C L Hawley   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
26 Belgrave Street, Skipton, West Riding of Yorkshire. BD23 1QB United Kingdom
clh@clhawley.co.uk

Caribbean Literature

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 10 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 10
  World Literature Written in English MLA Group 12, Number 19, April 1971.
Modern Language Association of America, 1971. Paperback. paginated 1-96pp. With a strong focus on the West Indies including a an interview with George Lamming on writing and publishing, a bibliography of West Indian Fiction, etc. Also includes two essaye on Chinese poetry in English. Shadow of a date stamp to front. Faded to spine. Lightlly rubbed. Binding is sound. Good+, sound copy.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 6586
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

  World Literature Written in English MLA Group 12, Number 19, April 1971.
Modern Language Association of America, 1971. Paperback. paginated 1-96pp. With a strong focus on the West Indies including a an interview with George Lamming on writing and publishing, a bibliography of West Indian Fiction, etc. Also includes two essays on Chinese poetry in English. Coffee cup ring-shadows to front. Faded to spine. Rubbed. Binding is sound. Reading copy only.
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.32 | JP¥ 293] Book number: 6587
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

  World Literature Written in English MLA Group 12, Volume 12, Number 1, April 1973.
Modern Language Association of America, 1973. Paperback. paginated 1-124pp. With a strong focus on the West Inies including articles on Derek Walcott, V. S. Naipaul, George Lamming, etc. Also includes an interview with Thomas Keneally, an essay on symbolism in The Beautyful Ones are not yet Born by Ayi Kwei Armah and an interview with Oswald Joseph Mtshali. Slight creasing to front. Lightly rubbed. Binding is sound. Good+, sound copy.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 6588
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

  World Literature Written in English MLA Group 12, Volume 12, Number 1, April 1973.
Modern Language Association of America, 1973. Paperback. paginated 1-124pp. With a strong focus on the West Inies including articles on Derek Walcott, V. S. Naipaul, George Lamming, etc. Also includes an interview with Thomas Keneally, an essay on symbolism in The Beautyful Ones are not yet Born by Ayi Kwei Armah and an interview with Oswald Joseph Mtshali. Slight creasing to front. Lightly rubbed. Binding is sound. Good+, sound copy.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 6589
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

  World Literature Written in English MLA Group 12, Volume 22, Number 1,Spring 1983.
Modern Language Association of America, 1983. Paperback. paginated 1-142pp. Focusing on the Guyanese writer Wilson Harris (Symposium on Wilson Harris), including 7 essay on harris and his work, and interview with Wilson Harris, and an essay by Wilson Harris on William Faulkner. Also includes a bibliography of critical writing on the West Inidan novel. Coloued pencil mark ot front. Some pencil annotation. Lightly rubbed. Binding is sound. Good+, sound copy.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 6592
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

CARLSON, LORI MARIE (EDITOR) HIJUELOS, OSCAR (EDITOR).  Burnt Sugar: Contemporary Cuban Poetry in English and Spanish.
New York: Free Press, 2006. Paperback. 0743276620. 117pp. Selection of Cuban poems, some originally in Spanish and some originally in Enlgish, presented here in both the original and the translation. Pages very slightly tanned. Externally clean and bright. Very good copy.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 5888
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

CESAIRÉ, AIMÉ.  Return to My Native Land.
Harmondsworth: Penguin, 1956. Paperback. 0140421173. 95pp. Poem. Translated by John Berger and Anna Bostock and with an introduction by Mazisi Kunene. Lightly tanned to pages. Lightly rubbed. Good+, sound copy.
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.32 | JP¥ 293] Book number: 7243
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

KING, BRUCE.  Derek Walcott: A Caribbean Life.
Oxford: OUP, 2000. . Hb, 9.5" x 6.5", 714pp. A thorough biography of the poet and dramatist that provides the background to his work and an understanding of the writer and his literary market in the former colonies. This is an important work for wider post-colonial studies, as well as support for the reading of Walcott. Selection of black and white plates. Substantial and useful 'Select Bibliography'. General Index. Index to Walcott's works.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 2633
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

KING, BRUCE.  V. S. Naipaul.
London: Macmillan, 1993. Paperback. 170pp. Part of the Modern Novelists series. A critical analysis of the novels of Naipaul that draws on post-colonial theories and takes into account the contexts of Naipaul's writing. Very light edge wear. Near fine copy.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 2997
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

SALKEY, ANDREW.  West Indian Stories.
London: Faber & Faber, 1960. Paperback. 224pp. 25 short stories edited by Andrew Salkey. Includes works by Edgar Mittleholzer, George Lamming, John Hearne, Samuel Selvon, Jan Carew, and E. R. Braithwaite (best known for To Sir, With Love). Classic 'Faber Paper Covered Edition'. Rubbed to the edges. Very good copy.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 7495
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

10 titles found
   
 
   C L Hawley Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and C L Hawley 2005