C L Hawley   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
26 Belgrave Street, Skipton, West Riding of Yorkshire. BD23 1QB United Kingdom
clh@clhawley.co.uk

German Literature

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 13 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 13
COLVIN, SARAH.  The Rhetorical Feminine: Gender and Orient on the German Stage 1647-1742.
Oxford: Clarendon Press / OUP, 1999. . H/b, 8.5" x 5.5", 332pp. Part of the Oxford Modern Languages and Literature Monographs. A study of theatre and opera in early modern Germany that pays close attention to the ideas of order, and social control though the teaching of rhetoric at this time and attitudes to women and Islam. Select bibliography and index. A fine, bright copy in like dw.
GBP 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 US$ 28.32 | JP¥ 2519] Book number: 2578
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

FARRELLY, DANIEL J.  Goethe in East Germany, 1949-1989 : Toward a History of Goethe Reception in the GDR
Camden House, 1998. Hardcover. 1571130659. 168pp. Part of the Studies in German Literature Linguistics and Culture series. A consideration of the critical reception of the Romantic writer. Slightly bumped to spine. No dw. Near fine, bright copy.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 3169
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

FUCHS, ANNE AND FLORIAN KROBB (EDITORS).  Ghetto Writing : Traditional and Eastern Jewry in German-Jewish Literature from Heine to Hilsenrath
London: Camden House, 1999. Hard Cover. 1571130098. Blue boards with gilt titles. Still in publisher's shrink wrap. No dw as published. Mint.
GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.5 US$ 46.65 | JP¥ 4150] Book number: 2827
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

FUCHS, ANNE AND FLORIAN KROBB (EDITORS).  Ghetto Writing : Traditional and Eastern Jewry in German-Jewish Literature from Heine to Hilsenrath
London: Camden House, 1999. Hard Cover. 1571130098. Blue boards with gilt titles. Still in publisher's shrink wrap. No dw as published. Mint.
GBP 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 US$ 28.32 | JP¥ 2519] Book number: 2972
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

KAFKA, FRANZ.  A Franz Kafka Miscellany: Pre-Facist Exile.
New York: Twice a Year Press, 1940. . Hb, 92 x 6", 99pp. A collection of pieces, mostly by Kafka, but also including some extracts from biography (Max Brod) etc. Includes a brief biographical note. Yellow cloth dust soiled and foxed to spine and significant areas of front and back boards. An attractive ex-libris label to ffep with line drawing in the manner of Aubrey Beardsley. Also previous owner's name to ffep. Rubbed to edges. A good, sound copy.
GBP 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 US$ 28.32 | JP¥ 2519] Book number: 2332
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

LEIDNER, ALAN C. AND KARIN A. WURST.  Unpopular Virtues : The Critical Reception of J. M. R. Lenz
London: Camden House. Hard Cover. Assessment of the eighteenth century playwright and friend of Goethe. Red boards with gilt titles. Still in publisher's shrink wrap. No dw as published, Mint.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 2973
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

LEIDNER, ALAN C. AND KARIN A. WURST.  Unpopular Virtues : The Critical Reception of J. M. R. Lenz
London: Camden House. Hard Cover. Assessment of the eighteenth century playwright and friend of Goethe. Red boards with gilt titles. Still in publisher's shrink wrap. No dw as published, Mint.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 3139
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

LUKACS, GEORG.  Essays on Thomas Mann.
London: Merlin Press, 1979 impr. . P/b, 8.5" x 5.5", 169pp. Translated by Stanley Mitchell. A collection of essays on the German novelist. Indexed. Very clean and bright. A fine copy.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 2117
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

LUKACS, GEORG.  Goethe and His Age.
London: Merlin Press, 1979 impr. . P/b, 8.5" x 5.5", 260pp. Translated by Robert Anchor. Collection of essays on Goethe, Schiller and Holderlin. Indexed. Very clean and bright. A slight bit of surface damage to top of spine. A near fine copy.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 1809
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

MCDONALD, WILLIAM E.  Thomas Mann's Joseph and His Brothers : Writing, Performance, and the Politics of Loyalty
Camden House, 1999. Hardcover. 157113154X. 290pp. Part of the Studies in German Literature Linguistics and Culture series. Still in publisher's shrink wrap. Mint in mint dw.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 3180
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

PAVER, CHLOE E. M.  Narrative and Fantasy in the Post-War German Novel : A Study of Novels by Johnson, Frisch, Wolf, Becker and Grass
Oxford: Clarendon Press / OUP, 1999. Hard Cover. 019815965X. 8.5" x 5.5", 227pp. Part of the Oxford Modern Languages and Literature Monographs. A study of five narrators and the within-text fictions and fantasies, considering their effects and purpose. Bibliography. Index. Fine, bright copy in like dw.
GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.65 | JP¥ 3260] Book number: 2588
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

PINFOLD, DEBBIE.  The Child's View of the Third Reich in German Literature: The Eye Among the Blind.
Oxford: Clarendon Press / OUP, 2001. Hard Cover. 0199245657. 279pp. Part of the Oxford Modern Languages and Literature Monographs. A study of how children and childhood where used by the NAZI party ctreating a 'naive' focus for events when used as a narratorial tool by authors. Writers covered include Gunter Grass, Siegfried Lenz, Christa Wolf, Thomas Mann, Gert Hofman, Hannah Johansen, Fredrich von Schiller and others. Select bibliography and index. Fine, bright copy in like dw.
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.32 | JP¥ 2075] Book number: 2577
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

RILKE, RAINER MARIA.  Stories of God.
London: Sidgwich & Jackson, 1932. Hard Cover. First edition thus, 7.5" x 5", 148pp. With an introduction by William Rose. Translated from the German. Cloth with some light fading and wear to egdes. An attractive ex-libris label to ffep with line drawing in the manner of Aubrey Beardsley. Dw has some browning and loss with a number of chips and tears inclding significant tearing to spine. A very good copy in poor dw. Very good copy in Chipped and Torn dw.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 29.99 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 2325
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

13 titles found
   
 
   C L Hawley Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and C L Hawley 2005