C L Hawley   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
26 Belgrave Street, Skipton, West Riding of Yorkshire. BD23 1QB United Kingdom
clh@clhawley.co.uk

Authors: Shakespeare, William

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 22 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 22
ARLIDGE, ANTHONY.  Shakespeare and the Prince of Love: The Feast of Misrule in the Middle Temple.
London: Giles de la Mare, 2000. Paperback. 1900357194. 180pp. A study of the background of Twelfth Night especially focusing on the legal connections: the lawyers' jokes, the first night at Middle Temple, etc. Small selection of colour plates. Mint.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 7116
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

BERRY, RALPH.  The Shakespearean Metaphor: Studies in Language and Form.
Basingstoke: Macmillan, 1978. . H/b, 8.5" x 5.5", 128pp. An assessement of eight of Shakespeare's plays (King John, Hamlet, Richard III, Romeo and Juliet, Henry V, The Tempest, Coriolanus, Troilus and Cressida) and their use of metaphor as a 'controlling structure' as well as issues such as the relationship between symbol and metaphor. Indexed. Very lightly bumped to tail of spine. Some rubbing to edge of dw with some surface damage to edges. Dw is sunned to spine. A near fine copy in good dw.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 2385
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

BERRYMAN, JOHN AND EDITED BY JOHN HAFFENDEN, .  Berryman's Shakespeare.
London: Tauris Parke, 2001. Paperback. 1860646433. 401pp. Essays by the American poet John Berryman. Preface by Robert Giroux. Slightly creased to the corner of a small number of pages. very clena and bright. Unread. Near fine, bright copy.
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 7.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 5831
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

BERRYMAN, JOHN AND EDITED BY JOHN HAFFENDEN, .  Berryman's Shakespeare.
London: Tauris Parke, 2001. Paperback. 1860646433. 401pp. Essays by the American poet John Berryman. Preface by Robert Giroux. Slightly creased to the corner of a small number of pages. very clena and bright. Unread. Near fine, bright copy.
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 7.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 5848
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

BOITANI, PIERO.  The Bible and Its Rewritings.
Oxford: OUP, 1999. Hard Cover. 0198184875. 231pp. A study of rewritings, in many forms, of the most famous episodes from the Bible and the interpretative nature of such work. Covers works by Geoffrey Chaucer, John Milton, John Dryden, George Orwell, Franz Kafka, Thomas Mann, William Shakespeare, T. S. Eliot, William Faulkner and many others. Bibliography. Index. Slight bump to top edge of one board. A near fine, bright copy in like dw. A near fine, bright copy in like dw.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 2594
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

CARTELLI, THOMAS.  Repositioning Shakespeare: National Formations, Postcolonial Appropriations.
London: Routledge, 1999. . P/b, 8" x 5", 291pp. A consideration of the use of Shakespeare and his repostioning within postcolonial cultures with particular emphasis on the United States. There are radical interpretations of texts that are knowingly positioned with regard to Shakespeare including novels by Aphra Behn, Ngugi wa Thiong'o and Nadine Gordimer. Very clean and bright. A near fine copy.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 1560
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

FIELDS, BERTRAM.  Players: The Mysterious Identity of William Shakespeare.
Stroud: Sutton, 2006. Hardcover. 0750943742. 307pp. An examination of the debate surrounding the authorship of Shakespeare's works. Fields argues for a collaboration between two very different men. Small selection of black and white plates. Slightly bumped to tail of spine. Very clean and bright. Near fine copy in near fine dust wrapper.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 7168
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

GIROUX, ROBERT.  The Book Known as Q: A Consideration of Shakespeare's Sonnets.
London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1982. . H/b, 8.5" x 5.5", 334pp. Publisher Robert Giroux tackles the mysteries surrounding the publication of the 1609 edition of the sonnets. Combines biographical considerations with close analysis of the text. The sonnet's close relationship with Love's Labour Lost is also considered. Eight black and white illustrations. Indexed. Some rubbing and browning to edge and spine of dw. A near fine copy in good dw.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 20.83 | JP¥ 1852] Book number: 2386
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

HACKETT, HELEN.  Women and Romance Fiction in the English Renaissance.
Cambridge: CUP, 2000. . H/b, 9" x 6", 235pp. An examination of Romance fiction for and by women in this era. Both fiction for women and women as readers (real and imaginary) are addressed in studies of the work of Lyly, Rich, Greene, Sidney, Spenser, and Shakespeare before a detailed study of Lady Mary Wroth's 'Urania'. Detailed bibliography. Index. A fine bright copy in like dw.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 29.99 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 1978
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

HOLDEN, ANTHONY.  The Drama of Love, Life & Death in Shakespeare.
London: Mitchell Beazley, 1999. Hardcover. 1840002832. 159pp. Part Shakespeare biography and part cinematic and theatrical history. Well illustrated throughout with both colour and black and white photographs, many full page. Clean and bright . Slightly rubbed to bottom edge. Very good copy in very good dw.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 5608
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

KERMODE, FRANK.  Shakespeare's Language.
Harmondsworth: Allen Lane / Penguin, 2000. Hard Cover. 0713993782. 324pp. A study of Shakespeare from the persepctive of the poetry of the language in his plays. Pages tanned. Lightly creased to corners. Very good copy in very good dw.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 7480
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

KIERNAN, PAULINE.  Shakespeare's Theory of Drama.
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1998. Paperback. 0521633583. 218pp. Explores issues arising from the question, why did Shakespeare write drama as oppose to using another art form? Draws stronly on the following works: The Rape of Lucrece, The Winter's Tale, The Tempest, Lovbe's Labour's Lost, A Midsummer Night's Dream, Hamlet, Richard III, Henry VIII, Henry V, Richard II, Antony and Cleopatra. Light edge wear. Very lightly sub=nned to spine. Very good copy.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 5593
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

LINE, JILL.  Shakespeare and the Fire of Love.
London: Shepheard-Walwyn, 2004. Hardcover. 0856832308. 180pp. A study of the Christian-Platonic philosophy of love underlying the 'true promeathean fire' in Shakespeare's women characters, with particular reference to the 15th century Florentine scholar priest Marsilio Ficino. Very clean and bright. As New.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 5813
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

MACRONE, MICHAEL.  Naughty Shakespeare.
New York: Random House, 1998. Paperback. 0091816742. 221pp. "The lascivious lines, offensive oaths, and politically incorrect notions of the baddest bard of all. Illustrated by Tom Lulevitch. Very clean and bright with minimal wear. Near fine copy.
GBP 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.67 | JP¥ 148] Book number: 5595
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

PALMER, ALAN AND VERONICA.  Who's Who in Shakespeare's England : Over 700 concise biographies of Shakespeare's contemporaries
London: Methuen, 2000. Paperback. 0413747107. 9" x 6", 280pp. A-Z entries of artists, clergy, court and society figures, diplomats, explorers, politicians, musicians, printers and publishers, scholars and scientists, Shakespeare's family, friends and connections and originals of characters. Includes short glossary and a small number of black and white illustrations. Very clean and bright, minimal wear. Near fine copy.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 1190
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

PIERCE, PATRICIA.  The Great Shakespeare Fraud: The Strange, True Story of William-Henry Ireland.
Stroud: Sutton, 2004. Hardcover. 0750933933. 273pp. Very entertaining true crime; a literary forgery like Thomas Chatterton. William Henry-Ireland forges Shakespeare items beginning with a deed and continuing with letters and poems and even a play Vortigern and Rowena. Fooling literary London Ireland even persuades Sheridan to stage Vortigern before the forgery is uncovered. Small selection of black and white plates. Mint in mint dw.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 7127
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

ROWSE, A. L.  Prefaces to Shakespeare's Plays.
London: Orbis, 1984. . H/b, 9.5" x 6", 256pp. A one volume version of all of Elizabethan historian A. L. Rowse's introductions to 'The Annotated Shakespeare' series. Indexed. Lightly browned internally. Some rubbing to edge of dw. Green boards are slightly faded to very edges. A very good copy in like dw.
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.32 | JP¥ 2075] Book number: 2378
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

ROWSE, A. L.  Shakespeare's Southampton: Patron of Virginia.
Basingstoke: Macmillan, 1965. . H/b, first edn, 9.5" x 6", 324pp. A life of Henry Wriothesley, third Earl of Southampton, Patron of Shakespeare and dedicatee of Shakespeare's 'Venus and Adonis'. A Catholic and, evetually a supporter of Parliament against the crown, his life spanned the Elizabethan and the Jacobean ages. Includes Wriothesley Pedigree, black and white frontis and 15 further plates. Indexed. Some fading to top edge of blue boards with a small area od dicolouration to back board. Slight spotting to spine. No dw. A very good copy.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 2391
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

SAMMONS, EDDIE.  Shakespeare: A Hundred Years on Film.
London: Shepheard-Walwyn, 2000. . Pb, 12" x 8", 249pp. Thorough filmography which provides dramatis personae and plot synopsis for each play followed by a filmography covering silent films to the present day from the USA, the UK and Europe. The filmographies are very inclusive and cover everything form the most mainstream and faithful adaptation to biopics of the bard, comedies, cartoons, satire, pastiche, derivative and the most obscurely related including those which include a Shakespearean scene, quotations, or significant allusions, as part of the plot of an otherwise unrelated film. Also includes films originally made for television. Includes substantial section of black and white plates. Also a Director's Checklist' provides useful cross-reference. A fine, bright copy.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 2634
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

SHAKESPEARE, WILLIAM.  The Poems of William Shakespeare.
disbound complete section of a book in temporary card wraps. Paginated 367-516pp it covers the complete poems. Engravings throughout. Attractive text and layout would make a good binding project. Slight hint of dust or tanning to very page edges else contents very good.
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.33 | JP¥ 296] Book number: 6888
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

WAIN, JOHN.  The Living World of Shakespeare: A Playgoer's Guide.
Basingstoke: Macmillan, 1978. . H/b, 8.5" x 5.5", 239pp. AN examination of Shakespeare's plays by poet and critic John Wain. Reissued with a new introduction. Very lightly bumped to tail of spine with more pronounced bumps to 2 corners, Some rubbing and browning to edge of dw and browning to spine of dw. A very good copy in like dw.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 2382
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

WILSON KNIGHT, G.  The Wheel of Fire: Interpretations of Shakespearian Tragedy.
London: Methuen, 1960. Paperback. 343pp. Covers al lthe major tragedies as well as including chapters on symbolic personification, Shkespeare's metaphysic and two chapters on Shakespeare and Tolstoy. Rubbed. Rather dusty. Binding is sound. Reading copy only.
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 5905
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

22 titles found
   
 
   C L Hawley Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and C L Hawley 2005