C L Hawley   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
26 Belgrave Street, Skipton, West Riding of Yorkshire, BD23 1QB, Great Britain
Tel.: +44 (0)1756 79 23 80
clh@clhawley.co.uk

Biblical Languages: Aramaic, Hebrew etc.

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 21 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 21
  The Analytical Greek Lexicon :
Hard Cover. 414pp. "An Alphabetical Arrangement of Every Occurring Inflexion of Every Word Contained in the Greek New Testament Scriptures with a Grammatical Analysis of Each Word and Lexicographical Illustration of the Meanings". Blue cloth with gilt titles to spine. Rubbed. Good+, sound copy.
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.16 | JP¥ 1992] Book number: 4438
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

BEETHAM, FRANK.  An Introduction to New Testament Greek: A Quick Course in the Reading of Koine Greek.
Bristol: Bristol Classical Press, 1993. Paperback. 1853993387. 374pp. Intended for everyone from absolute beginners to those with more experience of the language. Rubbed to edges and well thumbed but sound. Good, sound copy.
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.46 | JP¥ 2277] Book number: 7287
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

BULTMANN, RUDOLF.  Die Geschichte Der Synoptischen Tradition : mit Ergänzungshef

   ¶ttingen: Vandenhoeck & Ruprecht, 1967. Reprint Hard Cover. 408pp. TEXT IN GERMAN, and German is in gothic script. Also included is the separate 56pp. supplement, also in gothic script, and a paperback. Green cloth with gilt titles. Matt cream paper dw is creased and rolled to edges and has a small black mark to front as well as some tiny chips to edges. Supplement is slightly rubbed but neat and clean. Text is near fine in both volumes. Rubbed card slipcase with hole to bottom and split to top. Very good+ set in poor slipcase.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 4653
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

DAVIDSON, A. B. AND EXTENSIVELY REVISED BY JOHN EDGAR MCFADYEN.  An Introductory Hebrew Grammar, with progressive exercises in reading, writing and pointing.
Edinburgh: T & T Clark, 1925. Hard Cover. 182pp. An extensively revised and thorough introduction to the grammar of Hebrew. Index of subjects and index of Hebrew words. Some occasional and neat annotation and underlining. Boards are rubbed and bumped. Some light spotting and staining to cover. Some slight weakness to some gatherings. Previous owner's name to endpaper. No dw. Good, sound copy.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 2740
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

DAVIDSON, A. B.  An Introductory Hebrew Grammar with Progressive Exercises in Reading, Writing, and Pointing .
Edinburgh: T. & T. Clark, 1943. rev edn Hard Cover. 236pp, Revised throughout by John Edgar McFadyen. 24th edition. Heavily faded. Rubbed. Binding is sound. Good, sound copy.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 7503
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

FISHMAN, ISIDORE.  Gateway to the Mishnah : An Introduction to the Contents and Language of the Mishnah
London: Jack Mazin, 1961. Reprint Hard Cover. 213pp. A Mishnaic anthology: a selection of pointed Hebrew tests, with translation, notes and vocabulary. Hebrew text and English translation presented en face with detailed footnotes. Maroon cloth with gilt titles in Hebrew to front and in English to spine. Slightly rubbed and very slightly bumped to top and tail of spine. Very good+ copy.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 4283
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

FOHRER, GEORG (EDITOR).  Hebrew and Aramaic Dictionary of the Old Testament.
London: SCM Press, 1973. Hard Cover. 0334005973. 332pp. An English version, by W. Johnstone, from Fohrer's German text. Provides all the Hebrew and Aramaic vocaulary of the OT in compact form. Also includes notes on forms of the Hebrew verb, and notes on forms of the Aramaic verb. Blue cloth with gilt titles to spine. Slight hint of bumping to one croner and to top and tail of spine. Dw is generally clean with very occasional light dust mark, and one pen mark to the spine. Dw is slightly rubbed to top edge. Near fine copy in near fine dust wrapper.
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.46 | JP¥ 2277] Book number: 4262
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

GREENLEE, J. HAROLD.  A Concise Exegetical Grammar of New Testament Greek.
Grand Rapids: William B Eerdmans, 1986. Paperback. 0802801730. 79pp. 5th Revised edition edition. Clean and bright. Very good copy.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 7489
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

HUDDILSTON, JOHN HOMER.  Essentials of New Testament Greek.
New York: Macmillan, 1935. Hard Cover. 233pp. Lessons, exercises, grammar and bibliography. Red cloth with gilt title to spine, much rubbed and darkened. Rubbed to points. Good, sound copy.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1281] Book number: 4800
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

MOULE, C. D.  An Idiom Book of New Testament Greek.
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1953. Hard Cover. 241pp. A syntatical companion to the interpretation of the New Testament aimed at those with a good knowledge of the language. Rubbed to edges. Bleached spotting to front. Bumped to top of spine. Good, sound copy.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 4307
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

MOULTON, JAMES HOPE.  A Grammar of New Testament Greek : Volume I Prolegomena.
Edinburgh: T & T Clark, 1906. Ex-Library Hard Cover. 274pp. + publisher's adverts. Blue cloth with gilt titles to spine. Cloth is rubbed especially to head and tail of spine. Ex-library with large library stamp, cancelled, to title page. No library marking to spine. Good, sound copy.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 4854
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

MURRAY, MARGARET ALICE.  Elementary Coptic (Sahidic) Grammar.
London: Bernard Quaritch, 1927. Second edition Hard Cover. 89pp. Fold-out Table of Auxillaries has one small tear and one very neat pen annotation. Green cloth with black titles to front and spine. Somewhat rubbed to edge with a few small light splash marks to front. Some foxing to endpapers. Good+, sound copy.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 4279
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

ROBINSON, THEODORE H.  Paradigms and Exercises in Syraic Grammar.
Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1962. Fourth edition Hard Cover. 159pp. Revised by L. H. Brockington. Covers the alphabet, pronouns, substantives and adjectives, the verb, numerals etc, with a brief vocabulary section both Syraic-English and English-Syraic. Of particular use to students of the New Testament as it is most concerned with the language of the Syraic Bible and the early Christian fathers. Blue cloth with gilt titles to spine. One small mark to front. Very slightly bumped to one corner. Very good+ copy.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 4268
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

ROSENTHAL, FRANZ.  A Grammar of Biblical Aramaic.
Wiesbaden: Otto Harrassowitz, 1961. Paperback. 99pp. Contents, introduction, notes etc all in English. Laminated card covers are a little faded and are browned to spine. Some tiny areas of loss to the laminate surface. Internally clean and bright. Slightly rubbed. Very good- copy.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33 US$ 49.62 | JP¥ 4269] Book number: 4263
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

STEVENSON, WM. B.  Grammar of Palestinian Jewish Aramaic.
Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1950. Reprint Hard Cover. 96pp. For use by intermediate level students: presupposes some knowledge of Hebrew or other semitic language. Blue cloth with gilt titles to spine. Lightly rubbed. Very good+ copy.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 29.77 | JP¥ 2561] Book number: 4292
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

TAYLOR, R. BRUCE.  Ancient Hebrew Literature Volume One Law and History.
London: Dent, n.d. Hard Cover. 485pp. English translation of the Old Testament. Cloth spotted and backstrip completely detached down one side. Gatherings still firmly bound together. Reading copy only.
GBP 1.25 [Appr.: EURO 1.5 US$ 2.07 | JP¥ 178] Book number: 4976
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

TAYLOR, R. BRUCE.  Ancient Hebrew Literature Volume Three Prophecy and Poetry.
London: Dent, n.d. Hard Cover. 485pp. English translation of the Prophets and poetry including the Psalms and the Song of Soloman. Cloth spotted and backstrip becoming detached down one side. Gatherings still firmly bound together. Reading copy only.
GBP 1.50 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 US$ 2.48 | JP¥ 213] Book number: 4977
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

TAYLOR, R. BRUCE.  Ancient Hebrew Literature Volume Two Law and History.
London: Dent, n.d. Hard Cover. 485pp. English translation of the Old Testament/Apocrapha. Cloth spotted and backstrip becoming detached down one side. Gatherings still firmly bound together. Reading copy only.
GBP 1.50 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 US$ 2.48 | JP¥ 213] Book number: 4978
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

THAYER, JOSEPH HENRY.  A Greek-English Lexicon of the New Testament being Grimm's Wilkes Clavis Novi Testamentii .
Edinburgh: T. & T. Clark. fourth edition Hard Cover. 4to. Translated and Revised by Joseph Henry Thayer. Fourth edition. Maroon cloth. Possible the cloth has been replaced to the boards but the blind impression decoration has been reproduced if this is the case. Faded and a little rubbed. Binding is sound. Good+, sound copy.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 7573
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

WALTERS, C. C.  An Elementary Coptic Grammar of the Sahidic Dialect.
Oxford: Blackwell, 1972. Hard Cover. 84pp. 10.5" x 8". Includes brief exercises. Blue cloth with gilt titles to front and spine. Slightly bumped to top and tail of spine. Very light scuff mark to front. Errata slip sewn in. Very good copy.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33 US$ 49.62 | JP¥ 4269] Book number: 4310
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

WENHAM, J. W.  The Elements of New Testament Greek.
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1967. Hard Cover. 268pp. Slightly tanned to spine. Rubbed and bumped. Binding is sound. Good+, sound copy.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 7271
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

21 titles found
   
 
   C L Hawley Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and C L Hawley 2005-2010