next page  
   C L Hawley   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
26 Belgrave Street, Skipton, West Riding of Yorkshire. BD23 1QB United Kingdom
clh@clhawley.co.uk

Classical History & Literature

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 105 title(s) on 5 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Ecce Scriptores Romani : A Selection of Prose and verse.
Harlow: Oliver & Boyd, 1993. Paperback. 301pp. Prepared by the Scottish Classics Group. Slightly tanned to top edge. Slightly rubbed. Good, sound copy.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 7241
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

  The Open University A297 Reading Classical Latin Study Guide.
Milton Keynes: Open University, 1999. Paperback. 0749238689. 186pp. Clean and neat. Very good copy.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 7498
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

ABBOTT, EVELYN AND E. D. MANSFIELD.  A Primer of Greek Grammar.
London: Gerald Duckworth & Co , 1988. Reprint Paperback. 0715612581. 220pp. Covers accidence and syntax. Pages little browned to very edges. Somewhat rubbed. Binding is sound. Good, sound copy.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 7321
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

AESCHYLUS.  Persae.
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1915. Hard Cover. 74pp. TEXT IN GREEK with 15 page introduction, and footnotes throughout, in English by A. Sidgwick. Index divided into general and grammatical, and names. Red cloth with black titles. Sunned to spine. Some rubbing to egdes. Bumped. No dw. Light browning to endpapers. Very good copy.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 3274
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

ALLEN, JOHN BARROW.  An Elementary Latin Grammar .
Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1962. Revised Hard Cover. 199pp. New edition revised. Ex-school copy with pupils names etc to endpapers. green cloth is marked with ink etc. Rubbed. Small split in cloth to lower rear hinge. Binding is sound. Good, sound copy.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 6127
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

BARROW, R. H.  A Selection of Latin Inscriptions.
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1950. Reprint Hard Cover. 91pp. Black and white frontis. TEXT IN LATIN. Notes, preface etc in English. Green cloth with black titles to spine. ome light edge wear. previous owner's name to endpapers. No dw. Very good copy.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 3410
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

CAESAR ( C. IULI CAESARIS ).  Gallic War Book V / De Bello Gallico.
London: Macmillan, 1956. Hard Cover. 199pp. Modern School Classic series. Edited with introduction, notes and vocabularies by H. E. Gould and J. L. Whiteley. TEXT IN LATIN, editioral matter in English. Some light annotation to text. Rubbed to edges. binding is sound. Good, sound copy.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 6366
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

CICERO.  Cicero in Asia : Selections from Cicero's Letters and Speeches
Oxford: Clarendon Press, n.d. Hard Cover. 159pp. Edited with 21 page contextualising introduction, plus notes and vocabulary by S. Price. Blue cloth with black titles and decorations. Black and white frontis. plus 11 further full page black and white photographs. Map. TEXT IN LATIN. Introduction and notes in English. Some light rubbing. Slightly darkened to spine. Internally near fine, Very good+ copy.
GBP 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 34.88 | JP¥ 3082] Book number: 3407
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

CICERONIS, M. TULLII [ CICERO ].  Academicorum Ad M. Varronem.
Leipzig: Teubner, 1898. Paperback. 90pp. TEXT IN LATIN. No 29 in the works of Cicero series by Teubner. Edited by C. F. W. Müller. Paper covers much rubbed and lightly dust soiled. Previous owner's name neatly in ink to front. Good, sound copy.
GBP 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 24.08 | JP¥ 2128] Book number: 3319
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

CICERONIS, M. TULLII [ CICERO ].  Laelius de Amicita, Paradoxa.
Leipzig: Teubner, 1898. Paperback. 213pp. TEXT IN LATIN. No 37 in the works of Cicero series by Teubner. Edited by C. F. W. Müller. Paper covers much rubbed. Previous owner's name neatly in ink to front. Good, sound copy.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 3315
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

CICERONIS, M. TULLII [ CICERO ].  Tusculanarum Disputationum.
Leipzig: Teubner, 1898. Paperback. 213pp. TEXT IN LATIN. No 31 in the works of Cicero series by Teubner. Edited by C. F. W. Müller. Paper covers much rubbed and becoming detached though gatherings are still soundly attached to each other. Previous owner's name neatly in ink to front. Reading copy only.
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 3316
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

COVENTRY SUMMERS, WALTER.  The Silver Age of Latin Literature : From Tiberius to Trajan
London: Methuen, 1920. Hard Cover. 316pp. An assessment of the immediate post-Augustan literature of Rome. Includes chronological table. Indexed. Blue cloth blind embossed to front board with gilt titles to spine. Also to front board is a gilt embossed device of Fleetwood Grammar School with a Fleetwood Grammar School prize label (Maud Hartley 1928-29) to endpaper. Prize dedication has been neatly crossed through in ink and a further owner's name added to endpaper. Slightly rubbed and bumped. No dw. Good+, sound copy.
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.58 | JP¥ 2348] Book number: 3313
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

AESOP ILLUSTRATED BY EDWARD J. DETMOLD.  The Fables of Aesop.
London: Folio Society, 2002 impr. . H/b, 10" x 8", 152pp. Classic tales. With colour frontis and 11 other colour plates. Full beige cloth printed with colour design redrawn by David Eccles from a Detmold design. Dark Green to top edge of pages. Very slight bumping to top and tail of spine. Dark green card slip case. Slip case has some bumps to fore-edge. A near fine copy of this attractive book, in very good slip case.
GBP 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 34.88 | JP¥ 3082] Book number: 2369
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

DOVER, K. J.  Aristophanic Comedy.
London: Batsford, 1972. . Hb, 8.5" x 5.5", 253pp. A very thorough introduction to Aristophanes' 11 extant plays. Aimed at the intelligent lay reader who wants access to the social, theatrical and literary backgroud, as well as play-by-play synopsis and assessment. Also includes matter on the evidence available on the text, chronology, note on transliterating Greek etc. Select bibliography. Index to passages from plays as well as general index. Ex-library copy with labels, withdrawn stamps etc to endpapers. Dw is sunned to spine and has library numbers and a label to the spine. Dw had been protected by a loose library jacket (no discarded) and is clean. Spine of book itself is free from all library marks. A good + copy.
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.25 | JP¥ 2054] Book number: 2672
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

EURIPIDES.  The Alecestis.
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1912. Hard Cover. 159pp. TEXT IN GREEK. Edited by W. S. Hadley. With extensive notes in English. Previous owner's name neatly in ink to endpaper. Ink notes on translation to rear endpaper. Rubbed to edges with one small area of exposed board to rear hinge edge. No dw. Good+, sound copy.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 3285
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

EURIPIDES.  Electra.
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1939. Hard Cover. 226pp. TEXT IN GREEK. Edited by J. D. Denniston with intriduction and very extensive commentary in English. Previous owner's name neatly in ink to endpaper plus further name crossed out. Red cloth with gilt titles to spine is sunned to spine and unevenly sunned to boards. Rubbed to edges. No dw. Good+, sound copy.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 3286
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

EURIPIDES.  Hecuba partly in the original and partly intranslation with introduction and notes by J. T. Sheppard.
Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1949. Reprint Hard Cover. 103pp. Blue cloth rather darkened to spine. Occasional marks to front and back. Internally very good. Text in both Greek and English translation. Contextualising introduction on Greek theatre. Good, sound copy.
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.58 | JP¥ 2348] Book number: 4109
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

EURIPIDES.  The Hippolytus of Euripides.
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1931. Reprint Hard Cover. 132pp. TEXT IN GREEK. Part of the Pitt Press series. Edited by W. S. Hadley. Introduction and extensive notes in English. Greek index. English index. Green cloth with black titles. Slightly rubbed and somewhat bumped to corners. Previous owner's name to ffep. No dw. Good, sound copy.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 3294
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

EURIPIDES.  Medea.
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1938. Hard Cover. 190pp. TEXT IN GREEK. Edited with introduction and extensive commentary by Dennys L. Page. 8 page essay 'Metrical Scheme and Notes' at end. Red cloth with gilt titles is sunned to spine. Rubbed and bumped. Previous owner's name, neatly in ink, to endpaper. Very neat pencil annotations throughout do not obscure text. No dw. Good+, sound copy.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 3289
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

EVRIPIDES [ EURIPIDES ].  Fabvlae I [ Fables ].
Oxford: Clarendon, n.d. . Limp cloth edition. TEXT IN GREEK. Preface in Latin. Edited by Gilbert Murray. Some neat pencil annotation to text and heavy pencil notes to endpapers. Rubbed to edges and across spine which is creased but sound. Previous owner's name to endpapers. No dw. Good, sound copy.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 3291
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

EVRIPIDES [ EURIPIDES ].  Fabvlae III [ Fables ].
Oxford: Clarendon. . Limp cloth edition. TEXT IN GREEK. Preface in Latin. Edited by Gilbert Murray. Some occasional neat pencil annotation to text. Rubbed to edges and across spine which is creased but sound. Previous owners' name to endpapers with some crossing out. No dw. Good, sound copy.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 3293
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

EVRIPIDES [ EURIPIDES ].  Fabvlae II [ Fables ].
Oxford: Clarendon, n.d. Hard Cover. TEXT IN GREEK. Preface in Latin. Edited by Gilbert Murray. Very lightly rubbed. Previous owners' names, including some crossing out, to endpapers. Dark blue cloth with gilt titles to spine. No dw. Very good copy.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 3296
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

FINLEY, M. I.  Early Greece: The bronze and archaic ages (Ancient Culture & Society).
London: Chatto & Windus, 1981. Paperback. 0701125454. 149pp. New and revised edition. Pages lightly tanned. Lightly rubbed. Good+, sound copy.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 5274
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

CORNELII TACITI EDITED BY C. D. FISHER.  Annalium.
Oxford: Claredon Press, 1966. Reprint Hard Cover. Unpaginated. TEXT IN LATIN and editorial material in Latin. Edited with notes by C. D. Fisher. Blue cloth lightly bumped to corners. Some sizable white marks to front. Previous owner's name to prelim. Contents are clean and neat. Good-, sound copy.
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.27 | JP¥ 1614] Book number: 4974
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

Q. HORATI FLACCI [ HORACE ].  Opera [ Works ].
Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1947. Reprint Hard Cover. Unpaginated. Edited by E.C. Wickham. Occasional, very neat pencil annotaion. Dark blue cloth with gilt titles to spine. No dw. Light edge wear. Very good copy.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 3430
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

105 titles found on 5 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   C L Hawley Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and C L Hawley 2005