| next page |
| C L Hawley | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 35 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| BALZAC, HONORÉ. Les Chouans, ou La Bretagne en 1799, et Une Passion dans le Désert. Paris: Nelson, 1937. Hard Cover. 472pp. TEXT IN FRENCH. Very pretty binding in cream cloth printed with blue and lilac decorative swags to front and spine. Cream cloth is lightly dust soiled to edges and somewhat dust soiled to spine. Previous owner's name stamp to endpapers. No dw. Good, sound copy. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 2833 Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley. | ||
| LA BRUYÈRE, JEAN DE. Caractèrs. Paris: Nelson, 1937. Hard Cover. 567pp. TEXT IN FRENCH. Very pretty binding in cream cloth printed with blue and lilac decorative swags to front and spine. Cream cloth is somewhat dustsoiled to edges and spine. Previous owner's name stamp to endpaper. Ffep has been removed. Title page is slightly torn. Trailing ink mark to front. No dw. Good copy. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 2832 Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley. | ||
| BURT, E. AND JANIE VANPEE. Yale French Studies, Number 77 : Reading the Archive: On Texts and Institutions (Yale French Studies Series). New Haven: Yale University Press, 1990. Paperback. 0300045409. 277pp. Includes articles on Roland Barthes, Mallarmé, Rousseau, Hippolyte Taine, etc. Minimal wear. Near fine, bright copy. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 4561 Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley. | ||
| CAMUS, ALBERT. Resistance, Rebellion and Death. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1961 impr. . H/b, 8.5" x 5.5", 272pp. A passionate collection of writing that deals with Camus' core beliefs and concerns. Includes bibliographical note on the author and, interestingly, also a detailed note on the 'Fairfield' type face and the origins and priciples of its design. Translated into English by Justin O'Brien. Quarter bound in maroon cloth with gilt titles to spine; boards have blue papers with blind embossed design to front. Slightly faded to edges and very slightly edge worn. Dw is edge worn with some small chips and tears. A contemporary book review of this volume from an American newspaper has been tipped in to front fixed endpaper. An attractive ex-libris label to ffep. Some browning to ffep. A very good copy in fair dw. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 2316 Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley. | ||
| DURAS, MARGUERITE. Practicalities : Marguerite Duras speaks to Jéröme Beaujour London: Flamingo, 1990. Paperback. 0006544010. 143pp. Translated intro English by Barbara Bray. Pages lightly tanned. Lightly rubbed. Good, sound copy. GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 4.15 | JP¥ 367] Book number: 7446 Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley. | ||
| FIELD, FRANK. Three French Writers and the Great War: Studies in the Rise of Communism and Fascism. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1975. Hard Cover. 0521209161. 212pp. Covers the writers Henri Barbusse, Drieu la Rochelle , Georges Bernanos. Tear to front of dust wrapper. Bumped to spine ends. Very good copy in Good dw. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 7330 Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley. | ||
| FLAUBERT, GUSTAVE AND GEORGE SAND (TRANSLATED BY FRANCIS STEEMULLER AND BARBARA BRAY). Flaubert-Sand: The Correspondence. London: Harvill, 1993. First edition Hard Cover. 0002176254. 428 pp. Letters exchanged between two of France's important 19th century literary figures. Based on Alphonse Jacob's edition with his notes supplemented by Steemuller. detailed bibliography; very detailed index. Quarter bound in navy cloth with air force blue papers to boards. Ink mark to front cover. Fine, bright copy in near fine dw. GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.27 | JP¥ 1614] Book number: 2074 Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley. | ||
| FLAUBERT, GUSTAVE AND GEORGE SAND (TRANSLATED BY FRANCIS STEEMULLER AND BARBARA BRAY). Flaubert-Sand: The Correspondence. London: Harvill, 1993. First edition Hard Cover. 0002176254. 428 pp. Letters exchanged between two of France's important 19th century literary figures. Based on Alphonse Jacob's edition with his notes supplemented by Steemuller. detailed bibliography; very detailed index. Quarter bound in navy cloth with air force blue papers to boards. D/w slightly rubbed to top edge and has one small mark to front. Fine, bright copy in near fine dw. GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.27 | JP¥ 1614] Book number: 2136 Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley. | ||
| FLOWER, J. E (EDITOR). Short French Fiction: Essays on the Short Story in France in the Twentieth Century. Exeter: University of Exeter Press, 1998. Paperback. 085989570X. 182pp. 8 essays covering short stories from Jean-Paul Sartre, Marcel Aymé, Albert Camus, Marguerite Yourcenar, Simone de Beauvoir, Michel Tournier, Marguerite Duras. Very lightly rubbed to edges. Occasional light finger mark to white areas of cover. Near fine copy. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 4196 Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley. | ||
| LA FONTAINE. Fables et Èpîtres. Paris: Nelson, 1937. Hard Cover. 504pp. TEXT IN FRENCH. With an introduction by Èmile Faguet. Black and white frontis. Binding in maroon cloth. Lightly sunned to spine. Previous owner's name stamp to endpapers. No dw. Good, sound copy. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 2837 Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley. | ||
| LA FONTAINE. Fables choisies mises en vers. Paris: Éditions Garnier Frères, 1962. Paperback. 576pp. TEXT IN FRENCH. Introduction, notes etc by Georges Couton. Black and white frontis plus over 30 further illustrations. Thin card covers with laminated dustwrapper. Dw has some edge wear and tiny chips with ocassional light marks. Crd covers and text are clean and bright. Very good + copy in good dw. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 4020 Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley. | ||
| FREEMAN, TED. Theatres of War: : French Commited Theatre from the Second World War to the Cold War Exeter: University of Exeter Press, 1998. Paperback. 0859895599. 243pp. Covers writers such as Jean-Richard Bloch, Armand Salacrou, Jean-Paul Sartre, Simone de Beauvoir, Albert Camus, Thierry Maulnier, Gabriel Marcel, Claude Martin, Henri Delmas etc. 16 integral black and white illustrations. Of unread appearance. Fine, bright copy. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 4529 Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley. | ||
| FREEMAN, TED. Theatres of War: : French Commited Theatre from the Second World War to the Cold War Exeter: University of Exeter Press, 1998. Paperback. 0859895599. 243pp. Covers writers such as Jean-Richard Bloch, Armand Salacrou, Jean-Paul Sartre, Simone de Beauvoir, Albert Camus, Thierry Maulnier, Gabriel Marcel, Claude Martin, Henri Delmas etc. 16 integral black and white illustrations. Of unread appearance. Fine, bright copy. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 6574 Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley. | ||
| GENET, JEAN. The Blacks : : A Clown Show London: Faber, 1960. Hard Cover. B0000CKNTL. 96pp. Play translated from the French by Bernard Frechtman. An attractive ex-libris label to ffep with line drawing in the manner of Aubrey Beardsley. Slight rubbed and slightly bumped to top and tail of spine. Lightly dust soiled to edges. Dw has been neatly clipped to all internal flap corners. Good+, sound copy in like dw. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 2321 Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley. | ||
| GREEN, ANNE . Privileged Anonymity: The Writings of Madame De Lafayette. Oxford: Legenda, 1997. Reprint Paperback. 1900755009. 93pp. Study of the works of the seventeenth century French writer presumed to be yhe author La Princesse de Clèves amongst other works. Research Monograph in French Studies , No 1 from the European Humanities Research Centre. Mint. As New. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 5870 Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley. | ||
| HUGO, VICTOR. Notre-Dame de Paris 1482 - Two Volumes. Paris: Nelson, 1937. Hard Cover. Two volumes complete, 380pp. + 384pp. TEXT IN FRENCH. Nineteenth century novel. Attractive binding with cream boards decoarted with green repeating motif and gilt titles to front and spine. Cream boards re lightly dust soiled to edges and somewhat dust soiled to spine. Previous owner's name stamp to endpapers. No dw. Good, sound copy. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 2836 Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley. | ||
| JAMESON, STORM. Speaking of Stendhal. London: Gollancz, 1979. Hard Cover. 0575025719. 157pp. Biography of the French novelist. Slightly bumped to spine. Dw neatly price clipped. Dust wrapper lightly sunned to spine. Near fine copy in very good dw. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 1851 Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley. | ||
| JARDINE, ALICE A AND ANNE M MENKE (ED). Shifting Scenes: Interviews on Women, Writing and Politics in Post-68 France. New York: Columbia University Press, 1991. . P/b, 9" x 6", 222pp. Indexed. Covers work from Julia Kristeva, Helene Cixous, Marguerite Duras and others. Text in English. Slightly rubbed with one creased corner. A red smudge to page edges. Clean and bright cover. Overall a very good copy. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 418 Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley. | ||
| LACK, ROLAND-FRANCOIS. Poetics of the Pretext : Reading Lautreamont. Exeter: University of Exeter Press, 1998. Paperback. 0859894983. 286pp. Nineteenth century poet Lautrémont's work has provided a Key reference point for critical theoriests such as Kristeva, Derrida, Blanchot and Riffaterre etc. This is a work of criticism dealing directly with Lautrémont's 'Poèsies' and relating it to the cultural and critical frameworks of the late twentieth century. Paperback with dust wrapper, slightly bumped to corners. Near fine copy. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 4499 Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley. | ||
| MAURIAC, FRANCOIS. Flesh and Blood . London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1954. Hard Cover. 189pp. Novel. Translated from the French by Gerard Hopkins. Spotted and marked to cloth. Dust wrapper is edge worn. Binding is sound. Reading copy only. GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.32 | JP¥ 293] Book number: 7236 Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley. | ||
| MOLIÈRE. Oeuvres Complètes Tome Premier - Volume 1. Paris: Nelson, 1934. Hard Cover. 501pp. TEXT IN FRENCH. The first of a six volume set. With an biographical introduction by Èmile Faguet. Black and white frontis and five further plates. Binding in red cloth. Sunned to spine with uneven fading to front. Previous owner's name stamp to endpapers. No dw. Good, sound copy. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 2838 Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley. | ||
| MOLIÈRE. Oeuvres Complètes Tome Deuxième - Volume 2. Paris: Nelson, 1934. Hard Cover. 528pp. TEXT IN FRENCH. The second of a six volume set. Edited by Èmile Faguet. Black and white frontis and four further plates. Binding in maroon cloth. Lightly sunned to spine with a few black marks to front. Previous owner's name stamp to endpapers. No dw. Good, sound copy. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 2839 Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley. | ||
| MOLIÈRE. Oeuvres Complètes Tome Troisième - Volume 3. Paris: Nelson, 1934. Hard Cover. 528pp. TEXT IN FRENCH. The third of a six volume set. Edited by Èmile Faguet. Black and white frontis and four further plates. Binding in maroon cloth. Lightly sunned to spine. Some light water marks to covers. Previous owner's name stamp to prelim. No dw. Good, sound copy. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 2840 Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley. | ||
| MURDOCH, IRIS. Sartre : Romantic Rationalist London: Fontana, 1969 impr. Paperback. B0000CNED7. 127pp. Part of the Fontana Library series. Novelist and philosopher Iris Murdoch assesses the literature, politics and philosophy of the existentialist French writer. Includes biographical note and bibliography. Rubbed and slightly bumped. Good+, sound copy. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 2312 Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley. | ||
| PASCAL, (BLAISE). Pensées. Paris: Nelson, 1955. Hard Cover. 452pp. TEXT IN FRENCH. Édition Lutétia. With an introduction by Èmile Faguet. Black and white fronits. Red cloth with gilt titles to spine is very clean and neat. Previous owner's name to ffep. Dw has a long closed tear to the front and some minor edge wear. Near fine copy in fair dw. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 4019 Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley. |
| next page | |
| C L Hawley Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and C L Hawley 2005