C L Hawley   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
26 Belgrave Street, Skipton, West Riding of Yorkshire. BD23 1QB United Kingdom
clh@clhawley.co.uk

Children's: Other Fiction

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 19 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 19
BLUME, JUDY.  Tiger Eyes.
London: Macmillan, 1994 repr. . P/b, 143pp. Children's novel aimed at younger teenagers. Davie has to come to terms with the murder of her father just before she starts High School. Generally clean and bright. Soound though with reading wear. Overall a very good secondhand paperback.
GBP 1.99 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.32 | JP¥ 295] Book number: 1427
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

BOYLSTON, HELEN DORE.  Sue Barton Rural Nurse .
London: John Lane The Bodley Head, 1956. Reprint Hard Cover. 222pp. Young adult fiction; nursing series. Sound copy in poor dust wrapper whihc has suffered significant tears and loss. Good, sound copy in poor dw.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 7526
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

BOYLSTON, HELEN DORE.  Sue Barton Superintendent Nurse .
London: John Lane The Bodley Head, 1956. Reprint Hard Cover. 198pp. Young adult fiction; nursing series. Sound copy in poor dust wrapper which has some tears and loss. Good, sound copy in poor dw.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 7527
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

CANNAN, JOANNA WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY JOSEPHINE PULLEIN-THOMPSON.  We Met Our Cousins.
Edinburgh: Fidra Books, 2006. Paperback. 0955191033. 160pp. Newly reissued children's adventure story with the original illustrations by Anne Bullen reproduced throughout. With a new biographical introduction by the author's daughter and fellow novelist Josephine Pullein-Thompson. Slightly bumped to bottom edge. Very clean and bright. Near fine copy.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 4660
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

DUNCAN, KATHLEEN M.  Hal instead of Horace.
London: Pickering & Inglis, 1969. . H/b, 1st ed. 7" x 4.75", 64pp. Children's novel. Green cloth is clean with the slightest of fading to edges. Colour illustrated dw is sound but rubbed with a number of small chips. Sunday school prize sticker. Child has crayoned his name and address on front end paper. Overall a very good copy in good dw.
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.83 | JP¥ 519] Book number: 393
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

FITZROY, OLIVIA.  Steer by the Stars.
Edinburgh: Fidra, 2007. . 9781906123000. 326pp. A reissue of this children's classic, a sequel to Orders to Poach, set in Scotland, with an introduction reminising about her childhood by Fitzroy's sister Barbara Ormerod. Illustrated in black and white by Anne Bullen. Unread copy. New copy.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 4946
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

LYON, ELINOR.  Run Away Home.
London: Fidra Books, 2007. Paperback. 9781906123048. 199pp. A re-issue of this classic children's adventure story set in Scotland, sequel to The House in Hiding and We Daren't go A'Hunting being the third Ian and Sovra book, and reproduced complete with original author illustrations. Also includes an autobiographical introduction by the author. New, unread copy in mint condition. New.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 6016
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

LYON, ELINOR.  We Daren't Go A'Hunting.
London: Fidra Books, 2006. Paperback. 0955191068. 194pp. A re-issue of this classic children's adventure story set in Scotland, sequel to The House in Hiding being the second Ian and Sovra book, and reproduced complete with original author illustrations. Also includes an autobiographical introduction by the author. New, unread copy. As New.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 4749
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

MANGO, KARIN N.  Somewhere Green.
New York: Four Winds Press, 1987. Hard Cover. 0027622703. 202pp. Loosely laid-in is a letter from the author to 'Geoffrey' who was J. G. Sharps the Gaskell scholar and late president of the Gaskell Society. Novel for young adults set in Brooklyn. Lightest of bump to one corner. Light shelf wear. Very clean and bright. Near fine copy in near fine dust wrapper.
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 26.66 | JP¥ 2371] Book number: 4788
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

MAYNE, WILLIAM WITH ILLUSTRATIONS BY MARCIA LANE FOSTER.  Underground Alley.
Oxford: OUP, 1965. . H/b, 1st edn thus, 8" x 5", 168pp. Children's novel with black and white line drawings, some full page. Some edge wear to dw and one small closed tear. Book itself has been bumped to top of spine and one corner. Dw has been neatly price clipped and is showing dust/ handling marks to white areas at back. Yellow boards are clean and bright. A very good copy in like dw.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 1472
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

PARDOE, M.  Bunkle Began It.
Edinburgh: Fidra Books, 2007. Paperback. 9781906123017. 209pp. Newly reissued children's adventure story with the original illustrations by Julie Neild reproduced throughout. With a biographical introduction by a children's bookseller originally written for early Fidra Books edition of a Pardoe novel. This volume also has a brief reflection on 'Bunkle: The Irrepressible Hero' also by Vanessa Robertson. Unread, new copy in mint condition. New Copy.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 4985
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

PARDOE, M.  The Far Island.
Edinburgh: Fidra Books, 2005. Paperback. 0955191009. viii + 275pp. Newly reissued children's adventure story with the orginal illustrations by R. M. Turvey reproduced throughout. With a new biographical introduction by a children's bookseller, brief bibliography and author's photograph. Illustrated map. Clean, bright and unread. NEW BOOK. Fine copy.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 3945
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

PARKER, RICHARD.  The Fire Curse.
London: Heinemann, 1975. Hard Cover. 0434959804. 38pp. Children's fiction: a folk tale type story about an old woman and fire. Distinctively illustrated throughout by Trevor Stubley in blue black and white. One of the Heineman Red Apple Series. Illustrated laminated boards are slightly rubbed to edges but are clean. Dust wrapped is neatly price clipped and somewhat rubbed with some very light dust soiled and occasional light mark. First prelim has previous owner's name in pen. Near fine copy in good + dw.
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 US$ 58.31 | JP¥ 5187] Book number: 4710
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

PEYTON, K. M.  Fly-by-Night.
Edinburgh: Fidra Books, 2007. Paperback. 9780955191091. 196pp. Newly reissued children's pony story with original illustrations by author. Also includes a 8 page biographical introduction by the author. Mint, unread copy. New Copy.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 4923
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

SCHULZ, CHARLES M.  Snoopy in Springtime.
Leicester: Knight Books, 1974. Paperback. 0340193263. Unpaginated. 15 double page colour cartoons featuring Charlie Brown, Snoopy and their friends. Slightly rubbed. Small superficial scratch to surface of front cover. Very good- copy.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 4134
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

SHAW, JANE.  Susan Interferes.
London: Collins, n.d. . H/b, 7" x 4.55",188pp. Girl's story. Previous owner's name to endpapers. Turquoise boards with silver titles. Rubbed with some bumping. Spine has suffered significant loss and has previously had tape over it which has left marks. Light internal browning. No dw. A sound reading copy.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 1814
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

SHAW, JANE.  Susan's Helping Hand.
London: The Children's Press, n.d. Hard Cover. 188pp. Green boards with silver titles to spine and silver illustration to front. Closed tear to back of dust wrapper, and some very tiny chips and tears to the very edges Lightly rubbed to edge of spine. Pages lightly tanned. Very good copy in Good + dw.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 5069
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

TRAVERS, P. L.  Friend Monkey.
Harmondsworth: Puffin, 1985. . P/b, 284pp. Children's story by the author of Mary Poppins. Internally browned with some reading and edge wear. A good secondhand paperback.
GBP 1.99 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.32 | JP¥ 295] Book number: 1423
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

TRAVERS, P. L. WITH ILLUSTRATIONS BY MARY SHEPARD.  Mary Poppins Opens the Door.
London: Armada Lion, 1973. . P/b, 284pp. Children's story by the author of Mary Poppins. Small number of line drawings, some full-page. Internally browned with some light edge wear. Sunned to spine A very good secondhand paperback.
GBP 2.20 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.67 | JP¥ 326] Book number: 1424
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

19 titles found
   
 
   C L Hawley Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and C L Hawley 2005