoir of Lord Brougham. Brougham much concerned with the abolition of slavery, law reform and the fate of Queen Caroline (separated wife of George IV) in whose defence he acted. Clean and bright though covers curling with reading. Good, sound copy.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 3400
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

BUCKLEY, JEROME HAMILTON.  The Triumph of Time : : A Study of the Victorian Concepts of Time, History, Progress and Decadence
Massachusetts: Harvard University Press, 1967. Hard Cover. 187pp. Of interest to both literary critics and historiographers this study covers the Victorian concepts of time against the evolution of the literature that attempted to chart the pace of industrial scale social change, and against the development of the scholarship of history itself. Pays particular attention to the Pre-Raphaelites including Ruskin, as well as Tennyson, Hardy, Clough, Robert Browning and Matthew Arnold. Brown cloth slightly bumped to tail of spine. Dust wrapper is very lightly rubbed and has one very small closed tear to top edge. Very good+ copy in very good dw.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 5149
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

BUTT, J. AND I. F. CLARKE (EDITORS).  The Victorians and Social Protest: A Symposium.
Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1973. First edition Hard Cover. 071535776X. 8.5" x 5.5", 243pp. A collection of seven interdisciplinary essays on the Victorians and the nature of social concern. The essays cover Robert Owen, the attitudes of Irish immigrants towards Chartism in northern England, Dickens and self-help, John Stuart Mill, Dostoevsky's anti-utopianism, William Morris and Bernard Shaw, and land reform and class conflict. Indexed. Previously owner's name to ffep. Slightly bumped to spine. Dw has a very light edge wear and is slightly sunned to spine. Near fine copy in very good dw.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 2025
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

CHAMBERLAIN, MURIEL E.  Lord Palmerston.
Cardiff: GPC / University of Wales Press, 1987. Paperback. 0708309739. 134pp. From the 'Political Portraits' series of concise, accessible biographies. Of unread appearance. Fine, bright copy.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 4491
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

CHAMBERLAIN, M. E.  The New Imperialism.
London: The Historical Association, 1981. Reprint Pamphlet. 0852780192. 46pp. Some pencil annotation. Good+, sound copy.
GBP 1.50 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 US$ 2.49 | JP¥ 220] Book number: 7097
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

COOPER, LEONARD.  Radical Jack : The Life of the First Earl of Durham.
London: The Cressent Press, 1959. Hard Cover. 309pp. Biography of John George Lampton, the nineteenth century politician and later Ambassdaor at the Court of St Petersburgh, and Governor General of Canada. Black and white frontis and 3 further plates. Rubbed to head and tail of spine. Some edge wear, including some tiny chips, to dust wrapper. Light white mark to lower aprt of dust wrapper spine. Near fine copy in good + dw.
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.25 | JP¥ 2054] Book number: 5231
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

COPLEY, TERENCE.  Black Tom: Arnold of Rugby : The Myth and the Man
London: Continuum, 2003. Paperback. 0826467059. 202pp. Although providing a detailed overview of the live of Thomas Arnold this is not amerely a biography but an assessment of Arnold's achievements and influence in the many fields in which he worked as educator, Christian theologian (especially his opposition to Newman) and Classical scholar. Considers his relevance for the 21 st century. Small number of integral black and white illustrations. Minimal wear. Near fine copy.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 3535
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

DINWIDDY, J. R.  From Luddism to the First Reform Bill: Reform in England 1810-1832.
Oxford: Blackwell, 1986. Paperback. 0631139524. 88pp. Historical Association Studies series. Ex-library with small number of stamps. Lightly rubbed. Good+, sound copy.
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.32 | JP¥ 293] Book number: 7096
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

FABER, RICHARD.  Young England.
London: Faber & Faber, 1987. Hardcover. 057114831X. 276pp. An account of the Young England movement in British politics in the 1840s lead by Disraeli in parliament and Fredrick William Faber in religious thought. Written by Faber's great-great nephew. Black board with silver titles have minimal wear. Dust wrapper is slightly rubbed. Near fine copy in very good- dw.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 5132
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

GASH, NORMAN.  The Age of Peel: Docments of Modern History.
London: Edward Arnold, 1970. Reprint Paperback. 0713154322. 182pp. Externally a little faded and with some dust/finger marks to white areas. Rubbed. Some peb annotation. Good, sound copy.
GBP 1.25 [Appr.: EURO 1.5 US$ 2.08 | JP¥ 183] Book number: 7085
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

GAY, PETER.  The Cultivation of Hatred : The Bourgeois Experience: Victoria to Freud
London: Fontana, 1995. Paperback. 0006380891. 685pp. From a Freudian point of view historian Peter Gay analyses the persistance of aggression throughout the Victorian period. Two selections of black and white plates. Browned to pages and covers. Spine is lightly creased. Light edge wear. Binding is sound. Reading copy only.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 4865
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

HARDMAN, J K.  Britain in the Modern World Book One 1868-1918.
London: Collins, 1978. Paperback. 0003272184. 95pp. Illustrated factual summary providing extenisve notes and source practice covering political history in the later half of the Victorian period to the end on World War One. Slightly faded. lightly rubbed. Very good copy.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 6686
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

HUDSON, DEREK.  Man of Two Worlds : The Life and Diaries of Arthur J Munby 1828-1910
London: Sphere, 1974. Paperback. 461pp. Selected diaries of A .J. Munby, the Victorian gentleman who secretly married his servant. The extracts are well provided with editorial notes, critical analysis and biographical information. Appendix contains some of Munby's poems. A number of black and white plates. Edge worn with heavy crease to one corner. Previous owner's name to first prelim. Good, sound copy.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 2987
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

JENKINS, BRIAN.  Henry Goulburn 1784-1865: A Political Biography.
Liverpool: Liverpool University Press, 1996. Paperback. 0853236518. 9" x 6", 440pp. Biography of the unassuming nineteenth century politician who was nearly 10 years in the War and Colonial office, then chief secretary for Ireland in 1821 (and an opponent of catholic emanciption) and later chancellor of the exchequer for the Duke of Wellington and then Sir Robert Peel. Black and white frontis. and a small number of further black and white illustrations. Indexed. Fine, bright copy.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 1817
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

LEAN, E. TANGYE.  The Napoleonists : A Study in Political Disaffection 1760-1960.
London: Oxford University Press, 1970. Hardcover. 0192151843. 402pp. From Byron and William Godwin to Lloyd George, Kingsley Martin and Kim Philby. Inlcudes extended references to less well know radicals such as the novelist Elizabeth Inchbold. Map of London to endpapers. Red cloth with gilt titles to spine, faded and rubbed to bottom edge. Dust wrapper is rubbed and rolled with tiny chips and tears to top edge. Very good- copy.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 5232
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

MAVOR, ELIZABETH (ED).  Fanny Kemble: The American Journals.
London: Weidenfield & Nicolson, 1990. Hard Cover. 0297811282. 216pp. The diary of English actress Fanny Kemble, part of the large family of actors that included Mrs Siddons, records life on an American slave plantation in Georgia. Kemble's detailed account is of a plantation that was supposed, by contemporary standards, to be humane. Indexed. Contains biographical chapters as well as the journals. Very good copy in very good dw.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 240
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

MEHREN, JOAN VON.  Minerva and the Muse : A Life of Margaret Fuller
University of Massachusetts Press, 1996. Paperback. 1558490159. 398pp. A biography of the nineteenth century American writer, author of 'Woman in the Nineteenth Century'. Small selection of black and white plates. Minimal wear. Near fine, bright copy.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 3567
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

MORROW, JOHN (ED).  Young England, The New Generation: A Selection of Primary Texts.
Leciester: Leicester University Press, 1999. Paperback. 0718501462. 196pp. Primary sources from 1840s including extracts from poetry, speeches and pamphlets of leading Young England figures such as Disraeli, Cochrane, and Ferrand; writings by anonymous extra-parliamentary supporters; contemporary responses to Young England. Includes reviews and responses to Disraeli's novels Coningsby and Sybil. Introductory essay, bibliography and index. Fine, bright copy.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 1581
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

POLE, WILLIAM (EDITOR), SIR WILLIAM FAIRBURN.  The Life of Sir William Fairburn, Bart., Partly Written by Himself.
Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1970. Hard Cover. 0715348906. 507pp. Autobiography of the nineteenth century engineer completed by the editor. Of interest to students of industrial history as well those interested in Victorian feats of civil and mechanical engineering. A facsimlie of the 1877 edition with an introduction by A. E. Musson. Red boards with gilt titles to spine. Slightly rubbed and bumped to top and tail of spine. Very good copy in very good dw.
GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 36.54 | JP¥ 3228] Book number: 4469
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

REAY, BARRY.  Watching Hannah: Sexuality, Horror and Bodily De-formation in Victorian England.
London: Reaktion, 2002. . Hb, 9.5" x 6.5", 200pp. taking Arthur Munby's previously well documented obsession with working women, dirt and deformity as his starting point Barry Reay goes on to explore the ramifications for male sexuality and considerations of femininity and masculinity in the nineteenth century and height of the British Empire. 95 illustrations. Indexed. Slightly bumoed to one corner. Very clean and bright. A near fine copy in like dw.
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.25 | JP¥ 2054] Book number: 2631
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

SEAMAN, L. C. B.  From Vienna to Versailles.
London: University Paperbacks / Methuen, 1978. Paperback. 0416683304. 216pp. European foreign policy from the end of the Napoleonic War to the end of World War One. Rubbed to edges and a little fadded. Good, sound copy.
GBP 1.50 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 US$ 2.49 | JP¥ 220] Book number: 6051
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

27 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   C L Hawley Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and C L Hawley 2005