| C L Hawley | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 12 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 12 |
| BARR, JOHN. Illustrated Children's Books. London: British Library, 1995 . Reprint Paperback. 0712300988. 80 pp. Traces the development of children's illustrated books from the eighteenth century to the 1920s. Illustrations in black & white and colour. Minimal wear. Near fine, bright copy. GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.83 | JP¥ 1408] Book number: 4295 Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley. | ||
| BARR, JOHN. Illustrated Children's Books. London: British Library, 1995 . Reprint Paperback. 0712300988. 80 pp. Traces the development of children's illustrated books from the eighteenth century to the 1920s. Illustrations in black & white and colour. Minimal wear. Near fine, bright copy. GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.83 | JP¥ 1408] Book number: 4539 Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley. | ||
| CADOGAN, MARY. The Woman Behind William: A Life of Richmal Crompton. London: Macmillan, 1993. Paperback. 033360038X. 169pp. Biography of the author of the 'Just William' stories from her late Victorian childhood on the outskirts of Bury, Lancashire, and through her teaching career to her life as successful author with a strong focus on social history and education, Cadogan closely examines Crompton's relationship with her three male relations who as boys were the models for William. Rubbed and well read. Binding is sound. Text is clean. Good, sound copy. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 4764 Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley. | ||
| CHITTY, SUSAN. That Singular Person Called Lear: The Extraordinary Life of the Author of the Owl and the Pussycat. Stroud: Temus, 2007. Paperback. 075244137X. 335pp. Biography of Edward Lear. Small selection of black and white illustrations. Mint. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 7134 Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley. | ||
| HURLIMANN, BETTINA. Three Centuries of Children's Books in Europe. London: OUP, 1967. . H/b, 9.5" x 6.5", 297 pp. Classic survey of children's books drawing heavily on the author's own experience with her personal collection. Covers nursery rhymes, fairy tales, nonsense, fantasy and reality, cowboys and Indians, photography, politics, picture-books, and children's books by men of letters. Translated and edited by Brian W. Alderson. Bibliography and Index.Twenty eight black and white plates and a small number of illustrations. Green cloth with silver titles. Remains of tape to endpaper hidden by dw flap. Ex-library copy but only mark is one stamp to endpaper. Very clean and bright dw. A near fine copy. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 1091 Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley. | ||
| JACKSON, MARY V. Engines of Instruction, Mischief, and Magic : Children's Literature in England from Its Beginnings to 1839. Lincoln: University of Nebraska Press, 1990. Paperback. 0803275706. 304pp. From John Newbery's first publications to Romanticism and the influence of William Blake and fantasy. A detailed and scholarly over-view. Lightly rubbed to edges. Very good copy. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 5330 Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley. | ||
| MEIGS, CORNELIA WITH ELIZABETH NESBITT, ANNE EATON AND RUTH HILL VIGUERS. A Critical History of Children's Literature : A Survey of Children's Books in English from Earliest Times to the Present New York: Macmillan, 1953. First edition Hard Cover. 624pp. Signed and inscribed by one of the authors, Anne Eaton, "To john Milne from the 1/4 author, Anne Heather (?) Eaton." A substantial survey beginning with folklore, myths and medieval romance up to the first half of the twentieth century. Considers: morality and mystery plays; Aesop, Malory, Pilgrim's Progress, Robinson Crusoe, Gulliver's Travels; John Locke; John Newbery; the 'Little Female Academy' of Sarah Fielding, Sarah Trimmer, Hannah More, Mary Wollstonecraft; Charles and Mary Lamb; classic fairy tales including Grimm, Andersen and Dickens; classic novels including Heidi, Tom Brown's School Days; Nonsense (Carroll, Lear, Wilde); American writers; adventure fiction including Henty, Dana, Marryat, Verne, Stevenson; Book illustrators including Caldecott, Crane, Greenaway; Children's magazines; the later classics, Kipling, Beatrix Potter, Kenneth Graham, Peter Pan; picture books; realistic stories and social trends; also covers non-fiction, poetry, bible stories, libraries and more. Neat blue boards have light wear to head and tail of spine. Dw is rather dusty with edge damage including some medium sized chips and tears. Very good+ copy in Chipped and Torn dw. GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.5 US$ 46.65 | JP¥ 4150] Book number: 4847 Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley. | ||
| MEIGS, CORNEILA. The Story of Louisa Alcott. London: Harrap, 1935. Hard Cover. H/b, 1st ed. 8.5" x 5.5", 223pp. Biography of the children's novelist Louisa May Alcott who wrote stories of the four March sisters in Little Women, Good Wives, Little Men, and Jo's Boys. Black and white frontis. of Louisa Alcott from c.1862 daguerreotype; sixteen illustrations. Indexed. Cloth is rubbed and there is some edge wear. There is an old fashioned Boots sticker remnant to front board. Bumping to corners. Tear to rear free end paper and some pen marks to rear end paper. Good+, sound copy. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 460 Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley. | ||
| NOAKES, VIVIEN. Edward Lear: The Life of a Wanderer. Stroud: Stroud, 2006. Revised Paperback. 0750937440. 312pp. Biography of the nonsense poet and painter. Revised edition. Two selections of black and white plates. Very clean and bright and of unread appearance. Near fine, bright copy. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 6882 Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley. | ||
| REYNOLDS, KIMBERLEY, GERALDINE BRENNAN AND KEVIN MCCARRON. Frightening Fiction: R L Steine, Robert Westall, David Almond and Others. London: Continuum, 2001. Paperback. 0826453104. 9" x 6", 134pp. Part of the 'Contemporary Classics of Children's Literature' series. Three critical extended essays with their own bibliographies (including useful websites) plus general bibliography and index. Covers the writers in the title as well as Philip Gross and Lesley Howarth. Of interest to educationalists and specialist librarians as well as academics in the field of children's literature. Near fine copy. GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.83 | JP¥ 1408] Book number: 2565 Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley. | ||
| SCHAFER, ELIZABETH D. Beacham's Sourcebooks for Teaching Young Adult Fiction: Exploring Harry Potter. London: Ebury Press, 2000. . P/b, 9" x 6", 479pp. A lively and enthusiastic and very thorough guide to the first 3 Harry Potter books; designed to dipped in to rather than read complete. Deals with all aspects of the books including the characters, Rowling's biography, influences, publishing facts, book and online resources, magic, morality and many other areas, as well as detailed sections on each book covering an overview, synopsis, vocabulary and chapter by chapter questions, and also a detailed timeline. Detailed appendices give children's literature bibliography and human and mythical character descriptions. Notes for teachers, parents and librarians are included but the book is accessible for children reading on their own. Very clean and bright. Uncreased spine appears unread. Bumped to two corners. A very good copy. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 2083 Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley. | ||
| STRACHEY, RICHARD. A Strachey Child. Oxford: Simonette Strachey, 1979. Hard Cover. 0950621803. 151pp. Autobiography of the children's author, and novelist. Richard Stachey was a favourite nephew of Lytton Strachey, and this childhood memoir gives an insight in the wider Strachey circle. Pale olive boards with gilt titles to spine. Dw is price clipped. Slightly rubbed. Slightly bumped to top and tail of spine. Very good copy in Very Good (Price-Clipped) dw. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 4300 Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley. |
| C L Hawley Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and C L Hawley 2005