| C L Hawley | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 18 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 18 |
| ALLAN, MABEL ESTHER. Chiltern Adventure. Edinburgh: Fidra Books, 2006. Paperback. 0955191084. 201pp. Newly reissued children's adventure story with original illustrations by T. R. Freeman: one of Allan's gems with a strong sense of place, capturing the Chilterns as the back drop to the adventures of four Londoners reluctantly holidaying in the country. 30 page introduction: 'From Early Writings to First Publication' adapted from the author's autobiographical writings. Plus bibliography of works written as Allan, as Jean Estoril, as Anne Pilgrim, and as Priscilla Hagon. Very clean and bright. New. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 4833 Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley. | ||
| ALLAN, MABEL ESTHER. Chiltern Adventure. Edinburgh: Fidra Books, 2006. Paperback. 0955191084. 201pp. Newly reissued children's adventure story with original illustrations by T. R. Freeman: one of Allan's gems with a strong sense of place, capturing the Chilterns as the back drop to the adventures of four Londoners reluctantly holidaying in the country. 30 page introduction: 'From Early Writings to First Publication' adapted from the author's autobiographical writings. Plus bibliography of works written as Allan, as Jean Estoril, as Anne Pilgrim, and as Priscilla Hagon. Very clean and bright. Brand new and unread but tiny area of damage to top of spine dating from production. New. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 4834 Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley. | ||
| ALLAN, M. E. The School on North Barrule. Edinburgh: Fidra Books, 2006. Paperback. 0955191041. xxx + 196pp. Newly reissued children's adventure story set, unusually, in the Isle of Man. 30 page introduction 'From Early Writings to First Publication' adapted from the author's autobiographical writings. Bumped to spine. Light edge wear. Good+, sound copy. GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 4616 Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley. | ||
| CANNAN, JOANNA WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY JOSEPHINE PULLEIN-THOMPSON. We Met Our Cousins. Edinburgh: Fidra Books, 2006. Paperback. 0955191033. 160pp. Newly reissued children's adventure story with the original illustrations by Anne Bullen reproduced throughout. With a new biographical introduction by the author's daughter and fellow novelist Josephine Pullein-Thompson. As New. New. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 4615 Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley. | ||
| DENES, GEE. John and Jennifer at the Zoo. London: Thomas Nelson & Sons, 1946. First edition Hard Cover. 39pp. Story, told by Valerie Higgins, illustrated throughout with colour photographs providing an interesting, if stylised, record of 1940s society as well as plenty of animal photographs. Colour illustrated endpapers. Previous owner's gift inscription dated 1946 to prelim. Illustrated papers to boards are slightly darkened to edges and spine. Slight pen mark to back. Title page has closed tear which has been mended with tape which has yellowed. One other page has a shadow of a tape mark. No dw. Good+, sound copy. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 3384 Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley. | ||
| FITZROY, OLIVIA. Steer by the Stars. Edinburgh: Fidra, 2007. . 9781906123000. 326pp. A reissue of this children's classic, a sequel to Orders to Poach, set in Scotland, with an introduction reminising about her childhood by Fitzroy's sister Barbara Ormerod. Illustrated in black and white by Anne Bullen. Unread copy. New copy. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 4945 Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley. | ||
| HOPE, LAURA LEE. The Bobbsey Twins Camping Out. Manchester: World Distributors, 1955. . H/b, 7.5" x 4.5", 183pp. Children's adventure story. Tan boards with black titles and pictorial cover. Light foxing mostly just to edges. Browned to ffep which also has previous owner's name in ink. Endpapers also have traces of white paint. Rubbed and bumped. Shadow of a stain to front board. Small number of black and white line drawings. No dw. A good, sound copy. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 1802 Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley. | ||
| KINGSTON, W. H. G. Cruise of the Dainty; or Rovings in the Pacific. London: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge. . H/b, 192pp. plus publishers advertisements. Blue cloth colour illustrated covers. Spine likewise. Publishers initials to back. Decorated end papers. Black and white frontis. with tissue preserved : "Pull on lads, pull on," he shouted." No printed date but inscribed as prize to John Staveley 1893; also author is described as the "late" W H G Kingston. No dw. Somewhat rubbed and bumped. Some browning to end papers. Two marks where blue dye has leached to very pale on front but marks do not reach onto picture. Overall a good copy. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 172 Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley. | ||
| LANSING, ALFRED. Shakleton's Valiant Voyage. London: University of London Press, 1963. First edition Hard Cover. 159pp. Aimed at older children, this is the tale of Ernest Shakleton's voyage on the Endurance. Lists members of the expedition. Small number of black and white plates. Map. Rubbed to edges of boards and spine with some surface loss and exposed areas board especially at corners. Blue ink stain to top of spine. Free endpaper missing. Owner's initials to remaining front endpaper. No dw. Good, sound copy. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 3436 Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley. | ||
| LYON, ELINOR. The House in Hiding. London: Fidra Books, 2006. Paperback. 0955191017. 268pp. A re-issue of this classic children's adventure story set in Scotland, reproduced complete with original author illustrations including the 4 colour plates. Also includes an autobiographical introduction by the author. Wraps are very clean and bright and the book is new and unread but there is a tiny dust mark to the corner of the page edges. Near fine, bright copy. GBP 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 19.1 | JP¥ 1688] Book number: 4130 Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley. | ||
| LYON, ELINOR. We Daren't Go A'Hunting. Edinburgh: Fidra Books, 2006. Paperback. 0955191068. 194pp. A re-issue of this classic children's adventure story set in Scotland, sequel to The House in Hiding being the second Ian and Sovra book, and reproduced complete with original author illustrations. Also includes an autobiographical introduction by the author. New, unread copy. As New. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 4748 Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley. | ||
| LYON, ELINOR. We Daren't Go A'Hunting. London: Fidra Books, 2006. Paperback. 0955191068. 194pp. A re-issue of this classic children's adventure story set in Scotland, sequel to The House in Hiding being the second Ian and Sovra book, and reproduced complete with original author illustrations. Also includes an autobiographical introduction by the author. New, unread copy. As New. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 4750 Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley. | ||
| PARDOE, M. Bunkle's Brainwave. Edinburgh: Fidra Books, 2006. Paperback. 095519105X. 275pp. Newly reissued children's adventure story with the original illustrations by Mary Smith reproduced throughout. With a biographical introduction by a children's bookseller originally written for early Fidra Books edition of a pardoe novel. This volume also has a brief reflection on 'Bunkle: The Irrepressible Hero' also by Vanessa Robertson. Unread, new copy. New Copy. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 4684 Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley. | ||
| PARDOE, M. Bunkle's Brainwave. Edinburgh: Fidra Books, 2006. Paperback. 095519105X. 275pp. Newly reissued children's adventure story with the original illustrations by Mary Smith reproduced throughout. With a biographical introduction by a children's bookseller originally written for early Fidra Books edition of a Pardoe novel. This volume also has a brief reflection on 'Bunkle: The Irrepressible Hero' also by Vanessa Robertson. Unread, new copy. New Copy. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 4721 Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley. | ||
| PARDOE, M. Bunkle Began It. Edinburgh: Fidra Books, 2007. Paperback. 9781906123017. 209pp. Newly reissued children's adventure story with the original illustrations by Julie Neild reproduced throughout. With a biographical introduction by a children's bookseller originally written for early Fidra Books edition of a Pardoe novel. This volume also has a brief reflection on 'Bunkle: The Irrepressible Hero' also by Vanessa Robertson. Unread, new copy in mint condition. New Copy. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 4984 Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley. | ||
| PARDOE, M. The Far Island. Edinburgh: Fidra Books, 2005. Paperback. 0955191009. viii + 275pp. Newly reissued children's adventure story with the orginal illustrations by R. M. Turvey reproduced throughout. With a new biographical introduction by a children's bookseller, brief bibliography and author's photograph. Illustrated map. Clean, bright and unread. Very slightly bumped to one corner. Near fine, bright copy. GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.27 | JP¥ 1614] Book number: 3910 Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley. | ||
| PARDOE, M. The Far Island. Edinburgh: Fidra Books, 2005. Paperback. 0955191009. viii + 275pp. Newly reissued children's adventure story with the orginal illustrations by R. M. Turvey reproduced throughout. With a new biographical introduction by a children's bookseller, brief bibliography and author's photograph. Illustrated map. Clean, bright and unread. NEW BOOK. Fine copy. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 4017 Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley. | ||
| WALKER, VICTORIA. The Winter of Enchantment. Edinburgh: Fidra Books, 2006. Paperback. 0955191076. xi+ 175pp. Newly reissued children's fantasy adventure story. Autobiographical introduction by the author. With the original illustrations by the author. New copy. Mint condition. New. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 4773 Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley. |
| C L Hawley Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and C L Hawley 2005