| C L Hawley | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 10 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 10 |
| ALCOCK, VIVIEN. The Sylvia Game. London: Mammoth, 1999 repr. Paperback. 0749710624. 158pp. Children's novel. Emily thinks there is something odd about her father's business trip especially when she discovers the mysterious Sylvia Game. Clean, bright and of unread appearance. Fine, bright copy. GBP 1.75 [Appr.: EURO 2 US$ 2.92 | JP¥ 259] Book number: 403 Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley. | ||
| AVERY, GILLIAN. Huck and her Time Machine. London: Collins, 1978, third impr. . H/b, 8.5 "x 5.5", 192pp. Red boards with gilt titles to spine. Colour illustrated dw has a small number of chips to front but is still very sound. Slightly sunned to spine. Slight edge wear. Overall a fine copy in good dw. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 544 Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley. | ||
| NORTON, MARY. The Borrowers. London: Penguin, 1993. . P/b, 163pp. Children's novel plus afterword and publisher's lists. Illustrated with line drawings by Sian Bailey. Cover illustrations in colour. The story of tiny borrowers Pod, Homily and Arrietty and how their lives change after Arrietty makes friends with a "human bean". Very clean bright copy with unread appearance. GBP 1.50 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 US$ 2.5 | JP¥ 222] Book number: 207 Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley. | ||
| PARRY, EDWARD ABBOTT AND ILLUSTRATED BY ARCHIE MACGREGOR. Butter-Scotia or A Cheap Trip to Fairyland. London: David Nutt, 1896. . H/b, first edition, 8.5" x 6", 170 pp. plus 12 pages of illustrated press notices. Bound in pictorial cloth with black and white frontis still with protective tissue. Further black and white illustrations throughout plus foldout illustrated map which has suffered one 1" long tear but is otherwise very good. Rubbed and bumped. External dust soiling and a couple of smallish stains to front. Splitting to internal front hinge. Previous owner's name to fep. A good copy with complete map. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 1353 Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley. | ||
| PARRY, EDWARD ABBOTT AND ILLUSTRATED BY ARCHIE MACGREGOR. Katawampus: Its Treatment and Cure. London: David Nutt, 1895. Hard Cover. Second edition, 8.5" x 6", 96 pp. plus press notices. Bound in pictorial cloth. Contains 7 black and white plates still with protective tissue. One plate missing. Two are present but detached. All tissue is present. Further black and white illustrations throughout. Rubbed and bumped. External dust soiling. Titles very faint to spine. Weakening to internal front hinge. Previous owner's name to fep. Good-, sound copy. GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.5 US$ 46.65 | JP¥ 4150] Book number: 1354 Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley. | ||
| STEFANSSON, THORSTEIN. The Golden Future. Oxford: OUP, 1974. First edition Hard Cover. 0192713639. 8.5" x 5.5", 165pp. Children's novel translated from the Danish by the author. Illustrated with black and white line drawings by Victor G. Ambrus. Dw has been enclosed in a plastic wrapper which is removable. Slight rubbing. Very good copy in Good + dw. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 901 Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley. | ||
| WALKER, VICTORIA. The House Called Hadlows. Edinburgh: Fidra Books, 2007. Paperback. 9781906123024. vii+ 205pp. Newly reissued children's fantasy adventure story a sequel to The Winter of Enchantment. Part two of the autobiographical introduction by the author begun in the previous book. With the original illustrations by the author. New copy. Mint condition. New. GBP 10.99 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.31 | JP¥ 1629] Book number: 5106 Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley. | ||
| WALKER, VICTORIA. The House Called Hadlows. Edinburgh: Fidra Books, 2007. Paperback. 9781906123024. vii+ 205pp. Newly reissued children's fantasy adventure story a sequel to The Winter of Enchantment. Part two of the autobiographical introduction by the author begun in the previous book. With the original illustrations by the author. New copy. Mint condition. New. GBP 10.99 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.31 | JP¥ 1629] Book number: 5785 Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley. | ||
| WALKER, VICTORIA. The Winter of Enchantment. Edinburgh: Fidra Books, 2006. Paperback. 0955191076. xi+ 175pp. Newly reissued children's fantasy adventure story. Autobiographical introduction by the author. With the original illustrations by the author. New copy. Mint condition. New. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 4779 Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley. | ||
| WALKER, VICTORIA. The Winter of Enchantment. Edinburgh: Fidra Books, 2006. Paperback. 0955191076. xi+ 175pp. Newly reissued children's fantasy adventure story. Autobiographical introduction by the author. With the original illustrations by the author. New copy. Mint condition. New. GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.33 | JP¥ 1630] Book number: 6183 Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley. |
| C L Hawley Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and C L Hawley 2005