next page  
   C L Hawley   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
26 Belgrave Street, Skipton, West Riding of Yorkshire. BD23 1QB United Kingdom
clh@clhawley.co.uk

Chinese History & Literature

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 27 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Cultural Relics Unearthed in China.
Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1973. . Laminated card envelope with colour photograph to front. Contains 12 different unused postcards in fine condition. Each postcard shows one of a variety of archaeological finds photographed in colour. Card envelope is generally clean and bright but has some light bumping and creasing. Postcards are in fine condition.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 1922
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

CHIEN-NUNG, LI (TRANSLATED AND EDITED BY SSU-YU TENG AND JEREMY INGALLS).  The Political History of China, 1840-1928.
Stanford: Stanford University Press, 1969 repr. . P/b, 8.5" x 5.5", 545pp. Written by a chinese scholar for a chinese audience this work provides indirect access to resources not easily available to western scholars. With bibliography and detailed references by the editors. 3 maps. Rubbed to edges with some browning to white areas of cover. Internally clean and bright. Sunned to spine which has some creasing. Some surface scratches and a corner crease to front cover. A good, sound copy.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 1897
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

CROZIER, RALPH C. (EDITOR).  China's Cultural Legacy and Communism.
London: Pall Mall Press. First edition Hard Cover. 0269025308. 313pp. A well organised and varied anthology of essays, excerpts and commentaries by Chinese and non-Chinese observers. Organised into sections covering cultural policy, museums and monuments, history and archaeolgy, philosophy, religion, language and literature, opera, performing arts, painting, architecture, and the Cultural Revolution. Two small selections of black and white plates. Further reading. Red coth with gilt titles. Slightly bumped to spine. Dw is worn to egdes with some very small chips and more significant closed tears. White areas of dw are showing dust and handling marks. Near fine copy in good- dw.
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.32 | JP¥ 2075] Book number: 1880
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

DEFRANCIS, JOHN.  Beginning Chinese.
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1974 repr. . P/b, large format, 536pp. Completely revised edition. A set of basic lessons, using pinyin romanization, in spoken Pekingese or standard Mandarin. Although based on an alphabet familiar to Europeans there are also two lessons on Chinese characters. Glossary-index; supplementary vocabulary; detailed suggested study guide. Some external browning. Reading and shelf wear with some loss to surface of spine. A sound reading copy.
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.33 | JP¥ 1630] Book number: 1888
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

DIKÖTTER, FRANK.  Crime, Punishment and the Prison in Modern China.
London: Hurst & Co. 2002. Hardcover. 1850654824. 441pp. A study of China and Chinese culture through an examination of its prisons, penal system and attitude towards criminality in the first half of the twentieth century history. Small selection of black and white plates. Very clean and bright. Fine copy in fine dw.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 29.99 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 3146
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

DUDBRIDGE, GLEN.  Lost Books of Medieval China (British Library - Panizzi Lectures).
London: British Library, 2000. Paperback. 0712346880. 79pp. The Panizzi Lectures 1999. Tiny hint of bumping to corners. Near fine copy.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 7135
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

EDWARDS, E. D. ( EDITOR ).  The Dragon Book.
London: William Hodge, 1938. First edition Hard Cover. 367pp. A delightful anthology of translated writing from the Chinese. Inlcudes Chinese Lore, anecdotes, tales, views of Western culture, and of China itself, as well as poetry and more. Black and white line drawings throughout. Neat red cloth slightly dust soiled to very edges and faded with some light marks to spine. Black cloth label to spine with gilt titles. This book has possible been re-bound some time ago. Foxing to endpapers. Very good copy.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 3482
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

CH'ENG-EN, WU (TRANSLATED WITH A BRIEF INTRODUCTION BY ARTHUR WALEY).  Monkey.
Harmondsworth: Penguin, 1973 repr. . P/b, 351pp. Penguin Classics Series. Translated from the Chinese. A sixteenth century re-working of ancient CHinese myth that combines legend with history and satire. Some very light shelf wear. Spine is uncreased. Small scratches / surface damage to black areas of cover. Light internal browning. Clean and sound. A very good copy.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 1896
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

FENG, ZHONG-PING.  The British Government's China Policy 1945-1950.
Keele: Ryburn / Keele University Press, 1994. . H/b, 9.5" x 6.5", 189pp. An analysis of British foreign policy and Britain's attitudes to Communism and Mao. Detailed bibliography. Indexed. A fine bright copy in like dw.
GBP 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 20.75 US$ 30.82 | JP¥ 2742] Book number: 2275
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

FITZGERALD, C. P.  The Birth of Communist China.
Harmondsworth: Pelican, 1971 repr. . P/b, 288pp. Although earlier background in provided this account concentrates upon the events of 1911 and after. Some creasing to spine and other reading and edge wear. Lightly browned internally. Becoming weak to front internal joint. A fair copy.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 1907
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

FITZGERALD, C. P.  The Southern Expansion of the Chinese People.
London: Barrie & Jenkins, 1972. . H/b, 9" x 6", 230pp. Cultural, economic and political study. Bumped to bottom of spine. Dw is sunned to spine and rubbed to edges with a couple of small tears.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 1891
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

HAY, JOHN (EDITOR).  Boundaries in China.
London: Reaktion Books, 1995. Hardcover. 094846237X. 350pp. 10 essays covering a variety of topics relating to boundaries including: Chinese Opera, roles and identity; funerary narratives in the Cangshan tomb and the boundary of death; the Chinese poetic canon etc. Some black and white lines drawings. Some light dust or finger marks to page edges and dw. Near fine copy in near fine dust wrapper.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 20.83 | JP¥ 1852] Book number: 3160
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

HINTON, WILLIAM.  Fanshen: A Documentary of Revolution in a Chinese Village.
Harmondsworth: Pelican, 1966. . P/b, 757pp. An analytical account of how thw CHinese Revo0lution affected one small village, Long Bow, Lucheng County, Shansi Province in 1948. 5 Maps. Indexed. Useful appendices cover: Basic Programme on Chinese Agrarian Law; Supplementary Measure for Carrying out the Basic Programmes on Chinese Agrarian Law; How to analyse Class Status in the Countryside. Some creasing to spine and other reading and edge wear. Lightly browned internally. A good, sound copy.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 1911
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

HINTON, HAROLD C.  An Introduction to Chinese Politics.
Newton Abbot: Davis & Charles, 1973. First edition Hard Cover. 0715363212. 323pp. A consideration of the events and politics since 1949. Very lightly bumped to spine. Useful appendix details research methods for Chinese politics. A number of maps and charts. Indexed. Dw is sunned to spine and rubbed to top edge. Near fine copy in very good dw.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 1884
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

JENNER, W. J. F. (ED).  Modern Chinese Stories.
Oxford: OUP, 1972 repr. . P/b, 5" x 8", 271pp. Twenty pieces, written the 1950s and 1960s, in translation from the Chinese, that cover a range of authors both peasant and literary. Light shelf wear. Some creasing to spine. Light internal browning. Clean and sound. A good copy.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 1912
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

EN-LAI, CHOU; RENMIN RIBAO ETC.  The Sino-Indian Boundary Question.
Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1965. . P/b, 7" x 5", 44pp. A small collection of speeches, letters, interviews, reports etc. Slight bump to one corner. Very clean and bright. A near fine copy.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 10.83 | JP¥ 963] Book number: 1917
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

RIBAO, RENMIN; ETC.  Down with the New Tsars!
Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1969. . P/b, 7" x 5", 44pp plus fold out map (neat and complete) and 16 further pages of black and white photographs with extended notes. A selection of journalism. Very clean and bright. Minimal wear. A near fine copy.
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.32 | JP¥ 2075] Book number: 1918
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

RIBAO, RENMIN; ETC.  Three Major Struggles on China's Philosophical Front (1949-64).
Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1973. . P/b, 7" x 5", 66pp Four political Essays. Very clean and bright. Minimal wear. Light crease to back cover and last page. A near fine copy.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 1919
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

RIBOUD, MARC.  The Three Banners of China.
London: Collier-Macmillan, 1966. First edition Hard Cover. 216pp. Large format. Cream cloth flecked with black. Black device to front. Blacj titles to spine. Collection of photographs. Some in colour. Minimal wear. Near fine copy.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 5795
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

SCHURMANN, FRANZ AND ORVILLE SCHELL (EDITORS).  China Readings 2: Republican China 1911-1949.
Harmondsworth: Pelican, 1972 repr. . P/b, 382pp. Contains material on politics, society and culture from primary and secondary sources from China and elsewhere. Map inside front cover. Brief bibliography. Index. Some creasing to spine and other reading and edge wear. Lightly browned internally. Slightly cocked. A fair copy.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 1908
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

TERRILL, ROSS.  The Future of China After Mao.
London: Andre Deutsch, 1978. First edition Hard Cover. 0233970622. 331pp. A study of the dynamics of politics in China in the 1970s from the death of Mao, the role of Chou En-lai, the battle with the 'Gang of Four' and the emergence of Chairman Hua, this book provided portraits of key individuals along side an assessment of China within international affairs. Includes brief chronology of 1976-77, brief glossary of terms and names and a 60 page appendix with translations of several key chinese political speeches and other documents. Indexed. Slightly bumped to spine. Rubbed to top edge of dw. Price on inner dw flap has been inked through in red. Light black biro mark to outside of dw. Slightly faded to sine and browned to white areas. Near fine copy in very good dw.
GBP 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 US$ 28.32 | JP¥ 2519] Book number: 1881
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

TSE-TUNG, MAO.  Concentrate a Superior Force to Destroy the Enemy Forces One by One.
Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1968. . P/b, stapled pamphlet, 9pp. Cream card covers are clean and have minimal wear. Slight amount of rust event in centre of pages around staples. A near fine copy.
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 7.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 1921
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

TSE-TUNG, MAO.  Ten Poems and Lyrics.
London: Jonathan Cape, 1976. Paperback. 0224012428. 71pp. Chinese character text along side English language translation by Wang Hui-Ming. Rubbed to edges. Good+, sound copy.
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 5775
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

TSETUNG, MAO.  Quotations from Chairman MaoTsetung (Red Book).
Peking: Foreign Language Press, 1976. Paperback. Stiff red plastic, over card covers, is printed with gilt titles which are rather rubbed. 312pp. Red ribbon marker. Black and white frontis of Chairman Mao still retaining protective tissue. Some light reading wear. Good+, sound copy.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 5965
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

WALTHAM, CLAE.  Shu Ching Book Of History : a modernized edition of the translations of James Legge
London: Allen & Unwin, 1972. Hard Cover. 0049510207. 277pp. A foundation stone of Eastern culture in a modernised translation. The title translated in western texts variously as "Classic of History", "Classic of Documents", "Book of History", "Book of Documents" and also known as Shàngshu. . Neat blue boards with silver titles to spine. Dust wrapper is rubbed and with a few very small tears. Very good copy in Fair dw.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 6038
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

27 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   C L Hawley Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and C L Hawley 2005